Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
06-08-2009, 18:43   #1
prettygirl9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 21
itouch not connecting to wifi

i am not a happy bunnyat all
aplashed out on apple 16gb itouch today
have synched (in process of synching) my music from laptop
all seems to be going well as its playing away
but when i tried to set up the wifi so i could connect to the internet
DISASTER!!
i thought i must have the router password wrong but i got one of those
apps from the web to read it for me and i was using the correct one
and i still not connect to my etwork

i select settings and then wifi connections
my one comes up on the list of available networks (just like when i connect laptop to it) and when i select it
it asks for a password - which i enter but
it keeps telling me - unable to join network xx
and i have to click on a dismiss button

can someone please point me in the right direction
what am i doing wrong????

its nearly taken all teh good out of getting it
prettygirl9 is offline  
Advertisement
06-08-2009, 21:58   #2
dave oc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Dublin
Posts: 622
Are you copy and pasting your password when asked for it? I had a similar problem and had to enter it manually, which sucks when its 64 digit WPA alphanumeric case sensitive password
dave oc is offline  
06-08-2009, 22:17   #3
Panda Bear
Registered User
 
Panda Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by prettygirl9 View Post
i am not a happy bunnyat all
aplashed out on apple 16gb itouch today
have synched (in process of synching) my music from laptop
all seems to be going well as its playing away
but when i tried to set up the wifi so i could connect to the internet
DISASTER!!
i thought i must have the router password wrong but i got one of those
apps from the web to read it for me and i was using the correct one
and i still not connect to my etwork

i select settings and then wifi connections
my one comes up on the list of available networks (just like when i connect laptop to it) and when i select it
it asks for a password - which i enter but
it keeps telling me - unable to join network xx
and i have to click on a dismiss button

can someone please point me in the right direction
what am i doing wrong????

its nearly taken all teh good out of getting it

Ok I will give it a go...The fact that the Ipod can see the network is a good starting point.
1.
So are you quite sure it is your own Wifi network you are choosing..does it have an indentifible name..The router may or may not be broadcasting the SID ( wireless name )

If so you could really have a wrong password.
Or
please dont forget you also have to choose the encryption level
that has been set on the wifi network
so.....
on the ipod go thru again
settings...wifi....uder name......tap security
from there select the security level thats been set on the wifi such as WEP, WPA, WPA2 etc....and try again

if fails........................
Connect your laptop to the Router with a Lan cable and login to the router
Find the security section and check the security section for the key

How to ..............
boot up the laptop
open internet explorer or other browser you use
Enter 192.168.1.1 as this is normally the ip of the router
hopefully this will pop up a login page for the router web interface
if you have this setup then enter the login detail
if not you could go out to the internet and find the default username and password for this Router make.....
Find the security section and check the security section for the key

failing all this you could of course just reset the modem and begin again.
There is a reset button on most wireless router
having don that you login again with the default details and set up the security and password you want to use .

By the way you can do this with any laptop or pc that is currently using the Wifi at the moment for internet
no lan cable is required.
Open the browser and enter to address 192.168.1.1 in the address bar and this also will ask you to login to the router
and when intere you could reset the password for yourself again but remember you will then have to reset the password for ALL devices in your house wnating to use the internet wirelessly

Last edited by Panda Bear; 06-08-2009 at 22:22. Reason: more detail
Panda Bear is offline  
07-08-2009, 10:57   #4
prettygirl9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 21
i think i'm going to cry
i dont know how to do half of this
i have checked that my password is correct
by disconnecting the connection to the internet on my laptop
and manually entering the password and it reconnects fine

but i havent a clue how to go about resetting the router etc
i cant tap into any security setting on the wifi connection on the itouch
as its not an option
when i select the connection it just asks me for a password
sometimes it goes into a screen where it asks about ipaddress stuff
(also which i dont understand)

pandabear wrote : By the way you can do this with any laptop or pc that is currently using the Wifi at the moment for internet
no lan cable is required.
Open the browser and enter to address 192.168.1.1 in the address bar and this also will ask you to login to the router
and when intere you could reset the password for yourself again but remember you will then have to reset the password for ALL devices in your house wnating to use the internet wirelessly


.....but i cant even do that as dont know what the user should be it keeps telling me unauthorised - totally lost!

totally confused and disheartened
i am going to the states soon adn thought this would be the best thing to have for internet access and musicability ... not so sure now ..

Last edited by prettygirl9; 07-08-2009 at 10:59. Reason: reply to suggestion added
prettygirl9 is offline  
07-08-2009, 11:05   #5
Tom Dunne
Don't bring me down, Bruce
 
Tom Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In the desert
Posts: 22,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by prettygirl9 View Post
i thought i must have the router password wrong but i got one of those
apps from the web to read it for me and i was using the correct one
and i still not connect to my etwork
There is your problem.

Do not rely on one of those apps to do the work for you.

Ok, some basic questions:

What type of router are you connecting to? Is it a BT/Eircom/Magnet/whatever?

Is the router plugged into the telephone line (i.e. is it a DSL modem/router)?

If it is a BT Voyager DSL modem/router, the password you are looking for is on a sticker on the bottom of the unit. It will be a long password, with numbers and letters, something like a4c92eb103d22

Is your laptop successfully connecting to the wireless router and the internet (in other words, are you 100% certain your wireless router is working)?
Tom Dunne is offline  
Advertisement
07-08-2009, 11:17   #6
prettygirl9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 21
What type of router are you connecting to? Is it a BT/Eircom/Magnet/whatever?

em...well my internet connector is through clearwire i think?? and then i bought a dlink router in argos and got it setup etc

Is the router plugged into the telephone line (i.e. is it a DSL modem/router)?

no its plugged into the thingy for the internet as i have no phoneline in house

Is your laptop successfully connecting to the wireless router and the internet (in other words, are you 100% certain your wireless router is working)?
well i am online at the moment wirelessly or whatever it is called so i am presuming its all working tho i just dont know how!

the app thing did give me a long key too but the password was in normal letters too so used it - should i try the long version??

apologies for being so vague but i dont really know what i am doing. thanx for ur patience in advance
prettygirl9 is offline  
07-08-2009, 11:20   #7
mockerydawg
 
mockerydawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: cork
Posts: 243
on the ipod, simple is best

turn your modem off for 2 mins, unplugging all the cables
reset the network settings on the ipod
turn on airplane mode for 10 secs, then off again

try your connection again
mockerydawg is offline  
07-08-2009, 11:22   #8
prettygirl9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 21
what is airplane mode?
i'm off to try anyways
back shortly
prettygirl9 is offline  
07-08-2009, 11:30   #9
Tom Dunne
Don't bring me down, Bruce
 
Tom Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In the desert
Posts: 22,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by prettygirl9 View Post
apologies for being so vague but i dont really know what i am doing. thanx for ur patience in advance
Don't worry, we have all been there at some stage. Granted, for me it was back in 1993, with a dial-up 14.4k modem and Windows 3.1, but I was just as confused.

Anyway, sounds like your connection is as follows:

<internet>--<Clearwire modem>----<Wireless Router>--<laptop/iPod touch>

Is that correct?

If so, on the laptop do the following:

Click on Start->Run

In there, enter the three letters CMD and press return. A black window will appear.

In that, enter the following: IPCONFIG and press return. It doesn't matter if it is capital letters or small, but just make sure to enter nothing else.

You should see something like: (remember, what you see may be slightly different)

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : clearwire.ie
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.139.32
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.139.1

The last bit is what you want, the default gateway.

Open up a web browser and enter in the default gateyway number. DO NOT enter anything else (i.e. do not put in http:// or https:// or anything like that, just the number as it is).

That will bring you to the Router configuration screen. I don't know anything about the router you have (post up the make/model and we can see), but you need to look out for something on the screen to do with Wireless, specifically encryption or security. In there (somewhere) you will find the WEP key you are looking for.

Enter this into your iPod touch, and you are sorted.

Easy.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mockerydawg View Post
turn your modem off for 2 mins, unplugging all the cables
reset the network settings on the ipod
turn on airplane mode for 10 secs, then off again

try your connection again
She still needs the WEP key.
Tom Dunne is offline  
Advertisement
07-08-2009, 11:46   #10
prettygirl9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 21
rightey

That will bring you to the Router configuration screen. I don't know anything about the router you have (post up the make/model and we can see), but you need to look out for something on the screen to do with Wireless, specifically encryption or security. In there (somewhere) you will find the WEP key you are looking for.


i have done this where u enter the address into the web place - it pops up a wee screen asking for a user and password...?? i have tried but i get unautorized?.. so cant get into it to see key or whatever

i have looked at the boxes... the internet broadband comes through a thompson box and the router is a dlink

am afraid to reset the whole router thing in case i end up with no internet access at all..
prettygirl9 is offline  
07-08-2009, 11:50   #11
Tom Dunne
Don't bring me down, Bruce
 
Tom Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In the desert
Posts: 22,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by prettygirl9 View Post
the router is a dlink
Google "dlink <model number> default password"

It's usually something like admin admin or admin dlink.
Tom Dunne is offline  
07-08-2009, 11:55   #12
prettygirl9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 21
ok now feeling really daft
in my search for the model no for the dlink
located sticker on the back with username and password <blank - ha>
so i can now get onto the website page thing when u enter the numbers
but it has no effect on the itouch connecting to wifi
where do i look now??

thank u - at least there is progress of some sort!
prettygirl9 is offline  
07-08-2009, 11:58   #13
Tom Dunne
Don't bring me down, Bruce
 
Tom Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: In the desert
Posts: 22,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by prettygirl9 View Post
ok now feeling really daft
in my search for the model no for the dlink
located sticker on the back with username and password <blank - ha>
so i can now get onto the website page thing when u enter the numbers
but it has no effect on the itouch connecting to wifi
where do i look now??

thank u - at least there is progress of some sort!
You have to find the part of the webpage that lists the WEP key. I can't help you on this one, you are on your own.

As I said above, look for a section titled "wireless" and then, possibly, under "security" or "encryption".
Tom Dunne is offline  
07-08-2009, 12:06   #14
prettygirl9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 21
have looked at each part of it
(by the way its a D-Link DI-524)
and cant see anything listing a WEP key
or anything on encryption or security
there is an area that allows u to change passwords
for the admin and the user

i am trying that to see - keep ya posted
pray it works cause otherwise i am back to square one!
thanx again
prettygirl9 is offline  
07-08-2009, 12:20   #15
RossN
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 30
Hi.
I am having similar issues.
I have a Jailbroken/Unlocked 3G 16Gb. I have it all working, except the WiFi. I assume the WiFi part is similar to an iTouch.
I have tried connecting to many networks using the WEP keys, and I am able to connect to these networks using my laptop.

How do you get to the security settings to specify WEP or different?
Is there any other possible ways to sort this?

If I get it fixed, I'll post back here with the information.

Cheers,
Ross.
RossN is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet