Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
28-06-2012, 03:23   #1
ED E
Registered User
 
ED E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 31,662
UPC EPC3925 "Bridging" Guide

Here we go lads, lemme know what you think:


ED E is online now  
Advertisement
28-06-2012, 09:30   #2
TCP/IP
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,094
Send a message via MSN to TCP/IP
Great guide thanks. What is the wireless range like on the WNDR3800

Thx
TCP/IP is offline  
28-06-2012, 10:26   #3
Doylers
Registered User
 
Doylers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,636
So how are you accessing things behind the WNDR from outside the LAN. I have been using 192.168.0.1 for the UPC and 192.168.1.1 on for my devices with DMZ. Never have been able to access my NAS from outside the LAN.
Doylers is offline  
28-06-2012, 12:09   #4
ED E
Registered User
 
ED E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 31,662
Depends on your NAS. What you dont want to do is DMZ it, but allow it to be dialled on the ports it needs open. Thats a NAT/IP Passthrough issue.

With the WNDR you also have the option to mount a drive(or several) as NAS space and remotely connect to it with their Readyshare Cloud.

If its a NAS that can use an FTP client, find a good one, set it up, and then give it a port to use. For example if it was 6123 then you could ftp:83.200.300.40:6123 and it give you access (made up IP). As this is still "findable" to the outside, give it decent usernames/passwords.
ED E is online now  
28-06-2012, 12:19   #5
ED E
Registered User
 
ED E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 31,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCP/IP View Post
Great guide thanks. What is the wireless range like on the WNDR3800

Thx
Cant be totally sure as due to where the drops were installed I ended up having to put both boxes in an alcove thing like below. The back corner has concrete around it as well as the brick, and there's a steel chimney on the left. Not idea, but such is bungalows. All that being true, it still covers the area it needs to, which is the main portion of the house. No one AP could ever cover the entire plot so we have two old routers covering the rest.

ED E is online now  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
28-06-2012, 14:18   #6
Tazzle
Hosted Moderator
 
Tazzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,516
HMod: Soldat
Send a message via ICQ to Tazzle
Great thread. I've done something similar myself. Personally as far as getting a decent router I recommend. (images are clickable)

The Asus RT-N16 (I use this at the moment, brilliant device)


or

The Linksys E4200 V1 (There's a newer V2 but you cannot use custom firmware on it)



Then I recommend this custom firmware:



Also see here for more info on the variants.
Also see here for discussions.

@Doylers, if you have a router that can run custom firmware, such as ^^ Tomato, you can quite easily setup a VPN and connect securely straight to your LAN from anywhere.

Last edited by Tazzle; 28-06-2012 at 14:24.
Tazzle is offline  
Thanks from:
28-06-2012, 14:33   #7
ED E
Registered User
 
ED E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 31,662
Tomato is one of the reasons why I bought the 3800 as its compatible, but as of yet I've not really needed to install it so I havent bothered.
ED E is online now  
28-06-2012, 14:44   #8
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,244
Or you could just ring them and give them the MAC of your own router, ask them to set the Cisco to proper Bridged Mode and they will do it for you.
testicle is offline  
28-06-2012, 15:16   #9
ED E
Registered User
 
ED E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 31,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by testicle View Post
Or you could just ring them and give them the MAC of your own router, ask them to set the Cisco to proper Bridged Mode and they will do it for you.
And kill the phone line....
ED E is online now  
Advertisement
29-06-2012, 10:44   #10
Stone
Registered User
 
Stone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 137
Hi Ed,

Smashing guide .... wanted to do one myself, but you beat me to it

Just one thing that I - personally, and perhaps others may like to do as well - is in the case where you have a router already set up using 192.168.1.x as subnet subnet it is a lot easier to change the Cisco3925's LAN subnet instead of having to change your existing networks IP addresses (obviously if you have any static IP addresses maintained - which I have many off like e.g. NAS's, print server etc.) .....
This is obviously not an issue if you a) have no static IPs defined or b) if you do not already have a router/network set up.

Just my 2 cents worth .....

Cheers,
Stone
Stone is offline  
29-06-2012, 10:47   #11
ED E
Registered User
 
ED E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 31,662
Yeah, thats true. As we were abandoning our own router in the process I didnt come at it that way, but yeah, makes sense. Set up the APs as statics but thats a two second jobbie.
ED E is online now  
29-06-2012, 12:29   #12
Jonathan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,274
Mod: TCD, EMS, ZTest
Quote:
Originally Posted by testicle View Post
Or you could just ring them and give them the MAC of your own router, ask them to set the Cisco to proper Bridged Mode and they will do it for you.
Have you got any more information regarding this?
Jonathan is offline  
30-06-2012, 18:42   #13
FreudianSlippers
Registered User
 
FreudianSlippers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 18,322
It looks from your instructions that this has no impact on the UPC phone line if done correctly... just wanted to confirm before going ahead
FreudianSlippers is offline  
30-06-2012, 19:16   #14
Mister Gooey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreudianSlippers View Post
It looks from your instructions that this has no impact on the UPC phone line if done correctly... just wanted to confirm before going ahead
Phone works after doing this!
Mister Gooey is offline  
Thanks from:
30-06-2012, 22:02   #15
ED E
Registered User
 
ED E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 31,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreudianSlippers View Post
It looks from your instructions that this has no impact on the UPC phone line if done correctly... just wanted to confirm before going ahead
Yep, phone(s) works fine.
ED E is online now  
Thanks from:
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet