Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
03-08-2020, 19:25   #61
The Black Oil
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15,094
Cheers, it was the SATA. I'll sort out the cable management a little differently to how it was before.

Just need to sort out my Steam account and hopefully can start killing Nazis thereafter.

Many thanks for all the posts here.
The Black Oil is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
08-08-2020, 17:31   #62
The Black Oil
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15,094
Just to report back. Seems to be going well. Feckin' 76 odd GB download for CoD. I do think the game may have a little stutter here and there which could be a performance issue, or else it's built into the game because of the story. I've only played for an hour or so and don't know if there's a pattern. Elsewhere, the machine is going well. Scanning documents into the printer - certainly faster in processing those.

I've not yet hooked up the old HD yet.
The Black Oil is offline  
Yesterday, 13:39   #63
errlloyd
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 11,843
Send a message via MSN to errlloyd
Whats up all. I want to hijack this thread too.

Same question as everyone else. I want to upgrade my graphics card, but I am not sure whether I should be looking to upgrade the whole motherboard.

Mobo: MSI Intel Z270 PC MATE 7th/6th Gen USB2 Motherboard

https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Processor: Intel Core i5-7600K 3.8 GHz QuadCore 6 MB Cache CPU - Black

https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/...?ie=UTF8&psc=1


Ideally, I'd spend 400 or 500 euro with the aim to get a very good FPS while playing first person shooter games at moderate settings on an Ultra Wide HD monitor.

Either a 2070 or something from the next gen of nvidia cards released in September (anyone who has thoughts on that decision would be very much appreciated too).
errlloyd is offline  
Yesterday, 14:28   #64
K.O.Kiki
Registered User
 
K.O.Kiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 16,819
You don't need to upgrade unless the next-gen cards require more bandwidth than PCIe 3.0 x16 can provide (very unlikely).

However, it's possible that you'll be held back by the 4core/4thread i5 CPU you have; at which point switching to AMD is a good option - Ryzen 3-3300X, 3600 or 3700X (unless you find i7-7700K for under 150eur).
K.O.Kiki is offline  
Yesterday, 14:46   #65
errlloyd
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 11,843
Send a message via MSN to errlloyd
Quote:
Originally Posted by K.O.Kiki View Post
You don't need to upgrade unless the next-gen cards require more bandwidth than PCIe 3.0 x16 can provide (very unlikely).

However, it's possible that you'll be held back by the 4core/4thread i5 CPU you have; at which point switching to AMD is a good option - Ryzen 3-3300X, 3600 or 3700X (unless you find i7-7700K for under 150eur).
Great advice. Does a CPU upgrade require a different socket and therefore different motherboard?
errlloyd is offline  
Advertisement
Yesterday, 15:25   #66
Grahamer72
Registered User
 
Grahamer72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,314
Yes. You'll need a new Motherboard.
Grahamer72 is offline  
Yesterday, 15:59   #67
Homelander
Registered User
 
Homelander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1,965
It's not a question of possible, most of the latest FPS games have hiccups on an i5 like that.

Battlefield or Modern Warfare are two examples of games which really don't like 4/4 processors and are frequently pegged at 100% with stutters.
Homelander is offline  
Today, 19:52   #68
The Black Oil
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15,094
I had DDR3 (8GB-Kit G.Skill RipJaws-X PC3-12800U CL9) leftover from the original build I referenced in the OP, since the upgrade moved things to DDR4. I tried throwing that old RAM into this other old build which used 8GB G.Skill PC3-10667U CL9.

It showed as 12GB and not 16. I put in the x 2 8GB-Kit G.Skill RipJaws-X PC3-12800U CL9 and Windows only recognised 8GB, so I went back to the 12GB. Not a huge issue, really, still a nippy enough yolk.

Was also gonna use the old GPU, but the monitor is VGA.
The Black Oil is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet