Advertisement
If you have a new account but are having problems posting or verifying your account, please email us on [email protected] for help. Thanks :)
Hello all! Please ensure that you are posting a new thread or question in the appropriate forum. The Feedback forum is overwhelmed with questions that are having to be moved elsewhere. If you need help to verify your account contact [email protected]

Freesports

145791012

Comments

  • Registered Users Posts: 129 ✭✭Dindane


    I tuned it in. Picture looks jittery.


  • Registered Users Posts: 1,147 ✭✭✭jelutong


    Motorsport tv appears to be gone from Sky.


  • Registered Users Posts: 13,977 ✭✭✭✭Johnboy1951


    I tried scanning in the frequency using manual scan 11.509 vertical, 23000, 2/3.
    It's shows as channel 55278
    And it shows EPG etc but there is no picture and the screen is blank and no sound.
    jelutong wrote: »
    Motorsport tv appears to be gone from Sky.

    Is it? Not on Sky EPG?

    It is still on FTA.


  • Registered Users Posts: 1,147 ✭✭✭jelutong


    It is indeed. Strangely enough I can still access stuff I recorded on Motorsport TV ages ago.


  • Registered Users Posts: 13,977 ✭✭✭✭Johnboy1951


    I wonder how long this will be left on 55278 .... been there since 6th June I think.
    I had expected it to get a more 'permanent' home by now ....... hopefully it stays FTA when it does!


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 3,905 ✭✭✭steveon


    I wonder how long this will be left on 55278 .... been there since 6th June I think.
    I had expected it to get a more 'permanent' home by now ....... hopefully it stays FTA when it does!

    They stated they would be launching a fta hd version soon after launch of the sd version so it will definetly be free, testing usually last's 4-6 weeks before launch.....a nice addition in HD when it goes live.


  • Registered Users Posts: 45,677 ✭✭✭✭muffler


    I wonder how long this will be left on 55278 .... been there since 6th June I think.
    I had expected it to get a more 'permanent' home by now ....... hopefully it stays FTA when it does!
    Im picking that up loud and clear and its labelled Freesports


  • Registered Users Posts: 13,977 ✭✭✭✭Johnboy1951


    muffler wrote: »
    Im picking that up loud and clear and its labelled Freesports

    That is the SD channel, not the HD channel.


  • Registered Users Posts: 257 ✭✭robbiep958


    FreeSports HD now with sound on sat here . Good to see and picture is flawless :)


  • Registered Users Posts: 3,997 ✭✭✭Digifriendly


    Can someone please include all settings for Freesports HD under other channels including standard and modulation setting?


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 20,151 ✭✭✭✭dxhound2005


    28.2 east
    11509 V 23000 2/3 MPEG-4
    DVB-S2/8PSK

    VPID 2305
    APID 2306
    PPID 2305
    VIDEO TYPE = H.264
    Audio Type = MPEG 1/2


  • Registered Users Posts: 3,997 ✭✭✭Digifriendly


    28.2 east
    11509 V 23000 2/3 MPEG-4
    DVB-S2/8PSK

    VPID 2305
    APID 2306
    PPID 2305
    VIDEO TYPE = H.264
    Audio Type = MPEG 1/2

    Many thanks. Great to have HD on this channel.


  • Registered Users Posts: 13,977 ✭✭✭✭Johnboy1951


    I am getting some parts of the EPG but not the full EPG. Also it is not aligned correctly with content.
    Not a problem as I can 'reuse' the SD EPG in the settings.
    Just thought to mention it ........ not full details, only brief heading, and also days missing.

    It is getting there though :D


  • Registered Users Posts: 24,138 ✭✭✭✭lawred2


    what sports is it going to carry?


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 40,061 ✭✭✭✭Harry Palmr


    Think budget eurosport basically - the stuff that the big boys have not got under contract. At the moment they are showing one of the Wimbledon warm up tournies for example. Lots of ice hockey, Rugby League if you like that sort of thing they are showing 20/20 cricket.


    https://www.freesports.tv/


  • Registered Users Posts: 7,809 ✭✭✭Tigerandahalf


    lawred2 wrote: »
    what sports is it going to carry?

    It will be heavily reliant on showing live and deferred pro14 rugby.


  • Registered Users Posts: 13,977 ✭✭✭✭Johnboy1951


    lawred2 wrote: »
    what sports is it going to carry?

    I expect the same as the SD version now broadacast .......

    tennis, cricket, bowls, NHL, speedway, rugby league, rallycross, cycling, pool etc etc.


  • Registered Users Posts: 20,151 ✭✭✭✭dxhound2005


    It's gone. Could be switching transponders?


  • Registered Users Posts: 650 ✭✭✭lgs 4


    Any word on Freesport launch date


  • Registered Users Posts: 13,977 ✭✭✭✭Johnboy1951


    Anyone found Freesport HD on another transponder?

    Got any recent info about it?


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 11,907 ✭✭✭✭Kristopherus


    Anyone found Freesport HD on another transponder?

    Got any recent info about it?

    Try 11509/V/23000


  • Registered Users Posts: 13,977 ✭✭✭✭Johnboy1951


    Try 11509/V/23000

    Nothing being transmitted there that I can view

    freesport_HD3.png


  • Registered Users Posts: 11,907 ✭✭✭✭Kristopherus


    Nothing being transmitted there that I can view

    freesport_HD3.png

    I tuned Freesports HD into my FTA box on that transponder. Its coming up as "scrambled", but its there.


  • Registered Users Posts: 13,977 ✭✭✭✭Johnboy1951


    I tuned Freesports HD into my FTA box on that transponder. Its coming up as "scrambled", but its there.

    What is the SID of that?
    Is it 55278?


  • Registered Users Posts: 11,907 ✭✭✭✭Kristopherus


    What is the SID of that?
    Is it 55278?

    Only PID, which is 2305/2306Dolby D/23


  • Registered Users Posts: 20,151 ✭✭✭✭dxhound2005


    Only PID, which is 2305/2306Dolby D/23

    If you rescan the transponder, is it still there? If so, what is the channel name?


  • Registered Users Posts: 13,977 ✭✭✭✭Johnboy1951


    Only PID, which is 2305/2306Dolby D/23

    I suspect that whatever is telling you it is an encrypted transmission is mistaken, as I can find no data being transmitted, encrypted or clear.


  • Registered Users Posts: 11,907 ✭✭✭✭Kristopherus


    If you rescan the transponder, is it still there? If so, what is the channel name?

    Rescanned and got MUTV HD, TRT World HD and Racing UK HD. I'm stumped:confused:


  • Registered Users Posts: 13,977 ✭✭✭✭Johnboy1951


    Rescanned and got MUTV HD, TRT World HD and Racing UK HD. I'm stumped:confused:

    That is correct, and also 55278 with no broadcast data.


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 20,151 ✭✭✭✭dxhound2005


    Rescanned and got MUTV HD, TRT World HD and Racing UK HD. I'm stumped:confused:

    That is normal on my receivers. Channels which go off air will still appear on the channel list with a blank screen, until a rescan is done. Sometimes there is a No Audio/Video message.

    If a transponder closes, the channels will still be on the list with no signal, until a rescan is done.


Advertisement