Advertisement
If you have a new account but are having problems posting or verifying your account, please email us on hello@boards.ie for help. Thanks :)
Hello all! Please ensure that you are posting a new thread or question in the appropriate forum. The Feedback forum is overwhelmed with questions that are having to be moved elsewhere. If you need help to verify your account contact hello@boards.ie

New UPC upgrade introducing remote record and "other great new features"

Options
  • 08-06-2011 3:35pm
    #1
    Registered Users Posts: 7,953 ✭✭✭


    So did anyone notice the upgrade today?
    Anyone know what the "new great features" are or how remote record might work?

    I got the letter about it yesterday and followed the instructions within today, turned the UPC box back on after and nothing seems to have changed at all.So I'm wondering if I'm missing something.Anyone care to enlighten me? :)


«13456

Comments

  • Registered Users Posts: 21,465 ✭✭✭✭Alun


    No letter here.


  • Registered Users Posts: 830 ✭✭✭daingeanrob


    no letter here either.


  • Registered Users Posts: 433 ✭✭Tarquin1970


    And nothing on website...


  • Registered Users Posts: 7,953 ✭✭✭_Whimsical_


    Oh that's strange.On the letter it says the upgrade takes place on June 8th and says to turn on the box and then it off leaving it off for at minimum 15 mins and that the upgrade will be complete when you turn it back on. No sign of anything different after I turned it on though and no mention on the letter of how to use the remote record service.


  • Registered Users Posts: 5,907 ✭✭✭JDxtra


    UPC should learn from Sky regarding system updates - they should not require user intervention (i.e. power on/off), and should ONLY happen overnight where possible.

    But that's going off topic so I'll be quiet now...


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 317 ✭✭ohnoigotsick


    JDxtra wrote: »
    UPC should learn from Sky regarding system updates - they should not require user intervention (i.e. power on/off), and should ONLY happen overnight where possible.

    But that's going off topic so I'll be quiet now...

    thats what they seem to be doing now - auto power down at ngiht time and often the box will have to load first before turning back on.

    got the letter yesterday - will try it now when i get home

    this upgrade will wipe your tv programmes in your planner upon completion so thats why the letter was sent out


  • Registered Users Posts: 433 ✭✭Tarquin1970


    OK, so if remote record is being rolled out, how exactly would this work? Do you need to access the services over telephone, if so do you need UPC telephone or via an App?


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 3,489 ✭✭✭iMax


    Only letter I got was one warning me I went over my download limit (another thread).

    By "turn off" do they mean set to standby or kill power ?

    And will it wipe recordings ?


  • Registered Users Posts: 317 ✭✭ohnoigotsick


    iMax wrote: »
    Only letter I got was one warning me I went over my download limit (another thread).

    By "turn off" do they mean set to standby or kill power ?

    And will it wipe recordings ?


    think it's just standby - recordings in the past will be ok - future recordings will be wiped and will need to be set up again


  • Registered Users Posts: 1,029 ✭✭✭patrickmooney


    Did it give a year? 8th June 2012?


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 5,460 ✭✭✭shinzon


    I also recieved this letter this morning stating these new features, I posted in the waterford board as this was where he outage was due to happen today 8th of June, people have been reportaing back in that thread that they were cut off there TV this morning but as most were going to work they havent said what happened after they got back home from work yet

    as for me there has been no cut off as of yet, had BB and TV all day, im just hoping I wont be cut off tonight as the apprentice is on

    Shin


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 7,230 ✭✭✭Solair


    Seems UPC NL has an iPhone/iPad app

    1284381947.jpeg


  • Registered Users Posts: 562 ✭✭✭jwcurtin


    After the update today (in Galway) our box is done.. Seems to be a serious problem with the software... Any tips?


  • Registered Users Posts: 7,953 ✭✭✭_Whimsical_


    jwcurtin wrote: »
    After the update today (in Galway) our box is done.. Seems to be a serious problem with the software... Any tips?

    I'm in galway and as I followed the procedure outlined in the letter I presume I'm now updated.My upc box is working fine but there doesn't seem to be any change in it at all.No new features to report.Do you have any or are you not able to turn it on at all?


  • Registered Users Posts: 1,029 ✭✭✭patrickmooney


    So perhaps this is a regional roll out first? Anyone from Dublin get this letter?


  • Registered Users Posts: 616 ✭✭✭LucyBliss


    I'm in Galway and I got the letter on Monday. I also got a text today reminding me of the update. I haven't done it yet though.
    According to the letter, we're supposed to get to see the time displayed on the front of the box when you put it into standby. Did that happen for anyone?


  • Registered Users Posts: 428 ✭✭Vunderground


    The time has always been on the box for me in Dublin and to answer the letter question - haven't got one yet.


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 7,230 ✭✭✭Solair


    Will one of the "other great features" be non-pixilated TV ?


  • Registered Users Posts: 7,953 ✭✭✭_Whimsical_


    Closer inspection of the letter seems to say that the remote record feature will come "in the future" so I presume the same will be true of the other "great new features".
    Bit of a damn squib of an update. Nothing seems to have changed at all.


  • Registered Users Posts: 5,925 ✭✭✭Storm 10


    Same here I done as the letter said, box is working fine but I cannot see what is new, its as it was before the so called upgrade.


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 317 ✭✭ohnoigotsick


    Storm 10 wrote: »
    Same here I done as the letter said, box is working fine but I cannot see what is new, its as it was before the so called upgrade.


    It did say the upgrade was for future improvments. it was just a waste of time really for now


  • Registered Users Posts: 3,612 ✭✭✭Dardania


    What is the software version number of the update?


  • Registered Users Posts: 1,029 ✭✭✭patrickmooney


    If ye haven't figured out, we are getting no new features. Boxes are being upgraded now to prep for future services.


  • Registered Users Posts: 7,265 ✭✭✭RangeR


    Bit of a damn squib of an update.



  • Registered Users Posts: 416 ✭✭scary


    got a letter yesterday, said the update was on monday 20th June.


  • Registered Users Posts: 1,785 ✭✭✭9959


    Same here in Templeogue,Dublin. Update Monday 20th of June.


  • Registered Users Posts: 688 ✭✭✭wush06


    Also got one yesterday clondalkin area.


  • Registered Users Posts: 1,441 ✭✭✭forzacalcio


    Hmmmm got nothing, have a HD box what do i need to do?


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 1,960 ✭✭✭Ranicand


    Hmmmm got nothing, have a HD box what do i need to do?

    Wait until Monday.:rolleyes:


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 9,936 ✭✭✭LEIN


    I received a letter yesterday for an upgrade on Monday.

    I'm in Greystones.


Advertisement