Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
25-06-2020, 16:58   #481
oppiuy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 765
So the Huawei 3 pack arrived today. I tested in the old cottage we are currently living in. Considering the cabling is ancient i cant belive the difference so far.. before today, we prob average 7mbs in the best area but since thse went in its 23 average in throughout the cottage. Thwy are connected via powerline and the main unit is using an extenstion lead first.. will test out the neq house later. Cat6 cables not readu to go but should gwt a good indication from powerline
oppiuy is offline  
(2) thanks from:
Advertisement
27-06-2020, 19:00   #482
garo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 687
Read the whole thread and looking for some advice. Four bed detached with concrete outer walls and timber inside. Virgin 500Mbps coming into the room in the front of the house. Got 480 on the laptop in that room and 220 in the bedroom above. I currently use an old Zyxel PLA powerline adapter to the attic where I have a couple of servers and to the alarm system (under the stairs). On the computers in the attic I get 30Mbps because the adapters are old and the electric circuits in the house are a mess. One corner in the kitchen is also a blackhole.

Got a new laptop for WFH and wifi in the attic is abysmal. As soon as I step out of the attic I get 110Mbps on the laptop but on my desk I get 1-2 Mbps using the 5GHz network. Funnily enough I get a consistent 10-20Mbps both in the kitchen and on my attic desk with 2.4GHz but with 5GHz I keep dropping the connection. The huge difference in and out the attic door makes me think some insulation or foil in the attic floor is causing problems. Or maybe its just the ****ty Virgin Hub wifi AP.

Running cat6 up to the attic is possible as it is an almost straight line up. But it requires drilling and cutting the drywall and while I could do the job it will probably take a lot of time and cursing. So I will likely hire someone to do it but that still doesn't solve the 5GHz band issue in the kitchen. I may end up doing this eventually but I need a solution in the interim.

So my options are:
1) Get two extenders one for the plug point just outside the attic and another for the kitchen. TPLink: https://www.amazon.co.uk/TL-WA850RE-.../dp/B07ZWBBPQN
2) Get the Netgear Orbi RBK13 https://www.amazon.co.uk/NETGEAR-Who...dp/B07YQGS2W8/ Sattelites don't have an ethernet plug.
3) Get the Huawei Q2 Pro.
4) Get a proper Wifi router in the hope that fixed connections drops and other issues: Say like the NETGEAR Nighthawk X4S Smart Wifi Router (R7800) or TPLLink Archer (used to be vey popular here a few years ago)

Not looking to shell out for a tri-band system as I only need to do video calls in the attic and will eventually run cat6 to the attic.

Any suggestions?

Last edited by garo; 27-06-2020 at 20:10.
garo is offline  
27-06-2020, 20:55   #483
Clareman
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,439
Sounds to me like mesh is the way to go, 1 main and 3 spots I'd say, main unit downstairs by the router, another 1 upstairs, 1 in the kitchen and then 1 in the attic. I'd imagine 1 of the mesh with build in LAN would suit you best if you have servers in the attic, save you converting them to wifi, maybe a small hub in the attic off it.
Clareman is offline  
Thanks from:
27-06-2020, 20:55   #484
Shefwedfan
Banned
 
Shefwedfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 18,869
So to update where I am, had the huawei Q2 which was working. It worked great with 3 units but once I started to connect all 6 it seemed to have some difficulty. I had issue with units dropping off the app. Then the app would not open if I was in that hotspot.

I think the issue was I had too many of the main units and it would have worked better with the smaller satellites. When I disconnected all the units and left 3’ it was far more stable. It even worked in the office which ran off a 30m extension to top of garden

As usual as people have seen on this thread was the usual, ether sell or return. I couldn’t be bothered so in returned on Friday

I have replaced already, as my old TP-link plug system worked for 3 years previous I decided to go back to TP-link. I bought the Deco P9 3 main units and have installed. I also bought the Deco E3 add on units. So far the P9 have only arrived so will be interesting to see how stable with the multiple units are connected

The Huawei Q2 kit was good, I think the app needs some work compared to Linksys for one. Now the TP-Link app is not incredible either

For the price and if just buying 3 units then huawei. Let’s see how the TP-link works out, if not I might be divorced:-)
Shefwedfan is offline  
27-06-2020, 20:58   #485
Shefwedfan
Banned
 
Shefwedfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 18,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by garo View Post
Read the whole thread and looking for some advice. Four bed detached with concrete outer walls and timber inside. Virgin 500Mbps coming into the room in the front of the house. Got 480 on the laptop in that room and 220 in the bedroom above. I currently use an old Zyxel PLA powerline adapter to the attic where I have a couple of servers and to the alarm system (under the stairs). On the computers in the attic I get 30Mbps because the adapters are old and the electric circuits in the house are a mess. One corner in the kitchen is also a blackhole.

Got a new laptop for WFH and wifi in the attic is abysmal. As soon as I step out of the attic I get 110Mbps on the laptop but on my desk I get 1-2 Mbps using the 5GHz network. Funnily enough I get a consistent 10-20Mbps both in the kitchen and on my attic desk with 2.4GHz but with 5GHz I keep dropping the connection. The huge difference in and out the attic door makes me think some insulation or foil in the attic floor is causing problems. Or maybe its just the ****ty Virgin Hub wifi AP.

Running cat6 up to the attic is possible as it is an almost straight line up. But it requires drilling and cutting the drywall and while I could do the job it will probably take a lot of time and cursing. So I will likely hire someone to do it but that still doesn't solve the 5GHz band issue in the kitchen. I may end up doing this eventually but I need a solution in the interim.

So my options are:
1) Get two extenders one for the plug point just outside the attic and another for the kitchen. TPLink: https://www.amazon.co.uk/TL-WA850RE-.../dp/B07ZWBBPQN
2) Get the Netgear Orbi RBK13 https://www.amazon.co.uk/NETGEAR-Who...dp/B07YQGS2W8/ Sattelites don't have an ethernet plug.
3) Get the Huawei Q2 Pro.
4) Get a proper Wifi router in the hope that fixed connections drops and other issues: Say like the NETGEAR Nighthawk X4S Smart Wifi Router (R7800) or TPLLink Archer (used to be vey popular here a few years ago)

Not looking to shell out for a tri-band system as I only need to do video calls in the attic and will eventually run cat6 to the attic.

Any suggestions?
Your best value is get the huawei

Don’t worry about the electricity, they will work out your lines anyway. For a standard house which only need 3 units they seem to work perfect, I only had issue when I added 4,5,6 onto it
Shefwedfan is offline  
Advertisement
28-06-2020, 10:36   #486
garo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 687
Thanks both. Assume box has a decent return policy? I still see Q2 pro at 139 for the 3pk. My concern with using Huawei as the power line adapter is if I can operate the Zyxel powerline for the alarm alongside since I need a wired connection for the alarm base unit. I don’t need a lot of bandwidth for the alarm. And tbh I am ok with the 30Mbps for the server though obviously it would be nice if I could get more. The issue is more the lack of Wi-Fi and the 5Ghz connection dropping all the time causing me to have to choose between stability and speed on those two locations.

Last edited by garo; 28-06-2020 at 16:44.
garo is offline  
28-06-2020, 10:50   #487
ThunbergsAreGo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by garo View Post
Thanks both. Assume box has a decent return policy? I still see Q2 pro at 139 for the 3pk. My concern with using Huawei as the power line adapter is if I can operate the Zyxel powerline for the alarm alongside since I need a wired connection for the alarm base unit. I don’t need a lot of bandwidth for the alarm. And tbh I am ok with the 30Mbps for the server though obviously it would be nice if I could get more. The issue is more the lack of Wi-Fi and the 5Ghz connection deoppong all the time causing me to have to choose between stability and speed on those two locations.
My neighbour bought them and hasn't had much success. Anyone had issues using them with Sky?
ThunbergsAreGo is offline  
28-06-2020, 15:13   #488
Rosahane
Registered User
 
Rosahane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 935
I am also looking at a mesh system, mainly to to extend coverage to the garden and a back kitchen so looking for recommendations.

The house is an extended semi D so not enormous and existing coverage is OK with the exception of the back kitchen extension and the garden.

I have an eir wifi router with a Home plug to get service to the set top box, a few Hue bulbs, Sonos speakers in five rooms, Ring doorbell and Ring floodlight camera in the garden, three Alexa devices, a couple of TP smart plugs and wifi enabled Siemens ovens as well as the usual smartphones, tablets and a laptop. The Ring floodlight camera is running of a TPlink wifi extender which is just about adequate. I want to put in another couple of wifi security cameras. Additional CAT cabling is not feasible.

Are the cheaper mesh systems like the TP link Deco E4 or the BT Mini going to be adequate and compatible with the existing devices or do I need to look at something else?
Rosahane is offline  
Thanks from:
28-06-2020, 16:44   #489
garo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThunbergsAreGo View Post
My neighbour bought them and hasn't had much success. Anyone had issues using them with Sky?
You mean the Q2 Pro?
garo is offline  
Advertisement
28-06-2020, 17:34   #490
ThunbergsAreGo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by garo View Post
You mean the Q2 Pro?
Yes, sorry
ThunbergsAreGo is offline  
28-06-2020, 19:37   #491
Gerry T
Registered User
 
Gerry T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,136
I put in 2* Q2pro packs, have a virgin router. All on WiFi, no structured cabling. works well but I've noticed that I need to switch the virgin router off/on once every 2 weeks. I'm on a 250mb/s pack and can measure 220 in the same room and 110 around the house, furthest point its down at 50mb/s. Thought that's a big drop but it works for what I'm doing.
Note I have the WiFi from the virgin router disabled, read somewhere that should be done so I did, not sure if it helps but I think when I did it I did notice a slight improvement.
Only issue is the app doesn't allow you to select powerline over WiFi, id like the option to be able to do that.
Overall I'm happy with my purchase.
Gerry T is offline  
Thanks from:
28-06-2020, 19:38   #492
Gerry T
Registered User
 
Gerry T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,136
I put in 2* Q2pro packs, have a virgin router. All on WiFi, no structured cabling. works well but I've noticed that I need to switch the virgin router off/on once every 2 weeks. I'm on a 250mb/s pack and can measure 220 in the same room and 110 around the house, furthest point its down at 50mb/s. Thought that's a big drop but it works for what I'm doing.
Note I have the WiFi from the virgin router disabled, read somewhere that should be done so I did, not sure if it helps but I think when I did it I did notice a slight improvement.
Only issue is the app doesn't allow you to select powerline over WiFi, id like the option to be able to do that.
Overall I'm happy with my purchase.
Gerry T is offline  
28-06-2020, 21:05   #493
garo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 687
Right thanks. I'm gonna give it a go as Box have an open box item - probably Shefwedfan's return . I'll report back here on how it performs.

Last edited by garo; 28-06-2020 at 22:45. Reason: typo
garo is offline  
28-06-2020, 21:07   #494
garo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerry T View Post
Only issue is the app doesn't allow you to select powerline over WiFi, id like the option to be able to do that.
Overall I'm happy with my purchase.
You mean you cannot switch via app but only by going to the physical devices?
garo is offline  
28-06-2020, 22:05   #495
Shefwedfan
Banned
 
Shefwedfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 18,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by garo View Post
Right thanks. I'm gonna give it a go as Box have an open box item - probably Shedwedfan's return . I'll report back here on how it performs.
Haha haha

Probably!! I returned everything even the little plastic things on the plugs :-)
Shefwedfan is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet