Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
17-02-2021, 22:20   #886
seefin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shamrock 64 View Post
You're going to have to hook up the new box,they disabled my old one and had to set up the new one that same day.Wouldnt work and kept getting error message.
They can feck off. New contract doesnt start until 18th March and had a few series recorded on the old box. Ill contact them tomorrow. Id told girl on phone that didnt want it to start until old contract ended..At least know what happen. Thanks
seefin is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
19-02-2021, 10:03   #887
seefin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,054
Is the tv guide on the 360 box more user friendly and readable than on horizon box ? I used use old sky box to check tv guide to see if anything wanted to record as the horizon guide was so unser unfriendly. No matter where set the increments( eg 90minutes) couldnt easily see what was on that evening.
seefin is offline  
19-02-2021, 14:31   #888
Lisathecat
Registered User
 
Lisathecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 2
I upgraded from the Horizon to the 360 box as I was out of contract- got a great deal 9 months half price, then 94 per month after that (mix tv, 250 MB broadband and phone) as I threatened to go to sky.
Have to say the 360 experience is a million times better than the horizon. The voice control is quick, the picture is better and replay tv for 7 days on loads of channels. It's way better and would recommend the upgrade from a horizon set up, especially as the virgin broadband for me is reliable and fast, and I was unsure about sky's broadband.
Lisathecat is offline  
(3) thanks from:
19-02-2021, 14:33   #889
Lisathecat
Registered User
 
Lisathecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by seefin View Post
Is the tv guide on the 360 box more user friendly and readable than on horizon box ? I used use old sky box to check tv guide to see if anything wanted to record as the horizon guide was so unser unfriendly. No matter where set the increments( eg 90minutes) couldnt easily see what was on that evening.
Yes very much so.
Lisathecat is offline  
(2) thanks from:
24-02-2021, 16:24   #890
Kurn
Registered User
 
Kurn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 773
I've noticed Sky Comedy which is not included in my plan now lets me watch replay. So If I try to watch it live it says "we are setting things up and this channel will be available soon" but I can go to any program aired previously and watch that! Anyone else have this. And my Discovery HD channel now works!
Kurn is offline  
Advertisement
01-03-2021, 13:09   #891
ohnonotgmail
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 28,233
what is the new modem like with tv360? can i plug a separate router into it?
ohnonotgmail is offline  
01-03-2021, 14:20   #892
Wabbit Ears
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurn View Post
I've noticed Sky Comedy which is not included in my plan now lets me watch replay. So If I try to watch it live it says "we are setting things up and this channel will be available soon" but I can go to any program aired previously and watch that! Anyone else have this. And my Discovery HD channel now works!
Sky Comedy works fine for me.
Wabbit Ears is offline  
03-03-2021, 11:50   #893
eoinf
Registered User
 
eoinf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,234
Can anyone confirm if the multiroom box operates over Wi-Fi or if it needs to be hard wired to the coaxial cable.

I don't have a coaxial cable in the second location nor do i want to run a cable to this room.

Can it operate "wireless"?

I obviously know it needs power and HDMI so not truly wireless but wireless to receive the TV signal
eoinf is offline  
03-03-2021, 12:27   #894
CoBo55
Registered User
 
CoBo55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 3,721
Quote:
Originally Posted by eoinf View Post
Can anyone confirm if the multiroom box operates over Wi-Fi or if it needs to be hard wired to the coaxial cable.

I don't have a coaxial cable in the second location nor do i want to run a cable to this room.

Can it operate "wireless"?

I obviously know it needs power and HDMI so not truly wireless but wireless to receive the TV signal
Answers to questions here are scarce, as far as I know to watch live TV the box must be connected via co-ax. The wirelessly connected box can watch recordings on the co-ax connected box.
CoBo55 is online now  
Advertisement
03-03-2021, 13:01   #895
Delta2113
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,182
On Demand and your recordings will work fine - you just won't have any Live Tv.

You could start a recording on your main box and within seconds start watching it on your multiroom box as a work around so to speak.
Delta2113 is offline  
03-03-2021, 15:03   #896
eoinf
Registered User
 
eoinf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Delta2113 View Post
On Demand and your recordings will work fine - you just won't have any Live Tv.

You could start a recording on your main box and within seconds start watching it on your multiroom box as a work around so to speak.
Thanks not really asolution.

Sky is fully wireless. I will go with that.
eoinf is offline  
Thanks from:
03-03-2021, 15:54   #897
Kurn
Registered User
 
Kurn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 773
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wabbit Ears View Post
Sky Comedy works fine for me.
It's not in the basic plan. I'm not supposed to have it, just thought it was odd I can watch it if I got back an hour - that's all.
Kurn is offline  
03-03-2021, 18:29   #898
timfinnegan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 102
Does anyone have an email address for Virgin Media?

i have sent an email to cancel@virginmedia.ie, but it only sends automated responses. The Company has their own inhouse complaints form, but I would rather a solid chain of evidence of correspondence sent, as I could see my case going to court. I received eamils from them regarding bills not paid, but can't rep;y to these addresses.

I cancelled my Virgin TV on the 28th December 2020 and received an automated response stating that I would be charged uo to the 28th January, but they have billed me for February and March. I cancelled all my Virgin media services on the 3rd February and their Co took away the Horizon box and modem on the 1st March, but they have charged me for a TV sub and broadband for the whole of March, even though their Company took away the hardware equipment.

I find their customer service team to be appalling. I rang a couple of times and was waiting over 40 minutes to speak to people in broken English, who were unable to answer my cancellation issues. Their whatsapp service is even worse, so this is why I'd like an email address. I've cancelled my Direct Debits to them and they are charging me late payment fees for a service I'm not getting

Last edited by timfinnegan; 03-03-2021 at 19:52.
timfinnegan is offline  
03-03-2021, 18:50   #899
Crunchienut
Registered User
 
Crunchienut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by timfinnegan View Post
Does anyone have an email address for Virgin Media?
I had an issue recently and was using customer.support@virginmedia.ie
Crunchienut is offline  
03-03-2021, 19:44   #900
timfinnegan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crunchienut View Post
I had an issue recently and was using customer.support@virginmedia.ie
Brilliant thanks for that
timfinnegan is offline  
Thanks from:
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet