Advertisement
If you have a new account but are having problems posting or verifying your account, please email us on hello@boards.ie for help. Thanks :)
Hello all! Please ensure that you are posting a new thread or question in the appropriate forum. The Feedback forum is overwhelmed with questions that are having to be moved elsewhere. If you need help to verify your account contact hello@boards.ie
Hurling Championship Pools 2017
Options
-
18-04-2017 3:50pmNext Saturday 22nd April sees the start of the 2017 hurling championship beginning with the Christy Ring, Nicky Rackard and Lory Meagher Cups.
Those who have frequented past Pools competitions will be fairly familiar with the rules, but all newcomers are more than welcome to compete. Here are the rules.
1. Each Monday I will post up the fixtures for the coming week and by Tuesday or Wednesday I should have the league table of posters and points for the previous week just gone.
2. Late comers will be accepted but points will be forfeited for any games missed.
3. Predictions will be accepted and valid by throw-in time of the first game of the weekend.
Your prediction for this game must be in by this time or it won't be counted. Obviously any other predictions for games that haven't started will still be counted.
4. The points system is pretty much the same as that used in the NHL pools. You get 2 points for predicting the winner of the game.
Should a poster predict within 2 points of the winning margin,that poster will receive 1 bonus point.
Should a poster predict a draw,the poster will receive 3 points and where a poster predicts a team to win but the result is a draw,the poster will get 1 point ONLY if the poster has predicted a winning margin of no more than 2 points.
One point will be awarded if a person predicts a draw yet the result is a 1 or 2 point win for either side.
Needless to say if you predict a team to win and they lose you get no points.
Note: Only the result after 70 minutes will be counted. If a game goes to extra time, the result will be counted as a draw regardless of the result after extra time.
5. Bonus points will be awarded at the end of the championship for the following correct predictions:
Munster and Leinster Champions.
All Ireland Champions and Runnners Up
Team relegated to Christy Ring
Christy Ring champions and runners up
Team relegated to Nicky Rackard
Nicky Rackard Champions and runner up
Team relegated to Lory Meagher
Lory Meagher champions.
Note: I know there are promotion/relegation playoffs in each section, but for the purposes of this competition the team from the higher tier involved in these games will be considered to be "relegated" regardless of the result.
6. Posters must predict provincial/AI/other cup champions and runners in their first post.
7. To cut out a lot of time, if posters consistently fail to post their weekly predictions, they will be removed from the overall tables.
If anyone has any comments/suggestions on the rules, by all means let me know here or PM me.
If a poster makes two (or more) predictions for the same game week, the latest of the predictions will count regardless of the score of each set of predictions.6
Comments
-
Liam McCarthy Cup
Clare
Cork
Dublin
Galway
Kerry
Kilkenny
Laois
Limerick
Meath
Offaly
Tipperary
Waterford
Westmeath
Wexford
Note: The teams that can get relegated to the Christy Ring this season are underlined i.e. Kerry, Laois, Meath or Westmeath. No other team can be relegated.
Christy Ring Cup
Antrim
Carlow
Down
Kildare
London
Mayo
Roscommon
Wicklow
Nicky Rackard Cup
Armagh
Derry
Donegal
Longford
Louth
Monaghan
Tyrone
Lory Meagher Cup
Cavan
Fermanagh
Lancashire
Leitrim
Sligo
Warwickshire0 -
Template for the first round of games:
All Ireland SHC Champion:
All Ireland SHC Runner Up:
Munster Champion:
Leinster Champion:
Liam McCarthy relegation:
Christy Ring Champion:
Christy Ring Runner Up:
Christy Ring relegation:
Nicky Rackard Champion:
Nicky Rackard Runner Up:
Nicky Rackard relegation:
Lory Meagher Champion:
Lory Meagher Runner Up:
Saturday 22 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Down v Roscommon, Ballycran, 1pm
Mayo v Kildare, Ballina, 3pm
Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 1pm
Louth v Derry, Dowdallshill, 3pm
Monaghan v Tyrone, Iniskeen, 3pm
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Sligo v Lancashire, Markievicz Park, 12.30pm
Cavan v Warwickshire, Kingspan Breffni Park, 2pm
Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 3pm
Sunday 23April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Wicklow v London, Aughrim, 1pm
Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm
Laois v Westmeath, O'Moore Park, 3pm0 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Galway
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Tipperary
Munster Champion: Tipperary
Leinster Champion: Galway
Liam McCarthy relegation: Meath
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up:Carlow
Christy Ring relegation: London
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Donegal
Nicky Rackard relegation: Longford
Lory Meagher Champion: Warwickshire
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo
Saturday 22 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Down v Roscommon, Ballycran, 1pm- Down by 4
Mayo v Kildare, Ballina, 3pm- Kildare by 4
Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm- Antrim by 1
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 1pm- Armagh by 2
Louth v Derry, Dowdallshill, 3pm- Derry by 3
Monaghan v Tyrone, Iniskeen, 3pm- Tyrone by 2
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Sligo v Lancashire, Markievicz Park, 12.30pm- Sligo by 1
Cavan v Warwickshire, Kingspan Breffni Park, 2pm- Warwickshire by 7
Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 3pm- Leitrim by 2
Sunday 23April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Wicklow v London, Aughrim, 1pm- Wiclow by 2
Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm- Kerry by 5
Laois v Westmeath, O'Moore Park, 3pm- Laois by 20 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Galway
Munster Champion: Tipperary
Leinster Champion: Galway
Liam McCarthy relegation: Westmeath
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: Carlow
Christy Ring relegation: Roscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Derry
Nicky Rackard relegation: Louth
Lory Meagher Champion: Warwickshire
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo
Saturday 22 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Down v Roscommon - Down by 5
Mayo v Kildare - Kildare by 14
Carlow v Antrim - Antrim by 2
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Donegal v Armagh - Armagh by 12
Louth v Derry - Derry by 16
Monaghan v Tyrone - Monaghan by 2
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Sligo v Lancashire - Sligo by 6
Cavan v Warwickshire - Warwickshire by 14
Fermanagh v Leitrim - Fermanagh by 6
Sunday 23April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Wicklow v London - London by 7
Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry - Kerry by 2
Laois v Westmeath - Laois by 60 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: kk
Munster Champion: Tipperary
Leinster Champion: kk
Liam McCarthy relegation: Westmeath
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: Carlow
Christy Ring relegation: Roscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Derry
Nicky Rackard relegation: Longford
Lory Meagher Champion: Warwickshire
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo
Saturday 22 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Down v Roscommon - Down by 7
Mayo v Kildare - Kildare by 11
Carlow v Antrim - Antrim by 4
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Donegal v Armagh - Armagh by 10
Louth v Derry - Derry by 13
Monaghan v Tyrone - Monaghan by 3
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Sligo v Lancashire - Sligo by 6
Cavan v Warwickshire - Warwickshire by 12
Fermanagh v Leitrim - Fermanagh by 5
Sunday 23April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Wicklow v London - London by 3
Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry - Kerry by 6
Laois v Westmeath - Laois by 50 -
Advertisement
-
Join Date:Posts: 23145
All Ireland SHC Champion: Clare
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Kilkenny
Munster Champion: Clare
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation: Meath
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up:Carlow
Christy Ring relegation: London
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Donegal
Nicky Rackard relegation: Longford
Lory Meagher Champion: Sligo
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Warwickshire
Saturday 22 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Down v Roscommon, Ballycran, 1pm- Down by 5
Mayo v Kildare, Ballina, 3pm- Kildare by 6
Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm- Antrim by 4
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 1pm- Armagh by 2
Louth v Derry, Dowdallshill, 3pm- Derry by 5
Monaghan v Tyrone, Iniskeen, 3pm- Tyrone by 4
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Sligo v Lancashire, Markievicz Park, 12.30pm- Sligo by 7
Cavan v Warwickshire, Kingspan Breffni Park, 2pm- Warwickshire by 6
Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 3pm- Leitrim by 1
Sunday 23April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Wicklow v London, Aughrim, 1pm- London by 2
Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm- Kerry by 7
Laois v Westmeath, O'Moore Park, 3pm- Laois by 40 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipp
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Galway
Munster Champion: Tipp
Leinster Champion: Galway
Liam McCarthy relegation: Meath
Christy Ring Champion:Kildare
Christy Ring Runner Up: Antrim
Christy Ring relegation: Wicklow
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Derry
Nicky Rackard relegation: Longford
Lory Meagher Champion: Sligo
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Fermanagh
Saturday 22 April Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Down v Roscommon, Ballycran, 1pm (down by 2)
Mayo v Kildare, Ballina, 3pm (kildare by 8)
Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm (Antrim by 2)
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 1pm (Armagh by 7)
Louth v Derry, Dowdallshill, 3pm (derry by 5)
Monaghan v Tyrone, Iniskeen, 3pm (Tyrone by 4)
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Sligo v Lancashire, Markievicz Park, 12.30pm (sligo by 6)
Cavan v Warwickshire, Kingspan Breffni Park, 2pm (Warwickshire by 7)
Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 3pm (Fermanagh by 5)
Sunday 23April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Wicklow v London, Aughrim, 1pm (London by 2)
Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm(kerry by 6)
Laois v Westmeath, O'Moore Park, 3pm (westmeath by 2)0 -
Template for the first round of games:
All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Kilkenny
Munster Champion: Tipperary
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation: Meath
Christy Ring Champion: Carlow
Christy Ring Runner Up: Antrim
Christy Ring relegation: London
Nicky Rackard Champion: Down
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Donegal
Nicky Rackard relegation: Louth
Lory Meagher Champion: Warwickshire
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Longford
Saturday 22 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Down v Roscommon, Ballycran, 1pm - Down by 6
Mayo v Kildare, Ballina, 3pm - Mayo by 8
Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm - Carlow by 2
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 1pm - Donegal by 6
Louth v Derry, Dowdallshill, 3pm - Derry by 4
Monaghan v Tyrone, Iniskeen, 3pm - Monaghan by 4
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Sligo v Lancashire, Markievicz Park, 12.30pm - Sligo by 2
Cavan v Warwickshire, Kingspan Breffni Park, 2pm - Warwickshire by 3
Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 3pm - Fermanagh by 1
Sunday 23April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Wicklow v London, Aughrim, 1pm - Wicklow by 2
Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm - Kerry by 5
Laois v Westmeath, O'Moore Park, 3pm - Westmeath by 50 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipp
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Galway
Munster Champion: Tipp
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation:Meath
Christy Ring Champion:Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up:Carlow
Christy Ring relegation:Roscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up:Derry
Nicky Rackard relegation:Louth
Lory Meagher Champion:Sligo
Lory Meagher Runner Up:Warwickshire
Saturday 22 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Down v Roscommon, Ballycran, 1pm Down by 5
Mayo v Kildare, Ballina, 3pm Mayo by 3
Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm Antrim by 4
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 1pm Armagh by 6
Louth v Derry, Dowdallshill, 3pm Derry by 4
Monaghan v Tyrone, Iniskeen, 3pm Monaghan by 2
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Sligo v Lancashire, Markievicz Park, 12.30pm Sligo by 10
Cavan v Warwickshire, Kingspan Breffni Park, 2pm Warwickshire by 4
Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 3pm Fermanagh by 2
Sunday 23April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Wicklow v London, Aughrim, 1pm London by 2
Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm Kerry by 12
Laois v Westmeath, O'Moore Park, 3pm Laois by 50 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Galway
Munster Champion: Tipperary
Leinster Champion: Galway
Liam McCarthy relegation: Meath
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: Carlow
Christy Ring relegation: Wicklow
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Derry
Nicky Rackard relegation: Longford
Lory Meagher Champion: Warwickshire
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo
Saturday 22 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Down v Roscommon, Ballycran, 1pm Down by 1
Mayo v Kildare, Ballina, 3pm Mayo by 3
Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm Antrim by 1
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 1pm Armagh by 3
Louth v Derry, Dowdallshill, 3pm Derry by 1
Monaghan v Tyrone, Iniskeen, 3pm Monaghan by 1
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Sligo v Lancashire, Markievicz Park, 12.30pm Sligo by 5
Cavan v Warwickshire, Kingspan Breffni Park, 2pm Warwickhsire by 5
Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 3pm Fermanagh by 1
Sunday 23April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Wicklow v London, Aughrim, 1pm Wicklow by 2
Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm Kerry by 5
Laois v Westmeath, O'Moore Park, 3pm Laois by 70 -
Advertisement
-
All Ireland SHC Champion: Galway
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Tipperary
Munster Champion: Tipperary
Leinster Champion: Galway
Liam McCarthy relegation: Meath
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: Carlow
Christy Ring relegation: Roscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Derry
Nicky Rackard relegation: Longford
Lory Meagher Champion: Warwickshire
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo
Saturday 22 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Down v Roscommon - Down by 12
Mayo v Kildare - Kildare by 6
Carlow v Antrim - Antrim by 1
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Donegal v Armagh - Armagh by 14
Louth v Derry - Derry by 12
Monaghan v Tyrone - Monaghan by 3
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Sligo v Lancashire - Sligo by 7
Cavan v Warwickshire - Warwickshire by 12
Fermanagh v Leitrim - Fermanagh by 3
Sunday 23April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Wicklow v London - Wicklow by 2
Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry - Kerry by 3
Laois v Westmeath - Westmeath by 10 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Kilkenny
Munster Champion: Tipperary
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation: Meath
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: Carlow
Christy Ring relegation: Roscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Derry
Nicky Rackard relegation: Longford
Lory Meagher Champion: Warwickshire
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo
Saturday 22 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Down v Roscommon - Down by 7
Mayo v Kildare - Kildare by 13
Carlow v Antrim - Carlow by 2
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Donegal v Armagh - Armagh by 2
Louth v Derry - Derry by 12
Monaghan v Tyrone - Monaghan by 2
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Sligo v Lancashire - Sligo by 14
Cavan v Warwickshire - Warwickshire by 20
Fermanagh v Leitrim - Leitrim by 2
Sunday 23April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Wicklow v London - Wicklow by 2
Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry - Kerry by 8
Laois v Westmeath - Laois by 60 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Kilkenny
Munster Champion: Tipperary
Leinster Champion: Galway
Liam McCarthy relegation: Westmeath
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: Carlow
Christy Ring relegation: Roscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Derry
Nicky Rackard relegation: Longford
Lory Meagher Champion: Warwickshire
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo
Saturday 22 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Down v Roscommon - Down by 3
Mayo v Kildare - Kildare by 9
Carlow v Antrim - Draw
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Donegal v Armagh - Armagh by 5
Louth v Derry - Derry by 8
Monaghan v Tyrone - Monaghan by 1
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Sligo v Lancashire - Sligo by 8
Cavan v Warwickshire - Warwickshire by 10
Fermanagh v Leitrim - Draw
Sunday 23April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Wicklow v London - Wicklow by 1
Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry - Kerry by 1
Laois v Westmeath - Laois by 10 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Clare
Munster Champion: Clare
Leinster Champion: Galway
Liam McCarthy relegation: Meath
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: Carlow
Christy Ring relegation: Roscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Derry
Nicky Rackard relegation: Longford
Lory Meagher Champion: Sligo
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Warwickshire
Saturday 22 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Down v Roscommon - Down by 5
Mayo v Kildare - Kildare by 7
Carlow v Antrim - Antrim by 4
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Donegal v Armagh - Armagh by 4
Louth v Derry - Derry by 6
Monaghan v Tyrone - Monaghan by 2
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Sligo v Lancashire - Sligo by 11
Cavan v Warwickshire - Warwickshire by 8
Fermanagh v Leitrim - Fermanagh by 2
Sunday 23April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Wicklow v London - Wicklow by 1
Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry - Kerry by 9
Laois v Westmeath - Laois by 60 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Kilkenny
Munster Champion: Tipperary
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation: Meath
Christy Ring Champion: Carlow
Christy Ring Runner Up: Antrim
Christy Ring relegation: Roscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Derry
Nicky Rackard relegation: Louth
Lory Meagher Champion: Sligo
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Warickshire
Saturday 22 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Down v Roscommon - Down by 4
Mayo v Kildare - Kildare by 8
Carlow v Antrim - Carlow by 2
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Donegal v Armagh - Armagh by 2
Louth v Derry - Derry by 10
Monaghan v Tyrone - Monaghan by 2
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Sligo v Lancashire - Sligo by 10
Cavan v Warwickshire - Warwickshire by 6
Fermanagh v Leitrim - Fermanagh by 2
Sunday 23April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Wicklow v London - Wicklow by 2
Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry - Kerry by 10
Laois v Westmeath - Laois by 80 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Galway
Munster Champion: Tipperary
Leinster Champion: Galway
Liam McCarthy relegation: Westmeath
Christy Ring Champion: Carlow
Christy Ring Runner Up: London
Christy Ring relegation: Roscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion: Derry
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Armagh
Nicky Rackard relegation: Monaghan
Lory Meagher Champion: Warwickshire
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Fermanagh
Saturday 22 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Down v Roscommon, Ballycran, 1pm Down by 12
Mayo v Kildare, Ballina, 3pm Kildare by 6
Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm Carlow by 1
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 1pm Armagh by 3
Louth v Derry, Dowdallshill, 3pm Derry by 9
Monaghan v Tyrone, Iniskeen, 3pm Tyrone by 2
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Sligo v Lancashire, Markievicz Park, 12.30pm Sligo by 6
Cavan v Warwickshire, Kingspan Breffni Park, 2pm Warwickshire by 23
Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 3pm Fermanagh by 3
Sunday 23April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Wicklow v London, Aughrim, 1pm London by 4
Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm Meath by 4
Laois v Westmeath, O'Moore Park, 3pm Laois by 20 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Galway
Munster Champion: Tipperary
Leinster Champion: Galway
Liam McCarthy relegation: Meath
Christy Ring Champion: Carlow
Christy Ring Runner Up: Antrim
Christy Ring relegation: Roscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Derry
Nicky Rackard relegation: Louth
Lory Meagher Champion: Warwickshire
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo
Saturday 22 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Down v Roscommon - Down by 4
Mayo v Kildare - Kildare by 12
Carlow v Antrim - Carlow by 2
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Donegal v Armagh - Armagh by 6
Louth v Derry - Derry by 3
Monaghan v Tyrone - Tyrone by 4
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Sligo v Lancashire - Sligo by 7
Cavan v Warwickshire - Warwickshire by 18
Fermanagh v Leitrim - Draw
Sunday 23April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Wicklow v London - Wicklow by 2
Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry - Draw
Laois v Westmeath - Laois by 30 -
Moderators, Category Moderators, Recreation & Hobbies Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 32,400 CMod ✭✭✭✭Join Date:Posts: 32118
All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Kilkenny
Munster Champion: Tipperary
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation: Meath
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: Carlow
Christy Ring relegation: Roscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Derry
Nicky Rackard relegation: Longford
Lory Meagher Champion: Warwickshire
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo
Saturday 22 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Down v Roscommon - Down by 9
Mayo v Kildare - Kildare by 15
Carlow v Antrim - Antrim by 3
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Donegal v Armagh - Armagh by 3
Louth v Derry - Derry by 12
Monaghan v Tyrone - Monaghan by 3
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Sligo v Lancashire - Sligo by 14
Cavan v Warwickshire - Warwickshire by 24
Fermanagh v Leitrim - Leitrim by 3
Sunday 23April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Wicklow v London - Wicklow by 2
Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry - Kerry by 9
Laois v Westmeath - Laois by 70 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
All Ireland SHC Runner Up:Galway
Munster Champion:Tipperary
Leinster Champion:Galway
Liam McCarthy relegation:Meath
Christy Ring Champion:Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up:Kildare
Christy Ring relegation:Roscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion:Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up:Derry
Nicky Rackard relegation:Tyrone
Lory Meagher Champion:Sligo
Lory Meagher Runner Up:Warwichshire
Saturday 22 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Down v Roscommon, Ballycran, 1pm Down by 5
Mayo v Kildare, Ballina, 3pm Mayo by 1
Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pmAntrim by 2
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 1pm Armagh by 2
Louth v Derry, Dowdallshill, 3pm Derry by 2
Monaghan v Tyrone, Iniskeen, 3pmMonaghan by 5
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Sligo v Lancashire, Markievicz Park, 12.30pm Lancashire by 2
Cavan v Warwickshire, Kingspan Breffni Park, 2pmWarwiuckshire by 5
Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 3pm Leitrim by 1
Sunday 23April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Wicklow v London, Aughrim, 1pm Wicklow by 2
Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm Kerry by 5
Laois v Westmeath, O'Moore Park, 3pm Westmeath by 30 -
Template for the first round of games:
All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Kilkenny
Munster Champion: Limerick
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation: Meath
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: Carlow
Christy Ring relegation: Roscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion: Derry
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Armagh
Nicky Rackard relegation: Monaghan
Lory Meagher Champion: Warwickshire
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo
Saturday 22 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Down v Roscommon, Ballycran, 1pm Down by 3
Mayo v Kildare, Ballina, 3pm Kildare by 6
Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm Antrim by 4
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 1pm Armagh by 9
Louth v Derry, Dowdallshill, 3pm Derry by 10
Monaghan v Tyrone, Iniskeen, 3pm Tyrone by 2
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Sligo v Lancashire, Markievicz Park, 12.30pm Sligo by 3
Cavan v Warwickshire, Kingspan Breffni Park, 2pm Warwickshire by 8
Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 3pm Fermanagh by 1
Sunday 23April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Wicklow v London, Aughrim, 1pm London by 3
Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm Kerry by 4
Laois v Westmeath, O'Moore Park, 3pm0 -
Advertisement
-
All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipp
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Waterford
Munster Champion: Waterford
Leinster Champion: Galway
Liam McCarthy relegation: Meath
Christy Ring Champion:Kildare
Christy Ring Runner Up: Antrim
Christy Ring relegation: Wicklow
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Derry
Nicky Rackard relegation: Longford
Lory Meagher Champion: Sligo
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Fermanagh
Saturday 22 April Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Down v Roscommon, Ballycran, 1pm (down by 2)
Mayo v Kildare, Ballina, 3pm (kildare by 8)
Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm (Antrim by 2)
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 1pm (Armagh by 7)
Louth v Derry, Dowdallshill, 3pm (derry by 5)
Monaghan v Tyrone, Iniskeen, 3pm (Tyrone by 4)
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Sligo v Lancashire, Markievicz Park, 12.30pm (sligo by 6)
Cavan v Warwickshire, Kingspan Breffni Park, 2pm (Warwickshire by 7)
Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 3pm (Fermanagh by 5)
Sunday 23April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Wicklow v London, Aughrim, 1pm (London by 2)
Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm(kerry by 6)
Laois v Westmeath, O'Moore Park, 3pm (westmeath by 20 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Galway
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Kilkenny
Munster Champion: Tipp
Leinster Champion: Galway
Liam McCarthy relegation: Meath
Christy Ring Champion:Kildare
Christy Ring Runner Up: Carlow
Christy Ring relegation: Wicklow
Nicky Rackard Champion: Derry
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Armagh
Nicky Rackard relegation: Longford
Lory Meagher Champion: Fermanagh
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo
Saturday 22 April Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Down v Roscommon, Ballycran, 1pm (Down by 8)
Mayo v Kildare, Ballina, 3pm (Kildare by 6)
Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm (Carlow by 3)
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 1pm (Armagh by 11)
Louth v Derry, Dowdallshill, 3pm (Derry by 8)
Monaghan v Tyrone, Iniskeen, 3pm (Tyrone by 2)
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Sligo v Lancashire, Markievicz Park, 12.30pm (Sligo by 10)
Cavan v Warwickshire, Kingspan Breffni Park, 2pm (Cavan by 4)
Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 3pm (Fermanagh by 11)
Sunday 23April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Wicklow v London, Aughrim, 1pm (London by 8)
Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm(Kerry by 7)
Laois v Westmeath, O'Moore Park, 3pm (Westmeath by 6)0 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Kilkenny
Munster Champion: Tipperary
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation: Meath
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: Carlow
Christy Ring relegation: Roscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Derry
Nicky Rackard relegation: Louth
Lory Meagher Champion: Warwickshire
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo
Saturday 22 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Down v Roscommon - Down by 5
Mayo v Kildare - Kildare by 10
Carlow v Antrim - Carlow by 2
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Donegal v Armagh - Armagh by 11
Louth v Derry - Derry by 12
Monaghan v Tyrone - Monaghan by 3
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Sligo v Lancashire - Sligo by 4
Cavan v Warwickshire - Warwickshire by 12
Fermanagh v Leitrim - Fermanagh by 4
Sunday 23 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Wicklow v London - London by 3
Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry - Kerry by 2
Laois v Westmeath - Laois by 30 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipp
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Waterford
Munster Champion: Clare
Leinster Champion: Galway
Liam McCarthy relegation: Meath
Christy Ring Champion: Carlow
Christy Ring Runner Up: Kildare
Christy Ring relegation: Rosscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Derry
Nicky Rackard relegation: Louth
Lory Meagher Champion: Warwickshire
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo
Saturday 22 April Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Down v Roscommon, Ballycran, 1pm (Down by 10)
Mayo v Kildare, Ballina, 3pm (Kildare by 8)
Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm (Carlow by 6)
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 1pm (Armagh by 11)
Louth v Derry, Dowdallshill, 3pm (Derry by 7)
Monaghan v Tyrone, Iniskeen, 3pm (Tyrone by 2)
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Sligo v Lancashire, Markievicz Park, 12.30pm (Sligo by 6)
Cavan v Warwickshire, Kingspan Breffni Park, 2pm (Warwichshire by 14)
Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 3pm (Leitrim by 4)
Sunday 23April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Wicklow v London, Aughrim, 1pm (London by 5)
Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm(Kerry by 1)
Laois v Westmeath, O'Moore Park, 3pm (Laois by 2)0 -
Week One
Position|Poster|Prev. Score|Points|Bonus|Total
1st|paul0103|0|18|6|24
=2nd|dr.kenneth noisewater|0|16|6|22
=2nd|enoughtaken|0|16|6|22
=4th|Sands81|0|16|5|21
=4th|Claw09|0|16|5|21
=6th|An Ciarraioch|0|16|4|20
=6th|PTH2009|0|16|4|20
=8th|Wichita Lineman|0|14|4|18
=8th|patmac|0|14|4|18
=8th|feargale|0|14|4|18
=11th|letsseehere14|0|14|3|17
=11th|Barbie!sBitch|0|14|3|17
=11th|Davys Fits|0|14|3|17
=11th|Agus|0|14|3|17
=15th|Hammer Archer|0|14|2|16
=15th|Radiant Cool Crazy Nightmare|0|12|4|16
=15th|ShamoBuc|0|14|2|16
=15th|podge_din|0|12|4|16
=15th|Rightwing|0|14|2|16
=20th|The Premier Man|0|14|1|15
=20th|IanVW|0|14|1|15
22nd|Kristopherus|0|8|3|11
Results:
Down by 7
Carlow/Antrim: Draw
Kildare by 1
Wicklow by 1
Derry by 8
Donegal by 9
Tyrone by 1
Sligo by 9
Warwickshire by 20
Fermanagh by 1
Meath by 6
Laois by 3
Please Note as per OP: Only the result after 70 minutes will be counted. If a game goes to extra time, the result will be counted as a draw regardless of the result after extra time.
All correctly predicted wins for Down and Derry. No fewer than 14 gained a bonus point from Carlow/Antrim.
Meath were the surprise of the weekend, catching everyone except paul, who took a bonus point from them for good measure.
Only Wichita Lineman correctly tipped Donegal.
paul at 24 takes a two point lead over enoughtaken and dr.ken.0 -
Sat 29 Apr
Christy Ring Cup round 2A
Antrim v Down, Cushendall, 2pm- Antrim by 6
Kildare v Wicklow, Newbridge, 3pm- Kildare by 2
Christy Ring Cup round 2B
Carlow v Mayo, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm- Carlow by 7
Roscommon v London, Dr Hyde Park, 6pm- Roscommon by 2
Nicky Rackard Cup round 2A
Derry v Longford, Owenbeg, 3pm- Derry by 3
Tyrone v Donegal, Carrickmore, 3pm- Donegal by 3
Nicky Rackard Cup round 2B
Armagh v Louth, Athletic Grounds, 3pm- Armagh by 3
Lory Meagher Cup round 2
Leitrim v Cavan, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 2pm- Leitrim by 5
Warwickshire v Sligo, Páirc na hEireann, 2pm- Sligo by 1
Lancashire v Fermanagh, Old Bedians, Manchester, 2.30pm- Lancashire by 4
Sun 30 Apr
Leinster SHC round 2
Westmeath v Kerry, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm- Westmeath by 2
Meath v Laois, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm-Laois by 40 -
Sat 29 Apr
Christy Ring Cup round 2A
Antrim v Down, Cushendall, 2pm- Antrim by 8
Kildare v Wicklow, Newbridge, 3pm- Kildare by 3
Christy Ring Cup round 2B
Carlow v Mayo, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm- Carlow by 2
Roscommon v London, Dr Hyde Park, 6pm- London by 3
Nicky Rackard Cup round 2A
Derry v Longford, Owenbeg, 3pm- Derry by 15
Tyrone v Donegal, Carrickmore, 3pm- Donegal by 2
Nicky Rackard Cup round 2B
Armagh v Louth, Athletic Grounds, 3pm- Armagh by 2
Lory Meagher Cup round 2
Leitrim v Cavan, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 2pm- Leitrim by 7
Warwickshire v Sligo, Páirc na hEireann, 2pm- Sligo by 2
Lancashire v Fermanagh, Old Bedians, Manchester, 2.30pm- Fermanagh by 6
Sun 30 Apr
Leinster SHC round 2
Westmeath v Kerry, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm- Westmeath by 3
Meath v Laois, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm-Laois by 10 -
Moderators, Category Moderators, Recreation & Hobbies Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 32,400 CMod ✭✭✭✭Join Date:Posts: 32118
Christy Ring Cup round 2A
Antrim v Down, Cushendall, 2pm- Antrim by 9
Kildare v Wicklow, Newbridge, 3pm- Kildare by 5
Christy Ring Cup round 2B
Carlow v Mayo, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm- Carlow by 5
Roscommon v London, Dr Hyde Park, 6pm- Roscommon by 3
Nicky Rackard Cup round 2A
Derry v Longford, Owenbeg, 3pm- Derry by 13
Tyrone v Donegal, Carrickmore, 3pm- Donegal by 3
Nicky Rackard Cup round 2B
Armagh v Louth, Athletic Grounds, 3pm- Armagh by 5
Lory Meagher Cup round 2
Leitrim v Cavan, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 2pm- Leitrim by 9
Warwickshire v Sligo, Páirc na hEireann, 2pm- Sligo by 5
Lancashire v Fermanagh, Old Bedians, Manchester, 2.30pm- Fermanagh by 8
Sun 30 Apr
Leinster SHC round 2
Westmeath v Kerry, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm- Westmeath by 6
Meath v Laois, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm-Laois by 40 -
Sat 29 Apr
Christy Ring Cup round 2A
Antrim v Down, Cushendall, 2pm- Antrim by 5
Kildare v Wicklow, Newbridge, 3pm- Kildare by 3
Christy Ring Cup round 2B
Carlow v Mayo, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm- Carlow by 6
Roscommon v London, Dr Hyde Park, 6pm- Roscommon by 4
Nicky Rackard Cup round 2A
Derry v Longford, Owenbeg, 3pm- Derry by 4
Tyrone v Donegal, Carrickmore, 3pm- Donegal by 2
Nicky Rackard Cup round 2B
Armagh v Louth, Athletic Grounds, 3pm- Armagh by 3
Lory Meagher Cup round 2
Leitrim v Cavan, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 2pm- Leitrim by 4
Warwickshire v Sligo, Páirc na hEireann, 2pm- Sligo by 2
Lancashire v Fermanagh, Old Bedians, Manchester, 2.30pm- Lancashire by 2
Sun 30 Apr
Leinster SHC round 2
Westmeath v Kerry, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm- Westmeath by 3
Meath v Laois, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm-Laois by 70 -
Advertisement
-
Sat 29 Apr
Christy Ring Cup round 2A
Antrim v Down, Cushendall, 2pm- Antrim by 10
Kildare v Wicklow, Newbridge, 3pm- Kildare by 5
Christy Ring Cup round 2B
Carlow v Mayo, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm- Carlow by 8
Roscommon v London, Dr Hyde Park, 6pm- Roscommon by 4
Nicky Rackard Cup round 2A
Derry v Longford, Owenbeg, 3pm- Derry by 2
Tyrone v Donegal, Carrickmore, 3pm- Donegal by 1
Nicky Rackard Cup round 2B
Armagh v Louth, Athletic Grounds, 3pm- Armagh by 1
Lory Meagher Cup round 2
Leitrim v Cavan, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 2pm- Leitrim by 3
Warwickshire v Sligo, P?irc na hEireann, 2pm- Sligo by 4
Lancashire v Fermanagh, Old Bedians, Manchester, 2.30pm- Fermanagh by 4
Sun 30 Apr
Leinster SHC round 2
Westmeath v Kerry, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm- Westmeath by 1
Meath v Laois, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm-Laois by 90
Advertisement