Advertisement
If you have a new account but are having problems posting or verifying your account, please email us on hello@boards.ie for help. Thanks :)
Hello all! Please ensure that you are posting a new thread or question in the appropriate forum. The Feedback forum is overwhelmed with questions that are having to be moved elsewhere. If you need help to verify your account contact hello@boards.ie
Christmas TV highlights 2011?
Options
-
10-11-2011 11:42amSo does anyone know yet what films/specials are likely to be the main ones over Christmas? I presume next in line of the Harry Potters/Pirates of the Carribean will be on. I know Downton Abbey have a Christmas special which should be good and I presume Doctor Who will be back with it's traditional bad acting and makeup while no doubt there will be weddings murders and natural disasters aplenty on the soaps. Anything else?
I know in recent years I've been disappointed with the TV fair but for some reason hope springs eternal.0
Comments
-
kinda hope RTE have some good films on. Some good NEW films. Getting sick of E.T, Thenightmare before Christmas, Miracle on 34th st., Home Alone etc.
All I do know is that they'll be showing "The Dark Knight"0 -
The Santa Clause is on yet again. This time on the rather premature date of the 26th November RTE 1 18:30.0
-
-
Arent abfab doing a christmas special I would presume this would be on bbc. A christmas carole or is it called scrooged? should be on sky movies. I liked 4 christmases last year. And I suppose all the soaps will be having their usual happy storylines for christmas (not).0
-
I wonder will 'The sound of Music' or 'Willy Wonka and the chocolate factory' be on?
They seem to be on most Christmases.0 -
Advertisement
-
I cant wait for the reruns of Christmas Only Fools and Horses and The Royle Family. Epic :D:D0
-
carfiosaoorl wrote: »I cant wait for the reruns of Christmas Only Fools and Horses and The Royle Family. Epic :D:D
There hardly making a new only fools and horses xmas special?0 -
-
Sky channel 327 is called "Christmas 24", and as the title suggests, it shows Christmas movies 24 hours a day!
And it shows really good ones too! I have like 11 recording on Sky+ over the next week, for shame.0 -
Cant wait for downton christmas special!!!!0
-
Advertisement
-
So http://www.digiguide.tv have Christmas Day up. As usual RTE are still waiting to see what BBC are showing and will then copy them but here is what is announced across the major SKY/UPC/Freesat/Irish Chanels. Not much to get excited about to be honest.
RTÉ One
5:30am Euronews
6:15am To be Announced
7:05am Nationwide
7:35am Christmas Carols
8:30am FilmThe Wizard of Oz
10:15am Christmas Day Service
11:00am Urbi et Orbi
11:30am Mass for Christmas Day
12:25pm Christmas Message From the Archbishops of Armagh
12:35pm The Gruffalo
1:05pm To be Announced
2:05pm Film To be Announced
3:35pm Film To be Announced
6:00pm The Angelus
6:01pm RTÉ News
6:10pm Fair City
7:05pm To be Announced
8:00pm To be Announced
9:00pm RTÉ News
9:10pm To be Announced
9:40pm Film To be Announced
11:20pm Film Notting Hill
1:15am Film Enigma
3:05am Film To be Announced
4:55am Euronews
RTÉ Two
6:00am Animaniacs
6:25am The Large Family
6:35am Happy Valley
6:40am Timmy Time
6:50am Grandpa in My Pocket
7:00am Postman Pat: Special Delivery Service
7:10am Gaspard and Lisa
7:20am Tweenies
7:40am Shaun the Sheep
7:50am Fluffy Gardens Christmas
8:15am Lost and Found
8:40am Peppa Pig
8:50am Cartoon Time
9:00am To be Announced
9:10am To be Announced
9:35am Film Santa Buddies
11:00am To be Announced
11:30am Kung Fu Panda Holiday
11:55am Secrets of the Furious Five
12:20pm To be Announced
12:50pm FilmShrek the Halls
1:15pm Merry Madagascar
1:40pm Film To be Announced
3:55pm Cinnlinte Nuachta
4:00pm Film To be Announced
5:45pm To be Announced
6:15pm To be Announced
8:10pm To be Announced
9:40pm To be Announced
10:10pm To be Announced
11:10pm Film Der Baader Meinhof Komplex
1:35am Film Dog Day Afternoon
3:40am Euronews
TV3
5:35am Britain's Got More Talent
6:30am Film The Land before Time II: The Great Valley Adventure
7:50am The Happy Elf
8:50am A Life of Grime
10:35am Film It's a Wonderful Life
1:15pm Film The Dog Who Saved Christmas Vacation
2:55pm To be Announced
3:55pm To be Announced
6:25pm The Good Life Christmas Special.
7:00pm Emmerdale Omnibus
7:30pm Emmerdale
8:00pm Coronation Street
9:00pm To be Announced
11:00pm To be Announced
1:00am FilmFrantic
3:20am Infomercial
3e
5:00am Infomercial
7:00am NewThe X Factor USA
11:00am That '70s Show
11:30am That '70s Show
12:00pm That '70s Show
12:30pm That '70s Show
1:00pm That '70s Show
1:30pm Friends
2:00pm Friends
2:30pm Friends
3:00pm Friends
3:30pm Friends
4:00pm Malcolm in the Middle
4:30pm Malcolm in the Middle
5:00pm Malcolm in the Middle
5:30pm The Middle
6:00pm The Middle
6:30pm Uploaded
7:00pm Family Guy
7:30pm Family Guy
8:00pm Family Guy
8:30pm Family Guy
9:00pm Family Guy
9:30pm Family Guy
10:00pm To be Announced
11:00pm Tommy Tiernan: Cracked
12:00am FilmThis is Spinal Tap
1:35am The X Factor USA
4:35am Infomercial
TG4
TO BE ANOUNCED
BBC 1 Northern Ireland
6:00am Breakfast
9:00am The Nativity
10:00am Christmas Day Eucharist from Lichfield Cathedral
11:00am Songs of Praise
11:40am Morecambe and Wise
12:25pm BBC News
12:30pm Weather
12:35pm FilmKung Fu Panda
2:00pm Top of the Pops
3:00pm The Queen's Speech
3:10pm FilmRatatouille
4:50pm FilmShrek the Halls
5:15pm BBC News
5:25pm Weather
5:30pm Jim'll Fix it
6:00pm The Gruffalo's Child
6:30pm Doctor Who
7:30pm Strictly Come Dancing
8:30pm EastEnders
9:30pm Absolutely Fabulous
10:00pm Michael McIntyre's Comedy Roadshow
11:00pm Mrs. Brown's Boys
11:30pm BBC News
11:40pm The latest weather information.
11:45pm On Christmas Night
11:50pm Have I Got a Bit More News for You
12:30am The Graham Norton Show
1:30am Lapland
2:45am Weatherview
2:50am BBC News
BBC 2 Northern Ireland
6:00am Charlie and Lola
6:20am Zingzillas - A Christmas Special
6:40am Octonauts and the Great Christmas Rescue
7:05am Arthur
7:55am Shaun the Sheep
8:05am To be Announced
8:25am To be Announced
8:40am Little Howard's Big Christmas Question
9:15am To be Announced
9:30am FilmThe Magic Roundabout
10:50am FilmNativity!
12:30pm The Prince and the Composer
2:00pm A Musical Nativity with John Rutter
3:00pm FilmShe Wore a Yellow Ribbon
5:20pm The Queen's Speech
5:30pm The Good Life, Silly, But It's Fun
6:00pm Darcey Bussell Dances Hollywood
7:30pm James May's Man Lab
8:30pm Dad's Army
9:00pm Blackadder the Third
9:30pm Three Men in a Boat Go to Cape Cod
10:30pm To be Announced
11:00pm Victoria Wood with All the Trimmings
11:55pm The Many Faces of Les Dawson
12:55am To be Announced
Channel 4
5:10am Brothers and Sisters
6:05am Frasier
7:25am The Simpsons
7:55am The Simpsons
8:25am FilmJames and the Giant Peach
10:00am Gordon's Christmas Cookalong Ingredients
2:00pm The Snowman
2:30pm Alternative Christmas Message
2:45pm FilmIce Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs
4:25pm Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas
4:55pm Come Dine with Me Xmas Special
5:55pm Christmas Lights
6:55pm Channel 4 News
7:00pm 4thought.tv
7:05pm Deal or No Deal
8:00pm My Big Fat Gypsy Christmas
9:00pm Alan Carr: Chatty Man
10:00pm Best of Comedy Galas
11:00pm Bill Bailey: Dandelion Mind
12:00am Lee Evans Archive
1:00am American Football Live
4:45am Sport
5:15am Sport
E4
6:00am Switched Up!
6:50am Film Legend of Earthsea
8:35am Olive the Other Reindeer
9:45am Gulliver's Travels
11:25am Gulliver's Travels
1:10pm Film Barnyard
3:05pm To be Announced
5:00pm Scrubs
5:30pm Scrubs
6:00pm The Big Bang Theory
6:30pm The Big Bang Theory
7:00pm To be Announced
9:00pm To be Announced
11:00pm The Big Bang Theory
11:30pm The Big Bang Theory
12:00am Tool Academy
1:00am Tool Academy
1:55am Dirty Digest
2:45am Dirty Sexy Money
3:30am Hollyoaks Omnibus
More4
9:00am A Place in the Sun: Home or Away
10:00am Coach Trip
10:35am Coach Trip
11:10am Coach Trip
11:45am Coach Trip
12:20pm Coach Trip
12:50pm Celebrity Come Dine with Me Christmas Special
1:50pm To be Announced
3:50pm To be Announced
6:35pm To be Announced
8:20pm To be Announced
9:30pm To be Announced
11:30pm Father Ted
12:00am Spaced
12:30am Black Books
1:00am Deal or No Deal
2:00am To be Announced
SKY1
6:00am The Hour of Power
7:00am Futurama
7:30am Futurama
8:00am NewNoel's Christmas Presents
9:30am Futurama Christmas
10:00am World Wrestling Entertainment Superstars
11:00am WWE Experience
12:00pm A League of Their Own Christmas Special
1:00pm The Simpsons
1:30pm Modern Family
2:00pm The Middle
2:30pm The Simpsons
3:00pm The Simpsons
3:30pm The Simpsons
4:00pm FilmFuturama: Bender's Game
5:50pm Top Ten Show
6:00pm The Middle
6:30pm The Middle
7:00pm Terra Nova
8:00pm A League of Their Own
9:00pm An Idiot Abroad
10:00pm A League of Their Own
11:00pm An Idiot Abroad
12:00am A League of Their Own
1:00am An Idiot Abroad
1:50am A League of Their Own
2:40am Caprica
3:30am Road Wars
4:20am It's Me or the Dog
4:45am It's Me or the Dog
5:10am Sell Me the Answer
Sky Living HD
6:00am The Best of Nothing to Declare
6:30am The Best of Nothing to Declare
7:00am Jerry Springer
7:30am Jerry Springer
8:00am Maury
9:00am America's Next Top Model
10:00am The Best of Nothing to Declare
10:30am The Best of Nothing to Declare
11:00am Cougar Town
11:30am Cougar Town
12:00pm Cougar Town
12:30pm Cougar Town
1:00pm Four Weddings
2:00pm Four Weddings
3:00pm Four Weddings
4:00pm CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
5:00pm CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
6:00pm Criminal Minds
7:00pm Four Weddings USA
8:00pm Half Ton Teen
9:00pm America's Next Top Model
10:00pm America's Next Top Model
11:00pm Grey's Anatomy
12:00am Chase
1:00am Criminal Minds
1:50am Cougar Town
2:15am Cougar Town
2:40am Maury
3:30am Hot in Cleveland
3:55am Hot in Cleveland
4:20am Dating in the Dark
5:10am Dating in the Dark
Sky Atlantic HD
6:00am The X Files
7:00am The X Files
8:00am ER
9:00am ER
10:00am ER
11:00am ER
12:00pm ER
1:00pm Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations
2:00pm The Devil's Dinner Party
3:00pm Star Trek: Voyager
4:00pm Star Trek: Voyager
5:00pm Star Trek: Voyager
6:00pm Star Trek: Voyager
7:00pm Britain and Ireland From the Sky
7:30pm Flying Monsters
9:00pm Game of Thrones
10:20pm Game of Thrones
11:35pm Game of Thrones
12:50am Game of Thrones
2:05am Game of Thrones
3:20am Boardwalk Empire
4:30am Enlightened
5:05am The X Files
Watch HD
6:00am Tonight's the Night
7:00am Animal Park
8:05am Top of the Pops Christmas Day Special
9:25am TOTP2
11:25am Film Stuart Little
1:05pm Film Matilda
2:55pm Film Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
4:45pm Film Roxanne
7:20pm Film Spy Kids
9:00pm Film The Goonies
11:15pm TOTP2
1:10am Animal Park
2:10am Animal Park
3:00am Home Shopping
GOLD
6:00am Bread
6:30am Sykes
7:05am Whatever Happened to the Likely Lads?
7:40am Bread
8:15am Sykes
8:55am Creature Comforts
9:25am Film Wallace and Gromit: A Grand Day Out
9:55am Film Wallace and Gromit: The Wrong Trousers
10:35am Film Wallace and Gromit: A Close Shave
11:15am Only Fools and Horses Christmas Special
11:55am Blackadder's Christmas Carol
12:55pm Only Fools and Horses
2:15pm Only Fools and Horses
3:35pm Only Fools and Horses
4:55pm The Vicar of Dibley
5:55pm Morecambe and Wise: The Greatest Moment
7:30pm Only Fools and Horses Christmas Special
8:10pm Only Fools and Horses
10:00pm The Royle Family at Christmas
10:40pm The Royle Family
12:05am Gimme Gimme Gimme
12:40am Shooting Stars
1:20am Game on
2:00am Game on
2:30am Shooting Stars
3:00am Home Shopping
UTV
6:00am CITV
7:40am Film The Borrowers
9:25am Film March of the Penguins
11:00am Film Miracle on 34th Street
1:05pm ITV News and Weather
1:10pm Film Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
3:00pm The Queen's Speech
3:10pm FilmHappy Feet
5:10pm ITV News and Weather
5:30pm You've Been Framed at Christmas!
6:00pm Emmerdale
7:00pm All Star Family Fortunes
8:00pm Coronation Street
9:00pm Downton Abbey
11:05pm ITV News at Ten and Weather
11:20pm To be Announced
12:35am Comedy Annual
1:35am FilmThe Towering Inferno
4:25am Kojak
ITV2
6:00am Emmerdale Omnibus
8:30am Coronation Street Omnibus
10:30am Michael Buble: Home for Christmas
11:55am Peter Andre: My Life at Christmas
1:00pm Xtra Factor
2:00pm Xtra Factor
3:00pm Xtra Factor
4:00pm Xtra Factor
5:00pm Xtra Factor
6:00pm The Only Way is Essexmas
7:00pm Film The Polar Express
7:55pm FYI Daily
8:00pm Film The Polar Express
9:00pm Film The Bourne Supremacy
9:55pm FYI Daily
10:00pm Film The Bourne Supremacy
11:10pm Celebrity Juice
12:15am Coronation Street
1:20am Emmerdale
2:15am Perez Hilton Superfan
3:05am Comedy Cuts
3:30am Comedy Cuts
3:55am Comedy Cuts
4:20am Comedy Cuts
4:45am Teleshopping
5:45am ITV2 Nightscreen
ITV3
6:00am Duty Free
7:10am George and Mildred
7:45am Rising Damp Christmas Special
8:20am Mr. Bean
8:55am Film A Christmas Carol
10:25am Film Christmas Lights
11:55am The Darling Buds of May
1:00pm Agatha Christie's Poirot: Hercule Poirot's Christmas
3:25pm Film Carry on Cowboy
5:20pm Film Carry on Cleo
7:10pm Film On the Buses
9:00pm Film Holiday on the Buses
10:55pm Film Mutiny on the Buses
12:45am Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman
1:45am Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman
2:35am ITV3 Nightscreen
2:45am Emmerdale Omnibus
5:10am Emmerdale
ITV4
6:00am The Sweeney
6:45am The Sweeney
7:40am The Sweeney
8:40am The Sweeney
9:40am The Sweeney
10:40am The Sweeney
11:40am Magic's Biggest Secrets Finally Revealed
12:30pm Magic's Biggest Secrets Finally Revealed
1:25pm Magic's Biggest Secrets Finally Revealed
2:25pm Film Night Passage
4:15pm Film Spartacus
8:00pm Film The Magnificent Seven Ride!
10:00pm Film Rocky
12:25am Film Charley Varrick
2:40am Film File
2:50am ITV4 Nightscreen
3:00am Teleshopping
Channel 5
6:00am Peppa Pig
6:05am Roary the Racing Car
6:15am Fifi and the Flowertots
6:25am Fireman Sam Christmas Special
6:50am Castle Farm
6:55am Igam Ogam
7:05am Roobarb and Custard Too
7:10am The Milkshake! Show
7:35am Make Way for Noddy
7:50am Bert and Ernie's Great Adventures
8:00am Little Princess
8:30am Angelina Ballerina
8:45am Rupert Bear
9:00am Ben and Holly's Little Kingdom
9:15am Film Mist: The Tale of a Sheepdog Puppy
10:30am Disney's 12 Days of Christmas
10:35am Disney's 12 Days of Christmas
10:40am Andre Rieu's Christmas Spectacular
11:40am Ice Road Truckers
12:40pm Ice Road Truckers
1:40pm Film Crazy for Christmas
3:30pm Film Mrs Miracle 2
5:20pm Disney's 12 Days of Christmas
5:25pm FilmOur First Christmas
7:10pm 5 News
7:15pm Christmas Card
9:00pm Greatest Christmas TV Moments
12:00am To be Announced
2:00am Super Casino
5*
6:00am Teleshopping
9:00am Teleshopping
1:00pm Animal Rescue Squad
1:15pm Malcolm in the Middle
1:45pm Burn Notice
2:45pm Film Lawrence of Arabia
7:00pm The Mentalist
8:00pm The Mentalist
9:00pm Film The Ninth Gate
11:45pm Generation Sex
5USA
6:00am Teleshopping
12:00pm Whose Line is it Anyway? USA
12:30pm FilmJason and the Argonauts
4:00pm NCIS
5:00pm NCIS
6:00pm CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
7:00pm CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
8:00pm CSI: Miami
9:00pm CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
10:00pm CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
11:00pm CSI: Miami
12:00am CSI: Miami
Film4
11:00am Film Miracle on 34th Street
12:50pm Film Knights of the Round Table
3:00pm Film Cocoon
5:10pm Film Ponyo
7:15pm Film The Ladykillers
9:00pm Film Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
11:15pm Film Monsters
1:05am Film Saturday Night Fever
CBS Reality
6:00am Teleshopping
9:00am Zoo Diaries
9:30am Judge Judy
10:00am Judge Judy
10:30am Crossing Over with John Edward
11:00am Unsolved Mysteries
12:00pm The Doctors
1:00pm Judge Judy
1:30pm Judge Judy
2:00pm Judge Judy
2:30pm Judge Judy
3:00pm Unsolved Mysteries
4:00pm The Extraordinary
5:00pm The Doctors
6:00pm Bondi Rescue
6:30pm Bondi Rescue
7:00pm Cops
7:30pm Cops
8:00pm 48 Hrs
9:00pm Forensic Investigators
10:00pm Caught on Camera
11:00pm Jerry Springer
11:50pm Jerry Springer
12:40am Caught on Camera
1:40am Cops
2:10am Cops
2:40am Forensic Investigators
3:35am 48 Hours: Hard Evidence
4:25am America's Dumbest Criminals
4:50am America's Dumbest Criminals
5:15am Beyond Chance
CBS Action
6:00am Teleshopping
9:00am Renegade
10:00am Renegade
11:00am Star Trek: The Next Generation
12:00pm Mission: Impossible
1:00pm Kung Fu: The Legend Continues
2:00pm The District
3:00pm The Sentinel
4:00pm Mission: Impossible
5:00pm Star Trek: The Next Generation
6:00pm The District
7:00pm Walker, Texas Ranger
8:00pm Star Trek: The Next Generation
9:00pm NCIS
10:00pm The District
11:00pm Mission: Impossible
12:00am NCIS
1:00am Film Enemy Gold
2:50am Film Day of the Warrior
4:35am The Sentinel
CBS Drama
5:00am Teleshopping
8:00am Dallas
9:00am Dynasty
10:00am Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman
11:00am JAG
12:00pm Boston Legal
1:00pm Dallas
2:00pm Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman
3:00pm Touched by an Angel
4:00pm Judge Judy
4:30pm Judge Judy
5:00pm JAG
6:00pm Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman
7:00pm Touched by an Angel
8:00pm Boston Legal
9:00pm Medium
10:00pm Bad Girls
11:00pm Dallas
12:00am Medium
1:00am Bad Girls
2:00am Judge Judy
2:30am Judge Judy
3:00am Falcon Crest
4:00am Melrose Place
5:00am Teleshopping0 -
Advertisement