Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x

Boards.ie Privacy Notice

Revised: 25/05/2018

Introduction

boards.ie is a platform to create and participate in discussions, using text, links, profiles, audio, pictures, videos and other media (hereinafter referred to as “Material") appropriately.

Your privacy is important to us and this Privacy Notice sets out how Boards.ie Limited collects, uses and protects any information you give us when you use boards.ie.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should you give us any information by which you can be identified when using boards.ie then you can be assured that we will use it only in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We will comply with all obligations imposed by the GDPR, the Data Protection Act 2018 and all other laws, regulations and codes of conduct relating to data protection. For the purposes of data protection law, we are the data controller of your Personal Data. You will find our contact details in the “Contact us” section below.

We may change, modify, add or delete portions of this policy from time to time. When we make any changes to this Privacy Notice we will notify you of such changes by a site-wide announcement.

What we collect

boards.ie collects the following information:

  • Information which you supply on registration or as part of your profile
  • Information which you post on boards.ie
  • Information which you otherwise provide to us (for example by email or private message)
  • Information relating to your use of boards.ie generally. This includes, for example, private messages, login and logout times, polls you've voted on, threads to which you have subscribed and posts you've thanked

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by us and our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. The technical details logged include:

  • The IP address of a visitor and the top-level domain name used (for example i.e. .com, .org, .net)
  • The previous website address from which a visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • 'Clickstream' data which shows the traffic of visitors around boards.ie (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • The type of web browser used by a visitor

This technical information will be used only by Boards.ie Limited and only for statistical purposes, other administrative purposes, and for the purposes outlined in our Cookie Policy.

In common with many sites we use outside providers for website statistics. Please note that to provide statistics these outside providers use visitors' IP addresses but do not have access to any boards.ie usernames or email address and therefore cannot match a user to an IP address for the purpose of identification. The primary provider we use is Google Analytics. You can find further information on the data it collects at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

The above information is collected on the basis that it is necessary to provide our services to you, or that, through posting, you consent to the collection of the information you provide. We may also collect this information for our own technical or administrative interests in maintaining the legitimacy and authenticity of the website and in preventing abuse of our services.

What we do with the information we collect

We may use or disclose your information for the following reasons:

  • We may use this information for our administration and record keeping.
  • We may use this information for site administration purposes and to ensure the proper use of the site by our users; for example, we may use this information for site moderation purposes, for identifying, modifying or deleting nuisance or defamatory material posted by users or for identifying and sanctioning nuisance posters or users who breach our Terms of Use
  • We may transfer this information from Boards.ie Limited to any other site which is affiliated with Boards.ie Limited or its owners where necessary for your use of the site
  • We may use this information for technical processing and to address technical problems or service complaints

Retention of Personal Data

The period for which we retain information varies according to the use of that information. In some cases, there are legal requirements to keep data for a minimum period of time. Unless specific legal requirements dictate otherwise, we will retain information no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected and processed (as described above).

We will retain Personal Data contained in your user profile for as long as you have an active account on boards.ie. If you close your account we will delete your Personal Data and all copies of your Personal Data will be removed from our systems (including backup systems) within 30 days of your account being closed.

Any posts you make on the site will be retained unless we are requested by you to remove those posts.

Personal data submitted through participating in surveys will be kept for up to two years then aggregated (whereby the data is no longer personal data) and/or anonymised or deleted.

Cookies and tracking

For information regarding cookies and tracking please read our Cookie Policy

Moderators and Administrators

In order to allow for the proper administration of boards.ie we make use of third party moderators and administrators. And in order for them to properly carry out their functions as moderators and administrators they require access to personal information concerning you, your boards.ie account and your activity on the site. Such data is only permitted to be used by our third party moderators and administrators for the purposes of administering the site and cannot be used by them for any other purpose.

Transfer to other parties

From time to time we may ask an external provider to provide services, for example we may ask an external company to carry out a survey. If any personal information is required you will be advised beforehand and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt out. We may also transfer your information to other parties for the following reasons:

  • We may disclose this information where required by law to do so;
  • We may disclose this information to law enforcement, government officials or courts where we believe or are advised that disclosure is necessary and proportionate; and
  • We may disclose this information where we believe or are advised that disclosure is necessary and proportionate for the protection of the legitimate interests of ourselves or of a third party.

We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute your information to any third party without your permission.

The following is the list of companies we work with and may process data on our behalf. We include links to their privacy policy (available at the time of writing) for convenience:

Anonymous and aggregated data

Boards.ie Limited may aggregate data in an anonymous manner for disclosure to advertisers or business associates for promotion and marketing purposes. By way of example, we may disclose to an advertiser the number of unique visitors to boards.ie or the percentage age groups of our members. In such an event we undertake to ensure that no such data could be used to personally identify you.

Information you post

Any personal information which you volunteer in your public profile or post on the forums will be available worldwide to anyone with access to the website.

If you have an active boards.ie account you can request that your posts be edited or deleted. This can be done by sending a Private Message (PM) to “Boards.ie: GDPR” (if for any reason you are unable to access or send a PM please email datarequests@boards.ie and we will get back to you with further instructions).

For closed accounts all personal data (other than users’ posts) will be deleted. Therefore, posts made by users whose accounts were subsequently closed cannot be associated with other information held by Boards that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person and as such are not considered personal data.

In specific instances where the content of a post contains sensitive data or data that could be used to identify an individual and where the original poster no longer has an active boards.ie account you can request that we edit or delete the post; these requests will be dealt with on a case-by-case basis.

Please note that certain information (such as photographs) which you may choose to provide might reveal your gender, ethnic origin, nationality, religion and/or sexual orientation.

Controlling your personal information

We shall vindicate all your rights under Data Protection Law. These rights are as follows:

  • your right to withdraw your consent to the processing of Personal Data at any time
  • your right to request from us access to personal data and to have any incorrect personal data rectified
  • your right to the restriction of processing concerning you or to object to processing
  • your right to have your personal data transferred to another service provider
  • your right to have personal data erased (where appropriate)
  • information on the existence of automated decision-making, if any, as well as meaningful information about the logic involved, its significance and its envisaged consequences

Vindication of your rights shall not affect any rights which we may have under Data Protection Law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you or request that we update or correct your Personal Data, remove it from our system or exercise any of your rights by making a request to us at the contact information provided below. If for some reason access is denied, we will provide an explanation of why access has been denied.

We will process your request within 30 days of receipt.

You may request details of personal information under Data Protection legislation which we hold about you or rectify any personal information which is incorrect or incomplete

If someone else has posted material about you on boards.ie without your permission and you would like to request that it be removed please read our Guidelines (http://www.boards.ie/legal/index.php) and then contact us at hello@boards.ie.

Closing your account

At any time you can close your user account.

Closing your account means we will delete your password, remove any email subscriptions or notifications you may receive, delete all personal data we hold about you and turn off and delete your Private Messages. This process does not remove any posts you have made on the site.

To close your account, please log in to your boards.ie account and click on the "Close Account" option in your User Control Panel / User Settings (https://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/usercp.php) and follow the instructions. This process is irreversible and permanent.

Sale of the Company

Boards.ie Limited reserves the right to transfer information including personal data to a third party in the event of its sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of its assets provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Notice and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purpose that you have provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt out.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Contacting Boards.ie

You can contact us regarding this Privacy Notice in the following ways:

By Private Messaging to: Boards.ie: GDPR
Email: datarequests@boards.ie
By post: Boards.ie Limited, Latin Hall, Golden Lane, Dublin 8