Advertisement
We've partnered up with Nixers.com to offer a space where you can talk directly to Peter from Nixers.com and get an exclusive Boards.ie discount code for a free job listing. If you are recruiting or know anyone else who is please check out the forum here.
If you have a new account but can't post, please email Niamh on [email protected] for help to verify your email address. Thanks :)

2020 Golden Globes

  • 09-12-2019 2:31pm
    #1
    Registered Users Posts: 7,500 ✭✭✭ Sabre0001


    The nominees for the 2020 Golden Globes have been announced. Netflix picking up plenty of nods. As mentioned here, Ricky Gervais will be back to host on January 5th. Covers both TV and Film, so could go in both / either forum, but leaving it here for the moment.

    List via Variety.com

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
    Christopher Abbott (“Catch-22”)
    Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Spy”)
    Russell Crowe (“The Loudest Voice”)
    Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)
    Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
    Kaitlyn Dever (“Unbelievable”)
    Joey King (“The Act”)
    Helen Mirren (“Catherine the Great”)
    Merritt Wever (“Unbelievable”)
    Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”)

    Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
    “Catch-22″ (Hulu)
    “Chernobyl” (HBO)
    “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
    The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
    “Unbelievable” (Netflix)

    Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
    “The Farewell” (A24)
    “Pain and Glory” (Sony)
    “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (Pyramide Films)
    “Parasite” (CJ Entertainment)
    “Les Misérables” (BAC Films, Amazon)

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
    Alan Arkin
    Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
    Andrew Scott (“Fleabag”)
    Stellan Skarsgård (“Chernobyl”)
    Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

    Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
    “Barry” (HBO)
    “Fleabag” (Amazon)
    “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
    “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
    “The Politician” (Netflix)

    Best Original Score – Motion Picture
    Daniel Pemberton (“Motherless Brooklyn”)
    Alexandre Desplat (“Little Women”)
    Hildur Guðnadóttir (“Joker”)
    Thomas Newman (“1917”)
    Randy Newman (“Marriage Story”)

    Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
    Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”)
    Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (“Parasite”)
    Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”)
    Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
    Steven Zaillian (“The Irishman”)

    Best Original Song – Motion Picture
    “Beautiful Ghosts” (“Cats”)
    “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (“Rocketman”)
    “Into the Unknown” (“Frozen II”)
    “Spirit” (“The Lion King”)
    “Stand Up” (“Harriet”)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
    Patricia Arquette (“The Act”)
    Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
    Toni Collette
    Meryl Streep (“Big Little Lies”)
    Emily Watson (“Chernobyl”)

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
    Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
    Bill Hader (“Barry”)
    Ben Platt (“The Politician”)
    Paul Rudd (“Living with Yourself”)
    Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
    Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
    Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
    Kirsten Dunst (“On Becoming a God in Central Florida”)
    Natasha Lyonne (“Russian Doll”)
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”)

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
    Brian Cox (“Succession”)
    Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)
    Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)
    Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)
    Billy Porter (“Pose”)

    Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
    Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”)
    Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (“Parasite”)
    Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”)
    Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
    Steven Zaillian (“The Irishman”)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
    Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)
    Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)
    Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
    Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)
    Reese Witherspoon (“Big Little Lies”)

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
    Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”)
    Anthony Hopkins (“The Two Popes”)
    Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)
    Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)
    Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

    Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
    Kathy Bates (“Richard Jewell”)
    Annette Bening (“The Report”)
    Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”)
    Jennifer Lopez (“Hustlers”)
    Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

    Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
    Daniel Craig (“Knives Out”)
    Roman Griffin Davis (“Jojo Rabbit”)
    Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
    Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”)
    Eddie Murphy (“Dolemite Is My Name”)

    Best Motion Picture – Animated
    “Frozen II” (Disney)
    “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” (Universal)
    “Missing Link” (United Artists Releasing)
    “Toy Story 4” (Disney)
    “The Lion King” (Disney)

    Best Director – Motion Picture
    Bong Joon-ho (“Parasite”)
    Sam Mendes (“1917”)
    Todd Phillips (“Joker”)
    Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”)
    Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

    Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
    Christian Bale (“Ford v Ferrari”)
    Antonio Banderas (“Pain and Glory”)
    Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)
    Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”)
    Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”)

    Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
    Awkwafina (“The Farewell”)
    Ana de Armas (“Knives Out”)
    Cate Blanchett (“Where’d You Go, Bernadette”)
    Beanie Feldstein (“Booksmart”)
    Emma Thompson (“Late Night”)

    Best Television Series – Drama
    “Big Little Lies” (HBO)
    “The Crown” (Netflix)
    “Killing Eve” (BBC America)
    “The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus)
    “Succession” (HBO)

    Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
    Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”)
    Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)
    Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”)
    Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)
    Renée Zellweger (“Judy”)

    Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
    “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Sony)
    “Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight)
    “Knives Out” (Lionsgate)
    “Rocketman” (Paramount)
    “Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix)

    Best Motion Picture – Drama
    “The Irishman” (Netflix)
    “Marriage Story” (Netflix)
    “1917” (Universal)
    “Joker” (Warner Bros.)
    “The Two Popes” (Netflix)

    🤪



«134

Comments

  • Moderators, Entertainment Moderators Posts: 17,578 Mod ✭✭✭✭ ixoy


    Backing three of the five nominations in Best Drama will likely make Netflix very happy.


  • Registered Users Posts: 826 ✭✭✭ El Duda


    Chernobyl and The Virtues were the TV highlights of the year. Not a sniff.

    edit: Missed it. Chernobyl with 2 noms. :)


  • Registered Users Posts: 8,204 ✭✭✭ partyguinness


    No Meryl Streep?


  • Registered Users Posts: 55,428 ✭✭✭✭ Agent Coulson


    De Niro didn't get an nomination surprisingly when Pacino gets one.


  • Registered Users Posts: 74,945 ✭✭✭✭ JP Liz V1


    No Meryl Streep?

    She got a nom for Big Little Lies (TV)


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 9,581 ✭✭✭ Slydice


    Can't see Chernobyl not getting the Best Television Limited Series


  • Registered Users Posts: 2,706 ✭✭✭ El Rifle


    How Killing Eve is in there for anything is beyond me. Season two was basically crap.

    When Meryl Streep is dead her hologram will still get nominations.

    Great to see Succession and The Loudest Voice recognized, two best shows of the year I believe.


  • Registered Users Posts: 2,945 ✭✭✭ PressRun


    No Jeremy Strong for Succession? His was the stand out performance in that show's second season, imo.


  • Registered Users Posts: 74,945 ✭✭✭✭ JP Liz V1


    No Brad Pitt for Ad Astra


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 3,958 Dots1982


    Fair play to Brad Pitt for getting nominated for playing the part of the cool, sexy Alpha male smoker who’s non-plussed by anything.

    He has been playing that part in most of his movies since A River runs through it and Thelma and Louise :)


  • Advertisement
  • Moderators, Science, Health & Environment Moderators Posts: 17,867 Mod ✭✭✭✭ CatFromHue




  • Registered Users Posts: 17,956 ✭✭✭✭ fryup


    Sabre0001 wrote: »
    Ricky Gervais will be back to host on January 5th.

    delighted :)

    wonder who'll he'll rip the p!ss out of ??


  • Registered Users Posts: 863 ✭✭✭ acalmenvoy


    Any channel showing this live?


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 3,958 Dots1982


    Think marriage story is the best movie out of the nominees but looks like the globes and oscars will go with different choices.


  • Registered Users Posts: 9,581 ✭✭✭ Slydice


    acalmenvoy wrote: »
    Any channel showing this live?

    I think Canada has it on CTV.

    I think this link lists some US stations (just NBC from what I can tell) and online web places:
    https://www.syracuse.com/tv/2020/01/how-to-watch-the-golden-globes-2020-awards-show-tv-channel-time-live-streaming-info.html


  • Registered Users Posts: 9,581 ✭✭✭ Slydice


    Sabre0001 wrote: »
    Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
    Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
    Bill Hader (“Barry”)
    Ben Platt (“The Politician”)
    Paul Rudd (“Living with Yourself”)
    Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

    Winner: Ramy Youssef


  • Registered Users Posts: 9,581 ✭✭✭ Slydice


    Sabre0001 wrote: »
    Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
    Christopher Abbott (“Catch-22”)
    Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Spy”)
    Russell Crowe (“The Loudest Voice”)
    Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)
    Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

    Winner: Russell Crowe


  • Registered Users Posts: 863 ✭✭✭ acalmenvoy


    Slydice wrote: »
    I think Canada has it on CTV.

    I think this link lists some US stations (just NBC from what I can tell) and online web places:
    https://www.syracuse.com/tv/2020/01/how-to-watch-the-golden-globes-2020-awards-show-tv-channel-time-live-streaming-info.html

    Thanx got it on CTV, ricky was very bold :D


  • Registered Users Posts: 9,581 ✭✭✭ Slydice


    Sabre0001 wrote: »
    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
    Alan Arkin
    Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
    Andrew Scott (“Fleabag”)
    Stellan Skarsgård (“Chernobyl”)
    Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

    Winner: Stellan Skarsgård

    Had to be! :)


  • Registered Users Posts: 9,581 ✭✭✭ Slydice


    Sabre0001 wrote: »
    Best Television Series – Drama
    “Big Little Lies” (HBO)
    “The Crown” (Netflix)
    “Killing Eve” (BBC America)
    “The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus)
    “Succession” (HBO)

    Winner: Succession


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 9,581 ✭✭✭ Slydice


    Sabre0001 wrote: »
    Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
    Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
    Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
    Kirsten Dunst (“On Becoming a God in Central Florida”)
    Natasha Lyonne (“Russian Doll”)
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”)

    Winner: Phoebe Waller-Bridge

    Haven't seen it but heard so much!


  • Registered Users Posts: 9,581 ✭✭✭ Slydice


    Sabre0001 wrote: »
    Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
    “The Farewell” (A24)
    “Pain and Glory” (Sony)
    “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (Pyramide Films)
    “Parasite” (CJ Entertainment)
    “Les Misérables” (BAC Films, Amazon)

    Winner: Parasite

    Without a doubt. It's well on my radar!


  • Registered Users Posts: 9,581 ✭✭✭ Slydice


    Ellen DeGeneres gets the Carol Burnett Award
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carol_Burnett_Award
    The Carol Burnett Award is an honorary Golden Globe Award bestowed by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) for "outstanding contributions to television on or off the screen."

    Presented by Kate McKinnon


  • Registered Users Posts: 9,581 ✭✭✭ Slydice


    Slydice wrote: »
    Winner: Stellan Skarsgård

    Had to be! :)

    His acceptance speech included Stellan Skarsgard Colin Farrell's eyebrows:


  • Registered Users Posts: 6,215 ✭✭✭ khalessi


    He's funny. Thanks for posting the speech Slydice


  • Registered Users Posts: 9,581 ✭✭✭ Slydice


    Sabre0001 wrote: »
    Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
    Brian Cox (“Succession”)
    Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)
    Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)
    Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)
    Billy Porter (“Pose”)

    Winner: Brian Cox

    Awe not Rami Malek :(


  • Registered Users Posts: 9,581 ✭✭✭ Slydice


    Sabre0001 wrote: »
    Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
    Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”)
    Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (“Parasite”)
    Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”)
    Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
    Steven Zaillian (“The Irishman”)

    Winner: Quentin Tarantino

    Must give it a watch! Heard it's a bit: :eek:


  • Registered Users Posts: 9,581 ✭✭✭ Slydice


    Slydice wrote: »
    Winner: Brian Cox

    Awe not Rami Malek :(

    Two for Succession so far. I've heard good reviews but know nothing about it really.


    8.4/10 from 18,400 on IMDB:
    https://www.imdb.com/title/tt7660850/

    RT suggests it's been improving too:

    Season 1 - https://www.rottentomatoes.com/tv/succession/s01
    87% from Critic Ratings: 79
    90% from Audience Score - User Ratings: 141

    Season 2 - https://www.rottentomatoes.com/tv/succession/s02
    96% from Critic Ratings: 65
    94% from Audience Score - User Ratings: 290


  • Registered Users Posts: 9,581 ✭✭✭ Slydice


    Sabre0001 wrote: »
    Best Motion Picture – Animated
    “Frozen II” (Disney)
    “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” (Universal)
    “Missing Link” (United Artists Releasing)
    “Toy Story 4” (Disney)
    “The Lion King” (Disney)

    Winner: Missing Link

    Oh!


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 9,581 ✭✭✭ Slydice


    Sabre0001 wrote: »
    Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
    Kathy Bates (“Richard Jewell”)
    Annette Bening (“The Report”)
    Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”)
    Jennifer Lopez (“Hustlers”)
    Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

    Winner: Laura Dern

    OK! I gotta watch Marriage Story!


Advertisement