Advertisement
If you have a new account but are having problems posting or verifying your account, please email us on [email protected] for help. Thanks :)
Private profiles - please note that profiles marked as private will soon be public. This will facilitate moderation so mods can view users' warning histories. All of your posts across the site will appear on your profile page (including PI, RI). Groups posts will remain private except to users who have access to the same Groups as you. Thread here
Some important site news, please read here. Thanks!

2020 National Hurling League Pools

  • 08-01-2020 7:57am
    #1
    Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 11,111 Mod ✭✭✭✭ Hammer Archer
    ☈


    Well the football league pools are up so may as well throw these up!

    Here are the rules:

    1. Each Monday I will post up the fixtures for the coming week and by Tuesday or Wednesday I should have the league table of posters and points for the previous week just gone.

    2. Late comers will be accepted but points will be forfeited for any games missed.

    3. Predictions will be accepted and valid by throw in time of the first game of the weekend. If you make/edit a prediction after the start of a game, your prediction for that game will be invalid (I may give a few minutes grace on this). For example, the first league game of the season is at 1pm on January 25th. If your predictions are made at, say, 2pm, your predictions for that game will not count. Your predictions for the rest of the games that weekend would still count though.

    4. The points system I am using similar to that used in the NFL pools. You get 2 points for predicting the winner of the game.
    Should a poster predict within 2 points of the winning margin,that poster will receive 1 bonus point.
    Should a poster predict a draw,the poster will receive 3 points and where a poster predicts a team to win but the result is a draw,the poster will get 1 point ONLY if the poster has predicted a winning margin of no more than 2 points.
    Needless to say if you predict a team to win and they lose you get no points.
    In a slight change to the NFL scoring system (given the fact that hurling games are generally higher scoring than football), I'll award one point if a person predicts a draw yet the result is a 1 or 2 point win for either side.

    Note: Only the result after 70 minutes will be counted (for use in the league finals)

    5. Bonus points will be awarded at the end of the league for predicting the correct teams who get promoted and relegated respectfully (and predicting the NHL division 1 champion). More points will be available on prediction of the winner of the league finals/relegation playoffs. You get 2 points for each correct prediction for promotion and relegation
    To those joining after the first set of fixtures are finished, these bonus point predictions can still be made, but a 25% penalty for each week missed will apply.

    Note: If, for whatever reason, there turns out to be no promotion/relegation between certain divisions (as was the case between 2B and 3A a few seasons ago), I’ll consider the team that tops the lower division to be “promoted” and the bottom team from the higher division to be “relegated”.
    Keep in mind, unlike the NFL, only one team from each division is promoted and one team relegated.

    6. Posters must predict promotions/relegations in their first post with their first round of predictions. I will provide the league tables to aid in decision making.

    7. To cut out a lot of time, if posters consistently fail to post their weekly predictions, I'll remove them from the overall tables.

    If anyone has any questions about the rules, feel free to ask here or to PM me.


«1345

Comments

  • Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 11,111 Mod ✭✭✭✭ Hammer Archer
    ☈


    Division 1A
    Cork
    Galway
    Limerick
    Tipperary
    Waterford
    Westmeath

    Division 1B
    Carlow
    Clare
    Dublin
    Kilkenny
    Laois
    Wexford

    Note: There is no promotion/relegation between divisions 1A & 1B. The top two in each division qualify for the league semi finals. The bottom team in each division have a playoff and the loser is relegated to division 2A.

    Division 2A
    Antrim
    Kerry
    Mayo
    Meath
    Offaly
    Wicklow

    Division 2B
    Derry
    Down
    Kildare
    London
    Roscommon
    Warwickshire

    Division 3A
    Armagh
    Donegal
    Louth
    Monaghan
    Longford
    Tyrone

    Division 3B
    Cavan
    Fermanagh
    Lancashire
    Leitrim
    Sligo


  • Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 11,111 Mod ✭✭✭✭ Hammer Archer
    ☈


    NHL Division 1 Winner =
    NHL Division 1 Runner-up =
    NHL Division 1 Relegation

    NHL Division 2A Promotion =
    NHL Division 2A Relegation =

    NHL Division 2B Promotion =
    NHL Division 2B Relegation =

    NHL Division 3A Promotion =
    NHL Division 3A Relegation =

    NHL Division 3B Promotion =

    Saturday 25 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Tipperary v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 5.15pm

    NHL Division 1B
    Laois v Wexford, O'Moore Park, 7pm

    NHL Division 2A
    Mayo v Kerry, MacHale Park, 2pm

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Warwickshire, Dr. Hyde Park, 1pm

    NHL Division 3B
    Lancashire v Cavan, Abbotstown, 2pm

    Sunday 26 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Galway v Westmeath, Pearse Stadium, 12.30pm
    Waterford v Cork, Walsh Park, 2pm

    NHL Division 1B
    Clare v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm
    Kilkenny v Dublin, Nowlan Park, 2pm

    NHL Division 2A
    Wicklow v Antrim, Aughrim, 2pm
    Offaly v Meath, Birr, 2pm

    NHL Division 2B
    Kildare v London, Newbridge, 12.30pm
    Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 2pm

    NHL Division 3A
    Louth v Tyrone, Darver, 2pm
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 2pm
    Monaghan v Longford, Inniskeen, 2pm

    NHL Division 3B
    Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 2pm


  • Registered Users Posts: 6 Tipp4Liam
    Registered User


    NHL Division 1 Winner = Limerick
    NHL Division 1 Runner-up = Galway
    NHL Division 1 Relegation = Westmeath

    NHL Division 2A Promotion = Offaly
    NHL Division 2A Relegation = Wicklow

    NHL Division 2B Promotion = Kildare
    NHL Division 2B Relegation = Roscommon

    NHL Division 3A Promotion = Sligo
    NHL Division 3A Relegation = Donegal

    NHL Division 3B Promotion = Leitrim

    Saturday 25 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Tipperary v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 5.15pm Limerick by 4

    NHL Division 1B
    Laois v Wexford, O'Moore Park, 7pm Wexford by 7

    NHL Division 2A
    Mayo v Kerry, MacHale Park, 2pm Kerry by 10

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Warwickshire, Dr. Hyde Park, 1pm Warwackshire by 4

    NHL Division 3B
    Lancashire v Cavan, Abbotstown, 2pm Lancashire by 3

    Sunday 26 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Galway v Westmeath, Pearse Stadium, 12.30pm Galway by 14
    Waterford v Cork, Walsh Park, 2pm Waterford by 5

    NHL Division 1B
    Clare v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm Clare by 10
    Kilkenny v Dublin, Nowlan Park, 2pm Dublin by 3

    NHL Division 2A
    Wicklow v Antrim, Aughrim, 2pm Antrim by 6
    Offaly v Meath, Birr, 2pm Offaly by 10

    NHL Division 2B
    Kildare v London, Newbridge, 12.30pm Kildare by 3
    Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 2pm Draw

    NHL Division 3A
    Louth v Tyrone, Darver, 2pm Tyrone by 3
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 2pm Draw
    Monaghan v Longford, Inniskeen, 2pm Monaghan by 6

    NHL Division 3B
    Fermanagh v Longford, Brewster Park, 2pm Fermanagh by 1


  • Registered Users Posts: 33,618 ✭✭✭✭ PTH2009
    Registered User


    NHL Division 1 Winner = Wexford
    NHL Division 1 Runner-up = Kilkenny
    NHL Division 1 Relegation = Westmeath

    NHL Division 2A Promotion = Offaly
    NHL Division 2A Relegation = Mayo

    NHL Division 2B Promotion = Kildare
    NHL Division 2B Relegation = Warwickshire

    NHL Division 3A Promotion = Donegal
    NHL Division 3A Relegation = Monaghan

    NHL Division 3B Promotion = Leitrim

    Saturday 25 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Tipperary v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 5.15pm- Limerick by 3

    NHL Division 1B
    Laois v Wexford, O'Moore Park, 7pm- Wexford by 8

    NHL Division 2A
    Mayo v Kerry, MacHale Park, 2pm- Kerry by 13

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Warwickshire, Dr. Hyde Park, 1pm- Roscommon by 4

    NHL Division 3B
    Lancashire v Cavan, Abbotstown, 2pm- Lancashire by 2

    Sunday 26 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Galway v Westmeath, Pearse Stadium, 12.30pm- Galway by 14
    Waterford v Cork, Walsh Park, 2pm- Cork by 3

    NHL Division 1B
    Clare v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm- Clare by 13
    Kilkenny v Dublin, Nowlan Park, 2pm- Kilkenny by 2

    NHL Division 2A
    Wicklow v Antrim, Aughrim, 2pm- Antrim by 5
    Offaly v Meath, Birr, 2pm- Offaly by 7

    NHL Division 2B
    Kildare v London, Newbridge, 12.30pm- Kildare by 3
    Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 2pm- Derry by 6

    NHL Division 3A
    Louth v Tyrone, Darver, 2pm- Louth by 5
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 2pm- Donegal by 6
    Monaghan v Sligo, Inniskeen, 2pm- Sligo by 7

    NHL Division 3B
    Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 2pm- Leitrim by 5


  • Registered Users Posts: 33,618 ✭✭✭✭ PTH2009
    Registered User


    Monaghan v Longford, Inniskeen, 2pm

    NHL Division 3B
    Fermanagh v Longford, Brewster Park, 2pm

    Its actually Fermanagh vs Leitrim

    Longford are in 3A


  • Advertisement
  • Closed Accounts Posts: 1,559 Mahony0509


    NHL Division 1 Winner = Limerick
    NHL Division 1 Runner-up = Tipperary
    NHL Division 1 Relegation = Waterford

    NHL Division 2A Promotion = Offaly
    NHL Division 2A Relegation = Wicklow

    NHL Division 2B Promotion = Kildare
    NHL Division 2B Relegation = Warwickshire

    NHL Division 3A Promotion = Longford
    NHL Division 3A Relegation = Monaghan

    NHL Division 3B Promotion = Leitrim

    Saturday 25 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Tipperary v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 5.15pm- Limerick by 5

    NHL Division 1B
    Laois v Wexford, O'Moore Park, 7pm- Wexford by 2

    NHL Division 2A
    Mayo v Kerry, MacHale Park, 2pm- Kerry by 6

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Warwickshire, Dr. Hyde Park, 1pm- Roscommon by 7

    NHL Division 3B
    Lancashire v Cavan, Abbotstown, 2pm- Cavan by 3

    Sunday 26 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Galway v Westmeath, Pearse Stadium, 12.30pm- Galway by 6
    Waterford v Cork, Walsh Park, 2pm- Cork by 10

    NHL Division 1B
    Clare v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm- Clare by 5
    Kilkenny v Dublin, Nowlan Park, 2pm- Dublin by 1

    NHL Division 2A
    Wicklow v Antrim, Aughrim, 2pm- Antrim by 12
    Offaly v Meath, Birr, 2pm- Offaly by 3

    NHL Division 2B
    Kildare v London, Newbridge, 12.30pm- Kildare by 5
    Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 2pm- Derry by 2

    NHL Division 3A
    Louth v Tyrone, Darver, 2pm- Louth by 5
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 2pm- Donegal by 6
    Monaghan v Longford, Inniskeen, 2pm- Longford by 1

    NHL Division 3B
    Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 2pm- Leitrim by 1


  • Registered Users Posts: 11,118 ✭✭✭✭ RMAOK
    Registered User


    NHL Division 1 Winner = limerick
    NHL Division 1 Runner-up = tipp
    NHL Division 1 Relegation = westmeath

    NHL Division 2A Promotion = Offaly
    NHL Division 2A Relegation = Wicklow

    NHL Division 2B Promotion = Kildare
    NHL Division 2B Relegation = Roscommon

    NHL Division 3A Promotion = Donegal
    NHL Division 3A Relegation = Monaghan

    NHL Division 3B Promotion = Leitrim

    Saturday 25 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Tipperary v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 5.15pm - limerick by 2

    NHL Division 1B
    Laois v Wexford, O'Moore Park, 7pm - Wexford by 8

    NHL Division 2A
    Mayo v Kerry, MacHale Park, 2pm - Kerry by 4

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Warwickshire, Dr. Hyde Park, 1pm - Warwickshire by 1

    NHL Division 3B
    Lancashire v Cavan, Abbotstown, 2pm - cavan by 2

    Sunday 26 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Galway v Westmeath, Pearse Stadium, 12.30pm - Galway by 10
    Waterford v Cork, Walsh Park, 2pm - Cork by 3

    NHL Division 1B
    Clare v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm - Clare by 6
    Kilkenny v Dublin, Nowlan Park, 2pm - Kilkenny by 4

    NHL Division 2A
    Wicklow v Antrim, Aughrim, 2pm - Antrim by 1
    Offaly v Meath, Birr, 2pm - Offaly by 5

    NHL Division 2B
    Kildare v London, Newbridge, 12.30pm - Kildare by 4
    Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 2pm - Derry by 2

    NHL Division 3A
    Louth v Tyrone, Darver, 2pm - Tyrone by 5
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 2pm - Donegal by 3
    Monaghan v Longford, Inniskeen, 2pm - Longford by 2

    NHL Division 3B
    Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 2pm - Leitrim by 3


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 325 ✭✭ Hawkeye9212


    NHL Division 1 Winner = Limerick
    NHL Division 1 Runner-up = Kilkenny
    NHL Division 1 Relegation = Westmeath

    NHL Division 2A Promotion = Offaly
    NHL Division 2A Relegation = Mayo

    NHL Division 2B Promotion = London
    NHL Division 2B Relegation = Warwickshire

    NHL Division 3A Promotion = Sligo
    NHL Division 3A Relegation = Monaghan

    NHL Division 3B Promotion = Leitrim

    Saturday 25 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Tipperary v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 5.15pm Limerick by 3

    NHL Division 1B
    Laois v Wexford, O'Moore Park, 7pm Wexford by 10

    NHL Division 2A
    Mayo v Kerry, MacHale Park, 2pm Kerry by 7

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Warwickshire, Dr. Hyde Park, 1pm Roscommon by 3

    NHL Division 3B
    Lancashire v Cavan, Abbotstown, 2pm Lancashire by 2

    Sunday 26 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Galway v Westmeath, Pearse Stadium, 12.30pm Galway by 12
    Waterford v Cork, Walsh Park, 2pm Cork by 5

    NHL Division 1B
    Clare v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm Clare by 4
    Kilkenny v Dublin, Nowlan Park, 2pm Kilkenny by 5

    NHL Division 2A
    Wicklow v Antrim, Aughrim, 2pm Antrim by 6
    Offaly v Meath, Birr, 2pm Offaly by 10

    NHL Division 2B
    Kildare v London, Newbridge, 12.30pm London by 2
    Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 2pm Down by 4

    NHL Division 3A
    Louth v Tyrone, Darver, 2pm Louth by 2
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 2pm Armagh by 3
    Monaghan v Sligo, Inniskeen, 2pm Sligo by 2

    NHL Division 3B
    Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 2pm Leitrim by 3


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 325 ✭✭ Hawkeye9212


    PTH2009 wrote: »
    Its actually Fermanagh vs Leitrim

    Longford are in 3A

    Longford are in 3B. Monaghan are playing Sligo in 3A.


  • Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 11,111 Mod ✭✭✭✭ Hammer Archer
    ☈


    PTH2009 wrote: »
    Its actually Fermanagh vs Leitrim

    Longford are in 3A
    Longford are in 3B. Monaghan are playing Sligo in 3A.

    I've edited the Fermanagh fixture.
    I actually think that Longford should be in 3A with Sligo in 3B as Longford beat Sligo in the 3B final last year.
    https://www.rte.ie/sport/gaa/2019/0310/1035505-longford-claim-division-3b-title-after-sligo-slog/

    Apologies, trust me to take Wikipedia as gospel.


  • Advertisement
  • Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 11,111 Mod ✭✭✭✭ Hammer Archer
    ☈


    NHL Division 1 Winner = Limerick
    NHL Division 1 Runner-up = Wexford
    NHL Division 1 Relegation = Carlow

    NHL Division 2A Promotion = Offaly
    NHL Division 2A Relegation = Mayo

    NHL Division 2B Promotion = Kildare
    NHL Division 2B Relegation = Roscommon

    NHL Division 3A Promotion = Armagh
    NHL Division 3A Relegation = Louth

    NHL Division 3B Promotion = Sligo

    Saturday 25 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Tipperary v Limerick - Limerick by 2

    NHL Division 1B
    Laois v Wexford - Wexford by 9

    NHL Division 2A
    Mayo v Kerry - Kerry by 6

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Warwickshire - Warwickshire by 3

    NHL Division 3B
    Lancashire v Cavan - Lancashire by 4

    Sunday 26 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Galway v Westmeath - Galway by 12
    Waterford v Cork - Cork by 5

    NHL Division 1B
    Clare v Carlow - Clare by 14
    Kilkenny v Dublin - Dublin by 2

    NHL Division 2A
    Wicklow v Antrim - Antrim by 9
    Offaly v Meath - Offaly by 12

    NHL Division 2B
    Kildare v London - Kildare by 2
    Derry v Down - Derry by 4

    NHL Division 3A
    Louth v Tyrone - Tyrone by 2
    Donegal v Armagh - Armagh by 3
    Monaghan v Longford - Longford by 3

    NHL Division 3B
    Fermanagh v Leitrim - Leitrim by 4


  • Registered Users Posts: 218 ✭✭ thelostboys23
    Registered User


    NHL Division 1 Winner = Kilkenny
    NHL Division 1 Runner-up = Limerick
    NHL Division 1 Relegation = Westmeath

    NHL Division 2A Promotion = Offaly
    NHL Division 2A Relegation = Wicklow

    NHL Division 2B Promotion = Kildare
    NHL Division 2B Relegation = Warwickshire

    NHL Division 3A Promotion = Tyrone
    NHL Division 3A Relegation = Longford

    NHL Division 3B Promotion = Sligo

    Saturday 25 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Tipperary v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 5.15pm
    Limerick by 6

    NHL Division 1B
    Laois v Wexford, O'Moore Park, 7pm
    Wexford by 4

    NHL Division 2A
    Mayo v Kerry, MacHale Park, 2pm
    Kerry by 6

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Warwickshire, Dr. Hyde Park, 1pm
    Roscommon by 6

    NHL Division 3B
    Lancashire v Cavan, Abbotstown, 2pm
    Cavan by 5

    Sunday 26 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Galway v Westmeath, Pearse Stadium, 12.30pm Galway by 10
    Waterford v Cork, Walsh Park, 2pm
    Waterford by 5

    NHL Division 1B
    Clare v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm
    Clare by 9
    Kilkenny v Dublin, Nowlan Park, 2pm
    Kilkenny by 7

    NHL Division 2A
    Wicklow v Antrim, Aughrim, 2pm
    Antrim by 11
    Offaly v Meath, Birr, 2pm
    Offaly by 7

    NHL Division 2B
    Kildare v London, Newbridge, 12.30pm
    Kildare by 10
    Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 2pm
    Derry by 5

    NHL Division 3A
    Louth v Tyrone, Darver, 2pm
    Louth by 3
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 2pm donegal by 2
    Monaghan v Longford, Inniskeen, 2pm
    Monaghan by 3

    NHL Division 3B
    Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 2pm Fermanagh by 4


  • Registered Users Posts: 7,453 ✭✭✭ patmac
    Registered User


    NHL Division 1 Winner = Tipperary
    NHL Division 1 Runner-up = Limerick
    NHL Division 1 Relegation = Westmeath

    NHL Division 2A Promotion = Offaly
    NHL Division 2A Relegation = Wicklow

    NHL Division 2B Promotion = Kildare
    NHL Division 2B Relegation = Warwickshire

    NHL Division 3A Promotion = Armagh
    NHL Division 3A Relegation = Louth

    NHL Division 3B Promotion = Sligo

    Saturday 25 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Tipperary v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 5.15pm Tipp by 1

    NHL Division 1B
    Laois v Wexford, O'Moore Park, 7pm Wexford by 5

    NHL Division 2A
    Mayo v Kerry, MacHale Park, 2pm Kerry by 6

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Warwickshire, Dr. Hyde Park, 1pm Roscommon by 10

    NHL Division 3B
    Lancashire v Cavan, Abbotstown, 2pm Lancashire by 6

    Sunday 26 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Galway v Westmeath, Pearse Stadium, 12.30pm Galway by 8
    Waterford v Cork, Walsh Park, 2pm Waterford by 2

    NHL Division 1B
    Clare v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm Clare by 12
    Kilkenny v Dublin, Nowlan Park, 2pm Kilkenny by 3

    NHL Division 2A
    Wicklow v Antrim, Aughrim, 2pm Antrim by 7
    Offaly v Meath, Birr, 2pm Offaly by 5

    NHL Division 2B
    Kildare v London, Newbridge, 12.30pm Kildare by 5
    Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 2pm Derry by 3

    NHL Division 3A
    Louth v Tyrone, Darver, 2pm Tyrone by 3
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 2pm Armagh by 6
    Monaghan v Longford, Inniskeen, 2pm Monaghan by 2

    NHL Division 3B
    Fermanagh v Leitrim Brewster Park, 2pm Fermanagh by 1


  • Registered Users Posts: 11,538 ✭✭✭✭ ACitizenErased
    Registered User


    NHL Division 1 Winner = Limerick
    NHL Division 1 Runner-up = Tipperary
    NHL Division 1 Relegation = Waterford

    NHL Division 2A Promotion = Offaly
    NHL Division 2A Relegation = Wicklow

    NHL Division 2B Promotion = Kildare
    NHL Division 2B Relegation = Warwickshire

    NHL Division 3A Promotion = Longford
    NHL Division 3A Relegation = Monaghan

    NHL Division 3B Promotion = Leitrim

    Saturday 25 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Tipperary v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 5.15pm- Limerick by 5

    NHL Division 1B
    Laois v Wexford, O'Moore Park, 7pm- Wexford by 2

    NHL Division 2A
    Mayo v Kerry, MacHale Park, 2pm- Kerry by 6

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Warwickshire, Dr. Hyde Park, 1pm- Roscommon by 7

    NHL Division 3B
    Lancashire v Cavan, Abbotstown, 2pm- Cavan by 3

    Sunday 26 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Galway v Westmeath, Pearse Stadium, 12.30pm- Galway by 6
    Waterford v Cork, Walsh Park, 2pm- Cork by 10

    NHL Division 1B
    Clare v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm- Clare by 5
    Kilkenny v Dublin, Nowlan Park, 2pm- Dublin by 1

    NHL Division 2A
    Wicklow v Antrim, Aughrim, 2pm- Antrim by 12
    Offaly v Meath, Birr, 2pm- Offaly by 3

    NHL Division 2B
    Kildare v London, Newbridge, 12.30pm- Kildare by 5
    Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 2pm- Derry by 2

    NHL Division 3A
    Louth v Tyrone, Darver, 2pm- Louth by 5
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 2pm- Donegal by 6
    Monaghan v Longford, Inniskeen, 2pm- Longford by 1

    NHL Division 3B
    Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 2pm- Leitrim by 1


  • Registered Users Posts: 408 ✭✭ letsseehere14
    Registered User


    NHL Division 1 Winner = Wexford
    NHL Division 1 Runner-up = Limerick
    NHL Division 1 Relegation = Westmeath

    NHL Division 2A Promotion = Offaly
    NHL Division 2A Relegation = Wicklow

    NHL Division 2B Promotion = Derry
    NHL Division 2B Relegation = Warwickshire

    NHL Division 3A Promotion = Armagh
    NHL Division 3A Relegation = Louth

    NHL Division 3B Promotion = Sligo

    Saturday 25 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Tipperary v Limerick - Limerick by 6

    NHL Division 1B
    Laois v Wexford - Wexford by 12

    NHL Division 2A
    Mayo v Kerry - Kerry by 2

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Warwickshire – Roscommon by 1

    NHL Division 3B
    Lancashire v Cavan - Lancashire by 4

    Sunday 26 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Galway v Westmeath - Galway by 16
    Waterford v Cork - Waterford by 1

    NHL Division 1B
    Clare v Carlow - Clare by 13
    Kilkenny v Dublin - Kilkenny by 2

    NHL Division 2A
    Wicklow v Antrim - Antrim by 3
    Offaly v Meath - Offaly by 7

    NHL Division 2B
    Kildare v London - Kildare by 4
    Derry v Down - Derry by 6

    NHL Division 3A
    Louth v Tyrone - Tyrone by 2
    Donegal v Armagh - Armagh by 6
    Monaghan v Longford – Monaghan by 4

    NHL Division 3B
    Fermanagh v Leitrim - Fermanagh by 5


  • Registered Users Posts: 351 ✭✭ liogairmhordain
    Registered User


    NHL Division 1 Winner = Kilkenny
    NHL Division 1 Runner-up = Galway
    NHL Division 1 Relegation = Westmeath

    NHL Division 2A Promotion = Offaly
    NHL Division 2A Relegation = Meath

    NHL Division 2B Promotion = Kildare
    NHL Division 2B Relegation = Warwickshire

    NHL Division 3A Promotion = Donegal
    NHL Division 3A Relegation = Longford

    NHL Division 3B Promotion = Leitrim

    Saturday 25 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Tipperary v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 5.15pm - Tipperary by 3

    NHL Division 1B
    Laois v Wexford, O'Moore Park, 7pm - Wexford by 5

    NHL Division 2A
    Mayo v Kerry, MacHale Park, 2pm - Kerry by 2

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Warwickshire, Dr. Hyde Park, 1pm - Roscommon by 2

    NHL Division 3B
    Lancashire v Cavan, Abbotstown, 2pm - Cavan by 6

    Sunday 26 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Galway v Westmeath, Pearse Stadium, 12.30pm - Galway by 8
    Waterford v Cork, Walsh Park, 2pm - Cork by 4

    NHL Division 1B
    Clare v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm - Clare by 12
    Kilkenny v Dublin, Nowlan Park, 2pm - Kilkenny by 7

    NHL Division 2A
    Wicklow v Antrim, Aughrim, 2pm - Antrim by 3
    Offaly v Meath, Birr, 2pm - Offaly by 9

    NHL Division 2B
    Kildare v London, Newbridge, 12.30pm - Kildare by 2
    Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 2pm - Derry by 4

    NHL Division 3A
    Louth v Tyrone, Darver, 2pm - Tyrone by 1
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 2pm - Donegal by 8
    Monaghan v Longford, Inniskeen, 2pm - Monaghan by 4

    NHL Division 3B
    Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 2pm - Leitrim by 4


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 336 ✭✭ Banner2theend


    NHL Division 1 Winner = Limerick
    NHL Division 1 Runner-up = Dublin
    NHL Division 1 Relegation = Westmeath

    NHL Division 2A Promotion = Offaly
    NHL Division 2A Relegation = Wicklow

    NHL Division 2B Promotion = Kildare
    NHL Division 2B Relegation = Warwickshire

    NHL Division 3A Promotion = Donegal
    NHL Division 3A Relegation = Longford

    NHL Division 3B Promotion = Leitrim

    Saturday 25 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Tipperary v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 5.15pm Limerick by 4

    NHL Division 1B
    Laois v Wexford, O'Moore Park, 7pm Wexford by 5

    NHL Division 2A
    Mayo v Kerry, MacHale Park, 2pm Kerry by 7

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Warwickshire, Dr. Hyde Park, 1pm Roscommon by 8

    NHL Division 3B
    Lancashire v Cavan, Abbotstown, 2pm Lancashire by 11

    Sunday 26 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Galway v Westmeath, Pearse Stadium, 12.30pm Galway by 6
    Waterford v Cork, Walsh Park, 2pm Waterford by 1

    NHL Division 1B
    Clare v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm Clare by 18
    Kilkenny v Dublin, Nowlan Park, 2pm Dublin by 5

    NHL Division 2A
    Wicklow v Antrim, Aughrim, 2pm Antrim by 15
    Offaly v Meath, Birr, 2pm Offaly by 18

    NHL Division 2B
    Kildare v London, Newbridge, 12.30pm Kildare by 6
    Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 2pm Draw

    NHL Division 3A
    Louth v Tyrone, Darver, 2pm Louth by 1
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 2pm Donegal by 4
    Monaghan v Longford, Inniskeen, 2pm Monaghan by 2

    NHL Division 3B
    Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 2pm Leitrim by 10


  • Registered Users Posts: 739 ✭✭✭ Stationmaster
    Registered User


    NHL Division 1 Winner = Limerick
    NHL Division 1 Runner-up = Wexford
    NHL Division 1 Relegation = Carlow

    NHL Division 2A Promotion = Offaly
    NHL Division 2A Relegation = Wicklow

    NHL Division 2B Promotion = Kildare
    NHL Division 2B Relegation = Warwickshire

    NHL Division 3A Promotion = Donegal
    NHL Division 3A Relegation = Monaghan

    NHL Division 3B Promotion = Sligo

    Saturday 25 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Tipperary v Limerick - Limerick by 6

    NHL Division 1B
    Laois v Wexford - Wexford by 5

    NHL Division 2A
    Mayo v Kerry - Kerry by 3

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Warwickshire - Roscommon by 5

    NHL Division 3B
    Lancashire v Cavan - Lancashire by 4

    Sunday 26 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Galway v Westmeath - Galway by 10
    Waterford v Cork - Waterford by 3

    NHL Division 1B
    Clare v Carlow - Clare by 12
    Kilkenny v Dublin - Kilkenny by 5

    NHL Division 2A
    Wicklow v Antrim - Antrim by 9
    Offaly v Meath - Offaly by 15

    NHL Division 2B
    Kildare v London - Kildare by 5
    Derry v Down - Derry by 4

    NHL Division 3A
    Louth v Tyrone - Tyrone by 2
    Donegal v Armagh - Donegal by 3
    Monaghan v Longford - Longford by 5

    NHL Division 3B
    Fermanagh v Leitrim - Leitrim by 4


  • Registered Users Posts: 15,942 ✭✭✭✭ Mantis Toboggan
    Registered User


    NHL Division 1 Winner = Limerick
    NHL Division 1 Runner-up = Kilkenny
    NHL Division 1 Relegation = Westmeath

    NHL Division 2A Promotion = Offaly
    NHL Division 2A Relegation = Mayo

    NHL Division 2B Promotion = Derry
    NHL Division 2B Relegation = Warwickshire

    NHL Division 3A Promotion = Louth
    NHL Division 3A Relegation = Monaghan

    NHL Division 3B Promotion = Leitrim

    Saturday 25 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Tipperary v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 5.15pm Limerick by 2

    NHL Division 1B
    Laois v Wexford, O'Moore Park, 7pm Wexford by 6

    NHL Division 2A
    Mayo v Kerry, MacHale Park, 2pm Kerry by 4

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Warwickshire, Dr. Hyde Park, 1pm Roscommon by 7

    NHL Division 3B
    Lancashire v Cavan, Abbotstown, 2pm Lanashire by 3

    Sunday 26 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Galway v Westmeath, Pearse Stadium, 12.30pm Galway by 9
    Waterford v Cork, Walsh Park, 2pm Waterford by 2

    NHL Division 1B
    Clare v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm Clare by 9
    Kilkenny v Dublin, Nowlan Park, 2pm Kilkenny by 3

    NHL Division 2A
    Wicklow v Antrim, Aughrim, 2pm Antrim by 4
    Offaly v Meath, Birr, 2pm Offaly by 4

    NHL Division 2B
    Kildare v London, Newbridge, 12.30pm Kildare by 3
    Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 2pm Derry by 5

    NHL Division 3A
    Louth v Tyrone, Darver, 2pm Louth by 8
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 2pm Armagh by 4
    Monaghan v Longford, Inniskeen, 2pm Longford by 2

    NHL Division 3B
    Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 2pm Leitrim by 5


    IRISHMEN AND IRISHWOMEN: "In the name of God and of the dead generations from which she receives her old tradition of nationhood, Ireland, through us, summons her children to her flag and strikes for her freedom"

    Irish Proclamation



  • Registered Users Posts: 8,636 ✭✭✭ feargale
    Registered User


    NHL Division 1 Winner = Limerick
    NHL Division 1 Runner-up = Tipperary
    NHL Division 1 Relegation = Westmeath

    NHL Division 2A Promotion = Offaly
    NHL Division 2A Relegation = Mayo

    NHL Division 2B Promotion = Derry
    NHL Division 2B Relegation = Warwickshire

    NHL Division 3A Promotion = Armagh
    NHL Division 3A Relegation = Louth

    NHL Division 3B Promotion = Sligo

    Saturday 25 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Tipperary v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 5.15pm Limerick by 2

    NHL Division 1B
    Laois v Wexford, O'Moore Park, 7pm Wexford by 5

    NHL Division 2A
    Mayo v Kerry, MacHale Park, 2pm Kerry by 8

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Warwickshire, Dr. Hyde Park, 1pm Roscommon by 9

    NHL Division 3B
    Lancashire v Cavan, Abbotstown, 2pm Lancashire by 10

    Sunday 26 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Galway v Westmeath, Pearse Stadium, 12.30pm Galway by 7
    Waterford v Cork, Walsh Park, 2pm Cork by 2

    NHL Division 1B
    Clare v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm Clare by 12
    Kilkenny v Dublin, Nowlan Park, 2pm Kilkenny by 2

    NHL Division 2A
    Wicklow v Antrim, Aughrim, 2pm Antrim by 5
    Offaly v Meath, Birr, 2pm Offaly by 4

    NHL Division 2B
    Kildare v London, Newbridge, 12.30pm Kildare by 3
    Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 2pm Derry by 7

    NHL Division 3A
    Louth v Tyrone, Darver, 2pm Tyrone by 6
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 2pm Armagh by 2
    Monaghan v Longford, Inniskeen, 2pm Monaghan by 2

    NHL Division 3B
    Fermanagh v Leitrim Brewster Park, 2pm Fermanagh by 2


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 11,044 ✭✭✭✭ Collie D
    Registered User


    NHL Division 1 Winner = Dublin
    NHL Division 1 Runner-up = Limerick
    NHL Division 1 Relegation = Westmeath

    NHL Division 2A Promotion = Offaly
    NHL Division 2A Relegation = Wicklow

    NHL Division 2B Promotion =London
    NHL Division 2B Relegation = Roscommon

    NHL Division 3A Promotion = Donegal
    NHL Division 3A Relegation = Longford

    NHL Division 3B Promotion = Sligo

    Saturday 25 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Tipperary v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 5.15pm Limerick by 2

    NHL Division 1B
    Laois v Wexford, O'Moore Park, 7pm Wexford by 8

    NHL Division 2A
    Mayo v Kerry, MacHale Park, 2pm Kerry by 5

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Warwickshire, Dr. Hyde Park, 1pm Roscommon by 10

    NHL Division 3B
    Lancashire v Cavan, Abbotstown, 2pm Lancashire by 10

    Sunday 26 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Galway v Westmeath, Pearse Stadium, 12.30pm Galway by 12
    Waterford v Cork, Walsh Park, 2pm Cork by 2

    NHL Division 1B
    Clare v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm Clare by 10
    Kilkenny v Dublin, Nowlan Park, 2pm Dublin by 2

    NHL Division 2A
    Wicklow v Antrim, Aughrim, 2pm Antrim by 6
    Offaly v Meath, Birr, 2pm Offaly by 6

    NHL Division 2B
    Kildare v London, Newbridge, 12.30pm Kildare by 2
    Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 2pm Derry by 2

    NHL Division 3A
    Louth v Tyrone, Darver, 2pm Tyrone by 3
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 2pm Donegal by 2
    Monaghan v Longford, Inniskeen, 2pm Monaghan by 8

    NHL Division 3B
    Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 2pm Fermanagh by 10

    Thanks for running!


  • Registered Users Posts: 459 ✭✭ Davys Fits
    Registered User


    NHL Division 1 Winner = Limerick
    NHL Division 1 Runner-up = Dublin
    NHL Division 1 Relegation = Westmeath

    NHL Division 2A Promotion = Antrim
    NHL Division 2A Relegation = Mayo

    NHL Division 2B Promotion = Kildare
    NHL Division 2B Relegation = Warwickshire

    NHL Division 3A Promotion = Armagh
    NHL Division 3A Relegation = Monaghan

    NHL Division 3B Promotion = Sligo

    Saturday 25 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Tipperary v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 5.15pm Limerick by 4

    NHL Division 1B
    Laois v Wexford, O'Moore Park, 7pm Wexford by 9

    NHL Division 2A
    Mayo v Kerry, MacHale Park, 2pm Kerry by 10

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Warwickshire, Dr. Hyde Park, 1pm Roscommon by 9

    NHL Division 3B
    Lancashire v Cavan, Abbotstown, 2pm Lancashire by 13

    Sunday 26 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Galway v Westmeath, Pearse Stadium, 12.30pm Galway by 6
    Waterford v Cork, Walsh Park, 2pm Cork by 2

    NHL Division 1B
    Clare v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm Clare by 8
    Kilkenny v Dublin, Nowlan Park, 2pm Dublin by 1

    NHL Division 2A
    Wicklow v Antrim, Aughrim, 2pm Antrim by 8
    Offaly v Meath, Birr, 2pm Offaly by 4

    NHL Division 2B
    Kildare v London, Newbridge, 12.30pm Kildare by 9
    Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 2pm Derry by 3

    NHL Division 3A
    Louth v Tyrone, Darver, 2pm Tyrone by 10
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 2pm Armagh by 5
    Monaghan v Longford, Inniskeen, 2pm Longford by 2

    NHL Division 3B
    Fermanagh v Leitrim Brewster Park, 2pm Fermanagh by 4


  • Registered Users Posts: 88 ✭✭ Deise_abu
    Registered User


    NHL Division 1 Winner = Wexford
    NHL Division 1 Runner-up = Cork
    NHL Division 1 Relegation = Westmeath

    NHL Division 2A Promotion = Offaly
    NHL Division 2A Relegation = Wicklow

    NHL Division 2B Promotion = Kildare
    NHL Division 2B Relegation = Warwickshire

    NHL Division 3A Promotion = Tyrone
    NHL Division 3A Relegation = Longford

    NHL Division 3B Promotion = Sligo

    Saturday 25 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Tipperary v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 5.15pm
    Limerick by 2

    NHL Division 1B
    Laois v Wexford, O'Moore Park, 7pm
    Wexford by 6

    NHL Division 2A
    Mayo v Kerry, MacHale Park, 2pm
    Kerry by 10

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Warwickshire, Dr. Hyde Park, 1pm
    Roscommon by 14

    NHL Division 3B
    Lancashire v Cavan, Abbotstown, 2pm
    Lancashire by 3

    Sunday 26 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Galway v Westmeath, Pearse Stadium, 12.30pm Galway by 8
    Waterford v Cork, Walsh Park, 2pm
    Cork by 5

    NHL Division 1B
    Clare v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm
    Clare by 12
    Kilkenny v Dublin, Nowlan Park, 2pm
    Kilkenny by 3

    NHL Division 2A
    Wicklow v Antrim, Aughrim, 2pm
    Antrim by 8
    Offaly v Meath, Birr, 2pm
    Offaly by 15

    NHL Division 2B
    Kildare v London, Newbridge, 12.30pm
    Kildare by 8
    Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 2pm
    Derry by 12

    NHL Division 3A
    Louth v Tyrone, Darver, 2pm
    Louth by 6
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 2pm donegal by 9
    Monaghan v Longford, Inniskeen, 2pm
    Monaghan by 14

    NHL Division 3B
    Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 2pm Fermanagh by 17


  • Registered Users Posts: 523 jdooley28
    Registered User


    NHL Division 1 Winner = limerick
    NHL Division 1 Runner-up =galway
    NHL Division 1 Relegation westmeath

    NHL Division 2A Promotion = offaly
    NHL Division 2A Relegation = wicklow

    NHL Division 2B Promotion =kildare
    NHL Division 2B Relegation = warwickshire

    NHL Division 3A Promotion = donegal
    NHL Division 3A Relegation = monaghan

    NHL Division 3B Promotion = sligo

    Saturday 25 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Tipperary v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 5.15pm
    limerick by 3

    NHL Division 1B
    Laois v Wexford, O'Moore Park, 7pm
    wexford by 6

    NHL Division 2A
    Mayo v Kerry, MacHale Park, 2pm
    Kerry by 9

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Warwickshire, Dr. Hyde Park, 1pm
    roscommon by 8
    NHL Division 3B
    Lancashire v Cavan, Abbotstown, 2pm
    Lancashire by 7

    Sunday 26 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Galway v Westmeath, Pearse Stadium, 12.30pm
    Galway by 11
    Waterford v Cork, Walsh Park, 2pm
    cork by 5

    NHL Division 1B
    Clare v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm
    Clare by 8
    Kilkenny v Dublin, Nowlan Park, 2pm
    Kilkenny by 3

    NHL Division 2A
    Wicklow v Antrim, Aughrim, 2pm
    antrim by 8
    Offaly v Meath, Birr, 2pm
    offaly by 5

    NHL Division 2B
    Kildare v London, Newbridge, 12.30pm
    kildare by 6
    Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 2pm
    down by 1

    NHL Division 3A
    Louth v Tyrone, Darver, 2pm
    Louth by 2
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 2pm
    Donegal by 4
    Monaghan v Longford, Inniskeen, 2pm
    Longford by 4

    NHL Division 3B
    Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 2pm
    leitrim by 5


  • Registered Users Posts: 571 ✭✭✭ IanVW
    Registered User


    NHL Division 1 Winner = limerick
    NHL Division 1 Runner-up =Waterford
    NHL Division 1 Relegation westmeath

    NHL Division 2A Promotion = offaly
    NHL Division 2A Relegation = wicklow

    NHL Division 2B Promotion =kildare
    NHL Division 2B Relegation = warwickshire

    NHL Division 3A Promotion = donegal
    NHL Division 3A Relegation = monaghan

    NHL Division 3B Promotion = sligo

    Saturday 25 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Tipperary v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 5.15pm
    Tipp by 4

    NHL Division 1B
    Laois v Wexford, O'Moore Park, 7pm
    wexford by 6

    NHL Division 2A
    Mayo v Kerry, MacHale Park, 2pm
    Kerry by 9

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Warwickshire, Dr. Hyde Park, 1pm
    roscommon by 8
    NHL Division 3B
    Lancashire v Cavan, Abbotstown, 2pm
    Lancashire by 7

    Sunday 26 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Galway v Westmeath, Pearse Stadium, 12.30pm
    Galway by 11
    Waterford v Cork, Walsh Park, 2pm
    Waterford by 8

    NHL Division 1B
    Clare v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm
    Clare by 8
    Kilkenny v Dublin, Nowlan Park, 2pm
    Kilkenny by 3

    NHL Division 2A
    Wicklow v Antrim, Aughrim, 2pm
    antrim by 8
    Offaly v Meath, Birr, 2pm
    offaly by 5

    NHL Division 2B
    Kildare v London, Newbridge, 12.30pm
    kildare by 6
    Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 2pm
    down by 1

    NHL Division 3A
    Louth v Tyrone, Darver, 2pm
    Louth by 2
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 2pm
    Donegal by 4
    Monaghan v Longford, Inniskeen, 2pm
    Longford by 4

    NHL Division 3B
    Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 2pm
    leitrim by 5


  • Registered Users Posts: 654 ✭✭✭ KevinK
    Registered User


    NHL Division 1 Winner = Kilkenny
    NHL Division 1 Runner-up =Tipperary
    NHL Division 1 Relegation westmeath

    NHL Division 2A Promotion = Antrim
    NHL Division 2A Relegation = wicklow

    NHL Division 2B Promotion =kildare
    NHL Division 2B Relegation = warwickshire

    NHL Division 3A Promotion = donegal
    NHL Division 3A Relegation = monaghan

    NHL Division 3B Promotion = Fermanagh

    Saturday 25 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Tipperary v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 5.15pm
    Tipp by 3

    NHL Division 1B
    Laois v Wexford, O'Moore Park, 7pm
    wexford by 11

    NHL Division 2A
    Mayo v Kerry, MacHale Park, 2pm
    Kerry by 5

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Warwickshire, Rosc by 8
    NHL Division 3B
    Lancashire v Cavan, Abbotstown, 2pm
    Cavan by 4

    Sunday 26 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Galway v Westmeath, Pearse Stadium, 12.30pm
    Galway by 19
    Waterford v Cork, Walsh Park, 2pm
    Cork by 6

    NHL Division 1B
    Clare v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm
    Clare by 12
    Kilkenny v Dublin, Nowlan Park, 2pm
    Kilkenny by 8

    NHL Division 2A
    Wicklow v Antrim, Aughrim, 2pm
    antrim by 4
    Offaly v Meath, Birr, 2pm
    offaly by 9

    NHL Division 2B
    Kildare v London, Newbridge, 12.30pm
    kildare by 9
    Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 2pm
    Down by 7

    NHL Division 3A
    Louth v Tyrone, Darver, 2pm
    Tyrone by 6
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 2pm
    Donegal by 4
    Monaghan v Longford, Inniskeen, 2pm
    Monaghan by 3

    NHL Division 3B
    Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 2pm
    Fermanagh by 4


  • Registered Users Posts: 684 jjjd
    Registered User


    NHL Division 1 Winner = Limerick
    NHL Division 1 Runner-up = Wexford
    NHL Division 1 Relegation = Westmeath

    NHL Division 2A Promotion = Offaly
    NHL Division 2A Relegation = Mayo

    NHL Division 2B Promotion = Kildare
    NHL Division 2B Relegation = Warwickshire

    NHL Division 3A Promotion = Donegal
    NHL Division 3A Relegation = Louth

    NHL Division 3B Promotion = Sligo

    Saturday 25 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Tipperary v Limerick - Limerick by 6

    NHL Division 1B
    Laois v Wexford - Wexford by 4

    NHL Division 2A
    Mayo v Kerry - Kerry by 6

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Warwickshire - Roscommon by 4

    NHL Division 3B
    Lancashire v Cavan - Lancashire by 6

    Sunday 26 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Galway v Westmeath - Galway by 12
    Waterford v Cork - Cork by 2

    NHL Division 1B
    Clare v Carlow - Clare by 10
    Kilkenny v Dublin - Kilkenny by 6

    NHL Division 2A
    Wicklow v Antrim - Antrim by 6
    Offaly v Meath - Offaly by 12

    NHL Division 2B
    Kildare v London - Kildare by 4
    Derry v Down - Derry by 3

    NHL Division 3A
    Louth v Tyrone - Tyrone by 4
    Donegal v Armagh - Donegal by 4
    Monaghan v Longford - Longford by 4

    NHL Division 3B
    Fermanagh v Leitrim - Leitrim by 2


  • Moderators, Recreation & Hobbies Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 28,913 Mod ✭✭✭✭ ShamoBuc
    Moderator


    Forgot to post, missed all the Saturday fixtures:mad:
    NHL Division 1 Winner = limerick
    NHL Division 1 Runner-up =galway
    NHL Division 1 Relegation westmeath

    NHL Division 2A Promotion = offaly
    NHL Division 2A Relegation = wicklow

    NHL Division 2B Promotion =kildare
    NHL Division 2B Relegation = warwickshire

    NHL Division 3A Promotion = donegal
    NHL Division 3A Relegation = monaghan

    NHL Division 3B Promotion = sligo



    Sunday 26 January
    NHL Division 1A
    Galway v Westmeath, Pearse Stadium, 12.30pm
    Galway by 11
    Waterford v Cork, Walsh Park, 2pm
    cork by 5

    NHL Division 1B
    Clare v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm
    Clare by 10
    Kilkenny v Dublin, Nowlan Park, 2pm
    Kilkenny by 4

    NHL Division 2A
    Wicklow v Antrim, Aughrim, 2pm
    antrim by 8
    Offaly v Meath, Birr, 2pm
    offaly by 6

    NHL Division 2B
    Kildare v London, Newbridge, 12.30pm
    kildare by 6
    Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 2pm
    down by 3
    NHL Division 3A
    Louth v Tyrone, Darver, 2pm
    Louth by 2
    Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 2pm
    Donegal by 4
    Monaghan v Longford, Inniskeen, 2pm
    Longford by 4

    NHL Division 3B
    Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 2pm
    leitrim by 4


  • Registered Users Posts: 33,618 ✭✭✭✭ PTH2009
    Registered User


    Saturday 1st Feb
    HL Division 1 Group A round 2
    Cork v Tipperary, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 7pm- Cork by 2

    HL Division 2B round 2
    Warwickshire v Kildare, Pairc na hEireann, 2pm- Kildare by 8

    HL Division 3B round 2
    Sligo v Lancashire, Markievicz Park, 1pm- Sligo by 6

    Sunday 2nd Feb

    HL Division 1 Group A round 2
    Westmeath v Waterford, TEG Cusack Park, 2pm- Waterford by 6
    Limerick v Galway, LIT Gaelic Grounds, 2.30pm- Limerick by 3

    HL Division 1 Group B round 2
    Dublin v Laois, Parnell Park, 2pm- Dublin by 8
    Carlow v Kilkenny, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm- Kilkenny by 13
    Wexford v Clare, Chadwicks Wexford Park, 2pm- Wexford by 2

    HL Division 2A round 2
    Meath v Wicklow, Pairc Tailteann, 12.30pm- Meath by 4
    Antrim v Mayo, Loughgiel, 2pm- Antrim by 9
    Kerry v Offaly, Austin Stack Park, 2pm- Offaly by 4

    HL Division 2B round 2
    Down v Roscommon, Ballycran, 12.30pm- Down by 6
    London v Derry, Ruislip, 2pm- Derry by 1

    HL Division 3A round 2
    Longford v Louth, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 2pm- Louth by 3
    Armagh v Monaghan, Athletic Grounds, 2pm- Armagh by 5
    Tyrone v Donegal, Healy Park, 2pm- Tyrone by 5

    HL Division 3B round 2
    Cavan v Fermanagh, Kingspan Breffni, 2pm- Fermanagh by 4


  • Advertisement
  • Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 11,111 Mod ✭✭✭✭ Hammer Archer
    ☈


    Week One
    Position | Poster | Prev. Score | Points | Bonus | Total
    1st | patmac | 0 | 30 | 8 | 38
    2nd | Davys Fits | 0 | 30 | 7 | 37
    3rd | letsseehere14 | 0 | 32 | 4 | 36
    4th | Mantis Toboggan | 0 | 30 | 5 | 35
    5th | Stationmaster | 0 | 30 | 4 | 34
    =5th | feargale | 0 | 30 | 4 | 34
    7th | Hammer Archer | 0 | 26 | 6 | 32
    =7th | jjjd | 0 | 28 | 4 | 32
    9th | thelostboys23 | 0 | 26 | 4 | 30
    =9th | Collie D | 0 | 26 | 4 | 30
    11th | Deise_abu | 0 | 26 | 3 | 29
    12th | RMAOK | 0 | 24 | 4 | 28
    =12th | jdooley | 0 | 24 | 4 | 28
    14th | Tipp4Liam | 0 | 24 | 3 | 27
    =14th | PTH2009 | 0 | 26 | 1 | 27
    =14th | Hawkeye9212 | 0 | 24 | 3 | 27
    =14th | IanVW | 0 | 24 | 3 | 27
    18th | KevinK | 0 | 22 | 4 | 26
    19th | Banner2theend | 0 | 22 | 3 | 25
    20th | Mahony0509 | 0 | 22 | 2 | 24
    =20th | ACitizenErased | 0 | 22 | 2 | 24
    22nd | liogairmhordain | 0 | 22 | 1 | 23
    23rd | ShamoBuc | 0 | 14 | 1 | 15


    Results
    Limerick by 2
    Wexford by 11
    Kerry by 17
    Roscommon by 12
    Lancashire by 7
    Galway by 17
    Waterford by 1
    Clare by 16
    Kilkenny by 12
    Antrim by 9
    Offaly by 2
    Kildare by 12
    Derry by 3
    Tyrone by 5
    Armagh by 8
    Longford by 4
    Fermanagh by 2

    If you see any mistakes in your score, please let me know.

    Just a note, because of my initial screw up with thinking Sligo and Longford were in opposite divisions, I initially had Sligo instead of Longford down to play Monaghan in 3A. Because of this, some people predicted Sligo to win that game. In order to not punish people for my mistake, I switched their Sligo prediction for Longford (Longford won the game).

    Overall, a very high scoring start to the NHL competition. letsseehere14 was just one correct prediction away from getting all 17 games correct (Longford's win over Monaghan was the only one to elude them). However, they're not the top scorer of the week. patmac's 8 bonus points means that he takes an early lead with 38 points. Davys Fits is a point behind with letsseehere14 a further point back in third.

    Still loads of hurling to be played. Round 2 fixtures have been posted by PTH2009 already.


Advertisement