Advertisement
Private Profiles - an update on how they will be changing here
We've partnered up with Nixers.com to offer a space where you can talk directly to Peter from Nixers.com and get an exclusive Boards.ie discount code for a free job listing. If you are recruiting or know anyone else who is please check out the forum here.

All Ireland SFC Pools 2022

  • 03-04-2022 10:00pm
    #1
    Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 10,964 Mod ✭✭✭✭ Hammer Archer


    We're only a couple of weeks out from the start of the 2022 All Ireland Senior Football Championship. This year, it will also include the Tailteann Cup which will form a part of the pools competition as well (although we won't know exactly which teams will be participating in this tournament for another while yet).

    The hurling equivalent competition is available here: https://www.boards.ie/discussion/2058238375/all-ireland-hurling-championship-pools-2022

    Rules are the same as usual and are as follows;

    1. Each Monday I will post up the fixtures for the coming week and by Tuesday or Wednesday I should have the league table of posters and points for the previous week just gone.

    2. Latecomers will be accepted but points will be forfeited for any games missed.

    3. Predictions will be accepted and valid by throw-in time of the first game of the weekend. The first game this season is Fermanagh v Tyrone on Saturday April 16th at 6.30pm. Any predictions for this game made after this time will not count (but any predictions made for other games not yet started will still count).

    4. The points system is the same as usual. You get 2 points for predicting the winner of the game.

    • Should a poster predict within 2 points of the winning margin, that poster will receive 1 bonus point.
    • Should a poster correctly predict a draw, the poster will receive 3 points. Where a poster predicts a team to win but the result is a draw, the poster will get 1 point ONLY if the poster has predicted a winning margin of no more than 1 point.
    • I'll award one point if a person predicts a draw yet the result is a one point win for either side.
    • Needless to say, if you predict a team to win and they lose you get no points.

    Note: Only the result after 70 minutes will be counted. For example, if Tyrone beat Fermanagh after extra time in the first game, only those who predicted a draw will get full points.

    5. Bonus points will be awarded at the end of the championship for predicting the 4 provincial champions, the other four quarter-finalists as well as the All Ireland winners and runners up and the Tailteann Cup winners. 2 points will be awarded for each correct prediction.

    6. Posters must predict provincial/All-Ireland champions etc. in their first post with their first round of predictions. As we don't know for sure who will be in the Tailteann Cup (certain 2023 division 3 & 4 teams may make it to a provincial final), the opportunity to predict the winner of this competition will be given once the teams involved become known.

    If a poster wishes to join after the first week has finished, they may post these predictions but a 20% penalty for each week missed will apply to the initial predictions.

    7. To cut out a lot of time, if posters consistently fail to post their weekly predictions, I'll remove them from the overall tables.

    8. If a poster makes two (or more) predictions for the same game week, the latest of these sets of predictions will count regardless of the score of each set.



«13456789

Comments

  • Registered Users Posts: 4,904 ✭✭✭ Redsoxfan


    Fair play to you for organising, looking forward to this again.



  • Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 10,964 Mod ✭✭✭✭ Hammer Archer


    Here's a template for the first 2 weeks' predictions.

    All Ireland SFC winner:

    All Ireland SFC runner up:

    Leinster SFC winner:

    Munster SFC winner:

    Connacht SFC winner:

    Ulster SFC winner:

    Other four Quarter Finalists (Super 8 qualifiers):


    Saturday 16 April

    Ulster SFC preliminary round

    Fermanagh v Tyrone, Brewster Park, 6.30pm

    Sunday 17 April

    Connacht SFC quarter-finals

    London v Leitrim, Ruislip, 2.30pm

    New York v Sligo, Gaelic Park, 7.30pm


    Note: This years semi finals will be Leinster v Munster, Connacht v Ulster. So if Mayo and Tyrone win Connacht and Ulster respectively, they cannot meet in the final.



  • Registered Users Posts: 652 ✭✭✭ davegilly


    Thanks again for running this, I'll get the ball rolling for 2022!!

    All Ireland SFC winner: KERRY

    All Ireland SFC runner up: TYRONE

    Leinster SFC winner: DUBLIN

    Munster SFC winner: KERRY

    Connacht SFC winner: GALWAY

    Ulster SFC winner: DERRY

    Other four Quarter Finalists (Super 8 qualifiers): TYRONE, MAYO, MONAGHAN, KILDARE.


    Saturday 16 April

    Ulster SFC preliminary round

    Fermanagh v Tyrone, Brewster Park, 6.30pm - TYRONE by 6

    Sunday 17 April

    Connacht SFC quarter-finals

    London v Leitrim, Ruislip, 2.30pm - LEITRIM by 4

    New York v Sligo, Gaelic Park, 7.30pm - SLIGO by 3



  • Registered Users Posts: 1,707 ✭✭✭ blowitupref


    All Ireland SFC winner: Kerry

    All Ireland SFC runner up: Mayo

    Leinster SFC winner: Dublin

    Munster SFC winner: Kerry

    Connacht SFC winner: Mayo

    Ulster SFC winner: Tyrone

    Other four Quarter Finalists (No Super 8s this year): Roscommon,Galway,Donegal,Armagh


    Saturday 16 April

    Ulster SFC preliminary round

    Fermanagh v Tyrone, Brewster Park, 6.30pm - Tyrone by 8

    Sunday 17 April

    Connacht SFC quarter-finals

    London v Leitrim, Ruislip, 2.30pm - Leitrim by 3

    New York v Sligo, Gaelic Park, 7.30pm - Sligo by 15



  • Registered Users Posts: 4,904 ✭✭✭ Redsoxfan


    All Ireland SFC winner: Mayo


    All Ireland SFC runner up: Kerry


    Leinster SFC winner: Dublin


    Munster SFC winner: Kerry


    Connacht SFC winner: Mayo


    Ulster SFC winner: Monaghan


    Other four Quarter Finalists (Super 8 qualifiers):

    Kildare

    Tyrone

    Clare

    Donegal



    Saturday 16 April


    Ulster SFC preliminary round


    Fermanagh v Tyrone, Brewster Park, 6.30pm

    Tyrone by 8

    Sunday 17 April


    Connacht SFC quarter-finals


    London v Leitrim, Ruislip, 2.30pm

    Leitrim by 3

    New York v Sligo, Gaelic Park, 7.30pm

    Sligo by 3



  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 32,122 ✭✭✭✭ PTH2009


    All Ireland SFC winner: Mayo


    All Ireland SFC runner up: Kerry


    Leinster SFC winner: Dublin


    Munster SFC winner: Kerry


    Connacht SFC winner: Mayo


    Ulster SFC winner: Monaghan


    Other four Quarter Finalists (Super 8 qualifiers): Galway, Tyrone, Meath, Donegal




    Saturday 16 April


    Ulster SFC preliminary round


    Fermanagh v Tyrone, Brewster Park, 6.30pm- Tyrone by 9


    Sunday 17 April


    Connacht SFC quarter-finals


    London v Leitrim, Ruislip, 2.30pm- Leitrim by 2


    New York v Sligo, Gaelic Park, 7.30pm- Sligo by 3



  • Registered Users Posts: 1,947 ✭✭✭ Gael85


    All Ireland SFC winner: Kerry


    All Ireland SFC runner up: Mayo


    Leinster SFC winner: Kildare


    Munster SFC winner: Kerry


    Connacht SFC winner: Mayo


    Ulster SFC winner: Donegal


    Other four Quarter Finalists (Super 8 qualifiers): Galway, Tyrone, Dublin, Armagh



  • Registered Users Posts: 5,140 ✭✭✭ dr.kenneth noisewater


    All Ireland SFC winner: Kerry

    All Ireland SFC runner up: Mayo

    Leinster SFC winner: Dublin

    Munster SFC winner: Kerry

    Connacht SFC winner: Mayo

    Ulster SFC winner: Armagh

    Other four Quarter Finalists (Super 8 qualifiers): Galway, Roscommon, Tyrone, Monaghan


    Saturday 16 April

    Ulster SFC preliminary round

    Fermanagh v Tyrone - Tyrone by 10

    Sunday 17 April

    Connacht SFC quarter-finals

    London v Leitrim - Leitrim by 2

    New York v Sligo - Sligo by 7



  • Registered Users Posts: 597 ✭✭✭ Saviola1978?


    All Ireland SFC winner: Kerry

    All Ireland SFC runner up: Tyrone

    Leinster SFC winner: Dublin

    Munster SFC winner: Kerry

    Connacht SFC winner: Mayo

    Ulster SFC winner: Tyrone

    Other four Quarter Finalists (Super 8 qualifiers): Armagh, Kildare, Donegal, Galway


    Saturday 16 April

    Ulster SFC preliminary round

    Fermanagh v Tyrone, Brewster Park, 6.30pm Tyrone by 9

    Sunday 17 April

    Connacht SFC quarter-finals

    London v Leitrim, Ruislip, 2.30pm Leitrim by 3

    New York v Sligo, Gaelic Park, 7.30pm Sligo by 8



  • Registered Users Posts: 9,314 ✭✭✭ castletownman


    All Ireland SFC winner: Kerry

    All Ireland SFC runner up: Donegal

    Leinster SFC winner: Dublin

    Munster SFC winner: Kerry

    Connacht SFC winner: Mayo

    Ulster SFC winner: Donegal

    Other four Quarter Finalists (Super 8 qualifiers): Tyrone, Kildare, Galway, Monaghan


    Saturday 16 April

    Ulster SFC preliminary round

    Fermanagh v Tyrone, Brewster Park, 6.30pm, Tyrone by 4

    Sunday 17 April

    Connacht SFC quarter-finals

    London v Leitrim, Ruislip, 2.30pm, Leitrim by 4

    New York v Sligo, Gaelic Park, 7.30pm, Sligo by 6



  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 1,107 ✭✭✭ MacDanger


    All Ireland SFC winner: Tyrone

    All Ireland SFC runner up: Kerry

    Leinster SFC winner: Kildare

    Munster SFC winner: Kerry

    Connacht SFC winner: Mayo

    Ulster SFC winner: Tyrone

    Other four Quarter Finalists: Dublin, Roscommon, Armagh & Monaghan


    Saturday 16 April

    Ulster SFC preliminary round

    Fermanagh v Tyrone, Brewster Park, 6.30pm, Tyrone by 7


    Sunday 17 April

    Connacht SFC quarter-finals

    London v Leitrim, Ruislip, 2.30pm, Leitrim by 3

    New York v Sligo, Gaelic Park, 7.30pm, Sligo by 14



  • Registered Users Posts: 3,051 ✭✭✭ Boom__Boom


    All Ireland SFC winner: Kerry


    All Ireland SFC runner up: Mayo


    Leinster SFC winner: Dublin


    Munster SFC winner: Kerry


    Connacht SFC winner: Mayo


    Ulster SFC winner: Armagh


    Other four Quarter Finalists (Super 8 qualifiers): Tyrone, Donegal, Roscommon, Clare




    Saturday 16 April


    Ulster SFC preliminary round


    Fermanagh v Tyrone, Brewster Park, 6.30pm, Tyrone by 5


    Sunday 17 April


    Connacht SFC quarter-finals


    London v Leitrim, Ruislip, 2.30pm, Leitrim by 3


    New York v Sligo, Gaelic Park, 7.30pm, Sligo by 7



  • Registered Users Posts: 11,098 ✭✭✭✭ RMAOK


    All Ireland SFC winner: Kerry

    All Ireland SFC runner up: Mayo

    Leinster SFC winner: Dublin

    Munster SFC winner: Kerry

    Connacht SFC winner: Mayo

    Ulster SFC winner: Armagh


    Other four Quarter Finalists (Super 8 qualifiers): Tyrone, Galway, Roscommon, Derry


    Saturday 16 April

    Ulster SFC preliminary round


    Fermanagh v Tyrone, Brewster Park, 6.30pm - Tyrone by 6


    Sunday 17 April

    Connacht SFC quarter-finals


    London v Leitrim, Ruislip, 2.30pm - Leitrim by 2

    New York v Sligo, Gaelic Park, 7.30pm - Sligo by 5



  • Registered Users Posts: 209 ✭✭ franciscanpunk


    Here's a template for the first 2 weeks' predictions.

    All Ireland SFC winner: kerry

    All Ireland SFC runner up: mayo

    Leinster SFC winner: dublin

    Munster SFC winner: kerry

    Connacht SFC winner: mayo

    Ulster SFC winner: armagh

    Other four Quarter Finalists (Super 8 qualifiers):

    Tyrone

    Donegal

    Galway

    Derry



    Saturday 16 April

    Ulster SFC preliminary round

    Fermanagh v Tyrone, Brewster Park, 6.30pm tyrone by 8

    Sunday 17 April

    Connacht SFC quarter-finals

    London v Leitrim, Ruislip, 2.30pm leitrim by 4

    New York v Sligo, Gaelic Park, 7.30pm sligo by 5



  • Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 10,964 Mod ✭✭✭✭ Hammer Archer


    All Ireland SFC winner: Dublin

    All Ireland SFC runner up: Mayo

    Leinster SFC winner: Dublin

    Munster SFC winner: Kerry

    Connacht SFC winner: Mayo

    Ulster SFC winner: Tyrone

    Other four Quarter Finalists (Super 8 qualifiers):

    Donegal

    Galway

    Armagh

    Kildare


    Saturday 16 April

    Ulster SFC preliminary round

    Fermanagh v Tyrone - Tyrone by 6

    Sunday 17 April

    Connacht SFC quarter-finals

    London v Leitrim - London by 2

    New York v Sligo - Sligo by 8



  • Moderators, Recreation & Hobbies Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 27,881 Mod ✭✭✭✭ ShamoBuc


    All Ireland SFC winner: Kerry

    All Ireland SFC runner up: Mayo

    Leinster SFC winner: Dublin

    Munster SFC winner: Kerry

    Connacht SFC winner: Mayo

    Ulster SFC winner: Armagh

    Other four Quarter Finalists (Super 8 qualifiers): Galway, Roscommon, Tyrone, Monaghan


    Saturday 16 April

    Ulster SFC preliminary round

    Fermanagh v Tyrone - Tyrone by 8

    Sunday 17 April

    Connacht SFC quarter-finals

    London v Leitrim - Leitrim by 4

    New York v Sligo - Sligo by 9



  • Registered Users Posts: 2,713 ✭✭✭ celt262


    All Ireland SFC winner: Kerry

    All Ireland SFC runner up: Mayo

    Leinster SFC winner: Dublin

    Munster SFC winner: Kerry

    Connacht SFC winner: Mayo

    Ulster SFC winner: Tyrone

    Other four Quarter Finalists (Super 8 qualifiers): Galway, Armagh, Monaghan, Kildare


    Saturday 16 April

    Ulster SFC preliminary round

    Fermanagh v Tyrone - Tyrone by 12

    Sunday 17 April

    Connacht SFC quarter-finals

    London v Leitrim - London by 2

    New York v Sligo - Sligo by 7



  • Registered Users Posts: 1,947 ✭✭✭ Gael85


    Saturday 16 April

    Ulster SFC preliminary round


    Fermanagh v Tyrone, Brewster Park, 6.30pm - Tyrone by 10


    Sunday 17 April

    Connacht SFC quarter-finals


    London v Leitrim, Ruislip, 2.30pm - Leitrim by 2

    New York v Sligo, Gaelic Park, 7.30pm - Sligo by 12



  • Registered Users Posts: 489 ✭✭ vid36


    All Ireland SFC winner: Kerry


    All Ireland SFC runner up: Mayo


    Leinster SFC winner: Dublin


    Munster SFC winner: Kerry


    Connacht SFC winner: Galway


    Ulster SFC winner: Monaghan


    Other four Quarter Finalists (Super 8 qualifiers): Mayo, Roscommon, Tyrone, Kildare




    Saturday 16 April


    Ulster SFC preliminary round


    Fermanagh v Tyrone - Tyrone by 6


    Sunday 17 April


    Connacht SFC quarter-finals


    London v Leitrim - London by 2


    New York v Sligo - Sligo by 3



  • Registered Users Posts: 7,691 ✭✭✭ Coillte_Bhoy


    All Ireland SFC winner: Kerry

    All Ireland SFC runner up: Mayo

    Leinster SFC winner: Kildare

    Munster SFC winner: Kerry

    Connacht SFC winner: Mayo

    Ulster SFC winner: Monaghan

    Other four Quarter Finalists (Super 8 qualifiers): Galway, Dublin, Armagh, Roscommon


    Saturday 16 April

    Ulster SFC preliminary round

    Fermanagh v Tyrone, Brewster Park, 6.30pm Tyrone by 8

    Sunday 17 April

    Connacht SFC quarter-finals

    London v Leitrim, Ruislip, 2.30pm Leitrim by 2

    New York v Sligo, Gaelic Park, 7.30pm Sligo by 6



  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 3,257 ✭✭✭ Comic Book Guy


    All Ireland SFC winner: Kerry

    All Ireland SFC runner up: Mayo

    Leinster SFC winner: Dublin

    Munster SFC winner: Kerry

    Connacht SFC winner: Mayo

    Ulster SFC winner: Tyrone

    Other four Quarter Finalists (Super 8 qualifiers): Galway, Monaghan, Armagh, Roscommon


    Saturday 16 April

    Ulster SFC preliminary round

    Fermanagh v Tyrone, Brewster Park, 6.30pm Tyrone by 9

    Sunday 17 April

    Connacht SFC quarter-finals

    London v Leitrim, Ruislip, 2.30pm Leitrim by 3

    New York v Sligo, Gaelic Park, 7.30pm Sligo by 7



  • Registered Users Posts: 258 ✭✭ Sands81


    All Ireland SFC winner: Dublin

    All Ireland SFC runner up: Mayo

    Leinster SFC winner: Dublin

    Munster SFC winner: Kerry

    Connacht SFC winner: Mayo

    Ulster SFC winner: Tyrone

    Other four Quarter Finalists (Super 8 qualifiers):

    Donegal

    Armagh

    Clare

    Kildare


    Saturday 16 April

    Ulster SFC preliminary round

    Fermanagh v Tyrone - Tyrone by 8

    Sunday 17 April

    Connacht SFC quarter-finals

    London v Leitrim - London by 3

    New York v Sligo - Sligo by 14



  • Registered Users Posts: 810 ✭✭✭ laoisman11


    All Ireland SFC winner: Kerry

    All Ireland SFC runner up: Mayo

    Leinster SFC winner: Dublin

    Munster SFC winner: Kerry

    Connacht SFC winner: Mayo

    Ulster SFC winner: Donegal

    Other four Quarter Finalists: Galway, Kildare, Armagh & Monaghan


    Saturday 16 April

    Ulster SFC preliminary round

    Fermanagh v Tyrone, Brewster Park, 6.30pm, too late!


    Sunday 17 April

    Connacht SFC quarter-finals

    London v Leitrim, Ruislip, 2.30pm, London by 1

    New York v Sligo, Gaelic Park, 7.30pm, Sligo by 3



  • Registered Users Posts: 32,122 ✭✭✭✭ PTH2009


    Saturday 23 April

    Ulster SFC quarter-final

    Antrim v Cavan, Corrigan Park, 2pm- Cavan by 5

    Sunday 24 April

    Connacht SFC quarter-final

    Mayo v Galway, TBC, 4pm- Mayo by 2

    Leinster SFC round 1

    Wicklow v Laois, Aughrim, 3.30pm- Laois by 3

    Louth v Carlow, Pairc Tailteann, 2.30pm- Louth by 2

    Wexford v Offaly, Chadwicks Wexford Park, 3pm- Offaly by 5

    Ulster SFC quarter-final

    Donegal v Armagh, Ballybofey, 2pm- Armagh by 2



  • Registered Users Posts: 3,835 ✭✭✭ KevRossi


    All Ireland SFC winner: Dublin

    All Ireland SFC runner up: Tyrone

    Leinster SFC winner: Dublin

    Munster SFC winner: Kerry

    Connacht SFC winner: Roscommon

    Ulster SFC winner: Armagh

    Other four Quarter Finalists (Super 8 qualifiers): Tyrone, Galway, Donegal, Monaghan


    Cheers for organising this again.



  • Registered Users Posts: 3,835 ✭✭✭ KevRossi


    Saturday 23 April

    Ulster SFC quarter-final

    Antrim v Cavan, Corrigan Park, 2pm- Cavan by 8

    Sunday 24 April

    Connacht SFC quarter-final

    Mayo v Galway, TBC, 4pm- Galway by 2

    Leinster SFC round 1

    Wicklow v Laois, Aughrim, 3.30pm- Laois by 7

    Louth v Carlow, Pairc Tailteann, 2.30pm- Louth by 6

    Wexford v Offaly, Chadwicks Wexford Park, 3pm- Offaly by 4

    Ulster SFC quarter-final

    Donegal v Armagh, Ballybofey, 2pm- Draw



  • Registered Users Posts: 1,107 ✭✭✭ MacDanger


    Saturday 23 April

    Ulster SFC quarter-final

    Antrim v Cavan, Corrigan Park, 2pm- Cavan by 3

    Sunday 24 April

    Connacht SFC quarter-final

    Mayo v Galway, TBC, 4pm- Mayo by 2

    Leinster SFC round 1

    Wicklow v Laois, Aughrim, 3.30pm- Laois by 4

    Louth v Carlow, Pairc Tailteann, 2.30pm- Louth by 7

    Wexford v Offaly, Chadwicks Wexford Park, 3pm- Offaly by 5

    Ulster SFC quarter-final

    Donegal v Armagh, Ballybofey, 2pm- Donegal by 1



  • Registered Users Posts: 11,098 ✭✭✭✭ RMAOK


    Saturday 23 April


    Ulster SFC quarter-final


    Antrim v Cavan, Corrigan Park, 2pm- Cavan by 4


    Sunday 24 April


    Connacht SFC quarter-final


    Mayo v Galway, TBC, 4pm- Mayo by 3


    Leinster SFC round 1


    Wicklow v Laois, Aughrim, 3.30pm- Laois by 2


    Louth v Carlow, Pairc Tailteann, 2.30pm- Louth by 5


    Wexford v Offaly, Chadwicks Wexford Park, 3pm- Offaly by 3


    Ulster SFC quarter-final


    Donegal v Armagh, Ballybofey, 2pm- Armagh by 2



  • Registered Users Posts: 3,051 ✭✭✭ Boom__Boom


    Saturday 23 April


    Ulster SFC quarter-final


    Antrim v Cavan, Corrigan Park, 2pm- Cavan by 5


    Sunday 24 April


    Connacht SFC quarter-final


    Mayo v Galway, TBC, 4pm- Mayo by 3


    Leinster SFC round 1


    Wicklow v Laois, Aughrim, 3.30pm- Laois by 3


    Louth v Carlow, Pairc Tailteann, 2.30pm- Louth by 5


    Wexford v Offaly, Chadwicks Wexford Park, 3pm- Offaly by 5


    Ulster SFC quarter-final


    Donegal v Armagh, Ballybofey, 2pm- Armagh by 3



  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 209 ✭✭ franciscanpunk


    Saturday 23 April


    Ulster SFC quarter-final


    Antrim v Cavan, Corrigan Park, 2pm- Cavan by 7


    Sunday 24 April


    Connacht SFC quarter-final


    Mayo v Galway, TBC, 4pm- Mayo by 3


    Leinster SFC round 1


    Wicklow v Laois, Aughrim, 3.30pm- Laois by 5


    Louth v Carlow, Pairc Tailteann, 2.30pm- Louth by 8


    Wexford v Offaly, Chadwicks Wexford Park, 3pm- Offaly by 3


    Ulster SFC quarter-final


    Donegal v Armagh, Ballybofey, 2pm- armagh by 4



Advertisement