Advertisement
Private Profiles - an update on how they will be changing here
We've partnered up with Nixers.com to offer a space where you can talk directly to Peter from Nixers.com and get an exclusive Boards.ie discount code for a free job listing. If you are recruiting or know anyone else who is please check out the forum here.

Garmin Map update

11213141618

Comments

  • Registered Users Posts: 1,097 ✭✭✭ Kalyke


    Is 2015.10 out yet?


  • Registered Users Posts: 20,653 ✭✭✭✭ Alun


    Kalyke wrote: »
    Is 2015.10 out yet?
    Yes, it's been available for a few weeks now.


  • Registered Users Posts: 1,097 ✭✭✭ Kalyke


    Did you get it through Garmin Express?


  • Registered Users Posts: 837 ✭✭✭ peking97


    I'm using Garmin Express and that update is not offered to me. Still on 2014.40 here!


  • Registered Users Posts: 1,097 ✭✭✭ Kalyke


    peking97 wrote: »
    I'm using Garmin Express and that update is not offered to me. Still on 2014.40 here!
    Same here....No update with Web Updater either.


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 20,653 ✭✭✭✭ Alun


    Kalyke wrote: »
    Did you get it through Garmin Express?
    Yes! Both for my 2545LM and my ancient 760.

    Do you have lifetime updates?


  • Registered Users Posts: 1,097 ✭✭✭ Kalyke


    Alun wrote: »
    Yes! Both for my 2545LM and my ancient 760.

    Do you have lifetime updates?
    Sure do.


  • Registered Users Posts: 6,354 ✭✭✭ CrowdedHouse


    Worked for me too, must be a month ago

    Seven Worlds will Collide



  • Registered Users Posts: 837 ✭✭✭ peking97


    Kalyke wrote: »
    Same here....No update with Web Updater either.

    Exactly the same with me and I've also got lifetime updates.
    I've sent an email to Garmin Support and will report back.


  • Registered Users Posts: 1,097 ✭✭✭ Kalyke


    peking97 wrote: »
    Exactly the same with me and I've also got lifetime updates.
    I've sent an email to Garmin Support and will report back.
    I have also emailed them. They will reply within 3 working days!!


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 837 ✭✭✭ peking97


    The following recd. this afternoon...

    *Thank you for contacting Garmin Europe.
    I am happy to help with your enquiry. Garmin uses various map technologies and providers for our many different devices. Releases for the various map versions and products are produced separately and independently, so a release might be available for some devices at certain times and available for other devices at other times. You can be assured that Garmin will provide you always with the latest map data available from Garmin for your specific device.*

    ....doesn't really help at all!:confused:


  • Registered Users Posts: 20,653 ✭✭✭✭ Alun


    Sounds like total nonsense to me. The maps are the same for all nuvi models as far as I know. What model do you have?


  • Registered Users Posts: 837 ✭✭✭ peking97


    Alun wrote: »
    What model do you have?

    The 765T with Lifetime updates.


  • Moderators, Home & Garden Moderators, Technology & Internet Moderators Posts: 24,719 Mod ✭✭✭✭ KoolKid


    That reply is a bit longwinded. They only use the one map provider. AFAIK that's still Navteq which is now owned by Nokia.


  • Registered Users Posts: 20,653 ✭✭✭✭ Alun


    peking97 wrote: »
    The 765T with Lifetime updates.
    I know I said back there that I'd updated my 760 as well as my newer 2545, and indeed I did, but I've only just noticed that it only updated the 760 to 2014.40, and if I check for updates it says it's up to date.

    Maybe they've added features to the 2015 maps that aren't supported by the firmware on older no longer supported models such as 760 series?


  • Registered Users Posts: 20,653 ✭✭✭✭ Alun


    Problem solved ...

    I've just seen on one of the Garmin forums that two versions of the maps are produced depending on the vintage of the devices .. a Unicode (NTU) version for the newer models and a non-Unicode version (NT) for the older ones. Apparently for some bizarre reason they're now not going to release a NT version four times a year, only twice a year, so you should get an update to 2015.20 when it comes out.


  • Registered Users Posts: 837 ✭✭✭ peking97


    So much for lifetime updates!


  • Registered Users Posts: 20,653 ✭✭✭✭ Alun


    peking97 wrote: »
    So much for lifetime updates!
    Somewhere in one of the posts someone posted up the section of the small print that basically allows them to do that .. obviously a ploy to get people to buy new satnavs :)


  • Registered Users Posts: 963 ✭✭✭ eirman


    Alun wrote: »
    Problem solved ...

    I've just seen on one of the Garmin forums that two versions of the maps are produced depending on the vintage of the devices .. a Unicode (NTU) version for the newer models and a non-Unicode version (NT) for the older ones. Apparently for some bizarre reason they're now not going to release a NT version four times a year, only twice a year, so you should get an update to 2015.20 when it comes out.

    Very useful info Alun, thanks. (Got a link?)

    I'll be sticking with my Nuvi760 and I won't even consider buying a new satnav until there is full support for eircodes.


  • Registered Users Posts: 20,653 ✭✭✭✭ Alun




  • Advertisement
  • Closed Accounts Posts: 22,676 ✭✭✭✭ beauf


    I only updated mine about 2 months ago.

    Is there anything new in this one for Ireland, that makes it worthwhile getting.


  • Registered Users Posts: 4,263 ✭✭✭ mikeecho


    beauf wrote: »
    I only updated mine about 2 months ago.

    Is there anything new in this one for Ireland, that makes it worthwhile getting.

    A few roads realligned and the flyovers on the N40 have been added.

    That's all I've noticed in 2000 miles in the last few weeks


  • Registered Users Posts: 6,354 ✭✭✭ CrowdedHouse


    beauf wrote: »
    I
    Is there anything new in this one for Ireland, that makes it worthwhile getting.

    The big Headford Road junction in Galway (that replaced a roundabout) is in it now

    Seven Worlds will Collide



  • Registered Users Posts: 2,652 ✭✭✭ Royal Legend


    I downloaded my map update and now I have no maps whatsoever???????

    Any one any ideas what I am supposed to do?

    I contacted Garmin support last Friday by e-mail and still waiting for a reply.

    I am going away tomorrow and need to use my garmin in the UK at the weekend


  • Registered Users Posts: 4,605 ✭✭✭ zg3409


    I downloaded my map update and now I have no maps whatsoever???????

    Any one any ideas what I am supposed to do?

    I contacted Garmin support last Friday by e-mail and still waiting for a reply.

    I am going away tomorrow and need to use my garmin in the UK at the weekend

    Try use the free openstreetmaps, see earlier in this thread?
    http://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/showthread.php?p=86825211#post86825211

    You could try an app on a smartphone, such as OSMAND on android. It gives turn by turn offline directions, but getting the voice to work is a bit tricky.

    Try factory resets etc?
    Try updating the firmware, see the link earlier in this post.


  • Registered Users Posts: 2,652 ✭✭✭ Royal Legend


    Thanks for that, but I do not have an SD card at present.

    All the maps showup in mygarmin, but they do not show up in maps in the unit, so I cannot even tick or untick a box.

    I have tried downloading with all firewalls off, still to no avail,

    whats more annoying is that garmin have still not contacted me from last Friday.

    anyone any ideas what the problem might be?


  • Registered Users Posts: 810 ✭✭✭ SkySter


    Thanks for that, but I do not have an SD card at present.

    All the maps showup in mygarmin, but they do not show up in maps in the unit, so I cannot even tick or untick a box.

    I have tried downloading with all firewalls off, still to no avail,

    whats more annoying is that garmin have still not contacted me from last Friday.

    anyone any ideas what the problem might be?

    If you don't have an SD Card the problem might be memory related. Get yourself a 4GB SD Card and try again.


  • Registered Users Posts: 4,605 ✭✭✭ zg3409


    If you have a smartphone, it may have a micro SD card, and depending on the model unit it may take a micro SD. You may have a digital camera with SD card also.

    If you get a very small map (just the area you need) you might be able put it directly on the unit, without needing a memory card.

    Also try the firmware update.


  • Registered Users Posts: 2,652 ✭✭✭ Royal Legend


    tried micro sd as well, does not seem to be a memory issue, maps are showing on mygarmin, but not on garmin itself.


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 2,652 ✭✭✭ Royal Legend


    could it be the garmin software does not like 64 bit computers?


Advertisement