Advertisement
If you have a new account but are having problems posting or verifying your account, please email us on [email protected] for help. Thanks :)
Private profiles - please note that profiles marked as private will soon be public. This will facilitate moderation so mods can view users' warning histories. All of your posts across the site will appear on your profile page (including PI, RI). Groups posts will remain private except to users who have access to the same Groups as you. Thread here
Some important site news, please read here. Thanks!

Hurling Championship Pools 2020

  • 16-10-2020 2:28pm
    #1
    Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 11,112 Mod ✭✭✭✭ Hammer Archer
    ☈


    Usually by this time, the championships and pools competitions would be done and dusted. But not in the madness that is 2020!!!!
    I'm being optimistic that the championship will go ahead, but obviously, there could be postponements and outright cancellations depending on how things go over the next couple of weeks.

    Anyway, onto the rules.
    Those who have frequented past Pools competitions will be fairly familiar with the rules, but all newcomers are more than welcome to compete. Here are the rules.

    1. Early each week the league table of posters and points for the previous week just gone and the fixtures for the coming week will be posted up.

    2. Late comers will be accepted but points will be forfeited for any games missed.

    3. Predictions for each game will be accepted and valid by throw-in time of the relevant game.
    Your prediction for a game must be in by this time or it won't be counted.

    4. You get 2 points for predicting the winner of the game.
    Should a poster predict within 2 points of the winning margin, that poster will receive 1 bonus point.
    Should a poster predict a draw, the poster will receive 3 points and where a poster predicts a team to win but the result is a draw the poster will get 1 point ONLY if the poster has predicted a winning margin of no more than 2 points.
    One point will be awarded if a person predicts a draw yet the result is a 1 or 2 point win for either side.
    Needless to say if you predict a team to win and they lose you get no points.
    Note: Only the result after 70 minutes will be counted. If a game goes to extra time, the result will be counted as a draw regardless of the result after extra time.

    5. Bonus points will be awarded at the end of the championship for the following correct predictions:
    Munster and Leinster Champions.
    All Ireland Champions and Runnners Up
    Joe McDonagh champions and runners up.
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team.
    Christy Ring champions and runners up
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team.
    Nicky Rackard Champions and runner up
    Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team.
    Lory Meagher champions.
    Note: Promotion/relegation playoffs will count for short-term predictions just like any other game, but will be irrelevant as regards long-term predictions.Long-term predictions will only take account of winners, runners up and bottom-placed teams.

    6. Posters must predict provincial/AI/other cup champions, runners up and bottom-placed teams in their first post.

    7. To cut out a lot of time, if posters consistently fail to post their weekly predictions, they will be removed from the overall tables.

    If anyone has any comments/suggestions on the rules, by all means let me know here or PM me.

    If a poster makes two (or more) predictions for the same game week, the latest of the predictions will count regardless of the score of each set of predictions.


«13

Comments

  • Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 11,112 Mod ✭✭✭✭ Hammer Archer
    ☈


    Liam McCarthy Cup

    Clare
    Cork
    Dublin
    Galway
    Kilkenny
    Laois
    Limerick
    Tipperary
    Waterford
    Wexford

    Note: This year, it is not possible for Joe McDonagh teams to win the Liam McCarthy Cup.

    Joe McDonagh Cup
    Antrim
    Carlow
    Kerry
    Meath
    Westmeath

    Christy Ring Cup
    Derry
    Down
    Kildare
    Offaly
    Roscommon
    Sligo
    Wicklow

    Nicky Rackard Cup
    Armagh
    Donegal
    Leitrim
    Longford
    Mayo
    Monaghan
    Tyrone

    Lory Meagher Cup
    Cavan
    Fermanagh
    Louth

    Note: As far as I'm aware, none of the mainland UK based sides will participate in the three lower tier hurling competitions i.e. London in the Christy Ring, Warwickshire in the Nicky Rackard and Lancashire in the Lory Meagher.
    Honestly have no idea what this means for relegation so if anyone can shed any light, please let me know.


  • Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 11,112 Mod ✭✭✭✭ Hammer Archer
    ☈


    Template for the first round of games:

    All Ireland SHC Champion:
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up:
    Munster Champion:
    Leinster Champion:
    Joe McDonagh Champion:
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up:
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team:
    Christy Ring Champion:
    Christy Ring Runner Up:
    Christy Ring relegated:
    Nicky Rackard Champion:
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up:
    Nicky Rackard relegated:
    Lory Meagher Champion:
    Lory Meagher Runner Up:

    Saturday 24 October
    Leinster SHC Quarter Final
    Dublin v Laois, Croke Park, 6pm

    Christy Ring Cup Round 1
    Offaly v Kildare, O'Connor Park, 1.30pm

    Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
    Donegal v Longford, Letterkenny, 1.30pm
    Monaghan v Mayo, Castleblayney, 2pm
    Armagh v Leitrim, Athletic Grounds, 4pm

    Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
    Louth v Fermanagh, Darver, 2pm

    Sunday 25 October
    Munster SHC Quarter Final
    Clare v Limerick, Thurles, 3.45pm

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Kerry v Meath, Tralee, 1pm
    Antrim v Westmeath, Corrigan Park, 2pm

    Christy Ring Cup Round 1
    Roscommon v Wicklow, Dr. Hyde Park, 1.30pm
    Derry v Sligo, Celtic Park, 2pm


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 325 ✭✭ Hawkeye9212


    Usually by this time, the championships and pools competitions would be done and dusted. But not in the madness that is 2020!!!!
    I'm being optimistic that the championship will go ahead, but obviously, there could be postponements and outright cancellations depending on how things go over the next couple of weeks.

    Anyway, onto the rules.
    Those who have frequented past Pools competitions will be fairly familiar with the rules, but all newcomers are more than welcome to compete. Here are the rules.

    1. Early each week the league table of posters and points for the previous week just gone and the fixtures for the coming week will be posted up.

    2. Late comers will be accepted but points will be forfeited for any games missed.

    3. Predictions for each game will be accepted and valid by throw-in time of the relevant game.
    Your prediction for a game must be in by this time or it won't be counted.

    4. You get 2 points for predicting the winner of the game.
    Should a poster predict within 2 points of the winning margin, that poster will receive 1 bonus point.
    Should a poster predict a draw, the poster will receive 3 points and where a poster predicts a team to win but the result is a draw the poster will get 1 point ONLY if the poster has predicted a winning margin of no more than 2 points.
    One point will be awarded if a person predicts a draw yet the result is a 1 or 2 point win for either side.
    Needless to say if you predict a team to win and they lose you get no points.
    Note: Only the result after 70 minutes will be counted. If a game goes to extra time, the result will be counted as a draw regardless of the result after extra time.

    5. Bonus points will be awarded at the end of the championship for the following correct predictions:
    Munster and Leinster Champions.
    All Ireland Champions and Runnners Up
    Joe McDonagh champions and runners up.
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team.
    Christy Ring champions and runners up
    Christy Ring bottom-placed team.
    Nicky Rackard Champions and runner up
    Nicky Rackard bottom-placed team.
    Lory Meagher champions.
    Note: Promotion/relegation playoffs will count for short-term predictions just like any other game, but will be irrelevant as regards long-term predictions.Long-term predictions will only take account of winners, runners up and bottom-placed teams.

    6. Posters must predict provincial/AI/other cup champions, runners up and bottom-placed teams in their first post.

    7. To cut out a lot of time, if posters consistently fail to post their weekly predictions, they will be removed from the overall tables.

    If anyone has any comments/suggestions on the rules, by all means let me know here or PM me.

    If a poster makes two (or more) predictions for the same game week, the latest of the predictions will count regardless of the score of each set of predictions.

    Christy Ring and Nicky Rackard are straight knockout, aren't they? So there won't be any bottom placed team.

    Nevermind. RTÉ need to update their fixtures page.


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 325 ✭✭ Hawkeye9212


    Template for the first round of games:

    All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Kilkenny
    Munster Champion: Tipperary
    Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Antrim
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Westmeath
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: Offaly
    Christy Ring Runner Up: Derry
    Christy Ring relegated: Sligo
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Donegal
    Nicky Rackard relegated: Leitrim
    Lory Meagher Champion: Louth
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Fermanagh

    Saturday 24 October
    Leinster SHC Quarter Final
    Dublin v Laois, Croke Park, 6pm - Dublin by 7

    Christy Ring Cup Round 1
    Offaly v Kildare, O'Connor Park, 1.30pm - Offaly by 8

    Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
    Donegal v Longford, Letterkenny, 1.30pm - Donegal by 4
    Monaghan v Mayo, Castleblayney, 2pm - Mayo by 3
    Armagh v Leitrim, Athletic Grounds, 4pm - Armagh by 5

    Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
    Louth v Fermanagh, Darver, 2pm - Louth by 1

    Sunday 25 October
    Munster SHC Quarter Final
    Clare v Limerick, Thurles, 3.45pm - Limerick by 3

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Kerry v Meath, Tralee, 1pm - Kerry by 6
    Antrim v Westmeath, Corrigan Park, 2pm - Antrim by 2

    Christy Ring Cup Round 1
    Roscommon v Wicklow, Dr. Hyde Park, 1.30pm - Wicklow by 4
    Derry v Sligo, Celtic Park, 2pm - Derry by 2


  • Registered Users Posts: 33,631 ✭✭✭✭ PTH2009
    Registered User


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Wexford
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Kilkenny
    Munster Champion: Limerick
    Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Kerry
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Carlow
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: Offaly
    Christy Ring Runner Up: Kildare
    Christy Ring relegated: Roscommon
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Leitrim
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Mayo
    Nicky Rackard relegated: Monaghan
    Lory Meagher Champion: Louth
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Fermanagh

    Saturday 24 October
    Leinster SHC Quarter Final
    Dublin v Laois, Croke Park, 6pm- Laois by 2

    Christy Ring Cup Round 1
    Offaly v Kildare, O'Connor Park, 1.30pm- Offaly by 5

    Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
    Donegal v Longford, Letterkenny, 1.30pm- Donegal by 7
    Monaghan v Mayo, Castleblayney, 2pm- Mayo by 10
    Armagh v Leitrim, Athletic Grounds, 4pm- Leitrim by 4

    Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
    Louth v Fermanagh, Darver, 2pm- Louth by 6

    Sunday 25 October
    Munster SHC Quarter Final
    Clare v Limerick, Thurles, 3.45pm- Limerick by 1

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Kerry v Meath, Tralee, 1pm- Kerry by 5
    Antrim v Westmeath, Corrigan Park, 2pm- Antrim by 2

    Christy Ring Cup Round 1
    Roscommon v Wicklow, Dr. Hyde Park, 1.30pm- Wicklow by 3
    Derry v Sligo, Celtic Park, 2pm- Derry by 8


  • Advertisement
  • Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 11,112 Mod ✭✭✭✭ Hammer Archer
    ☈


    Christy Ring and Nicky Rackard are straight knockout, aren't they? So there won't be any bottom placed team.

    Nevermind. RTneed to update their fixtures page.
    Yeah straight knockout without the English based teams. Not sure what that means for relegation. I would assume that there will be promotion and relegation but that London and Warwickshire are exempt from relegation. They're hardly going to do without promotion given that Offaly are in the Christy Ring.


  • Posts: 0 [Deleted User]
    Registered User


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Limerick
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Galway
    Munster Champion: Tipperary
    Leinster Champion: Galway
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Antrim
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Westmeath
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: Offaly
    Christy Ring Runner Up: Derry
    Christy Ring relegated: Sligo
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Mayo
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Donegal
    Nicky Rackard relegated: Monaghan
    Lory Meagher Champion: Louth
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Fermanagh

    Saturday 24 October
    Leinster SHC Quarter Final
    Dublin v Laois, Croke Park, 6pm - Dublin by 4

    Christy Ring Cup Round 1
    Offaly v Kildare, O'Connor Park, 1.30pm - Offaly by 11

    Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
    Donegal v Longford, Letterkenny, 1.30pm - Donegal by 6
    Monaghan v Mayo, Castleblayney, 2pm - Mayo by 10
    Armagh v Leitrim, Athletic Grounds, 4pm - Armagh by 12

    Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
    Louth v Fermanagh, Darver, 2pm - Louth by 5

    Sunday 25 October
    Munster SHC Quarter Final
    Clare v Limerick, Thurles, 3.45pm - Limerick by 6

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Kerry v Meath, Tralee, 1pm - Kerry by 7
    Antrim v Westmeath, Corrigan Park, 2pm - Antrim by 2

    Christy Ring Cup Round 1
    Roscommon v Wicklow, Dr. Hyde Park, 1.30pm - Wicklow by 2
    Derry v Sligo, Celtic Park, 2pm - Derry by 8


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 325 ✭✭ Hawkeye9212


    Yeah straight knockout without the English based teams. Not sure what that means for relegation. I would assume that there will be promotion and relegation but that London and Warwickshire are exempt from relegation. They're hardly going to do without promotion given that Offaly are in the Christy Ring.

    I'd be surprised if Warwickshire took part next year.


  • Registered Users Posts: 11,118 ✭✭✭✭ RMAOK
    Registered User


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Limerick
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Tipperary
    Munster Champion: Limerick
    Leinster Champion: Galway
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Kerry
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Antrim
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: meath
    Christy Ring Champion: offaly
    Christy Ring Runner Up: Derry
    Christy Ring relegated: Sligo
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Mayo
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Donegal
    Nicky Rackard relegated: monaghan
    Lory Meagher Champion: louth
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: cavan

    Saturday 24 October
    Leinster SHC Quarter Final
    Dublin v Laois, Croke Park, 6pm - Dublin by 3

    Christy Ring Cup Round 1
    Offaly v Kildare, O'Connor Park, 1.30pm - Kildare by 2

    Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
    Donegal v Longford, Letterkenny, 1.30pm - Donegal by 4
    Monaghan v Mayo, Castleblayney, 2pm - Mayo by 5
    Armagh v Leitrim, Athletic Grounds, 4pm - Armagh by 4

    Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
    Louth v Fermanagh, Darver, 2pm - louth by 5

    Sunday 25 October
    Munster SHC Quarter Final
    Clare v Limerick, Thurles, 3.45pm - Limerick by 5

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Kerry v Meath, Tralee, 1pm - kerry by 6
    Antrim v Westmeath, Corrigan Park, 2pm - Antrim by 2

    Christy Ring Cup Round 1
    Roscommon v Wicklow, Dr. Hyde Park, 1.30pm - Wicklow by 2
    Derry v Sligo, Celtic Park, 2pm - Derry by 4


  • Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 11,112 Mod ✭✭✭✭ Hammer Archer
    ☈


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Limerick
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Wexford
    Munster Champion: Limerick
    Leinster Champion: Wexford
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Antrim
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Kerry
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: offaly
    Christy Ring Runner Up: Down
    Christy Ring relegated: Sligo
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Mayo
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Armagh
    Nicky Rackard relegated: monaghan
    Lory Meagher Champion: Louth
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Fermanagh

    Saturday 24 October
    Leinster SHC Quarter Final
    Dublin v Laois, Croke Park, 6pm - Dublin by 6

    Christy Ring Cup Round 1
    Offaly v Kildare, O'Connor Park, 1.30pm - Kildare by 2

    Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
    Donegal v Longford, Letterkenny, 1.30pm - Donegal by 5
    Monaghan v Mayo, Castleblayney, 2pm - Mayo by 9
    Armagh v Leitrim, Athletic Grounds, 4pm - Armagh by 7

    Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
    Louth v Fermanagh, Darver, 2pm - louth by 4

    Sunday 25 October
    Munster SHC Quarter Final
    Clare v Limerick, Thurles, 3.45pm - Limerick by 4

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Kerry v Meath, Tralee, 1pm - kerry by 8
    Antrim v Westmeath, Corrigan Park, 2pm - Antrim by 4

    Christy Ring Cup Round 1
    Roscommon v Wicklow, Dr. Hyde Park, 1.30pm - Wicklow by 7
    Derry v Sligo, Celtic Park, 2pm - Derry by 9


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 459 ✭✭ Davys Fits
    Registered User


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Kilkenny
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Limerick
    Munster Champion: Limerick
    Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Antrim
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Westmeath
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: offaly
    Christy Ring Runner Up: Down
    Christy Ring relegated: Sligo
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Mayo
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Armagh
    Nicky Rackard relegated: monaghan
    Lory Meagher Champion: Louth
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Fermanagh

    Saturday 24 October
    Leinster SHC Quarter Final
    Dublin v Laois, Croke Park, 6pm - Dublin by 2

    Christy Ring Cup Round 1
    Offaly v Kildare, O'Connor Park, 1.30pm - offaly by 4

    Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
    Donegal v Longford, Letterkenny, 1.30pm - Donegal by 8
    Monaghan v Mayo, Castleblayney, 2pm - Mayo by 12
    Armagh v Leitrim, Athletic Grounds, 4pm - Armagh by 9

    Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
    Louth v Fermanagh, Darver, 2pm - louth by 3

    Sunday 25 October
    Munster SHC Quarter Final
    Clare v Limerick, Thurles, 3.45pm - Limerick by 7

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Kerry v Meath, Tralee, 1pm - kerry by 9
    Antrim v Westmeath, Corrigan Park, 2pm - Antrim by 2

    Christy Ring Cup Round 1
    Roscommon v Wicklow, Dr. Hyde Park, 1.30pm - Wicklow by 2
    Derry v Sligo, Celtic Park, 2pm - Derry by 12


  • Registered Users Posts: 684 jjjd
    Registered User


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Limerick
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Galway
    Munster Champion: Limerick
    Leinster Champion: Galway
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Antrim
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Kerry
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: Offaly
    Christy Ring Runner Up: Derry
    Christy Ring relegated: Sligo
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Mayo
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Donegal
    Nicky Rackard relegated: Monaghan
    Lory Meagher Champion: Louth
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Fermanagh

    Saturday 24 October
    Leinster SHC Quarter Final
    Dublin v Laois, Croke Park, 6pm - Dublin by 2

    Christy Ring Cup Round 1
    Offaly v Kildare, O'Connor Park, 1.30pm - Offaly by 2

    Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
    Donegal v Longford, Letterkenny, 1.30pm - Donegal by 6
    Monaghan v Mayo, Castleblayney, 2pm - Mayo by 6
    Armagh v Leitrim, Athletic Grounds, 4pm - Armagh by 6

    Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
    Louth v Fermanagh, Darver, 2pm - Louth by 6

    Sunday 25 October
    Munster SHC Quarter Final
    Clare v Limerick, Thurles, 3.45pm - Limerick by 2

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Kerry v Meath, Tralee, 1pm - Kerry by 4
    Antrim v Westmeath, Corrigan Park, 2pm - Antrim by 4

    Christy Ring Cup Round 1
    Roscommon v Wicklow, Dr. Hyde Park, 1.30pm - Wicklow by 4
    Derry v Sligo, Celtic Park, 2pm - Derry by 6


  • Registered Users Posts: 8,636 ✭✭✭ feargale
    Registered User


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Limerick
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Kilkenny
    Munster Champion: Limerick
    Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Antrim
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Westmeath
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: Offaly
    Christy Ring Runner Up: Derry
    Christy Ring relegated: Sligo
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Mayo
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Donegal
    Nicky Rackard relegated: Leitrim
    Lory Meagher Champion: Louth
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Fermanagh

    Saturday 24 October
    Leinster SHC Quarter Final
    Dublin v Laois, Croke Park, 6pm- Dublin by 2

    Sunday 25 October
    Munster SHC Quarter Final
    Clare v Limerick, Thurles, 3.45pm- Limerick by 7

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Kerry v Meath, Tralee, 1pm- Kerry by 5
    Antrim v Westmeath, Corrigan Park, 2pm- Antrim by 2

    Christy Ring Cup Round 1
    Roscommon v Wicklow, Dr. Hyde Park, 1.30pm- Wicklow by 3
    Derry v Sligo, Celtic Park, 2pm- Derry by 8

    P.S. I posted this at 6p.m. Saturday. I dont know where I stand re. long term predictions. I will abide by whatever the rule is.


  • Registered Users Posts: 7,453 ✭✭✭ patmac
    Registered User


    All Ireland SHC Champion: Galway
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Kilkenny
    Munster Champion: Tipperary
    Leinster Champion: Galway
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Westmeath
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Antrim
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: Offaly
    Christy Ring Runner Up: Derry
    Christy Ring relegated: Sligo
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Mayo
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Donegal
    Nicky Rackard relegated: Leitrim
    Lory Meagher Champion: Louth
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Fermanagh

    Saturday 24 October
    Leinster SHC Quarter Final
    Dublin v Laois, Croke Park, 6pm- Too late

    Sunday 25 October
    Munster SHC Quarter Final
    Clare v Limerick, Thurles, 3.45pm- Limerick by 1

    Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
    Kerry v Meath, Tralee, 1pm- Kerry by 8
    Antrim v Westmeath, Corrigan Park, 2pm- Westmeath by 1

    Christy Ring Cup Round 1
    Roscommon v Wicklow, Dr. Hyde Park, 1.30pm- Roscommon by 1
    Derry v Sligo, Celtic Park, 2pm- Derry by 12

    P.S. I posted this at 6.45 p.m. Saturday. I dont know where I stand re. long term predictions. I will abide by whatever the rule is.


  • Registered Users Posts: 33,631 ✭✭✭✭ PTH2009
    Registered User


    Sat 31st Oct

    Leinster SHC semi-finals
    Kilkenny v Dublin, Croke Park, 3.45pm- Kilkenny by 5
    Galway v Wexford, Croke Park, 6.15pm- Wexford by 2

    Munster SHC semi-final
    Cork v Waterford, Semple Stadium, 3.30pm- Cork by 5

    Joe McDonagh Cup round 2
    Westmeath v Kerry, TEG Cusack Park, 1.30pm- Kerry by 7
    Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm- Antrim by 3

    Christy Ring Cup round 2A
    Down v Derry, Ballycran, 1.30pm- Derry by 3

    Nicky Rackard Cup round 2A
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 1.30pm- Donegal by 7
    Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 2pm- Mayo by 1

    Sun 1st Nov

    Munster SHC semi-final
    Tipperary v Limerick, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 4pm- Limerick by 2

    Christy Ring Cup round 2A
    Kildare v Wicklow, Newbridge, 12.30pm- Kildare by 3

    Lory Meagher Cup round 2
    Fermanagh v Cavan, Brewster Park, 2pm- Fermanagh by 4


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 325 ✭✭ Hawkeye9212


    Sat 31st Oct

    Leinster SHC semi-finals
    Kilkenny v Dublin, Croke Park, 3.45pm- Kilkenny by 6
    Galway v Wexford, Croke Park, 6.15pm- Galway by 2

    Munster SHC semi-final
    Cork v Waterford, Semple Stadium, 3.30pm- Cork by 5

    Joe McDonagh Cup round 2
    Westmeath v Kerry, TEG Cusack Park, 1.30pm- Kerry by 3
    Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm- Antrim by 4

    Christy Ring Cup round 2A
    Down v Derry, Ballycran, 1.30pm- Down by 3

    Nicky Rackard Cup round 2A
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 1.30pm- Donegal by 2
    Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 2pm- Mayo by 7

    Sun 1st Nov

    Munster SHC semi-final
    Tipperary v Limerick, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 4pm- Limerick by 2

    Christy Ring Cup round 2A
    Kildare v Wicklow, Newbridge, 12.30pm- Kildare by 3

    Lory Meagher Cup round 2
    Fermanagh v Cavan, Brewster Park, 2pm- Fermanagh by 5


  • Posts: 0 [Deleted User]
    Registered User


    Sat 31st Oct
    Leinster SHC semi-finals
    Kilkenny v Dublin, Croke Park, 3.45pm- Kilkenny by 9
    Galway v Wexford, Croke Park, 6.15pm- Wexford by 3

    Munster SHC semi-final
    Cork v Waterford, Semple Stadium, 3.30pm- Cork by 6

    Joe McDonagh Cup round 2
    Westmeath v Kerry, TEG Cusack Park, 1.30pm- Kerry by 5
    Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm- Carlow by 1

    Christy Ring Cup round 2A
    Down v Derry, Ballycran, 1.30pm- Derry by 4

    Nicky Rackard Cup round 2A
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 1.30pm- Donegal by 7
    Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 2pm- Mayo by 6

    Sun 1st Nov

    Munster SHC semi-final
    Tipperary v Limerick, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 4pm- Limerick by 4

    Christy Ring Cup round 2A
    Kildare v Wicklow, Newbridge, 12.30pm- Kildare by 5

    Lory Meagher Cup round 2
    Fermanagh v Cavan, Brewster Park, 2pm- Fermanagh by 6


  • Registered Users Posts: 11,118 ✭✭✭✭ RMAOK
    Registered User


    Leinster SHC semi-finals
    Kilkenny v Dublin, Croke Park, 3.45pm - Kilkenny by 8
    Galway v Wexford, Croke Park, 6.15pm- Galway by 2

    Munster SHC semi-final
    Cork v Waterford, Semple Stadium, 3.30pm- Cork by 4

    Joe McDonagh Cup round 2
    Westmeath v Kerry, TEG Cusack Park, 1.30pm - Kerry by 6
    Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm - Antrim by 1

    Christy Ring Cup round 2A
    Down v Derry, Ballycran, 1.30pm - Derry by 4

    Nicky Rackard Cup round 2A
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 1.30pm - Donegal by 4
    Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 2pm - Mayo by 4

    Sun 1st Nov

    Munster SHC semi-final
    Tipperary v Limerick, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 4pm - Limerick by 3

    Christy Ring Cup round 2A
    Kildare v Wicklow, Newbridge, 12.30pm - Kildare by 2

    Lory Meagher Cup round 2
    Fermanagh v Cavan, Brewster Park, 2pm - Fermanagh by 4


  • Moderators, Recreation & Hobbies Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 28,917 Mod ✭✭✭✭ ShamoBuc
    Moderator


    Completely forgot about this, missed last weeks games, hope it's not too late to join in!

    All Ireland SHC Champion: limerick
    All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Kilkenny
    Munster Champion: Limerick
    Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
    Joe McDonagh Champion: Kerry
    Joe McDonagh Runner Up: Carlow
    Joe McDonagh bottom-placed team: Meath
    Christy Ring Champion: Offaly
    Christy Ring Runner Up: Kildare
    Christy Ring relegated: Roscommon
    Nicky Rackard Champion: Leitrim
    Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Mayo
    Nicky Rackard relegated: Monaghan
    Lory Meagher Champion: Louth
    Lory Meagher Runner Up: Fermanagh


  • Moderators, Recreation & Hobbies Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 28,917 Mod ✭✭✭✭ ShamoBuc
    Moderator


    Kilkenny v Dublin, Croke Park, 3.45pm - Kilkenny by 5
    Galway v Wexford, Croke Park, 6.15pm- Galway by 3

    Munster SHC semi-final
    Cork v Waterford, Semple Stadium, 3.30pm- Cork by 4

    Joe McDonagh Cup round 2
    Westmeath v Kerry, TEG Cusack Park, 1.30pm - Kerry by 7
    Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm - Antrim by 3

    Christy Ring Cup round 2A
    Down v Derry, Ballycran, 1.30pm - Derry by 5

    Nicky Rackard Cup round 2A
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 1.30pm - Donegal by 2
    Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 2pm - Mayo by 2

    Sun 1st Nov

    Munster SHC semi-final
    Tipperary v Limerick, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 4pm - Limerick by 5

    Christy Ring Cup round 2A
    Kildare v Wicklow, Newbridge, 12.30pm - Kildare by 2

    Lory Meagher Cup round 2
    Fermanagh v Cavan, Brewster Park, 2pm - Fermanagh by 5


  • Advertisement
  • Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 11,112 Mod ✭✭✭✭ Hammer Archer
    ☈


    Hi everyone, I've a new baby at home so my abilities to have a look at the scores will be limited for the next while. I will get to them as soon as I possibly can.

    As always, sincere thanks to PTH2009 for posting the fixtures. That helps an enormous amount.


  • Registered Users Posts: 8,636 ✭✭✭ feargale
    Registered User


    Kilkenny v Dublin, Croke Park, 3.45pm - Kilkenny by 8
    Galway v Wexford, Croke Park, 6.15pm- Galway by 3

    Munster SHC semi-final
    Cork v Waterford, Semple Stadium, 3.30pm- Cork by 6

    Joe McDonagh Cup round 2
    Westmeath v Kerry, TEG Cusack Park, 1.30pm - Westmeath by 2
    Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm - Antrim by 3

    Christy Ring Cup round 2A
    Down v Derry, Ballycran, 1.30pm - Down by 5

    Nicky Rackard Cup round 2A
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 1.30pm - Donegal by 2
    Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 2pm - Mayo by 2

    Sun 1st Nov

    Munster SHC semi-final
    Tipperary v Limerick, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 4pm - Limerick by 5

    Christy Ring Cup round 2A
    Kildare v Wicklow, Newbridge, 12.30pm - Kildare by 2

    Lory Meagher Cup round 2
    Fermanagh v Cavan, Brewster Park, 2pm - Fermanagh by 6


  • Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 11,112 Mod ✭✭✭✭ Hammer Archer
    ☈


    Kilkenny v Dublin, Croke Park, 3.45pm - Kilkenny by 7
    Galway v Wexford, Croke Park, 6.15pm- Wexford by 2

    Munster SHC semi-final
    Cork v Waterford, Semple Stadium, 3.30pm- Cork by 3

    Joe McDonagh Cup round 2
    Westmeath v Kerry, TEG Cusack Park, 1.30pm - Westmeath by 3
    Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm - Antrim by 4

    Christy Ring Cup round 2A
    Down v Derry, Ballycran, 1.30pm - Down by 3

    Nicky Rackard Cup round 2A
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 1.30pm - Armagh by 2
    Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 2pm - Mayo by 5

    Sun 1st Nov

    Munster SHC semi-final
    Tipperary v Limerick, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 4pm - Limerick by 3

    Christy Ring Cup round 2A
    Kildare v Wicklow, Newbridge, 12.30pm - Kildare by 4

    Lory Meagher Cup round 2
    Fermanagh v Cavan, Brewster Park, 2pm - Fermanagh by 8


  • Registered Users Posts: 8,636 ✭✭✭ feargale
    Registered User


    Hi everyone, I've a new baby at home so my abilities to have a look at the scores will be limited for the next while. I will get to them as soon as I possibly can.

    As always, sincere thanks to PTH2009 for posting the fixtures. That helps an enormous amount.

    Congratulations on the new baby, Hammer. I expect you will without delay put a hurley in its hand, just to get acclimatised early :)


  • Registered Users Posts: 459 ✭✭ Davys Fits
    Registered User


    Kilkenny v Dublin, Croke Park, 3.45pm - Kilkenny by 7
    Galway v Wexford, Croke Park, 6.15pm - Wexford by 3

    Munster SHC semi-final
    Cork v Waterford, Semple Stadium, 3.30pm- Cork by 4

    Joe McDonagh Cup round 2
    Westmeath v Kerry, TEG Cusack Park, 1.30pm - Westmeath by 1
    Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm - Antrim by 2

    Christy Ring Cup round 2A
    Down v Derry, Ballycran, 1.30pm - Down by 5

    Nicky Rackard Cup round 2A
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 1.30pm - Armagh by 4
    Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 2pm - Mayo by 7

    Sun 1st Nov

    Munster SHC semi-final
    Tipperary v Limerick, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 4pm - Tipp by 1

    Christy Ring Cup round 2A
    Kildare v Wicklow, Newbridge, 12.30pm - Wicklow by 1

    Lory Meagher Cup round 2
    Fermanagh v Cavan, Brewster Park, 2pm - Fermanagh by 5


  • Registered Users Posts: 684 jjjd
    Registered User


    Kilkenny v Dublin, Croke Park, 3.45pm - Kilkenny by 9
    Galway v Wexford, Croke Park, 6.15pm- Galway by 2

    Munster SHC semi-final
    Cork v Waterford, Semple Stadium, 3.30pm- Cork by 4

    Joe McDonagh Cup round 2
    Westmeath v Kerry, TEG Cusack Park, 1.30pm - Westmeath by 4
    Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm - Antrim by 6

    Christy Ring Cup round 2A
    Down v Derry, Ballycran, 1.30pm - Down by 4

    Nicky Rackard Cup round 2A
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 1.30pm - Armagh by 4
    Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 2pm - Mayo by 6

    Sun 1st Nov

    Munster SHC semi-final
    Tipperary v Limerick, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 4pm - Limerick by 4

    Christy Ring Cup round 2A
    Kildare v Wicklow, Newbridge, 12.30pm - Kildare by 6

    Lory Meagher Cup round 2
    Fermanagh v Cavan, Brewster Park, 2pm - Fermanagh by 6


  • Registered Users Posts: 33,631 ✭✭✭✭ PTH2009
    Registered User


    Saturday November 7

    All Ireland SHC Round One
    Clare v Laois, Nowlan Park, 1.15pm- Clare by 12
    Dublin v Cork, Semple Stadium, 3.45pm- Dublin by 2

    Christy Ring Cup Round 2B
    Derry v Offaly, Pairc Esler, 1.30pm- Offaly by 9

    Nickey Rackard Cup Round 2B
    Monaghan v Tyrone, Inniskeen, 1.30pm- Tyrone by 10
    Longford v Leitrim, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 1.30pm- Leitrim by 6

    Sunday November 8

    Christy Ring Cup Round 2B
    Roscommon v Sligo, Athleague, 12pm- Roscommon by 2

    Lory Meagher Cup round 3
    Cavan v Louth, Kingspan Breffni, 2pm- Louth by 11


  • Registered Users Posts: 11,118 ✭✭✭✭ RMAOK
    Registered User


    Saturday November 7

    All Ireland SHC Round One
    Clare v Laois, Nowlan Park, 1.15pm - Clare by 14
    Dublin v Cork, Semple Stadium, 3.45pm - Dublin by 1

    Christy Ring Cup Round 2B
    Derry v Offaly, Pairc Esler, 1.30pm - Offaly by 5

    Nickey Rackard Cup Round 2B
    Monaghan v Tyrone, Inniskeen, 1.30pm - Tyrone by 8
    Longford v Leitrim, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 1.30pm - Leitrim by 2

    Sunday November 8

    Christy Ring Cup Round 2B
    Roscommon v Sligo, Athleague, 12pm - Roscommon by 5

    Lory Meagher Cup round 3
    Cavan v Louth, Kingspan Breffni, 2pm- Louth by 4


  • Posts: 0 [Deleted User]
    Registered User


    Saturday November 7

    All Ireland SHC Round One
    Clare v Laois, Nowlan Park, 1.15pm- Clare by 10
    Dublin v Cork, Semple Stadium, 3.45pm- Cork by 4

    Christy Ring Cup Round 2B
    Derry v Offaly, Pairc Esler, 1.30pm- Offaly by 13

    Nickey Rackard Cup Round 2B
    Monaghan v Tyrone, Inniskeen, 1.30pm- Tyrone by 11
    Longford v Leitrim, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 1.30pm- Leitrim by 4

    Sunday November 8

    Christy Ring Cup Round 2B
    Roscommon v Sligo, Athleague, 12pm- Roscommon by 4

    Lory Meagher Cup round 3
    Cavan v Louth, Kingspan Breffni, 2pm- Louth by 9


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 459 ✭✭ Davys Fits
    Registered User


    Saturday November 7

    All Ireland SHC Round One
    Clare v Laois, Nowlan Park, 1.15pm - Clare by 11
    Dublin v Cork, Semple Stadium, 3.45pm - Cork by 4

    Christy Ring Cup Round 2B
    Derry v Offaly, Pairc Esler, 1.30pm - Offaly by 8

    Nickey Rackard Cup Round 2B
    Monaghan v Tyrone, Inniskeen, 1.30pm - Tyrone by 4
    Longford v Leitrim, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 1.30pm - Leitrim by 4

    Sunday November 8

    Christy Ring Cup Round 2B
    Roscommon v Sligo, Athleague, 12pm - Roscommon by 8

    Lory Meagher Cup round 3
    Cavan v Louth, Kingspan Breffni, 2pm- Louth by 7


Advertisement