Advertisement
If you have a new account but are having problems posting or verifying your account, please email Niamh on [email protected] for help. Thanks :)
New AMA with a US police officer (he's back!). You can ask your questions here

Rules Question. Lost ball found in hole

  • 06-12-2020 5:15pm
    #1
    Registered Users Posts: 1,299 ✭✭✭ Snotty


    Player hitting second into a par 4 green, sun's in their eyes and no one sees the shot land, player hits a provisional and starts looking for the original, its not found after 3 minutes so he plays his provisional, but when they get to the pin, the player finds their first ball in the hole. His is this assessed?
    If the player declares it lost and plays provisional, isn't that the ball in play? But also doesn't the rules say the hole is over when the ball is in the hole?


Comments

  • Registered Users Posts: 2,666 ✭✭✭ exaisle


    Snotty wrote: »
    Player hitting second into a par 4 green, sun's in their eyes and no one sees the shot land, player hits a provisional and starts looking for the original, its not found after 3 minutes so he plays his provisional, but when they get to the pin, the player finds their first ball in the hole. His is this assessed?
    If the player declares it lost and plays provisional, isn't that the ball in play? But also doesn't the rules say the hole is over when the ball is in the hole?

    By declaring the ball lost, it doesn't matter where it is. The provisional ball is then the ball in play.
    If he was experienced he would probably would have known to look in the hole. 🙂


  • Registered Users Posts: 1,299 ✭✭✭ Snotty


    exaisle wrote: »
    By declaring the ball lost, it doesn't matter where it is. The provisional ball is then the ball in play.
    If he was experienced he would probably would have known to look in the hole. 🙂

    But doesn't rule 6.5 state that the hole is over when the ball is in the hole, doesn't say someone has to see it go in or time limit, that happened before declaring it lost.
    And it's hypothetical, didn't happen that I know of anyway


  • Registered Users Posts: 1,659 ✭✭✭ Golfgraffix


    exaisle wrote: »
    By declaring the ball lost, it doesn't matter where it is. The provisional ball is then the ball in play.
    If he was experienced he would probably would have known to look in the hole. 🙂

    Completely wrong.

    There is no such thing as declaring a ball lost. It’s either lost or it’s not. Not much point of a provisional if it’s deemed the ball in play, might aswell play a drop so.

    Of course If he didn’t declare it a provisional, then it’s in play.

    In this case it makes no difference as once he holes out the hole is over. So he’s fine can move on with a nice eagle under his belt.


  • Registered Users Posts: 1,533 ✭✭✭ RoadRunner


    Regardless of whatever the rules of golf actually are on this, if it were to happen to me, I'm picking up my ball, writing 2 on the card and dancing to the next teebox. Will fistfight anyone trying to stop me :D


  • Registered Users Posts: 1,659 ✭✭✭ Golfgraffix


    RoadRunner wrote: »
    Regardless of whatever the rules of golf actually are on this, if it were to happen to me, I'm picking up my ball, writing 2 on the card and dancing to the next teebox. Will fistfight anyone trying to stop me :D

    Not something you’d ever really need to worry about 😂


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 14,770 ✭✭✭✭ First Up


    Not something you’d ever really need to worry about 😂


    Yes it is. I've seen it happen twice (neither with my ball unfortunately).


  • Registered Users Posts: 1,533 ✭✭✭ RoadRunner


    Not something you’d ever really need to worry about ��

    You're right, I always look for my ball in the hole first :pac:


  • Registered Users Posts: 25,541 ✭✭✭✭ GreeBo


    exaisle wrote: »
    By declaring the ball lost...

    8ccdbc6cb16fce1f05a14b83cf32a25a6f34ea65.gif


  • Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 16,108 Mod ✭✭✭✭ slave1


    OP question answered, here's hoping we get to experience it.
    Thread closed


This discussion has been closed.
Advertisement