Advertisement
If you have a new account but are having problems posting or verifying your account, please email us on [email protected] for help. Thanks :)
Private profiles - please note that profiles marked as private will soon be public. This will facilitate moderation so mods can view users' warning histories. All of your posts across the site will appear on your profile page (including PI, RI). Groups posts will remain private except to users who have access to the same Groups as you. Thread here
Some important site news, please read here. Thanks!

Hurling Championship Pools 2018

  • 04-05-2018 12:30am
    #1
    Registered Users Posts: 8,636 ✭✭✭ feargale
    Registered User


    This Saturday 5th May sees the start of the 2018 hurling championship beginning with games in the newly instituted Joe McDonagh Cup.

    Those who have frequented past Pools competitions will be fairly familiar with the rules, but all newcomers are more than welcome to compete. Here are the rules.

    1. Early each week the league table of posters and points for the previous week just gone and the fixtures for the coming week will be posted up.

    2. Late comers will be accepted but points will be forfeited for any games missed.

    3. Predictions for each game will be accepted and valid by throw-in time of the relevant game.
    Your prediction for a game must be in by this time or it won't be counted.

    4. You get 2 points for predicting the winner of the game.
    Should a poster predict within 2 points of the winning margin, that poster will receive 1 bonus point.
    Should a poster predict a draw, the poster will receive 3 points and where a poster predicts a team to win but the result is a draw the poster will get 1 point ONLY if the poster has predicted a winning margin of no more than 2 points.
    One point will be awarded if a person predicts a draw yet the result is a 1 or 2 point win for either side.
    Needless to say if you predict a team to win and they lose you get no points.
    Note: Only the result after 70 minutes will be counted. If a game goes to extra time, the result will be counted as a draw regardless of the result after extra time.

    5. Bonus points will be awarded at the end of the championship for the following correct predictions:
    Munster and Leinster Champions.
    All Ireland Champions and Runnners Up
    Munster and Leinster bottom-placed teams.
    Joe McDonagh champions and runners up.
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team.
    Christy Ring champions and runners up
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team.
    Nicky Rackard Champions and runner up
    Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team.
    Lory Meagher champions.
    Note: Promotion/relegation playoffs will count for short-term predictions just like any other game, but will be irrelevant as regards long-term predictions.Long-term predictions will only take account of winners, runners up and bottom-placed teams.

    6. Posters must predict provincial/AI/other cup champions, runners up and bottom-placed teams in their first post.

    7. To cut out a lot of time, if posters consistently fail to post their weekly predictions, they will be removed from the overall tables.

    If anyone has any comments/suggestions on the rules, by all means let me know here or PM me.

    If a poster makes two (or more) predictions for the same game week, the latest of the predictions will count regardless of the score of each set of predictions.


«13456714

Comments

  • Registered Users Posts: 8,636 ✭✭✭ feargale
    Registered User


    Liam McCarthy Cup
    Clare
    Cork
    Dublin
    Galway
    Kilkenny
    Limerick
    Offaly
    Tipperary
    Waterford
    Wexford

    Note: It is also possible forJoe McDonagh teams to win the Liam McCarthy Cup as the Joe McDonagh winners and runners up will play quarter-final games against the third-placed teams in Munster and Leinster respectively.

    Joe McDonagh Cup
    Antrim
    Carlow
    Kerry
    Laois
    Meath
    Westmeath

    Christy Ring Cup
    Armagh
    Derry
    Down
    Kildare
    London
    Mayo
    Roscommon
    Wicklow

    Nicky Rackard Cup
    Donegal
    Leitrim
    Longford
    Louth
    Monaghan
    Tyrone
    Warwickshire

    Lory Meagher Cup
    Cavan
    Fermanagh
    Lancashire
    Sligo


  • Registered Users Posts: 8,636 ✭✭✭ feargale
    Registered User


    Template for the first round of games:

    All Ireland SHC Champion:
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up:
    Munster Champion:
    Leinster Champion:
    Munster bottom-placed team
    Leinster bottom-placed team
    Joe McDonagh Champion
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team
    Christy Ring Champion:
    Christy Ring Runner Up:
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team
    Nicky Rackard Champion:
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up:
    Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team
    Lory Meagher Champion:
    Lory Meagher Runner Up:


    Saturday 5 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Laois v. Westmeath, Port Laoise, 3pm
    Meath v. Antrim, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm

    Sunday 6 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Carlow v Kerry, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm


  • Registered Users Posts: 38,773 ✭✭✭✭ KevIRL
    Registered User


    Feargale - you need to look at the structures for the Liam McCarthy and lower tier competitions. An extra tier has been added in the Joe McDonagh cup and as a result a good bit change to both the teams in each tier and the overall structure. More details of the lower tiers in the thread linked below

    https://m.boards.ie/vbulletin/showthread.php?p=106868429#post106868429


  • Registered Users Posts: 258 ✭✭ paul0103
    Registered User


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Kilkenny
    Munster Champion: Tipperary
    Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
    Munster bottom-placed team: Limerick
    Leinster bottom-placed team: Offaly
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Laois
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Meath
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Westmeath
    Christy Ring Champion: London
    Christy Ring Runner Up: Wicklow
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team: Armagh
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Donegal
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Warwickshire
    Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team: Monaghan
    Lory Meagher Champion: Lancashire
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo


    Saturday 5 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Laois v. Westmeath, Port Laoise, 3pm Laois by 12
    Meath v. Antrim, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm Meath by 3

    Sunday 6 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Carlow v Kerry, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm Draw


  • Registered Users Posts: 5,259 ✭✭✭ dr.kenneth noisewater
    Registered User


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipp
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Galway
    Munster Champion: Tipp
    Leinster Champion: Galway
    Munster bottom-placed team: Cork
    Leinster bottom-placed team: Offaly
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Laois
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Antrim
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: Kildare
    Christy Ring Runner Up: Mayo
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team: Roscommon
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Warkwickshire
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Donegal
    Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team: Leitrim
    Lory Meagher Champion: Lancashire 
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo
    Saturday 5 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Laois v. Westmeath - Laois by 4
    Meath v. Antrim - Antrim by 2

    Sunday 6 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Carlow v Kerry - Carlow by 5


  • Advertisement
  • Closed Accounts Posts: 2,571 Moises Silly Stock-still


    Joe McDonagh Champion: Antrim
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Laois
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Meath
    Saturday 5 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Laois v. Westmeath - Laois by 6
    Meath v. Antrim - Antrim by 5

    Sunday 6 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Carlow v Kerry - Carlow by 2


  • Registered Users Posts: 340 ✭✭ Dr_serious2
    Registered User


    Liam McCarthy Cup
    Clare
    Cork
    Dublin
    Galway
    Kilkenny
    Limerick
    Offaly
    Tipperary
    Waterford
    Wexford

    Note: It is also possible forJoe McDonagh teams to win the Liam McCarthy Cup as the Joe McDonagh winners and runners up will play quarter-final games against the third-placed teams in Munster and Leinster respectively.

    Joe McDonagh Cup
    Antrim
    Carlow
    Kerry
    Laois
    Meath
    Westmeath

    Christy Ring Cup
    Armagh
    Derry
    Down
    Kildare
    London
    Mayo
    Roscommon
    Wicklow

    Nicky Rackard Cup
    Donegal
    Leitrim
    Longford
    Louth
    Monaghan
    Tyrone
    Warwickshire

    Lory Meagher Cup
    Cavan
    Fermanagh
    Lancashire
    Sligo
    Reply Thank Report this post
    14 hours ago

    04/05/2018 02:10

    Avatar for feargale
    feargale
    Registered User
    Template for the first round of games:

    All Ireland SHC Champion: Galway
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Tipperary
    Munster Champion: Tipperary
    Leinster Champion: Galway
    Munster bottom-placed team: Waterford
    Leinster bottom-placed team: Offaly
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Laois
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Antrim
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: Derry
    Christy Ring Runner Up: London
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team: Armagh
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Tyrone
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Warwickshire
    Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team Longford
    Lory Meagher Champion: Fermanagh
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo


    Saturday 5 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Laois v. Westmeath, Port Laoise, 3pm Laois by 3
    Meath v. Antrim, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm Antrim by 3

    Sunday 6 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Carlow v Kerry, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm Carlow by 5


  • Moderators, Home & Garden Moderators, Technology & Internet Moderators Posts: 10,934 Mod ✭✭✭✭ Stoner
    Moderator


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipp
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Galway Munster Champion: Tipp
    Leinster Champion: Galway
    Munster bottom-placed team: Cork Leinster bottom-placed team: Offaly
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Laois
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Antrim
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: Kildare
    Christy Ring Runner Up: Mayo
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team: Roscommon
    Nicky Rackard Champion:Warkwickshire
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Donegal Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team: Leitrim
    Lory Meagher Champion:
    Lancashire
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo

    Saturday 5 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1 Laois v. Westmeath, Laois by 5
    Meath v. Antrim, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm Antrim by 6

    Sunday 6 May
    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1 Carlow v Kerry, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm Carlow by 5


  • Registered Users Posts: 33,628 ✭✭✭✭ PTH2009
    Registered User


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipp
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Galway
    Munster Champion: Limerick
    Leinster Champion: Wexford
    Munster bottom-placed team: Waterford
    Leinster bottom-placed team: Offaly
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Laois
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Westmeath
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Kerry
    Christy Ring Champion: Kildare
    Christy Ring Runner Up: Wiclow
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team: London
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Warwickshire
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Tyrone
    Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team: Monagha
    Lory Meagher Champion: Sligo
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Lancashire


    Saturday 5 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Laois v. Westmeath, Port Laoise, 3pm- Laois by 5
    Meath v. Antrim, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm- Antrim by 3

    Sunday 6 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Carlow v Kerry, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm- Carlow by 2


  • Registered Users Posts: 5,711 ✭✭✭ An Ciarraioch
    Registered User


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Kilkenny
    Munster Champion: Tipperary
    Leinster Champion: Galway
    Munster bottom-placed team Cork
    Leinster bottom-placed team Offaly
    Joe McDonagh Champion Laois
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up Carlow
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: Kildare
    Christy Ring Runner Up: London
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team Roscommon
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Warwickshire
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Louth
    Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team Leitrim
    Lory Meagher Champion: Lancashire
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo


    Saturday 5 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Laois v. Westmeath, Port Laoise, 3pm Laois by 4
    Meath v. Antrim, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm Antrim by 2

    Sunday 6 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Carlow v Kerry, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm Carlow by 6


  • Advertisement
  • Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 11,111 Mod ✭✭✭✭ Hammer Archer
    ☈


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Galway
    Munster Champion: Tipperary
    Leinster Champion: Galway
    Munster bottom-placed team: Limerick
    Leinster bottom-placed team: Offaly
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Laois
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Carlow
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: Kildare
    Christy Ring Runner Up: Down
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team: Roscommon
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Donegal
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Warwickshire
    Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team: Leitrim
    Lory Meagher Champion: Lancashire
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo


    Saturday 5 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Laois v. Westmeath - Laois by 6
    Meath v. Antrim - Antrim by 2

    Sunday 6 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Carlow v Kerry - Carlow by 5


  • Registered Users Posts: 176 ✭✭ Claw09
    Registered User


    egistered User

    All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Galway
    Munster Champion: Clare
    Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
    Munster bottom-placed team Limerick
    Leinster bottom-placed team Offaly
    Joe McDonagh Champion Laois
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up Kerry
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: Down
    Christy Ring Runner Up: London
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team Roscommon
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Monaghan
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Tyrone
    Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team Leitrim
    Lory Meagher Champion: Sligo
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Lancashire


    Saturday 5 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Laois v. Westmeath, Port Laoise, 3pm Laois by 5
    Meath v. Antrim, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm Meath by 3

    Sunday 6 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Carlow v Kerry, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm Kerry by 3


  • Registered Users Posts: 2,331 ✭✭✭ Kavrocks
    Registered User


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Galway
    Munster Champion: Tipperary
    Leinster Champion: Galway
    Munster bottom-placed team: Waterford
    Leinster bottom-placed team: Offaly
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Carlow
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Laois
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: London
    Christy Ring Runner Up: Down
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team: Roscommon
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Warwickshire
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Donegal
    Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team: Longford
    Lory Meagher Champion: Lancashire
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo


    Saturday 5 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Laois v. Westmeath, Port Laoise, 3pm - Laois by 2
    Meath v. Antrim, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm - Antrim by 2

    Sunday 6 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Carlow v Kerry, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm - Carlow by 6


  • Registered Users Posts: 408 ✭✭ letsseehere14
    Registered User


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Limerick
    Munster Champion: Limerick
    Leinster Champion: Galway
    Munster bottom-placed team: Clare
    Leinster bottom-placed team: Dublin
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Laois
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Kerry
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: London
    Christy Ring Runner Up: Kildare
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team: Derry
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Donegal
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Warwickshire
    Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team: Monaghan
    Lory Meagher Champion: Lancashire
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo


    Saturday 5 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Laois v. Westmeath, Port Laoise, 3pm Laois by 6
    Meath v. Antrim, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm Antrim by 3

    Sunday 6 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Carlow v Kerry, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm Carlow by 2


  • Moderators, Recreation & Hobbies Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 28,915 Mod ✭✭✭✭ ShamoBuc
    Moderator


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Galway
    Munster Champion: Tipperary
    Leinster Champion: Galway
    Munster bottom-placed team: Limerick
    Leinster bottom-placed team: Offaly
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Laois
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Carlow
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: Kildare
    Christy Ring Runner Up: Down
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team: Roscommon
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Donegal
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Warwickshire
    Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team: Leitrim
    Lory Meagher Champion: Lancashire
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo


    Saturday 5 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Laois v. Westmeath - Laois by 4
    Meath v. Antrim - Antrim by 2

    Sunday 6 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Carlow v Kerry - Carlow by 4


  • Moderators, Regional Midwest Moderators Posts: 23,327 Mod ✭✭✭✭ Clareman
    Moderator


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Clare
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Tipp
    Munster Champion: Tipp
    Leinster Champion: Galway
    Munster bottom-placed team: Limerick
    Leinster bottom-placed team: Offaly
    Joe McDonagh Champion Laois
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up Antrim
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: Kildare
    Christy Ring Runner Up: London
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team Roscommon
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Warwickshire
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Donegal
    Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team Leitrim
    Lory Meagher Champion: Lancashire
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo


    Saturday 5 May
    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Laois v. Westmeath, Port Laoise, 3pm - Laois by 4
    Meath v. Antrim, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm - Antrim by 4

    Sunday 6 May
    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Carlow v Kerry, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm - Carlow by 3


  • Registered Users Posts: 8,636 ✭✭✭ feargale
    Registered User


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Galway
    Munster Champion: Tipperary
    Leinster Champion: Galway
    Munster bottom-placed team: Waterford
    Leinster bottom-placed team: Offaly
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Laois
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Westmeath
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: Kildare
    Christy Ring Runner Up: London
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team: Armagh
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Warwickshire
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Donegal
    Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team: Longford
    Lory Meagher Champion: Lancashire.
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo.


    Saturday 5 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Laois v. Westmeath, Port Laoise, 3pm Laois by 8
    Meath v. Antrim, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm Antrim by 2

    Sunday 6 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Carlow v Kerry, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm Carlow by 7


  • Registered Users Posts: 15,992 ✭✭✭✭ paulie21
    Registered User


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Kilkenny
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Galway
    Munster Champion: Tipperary
    Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
    Munster bottom-placed team: Waterford
    Leinster bottom-placed team: Offaly
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Laois
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Antrim
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: Kildare
    Christy Ring Runner Up: London
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team: Derry
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Warwickshire
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Tyrone
    Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team: Monaghan
    Lory Meagher Champion: Sligo
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Lancashire


    Saturday 5 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Laois v. Westmeath, Port Laoise, 3pm Laois by 8
    Meath v. Antrim, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm Antrim by 5

    Sunday 6 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Carlow v Kerry, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm Kerry by 3


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 641 raiders11


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Kilkenny
    Munster Champion: Tipperary
    Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
    Munster bottom-placed team: Waterford
    Leinster bottom-placed team: Offaly
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Laois
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Antrim
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Kerry
    Christy Ring Champion: Down
    Christy Ring Runner Up: Kildare
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team: Wicklow
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Tyrone
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Donegal
    Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team: Leitrem
    Lory Meagher Champion: Fermanagh
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Cavan


    Saturday 5 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Laois v. Westmeath, Port Laoise, 3pm Laois by 7
    Meath v. Antrim, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm Antrim by 11

    Sunday 6 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Carlow v Kerry, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm Kerry by 4


  • Registered Users Posts: 268 ✭✭ Sands81
    Registered User


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Galway
    Munster Champion: Limerick
    Leinster Champion: Galway
    Munster bottom-placed team: Limerick
    Leinster bottom-placed team: Offaly
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Laois
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Westmeath
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: Kildare
    Christy Ring Runner Up: London
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team: Roscommon
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Donegal
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Warwickshire
    Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team: Leitrim
    Lory Meagher Champion: Lancashire
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo


    Saturday 5 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Laois v. Westmeath, Port Laoise, 3pm Laois by 4
    Meath v. Antrim, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm Antrim by 2

    Sunday 6 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Carlow v Kerry, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm Carlow by 2


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 1,503 ✭✭✭ wicklowwonder
    Registered User


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Kilkenny
    Munster Champion: Tipperary
    Leinster Champion: Galway
    Munster bottom-placed team: Clare
    Leinster bottom-placed team: Offaly
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Laois
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Antrim
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: Down
    Christy Ring Runner Up: Mayo
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team: Roscommon
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Donegal
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Warwickshire
    Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team: Longford
    Lory Meagher Champion: Lancashire
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo


    Saturday 5 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Laois v. Westmeath, Port Laoise, 3pm Laois by 2
    Meath v. Antrim, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm Antrim by 5

    Sunday 6 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Carlow v Kerry, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm Carlow by 6


  • Registered Users Posts: 459 ✭✭ Davys Fits
    Registered User


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipp
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Limerick
    Munster Champion: Tipp
    Leinster Champion: KK
    Munster bottom-placed team: Waterford
    Leinster bottom-placed team: Offaly
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Laois
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Westmeath
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: Kildare
    Christy Ring Runner Up: London
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team: Derry
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Donegal
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Warwichshire
    Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team: Monaghan
    Lory Meagher Champion: Sligo
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Lancashire


    Saturday 5 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Laois v. Westmeath, Port Laoise, 3pm- Laois by 3
    Meath v. Antrim, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm- Meath by 3

    Sunday 6 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Carlow v Kerry, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm- Carlow by 2


  • Registered Users Posts: 11,907 ✭✭✭✭ Kristopherus
    Registered User


    All Ireland SHC Champion:- Galway
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up:-Kilkenny
    Munster Champion:-Tipp
    Leinster Champion:-Galway
    Munster bottom-placed team:- Waterford
    Leinster bottom-placed team:-Offaly
    Joe McDonagh Champion:- Carlow
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up:- Kerry
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team:-Antrim
    Christy Ring Champion:- Mayo
    Christy Ring Runner Up:-Kildare
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team:-London
    Nicky Rackard Champion:Donegal
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up:Longford
    Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team:- Leitrim
    Lory Meagher Champion:Lancashire
    Lory Meagher Runner Up:-Sligo


    Saturday 5 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Laois v. Westmeath, Port Laoise, 3pm:- Laois by 4
    Meath v. Antrim, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm:- Meath by 2

    Sunday 6 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Carlow v Kerry, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm:- Draw.


  • Registered Users Posts: 721 ✭✭✭ Hesh's Umpire
    Registered User


    ll Ireland SHC Champion: Galway
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Tipperary
    Munster Champion: Tipperary
    Leinster Champion: Galway
    Munster bottom-placed team: Limerick
    Leinster bottom-placed team: Offaly
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Laois
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Antrim
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: Kildare
    Christy Ring Runner Up: Down
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team: Roscommon
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Warwickshire
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Donegal
    Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team: Longford
    Lory Meagher Champion: Lancashire 
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo
    Saturday 5 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Laois v. Westmeath - Laois by 3
    Meath v. Antrim - Antrim by 1

    Sunday 6 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup
    Carlow v Kerry - Carlow by 3


  • Registered Users Posts: 7,453 ✭✭✭ patmac
    Registered User


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Kilkenny
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Tipperary
    Munster Champion: Tipperary
    Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
    Munster bottom-placed team: Cork
    Leinster bottom-placed team: Offaly
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Westmeath
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Carlow
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: Kildare
    Christy Ring Runner Up: Mayo
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team: Roscommon
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Donegal
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Tyrone
    Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team: Longford
    Lory Meagher Champion: Lancashire.
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo.


    Saturday 5 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Laois v. Westmeath, Port Laoise, 3pm Westmeath by 1
    Meath v. Antrim, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm Antrim by 2

    Sunday 6 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Carlow v Kerry, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm Carlow by 2


  • Registered Users Posts: 88 ✭✭ Deise_abu
    Registered User


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Kilkenny
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Waterford
    Munster Champion: Tipperary
    Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
    Munster bottom-placed team: Clare
    Leinster bottom-placed team: Offaly
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Laois
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Carlow
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: Kildare
    Christy Ring Runner Up: Down
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team: Roscommon
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Warwickshire
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Donegal
    Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team: Leitrim
    Lory Meagher Champion: Sligo
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo


    Saturday 5 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Laois v. Westmeath - Laois by 5
    Meath v. Antrim - Antrim by 4

    Sunday 6 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Carlow v Kerry - Carlow by 6


  • Registered Users Posts: 18,851 ✭✭✭✭ BonnieSituation
    Registered User


    Laois by 3

    Antrim by 3


  • Registered Users Posts: 18,851 ✭✭✭✭ BonnieSituation
    Registered User


    Laois for Joe McDonagh


  • Registered Users Posts: 18,851 ✭✭✭✭ BonnieSituation
    Registered User


    Carlow second

    Meath relegated


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 18,851 ✭✭✭✭ BonnieSituation
    Registered User


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Galway
    Munster Champion: Tipperary
    Leinster Champion: Galway
    Munster bottom-placed team: Limerick
    Leinster bottom-placed team: Offaly
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Laois
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Carlow
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: London
    Christy Ring Runner Up: Armagh
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team: Kildare
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Warwickshire
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Longford
    Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team: Leitrim
    Lory Meagher Champion: Lancashire
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Fermanagh


    Saturday 5 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Laois v. Westmeath, Port Laoise, 3pm, LS by 3
    Meath v. Antrim, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm, AM by 3

    Sunday 6 May

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Carlow v Kerry, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm, CW by 4

    ---
    Laois by 3

    Antrim by 3
    Laois for Joe McDonagh
    Carlow second

    Meath relegated


Advertisement