Advertisement
If you have a new account but are having problems posting or verifying your account, please email us on [email protected] for help. Thanks :)
Hello all! Please ensure that you are posting a new thread or question in the appropriate forum. The Feedback forum is overwhelmed with questions that are having to be moved elsewhere. If you need help to verify your account contact [email protected]

48.ie - Was 7.99/month - 100 GB, all calls, all texts, 10 GB EU data - [Now 10.99]

15681011125

Comments

  • Registered Users Posts: 2,811 ✭✭✭Ten Pin


    May be a silly question, with 48 using Three network, I wonder if a handset tied to Three will work with 48 sim plan?

    No, they have different MNC values

    48 MNC is 11
    Three MNC is 05


  • Registered Users Posts: 26 Tamsta


    I'm not able to receive international SMS (including those sent from UK), 48 have no clue why… So if anyone is getting no reply to SMS sent to friends abroad don't start to think bad about them (as happened here) — this might be just a virtual mobile provider's fault :-)


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 992 ✭✭✭Bikerman2019


    kneemos wrote: »
    Yeah,I gathered. I naively assumed a bit of good faith in that I would be charged from the changeover date.


    Good faith? Gomo is the Ryanair of mobile phones. Play by the rules and you will do well, if you want extra, get your wallet out.


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 11 Intern.


    I signed up for this as I thought it was strictly PAYG

    I'm a bit confused now as I see other charges which then get charged to your card, I didn't want that


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 11 Intern.


    Got onto chat and they say your card won't get charged you have to use a credit balance

    Happy enough with that


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 1,092 ✭✭✭Doomofman


    Figured I'd give a 48 sim a test drive as I'm looking to switch after Vodafone's changes. Website wont let me order a SIM as it claims I'm not in Ireland, got onto their chat and they couldn't order me a SIM either. So supposedly the support person is going to order me a SIM in the next couple of hours and will email me to let me know.

    Not exactly inspiring confidence here.

    Anyone else had an issue like this?


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 11 Intern.


    Doomofman wrote: »
    Figured I'd give a 48 sim a test drive as I'm looking to switch after Vodafone's changes. Website wont let me order a SIM as it claims I'm not in Ireland, got onto their chat and they couldn't order me a SIM either. So supposedly the support person is going to order me a SIM in the next couple of hours and will email me to let me know.

    Not exactly inspiring confidence here.

    Anyone else had an issue like this?
    Ya


  • Registered Users Posts: 1,014 ✭✭✭castle2012


    Doomofman wrote: »
    Figured I'd give a 48 sim a test drive as I'm looking to switch after Vodafone's changes. Website wont let me order a SIM as it claims I'm not in Ireland, got onto their chat and they couldn't order me a SIM either. So supposedly the support person is going to order me a SIM in the next couple of hours and will email me to let me know.

    Not exactly inspiring confidence here.

    Anyone else had an issue like this?

    Really, I had no problem ordering last week. I just did a Google search and said order new Sim 48. Clicked on the link and ordered.
    Now awaiting Sim


  • Registered Users Posts: 561 ✭✭✭thenightman


    Doomofman wrote: »
    Figured I'd give a 48 sim a test drive as I'm looking to switch after Vodafone's changes. Website wont let me order a SIM as it claims I'm not in Ireland, got onto their chat and they couldn't order me a SIM either. So supposedly the support person is going to order me a SIM in the next couple of hours and will email me to let me know.

    Not exactly inspiring confidence here.

    Anyone else had an issue like this?


    I had that issue. Switched browser to Internet Explorer and it worked. I previously had tried on Chrome & Firefox with add ons like Ublock & Privacy Badger disabled and it still wouldn't work.


  • Registered Users Posts: 785 ✭✭✭bigboss1986


    Doomofman wrote: »
    Figured I'd give a 48 sim a test drive as I'm looking to switch after Vodafone's changes. Website wont let me order a SIM as it claims I'm not in Ireland, got onto their chat and they couldn't order me a SIM either. So supposedly the support person is going to order me a SIM in the next couple of hours and will email me to let me know.

    Not exactly inspiring confidence here.

    Anyone else had an issue like this?

    Are you with Virgin Broadband?Sometimes their IP is assign to Netherlands for some reason.
    If u really stuck I have spare Sim cards with 10euro free credit once You buy first 10euro "membership".Can post 2moro


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 6,459 ✭✭✭MOH


    Doomofman wrote: »
    Figured I'd give a 48 sim a test drive as I'm looking to switch after Vodafone's changes. Website wont let me order a SIM as it claims I'm not in Ireland, got onto their chat and they couldn't order me a SIM either. So supposedly the support person is going to order me a SIM in the next couple of hours and will email me to let me know.

    Not exactly inspiring confidence here.

    Anyone else had an issue like this?
    Are you with Virgin Broadband?Sometimes their IP is assign to Netherlands for some reason.

    I had exactly the same problem, including the rep's offer to order me a SIM (which I turned down since I figured if I couldn't even order off them successfully it didn't bode well).

    I thought it might have been the issue bigboss1986 mentioned - some of the old UPC IP blocks get geotagged as being in the Netherlands, or used to.
    But I also tried it on my phone with the wifi turned off so it was using Three's network, and had no joy.

    You're not using Brave by any chance? Think in the end I managed to get it working on either Chrome or Firefox.


  • Registered Users Posts: 1,092 ✭✭✭Doomofman


    MOH wrote: »
    I had exactly the same problem, including the rep's offer to order me a SIM (which I turned down since I figured if I couldn't even order off them successfully it didn't bode well).

    I thought it might have been the issue bigboss1986 mentioned - some of the old UPC IP blocks get geotagged as being in the Netherlands, or used to.
    But I also tried it on my phone with the wifi turned off so it was using Three's network, and had no joy.

    You're not using Brave by any chance? Think in the end I managed to get it working on either Chrome or Firefox.

    My BB is Virgin but I've tried on my 4G as well which is Vodafone. Tried Chrome, IE, Edge as well as Chrome Mobile and Samsung Internet none work. I'm now onto their twitter support and they're "looking into it".

    I feel like these issues should make me just eliminate them from my consideration at all


  • Registered Users Posts: 131 ✭✭jimmy86


    Doomofman wrote: »
    My BB is Virgin but I've tried on my 4G as well which is Vodafone. Tried Chrome, IE, Edge as well as Chrome Mobile and Samsung Internet none work. I'm now onto their twitter support and they're "looking into it".

    I feel like these issues should make me just eliminate them from my consideration at all

    Have you tried downloading the app and signing up that way?


  • Registered Users Posts: 6,459 ✭✭✭MOH


    Doomofman wrote: »
    My BB is Virgin but I've tried on my 4G as well which is Vodafone. Tried Chrome, IE, Edge as well as Chrome Mobile and Samsung Internet none work. I'm now onto their twitter support and they're "looking into it".

    I feel like these issues should make me just eliminate them from my consideration at all

    Yeah, I know what you mean, I was the same, wouldn't have gone with them if I hadn't even been able to order a SIM off them.

    Ha! I've just tried again on the mobile, put in random details and tried to order a SIM - tells me I'm abroad even though I'm using 48's own mobile data. There's something seriously wrong with however they're determining geolocation.


  • Registered Users Posts: 1,092 ✭✭✭Doomofman


    jimmy86 wrote: »
    Have you tried downloading the app and signing up that way?

    Tried the app just now. Error too. 'server not responding'.

    Their social media is still looking into it haha


  • Registered Users Posts: 131 ✭✭jimmy86


    Doomofman wrote: »
    Tried the app just now. Error too. 'server not responding'.

    Their social media is still looking into it haha

    Haha, I can see how it wouldn't inspire confidence. I had to reorder my sim as the first one didn't arrive, but apart from that I can't fault the network.


  • Registered Users Posts: 3,982 ✭✭✭Johnny Storm


    Tamsta wrote: »
    I'm not able to receive international SMS (including those sent from UK), 48 have no clue why… So if anyone is getting no reply to SMS sent to friends abroad don't start to think bad about them (as happened here) — this might be just a virtual mobile provider's fault :-)

    Possibly not much help but anyway .....
    In the past I have seen an issue with MMS not being sent internationally.
    Is it possible that whoever is messaging you is inadvertently using MMS?


  • Registered Users Posts: 191 ✭✭CYHSN


    Also got that message about not been in Ireland when trying to order, tried different browsers, pc's and on my phone no luck, ended up using a VPN set to an irish IP and microsoft edge to order it


  • Registered Users Posts: 26 Tamsta


    Is it possible that whoever is messaging you is inadvertently using MMS?
    I have no problem to send SMS (and MMS) to anyone in EU (didn't try rest of the world), problem is I will not receive SMS (and MMS) sent from other countries; service in Ireland both ways is working perfect. That's 100% network provider problem but since 48 is "virtual" provider they have no power (nor wish) to get it fixed.


  • Registered Users Posts: 6,459 ✭✭✭MOH


    CYHSN wrote: »
    Also got that message about not been in Ireland when trying to order, tried different browsers, pc's and on my phone no luck, ended up using a VPN set to an irish IP and microsoft edge to order it

    There seems to be no logic to it. Just checked it again on the mobile (on Virgin wifi).
    Brave - I'm outside Ireland. Tried incognito mode just in case but no luck.
    Chrome - I can order a SIM.
    Opera - I can order a SIM.

    I know when I was ordering originally, it wouldn't work on Brave on the PC either with the VPN off or set to an Irish IP.

    Whatever they're doing obviously defaults to assuming you're outside Ireland if it hits an error deciding. Which is a bit daft considering you have to provide an Irish address to get a SIM anyway.


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 1,266 ✭✭✭homingbird


    Does anyone know that 48 works with bank sms as i am with lyca & it doesnt work with them i need to reset password so need it to work.


  • Registered Users Posts: 1,014 ✭✭✭castle2012


    homingbird wrote: »
    Does anyone know that 48 works with bank sms as i am with lyca & it doesnt work with them i need to reset password so need it to work.

    There is a number of people on the thread say it does


  • Registered Users Posts: 4,152 ✭✭✭orm0nd


    homingbird wrote: »
    Does anyone know that 48 works with bank sms as i am with lyca & it doesnt work with them i need to reset password so need it to work.

    yes, no problem with sms or login in notifications


  • Registered Users Posts: 594 ✭✭✭WayneEnterprise


    How long are the SIMs taking to arrive for people? And do they just come in the normal post?

    Ordered a few days ago, got the dispatch email but nothing arrived yet.


  • Registered Users Posts: 4,152 ✭✭✭orm0nd


    How long are the SIMs taking to arrive for people? And do they just come in the normal post?

    Ordered a few days ago, got the dispatch email but nothing arrived yet.

    Think mine was 2 to 3 weeks.

    Can't recall but think it was normal postage.


  • Registered Users Posts: 3,706 ✭✭✭Doodah7


    Mine took 4 days with normal post.


  • Registered Users Posts: 1,557 ✭✭✭Dymo


    Is everyone here getting a 4G signal

    I've spent nearly 2 hours with support and even thought I'm in the centre of city in Ireland the 48 network is not available. I have a signal of H+ but it must be jumping onto another network to get that.

    I've tried 2 different phones Redmi note 7 and iPhone 6
    I've tried 2 simcards sent to me as the first day I was told that would be the solution.

    I've very close to a mast and I have had 4G with these 2 phones for years

    I can see every network and their 4G signals, the iPhone did see a 48 network but when it connected immediately it went to "NO SERVICE" and had to let the phone automatically find a service to get a signal

    I was in Dublin yesterday and still only H+ signal.

    I think it must be tied to my account but can't understand why I can't see the 48network


  • Registered Users Posts: 372 ✭✭Joziburg


    Dymo wrote: »
    Is everyone here getting a 4G signal

    I've spent nearly 2 hours with support and even thought I'm in the centre of city in Ireland the 48 network is not available. I have a signal of H+ but it must be jumping onto another network to get that.

    I've tried 2 different phones Redmi note 7 and iPhone 6
    I've tried 2 simcards sent to me as the first day I was told that would be the solution.

    I've very close to a mast and I have had 4G with these 2 phones for years

    I can see every network and their 4G signals, the iPhone did see a 48 network but when it connected immediately it went to "NO SERVICE" and had to let the phone automatically find a service to get a signal

    I was in Dublin yesterday and still only H+ signal.

    I think it must be tied to my account but can't understand why I can't see the 48network

    I’m getting “LTE”


  • Registered Users Posts: 1,557 ✭✭✭Dymo


    Joziburg wrote: »
    I’m getting “LTE”

    I've LTE in settings but H+ on the status bar


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 4,152 ✭✭✭orm0nd


    Dymo wrote: »
    Is everyone here getting a 4G signal

    I've spent nearly 2 hours with support and even thought I'm in the centre of city in Ireland the 48 network is not available. I have a signal of H+ but it must be jumping onto another network to get that.

    I've tried 2 different phones Redmi note 7 and iPhone 6
    I've tried 2 simcards sent to me as the first day I was told that would be the solution.

    I've very close to a mast and I have had 4G with these 2 phones for years

    I can see every network and their 4G signals, the iPhone did see a 48 network but when it connected immediately it went to "NO SERVICE" and had to let the phone automatically find a service to get a signal

    I was in Dublin yesterday and still only H+ signal.

    I think it must be tied to my account but can't understand why I can't see the 48network

    What apn is your phone on?

    Mine goes by default to Tescomobile.

    I find by changing it to 48months.liffeytelecom.com I get better coverage

    Having said that I find coverage to be poor in some places you'd expect better.


Advertisement