Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
22-08-2015, 11:10   #1
tomfoolery60
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 226
Revolut - Ultracheap FX (prepaid Mastercard)

I have started using a service called Revolut which offers a prepaid mastercard and allows you to convert money to USD/GBP at market rates with zero commission https://revolut.com/

Have used to purchase some stuff online in GBP and requested the physical card (to allow ATM withdrawals when outside the Eurozone) and it works very well so far.

As I understand it, it is free for the first 12 months and then they might charge a fee. There is a code from MoneySavingExpert "MSE" that will give you a £5 bonus if you sign up and deposit a tenner or something like that.
tomfoolery60 is offline  
(95) thanks from:
5star02707, absolutegroove, ActingDanClark, Agent Coulson, allthedoyles, Amouar, BlackWizard, bpb101, brendan86, CalamariFritti, Capt_cack, ceroc81, cnolan, coillsaille, Cortina_MK_IV, curiosity, Dardania, daveharnett, Delta2113, dilallio, dingding, Doge, Doodlebug, dRNk SAnTA, dubrov, duffman13, F1ngers, Fenster, flyguy, gerrykiddy, GhostyMcGhost, GreatDefector, gunnerfitzy, handofdog, howardmarks, jay-me, Jhcx, Jilm, jimmycrackcorm, Johnny_Fontane, jonerkinsella, JONJO THE MISER, JP Liz V1, JTMan, KaseLieberKase, keithclancy, listermint, loopymum, Lucas Hood, Luckycharms_74, machalla, malene, Margan, mcdirl, mcgucc22, mickger844posts, MiskyBoyy, msmx5, murpho999, NATLOR, Omeceron, opus, OttoPilot, Pablo1802, PBX, ppn, Prezatch, Quackster, Racket, restive, revz, Ruu, Satriale, scubapro, Sir Oxman, SmallTeapot, Solaris10, StaticNoise, StereoSound, sweetie, swingking, Tangatagamadda Chaddabinga Bonga Bungo, The Ayatolla, Thegalwayman, Tony, tuff1, txema, UsedToWait, VanZan, WIZWEB, wush06, Xzen, yabadabado, zarquon, _dof_
Advertisement
22-08-2015, 13:36   #2
GY A1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,060
Any fees


Quote:
Originally Posted by tomfoolery60 View Post
I have started using a service called Revolut which offers a prepaid mastercard and allows you to convert money to USD/GBP at market rates with zero commission https://revolut.com/

Have used to purchase some stuff online in GBP and requested the physical card (to allow ATM withdrawals when outside the Eurozone) and it works very well so far.

As I understand it, it is free for the first 12 months and then they might charge a fee. There is a code from MoneySavingExpert "MSE" that will give you a £5 bonus if you sign up and deposit a tenner or something like that.
GY A1 is offline  
Thanks from:
22-08-2015, 14:41   #3
tomfoolery60
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by GY A1 View Post
Any fees
Not for the first 12mths they say
tomfoolery60 is offline  
22-08-2015, 15:16   #4
Niemoj
Banned
 
Niemoj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1,054
Looks very good but I'm curious as to how a "no fee" company like themselves makes money.
Niemoj is offline  
22-08-2015, 15:21   #5
snubbleste
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 31,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Niemoj View Post
Looks very good but I'm curious as to how a "no fee" company like themselves makes money.
We earn a nominal fee paid to us by merchants every time you use Revolut Card.
We reserve the right to review our pricing structure after the first 12 months of your use of the Revolut service. We do not anticipate any significant changes. Revolut was launched to offer a fair and transparent service. It has been designed to offer the best value and the best user experience. There are no hidden fees to our users.
snubbleste is offline  
(3) thanks from:
Advertisement
22-08-2015, 15:35   #6
jay-me
Registered User
 
jay-me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 900
Well that was the quickest 5 pounds ever earned! Wonder if I can make off currency fluctuations too?
jay-me is offline  
22-08-2015, 16:05   #7
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 998
Can you top up in euro or will you end up paying fees on the Irish end converting to GBP.
crabbypaddy is offline  
22-08-2015, 16:08   #8
Racket
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by crabbypaddy View Post
Can you top up in euro or will you end up paying fees on the Irish end converting to GBP.
I topped up in €, got the £5 that way, converted that £5 back to € and it was added to my € balance. All in the space of about a minute. Saved me a bit of money on something I was planning to buy online anyway.
Racket is offline  
(2) thanks from:
22-08-2015, 16:17   #9
revz
Registered User
 
revz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 439
Easiest £5 ever.

I'm heading to the States in 2 weeks time, and as far as I can see, this is the best way to go about getting my cash in $.

I owe you a pint OP!
revz is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
22-08-2015, 18:47   #10
Chorus_suck
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 476
This post has been deleted.
Chorus_suck is offline  
22-08-2015, 19:50   #11
Racket
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chorus_suck View Post
This post has been deleted.
You have to enter it in while you set it up, though I've seen people mention they messaged the Revolut customer service about it and had the £5 applied later. Could try that and see.
Racket is offline  
Thanks from:
22-08-2015, 21:31   #12
yesno1234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,165
Anyone know can this be used for gaming/gambling? Have emailed but thought I'd ask anyways to see if anyones tried.
yesno1234 is offline  
23-08-2015, 03:51   #13
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,149
Tried to register and got a message "device already registered". Never heard of them before today. I have had the same number for a good few years. I put +353 and left the 0 off my mobile number. Am I doing something wrong?
Mark Tapley is offline  
23-08-2015, 07:58   #14
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Tapley View Post
Tried to register and got a message "device already registered". Never heard of them before today. I have had the same number for a good few years. I put +353 and left the 0 off my mobile number. Am I doing something wrong?
Getting the same message here when trying to register using the iOS App
Lumi is offline  
Thanks from:
23-08-2015, 08:00   #15
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lumi View Post
Getting the same message here when trying to register using the iOS App
I'm on android. I sent them a message on Facebook. I will post if I hear anything back.
Mark Tapley is offline  
(2) thanks from:
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet