Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
10-01-2010, 13:10   #1
purplegreendave
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 66
TV Licence - ALL TV licence discussion/queries in this thread.

If I've a console hooked up to a computer monitor, does that evade the TV licence regulations?
I bought a TV licence purely to cover the crap 4:3 12" CRT screen I have for games while at college, but I can get a swanky 20" HD computer monitor for less than the price of a TV licence next year - if I'm not watching tv (the only thing I broke out the aerial for this year was the toy show ) I don't see why this solution wouldn't not only work but be legal

Last edited by purplegreendave; 10-01-2010 at 13:12.
purplegreendave is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
10-01-2010, 13:14   #2
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Yeah you won't need to buy a TV licence to use the monitor. I know people who have dont that and it clears them
II Skelly x is offline  
10-01-2010, 14:08   #3
Sam Russell
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 13,317
If you have a receiver for TV, you need a licence. The receiver in a computer, like a USB stick, needs a licence. In other words, if you can receive TV on any equipment, you need a licence. The licence is required for the bit that receives the radio frequencies used by any TV signal.
Sam Russell is offline  
10-01-2010, 14:12   #4
axer
Registered User
 
axer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,444
Here is the exact definition by law.
http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/1972/...5/sec0001.html
Quote:
"television set" means any apparatus for wireless telegraphy designed primarily for the purpose of receiving and exhibiting television programmes broadcast for general reception (whether or not its use for that purpose is dependent on the use of anything else in conjunction therewith) and any assembly comprising such apparatus and other apparatus.
axer is offline  
10-01-2010, 14:36   #5
Sam Russell
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 13,317
2.—(1)

Section 2 of the Act of 1926 is hereby amended by—
[GA]
( a ) the substitution for the definition of "apparatus for wireless telegraphy" therein contained of the following:
[GA]
"'apparatus for wireless telegraphy' means apparatus capable of emitting and receiving, or emitting only or receiving only, over paths which are not provided by any material substance constructed or arranged for that purpose, electric, magnetic or electro-magnetic energy, of a frequency not exceeding 3 million megahertz, whether or not such energy serves the conveying (whether they are actually received or not) of communications, sounds, signs, visual images or signals, or the actuation or control of machinery or apparatus, and includes any part of such apparatus, or any article capable of being used as part of such apparatus, and also includes any other apparatus which is associated with, or electrically coupled to, apparatus capable of so emitting such energy"; and
[GA]
( b ) the substitution for the definition of "wireless telegraphy" (as amended by section 18 of the Broadcasting Authority (Amendment) Act, 1976 ) therein contained of the following:
[GA]
"'wireless telegraphy' means the emitting and receiving, or emitting only or receiving only, over paths which are not provided by any material substance constructed or arranged for that purpose, of electric, magnetic or electro-magnetic energy of a frequency not exceeding 3 million megahertz, whether or not such energy serves the conveying (whether they are actually received or not) of communications, sounds, signs, visual images or signals, or the actuation or control of machinery or apparatus.".
[GA]
(2) Section 1 (1) of the Act of 1972 is hereby amended by the substitution of "capable" for "designed primarily for the purpose" in the definition of "television set" contained therein, and the said definition, as so amended, is set out in the Table to this section.

TABLE

"Television set" means any apparatus for wireless telegraphy capable of receiving and exhibiting television programmes broadcast for general reception (whether or not its use for that purpose is dependent on the use of anything else in conjunction therewith) and any assembly comprising such apparatus and other apparatus.


This comes from the later act.

http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/1972/...5/sec0001.html

Anything capable of receiving TV. is included.
Sam Russell is offline  
Advertisement
10-01-2010, 19:13   #6
purplegreendave
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 66
Cool, I don't have a tuner so I'm pretty much sorted
purplegreendave is offline  
Thanks from:
10-01-2010, 19:59   #7
Sam Russell
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 13,317
That is correct. But a satellite tuner would require a licence, even though it does not receive any Irish TV.

Simples.

Sam Russell is offline  
12-01-2010, 17:49   #8
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 7,920
For a satellite system The "television programmes broadcast for general reception" bit would apply regardless of what country the programmes were actually broadcast from.

The OP would be able to get away without a licence provided
1) There is no other TV equipment in the house (Including TV tuner cards, USB stick tuners, DVD recorders etc)
2) The "computer monitor" doesnt also have a TV tuner (some now do)

Last edited by Mike 1972; 12-01-2010 at 17:52.
Mike 1972 is offline  
24-11-2010, 15:01   #9
YourNameForMe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 26
TV Licience - Why?

I just got a letter in my door that says "... TV license inspector called to you... but you were not in... you must hold a TV license if your premises contains a TV, receiving equipment or both..."
I have just moved into a new apartment that has "receiving equipment" already installed. It was noted in the letter that the inspector is aware of this receiving equipment as every apartment on my block is connected to a receiving antenna.
I do have a television set but I only use it to watch DVD's and play video games. I realize I have to get a TV license but like most people; I am very annoyed at being forced to pay for a service I will never use.
RTE programming is already packed full of commercial advertisements so why are we paying a huge TV license fee? I honestly could not care less if there was no national broadcaster.

I was just wondering, how many people out there want the TV license act abolished?
YourNameForMe is offline  
Advertisement
24-11-2010, 15:13   #10
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by YourNameForMe View Post
. . . RTE programming is already packed full of commercial advertisements so why are we paying a huge TV license fee? . . . I was just wondering, how many people out there want the TV license act abolished?
Only if you want even more ads. Watch an episode of a programme on RTE that lasts for say, 50 minutes. The same programme on a Sky channel (Living for example) will last for an hour because of all the bloody breaks! Probably applies to the likes of TV3 too.

We'd end up watching recordings only, so we could skip the ads.

Last edited by Tom Slick; 24-11-2010 at 15:24.
Tom Slick is offline  
24-11-2010, 15:55   #11
mathepac
Banned
 
mathepac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by YourNameForMe View Post
... RTE programming is already packed full of commercial advertisements so why are we paying a huge TV license fee? I honestly could not care less if there was no national broadcaster. ...
The TV licence fee has nothing to do with RTE. The licence was required before RTE TV existed. The TV licence fee is not payable to RTE, it's payable to An Post (which employs the TV licence inspectors) on behalf of the Minister.
If RTE TV shut down tomorrow (personally I would not regard this as a huge loss), in all probability there would still be a requirement to pay a licence fee for being in possession of "receiving equipment".
mathepac is offline  
(3) thanks from:
24-11-2010, 16:29   #12
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 87,604
NO licence no RTE to speak of. Whether you regard that as a good or bad thing is another matter.
mike65 is offline  
27-11-2010, 16:51   #13
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 7,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Slick View Post
Only if you want even more ads.
The OP claims they never watch RTE and wouldnt care less if it didnt exist. If this is indeed the case how would scrapping the TV licence result in them seeing more ads ?
Mike 1972 is offline  
27-11-2010, 20:38   #14
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike 1972 View Post
The OP claims they never watch RTE and wouldnt care less if it didnt exist. If this is indeed the case how would scrapping the TV licence result in them seeing more ads ?
I was thinking about the general viewing experience. I could not care less what the OP does or doesn't watch.
It was the OP made the reference to ads, as I quoted in my other post.

Last edited by Tom Slick; 27-11-2010 at 20:40.
Tom Slick is offline  
07-12-2010, 09:21   #15
watty
Registered User
 
watty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 31,780
http://blogs.rnw.nl/medianetwork/ebu...fee-in-romania
watty is offline  
Thanks from:
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet