Advertisement
If you have a new account but are having problems posting or verifying your account, please email us on [email protected] for help. Thanks :)
Private profiles - please note that profiles marked as private will soon be public. This will facilitate moderation so mods can view users' warning histories. All of your posts across the site will appear on your profile page (including PI, RI). Groups posts will remain private except to users who have access to the same Groups as you. Thread here
Some important site news, please read here. Thanks!

Black Card

  • 18-07-2018 1:28pm
    #1
    Registered Users Posts: 145 ✭✭ Paddy223
    Registered User


    Hi I was at a recent club Championship match and my local club lost in it. I noticed in the first half an opposition player got a black card for a deliberate trip and in the second half near the last couple of minutes I noticed the same player come back on to which no one really picked up on. Is this allowed?? If this not allowed what could be the repercussions?? A replay?? The win being awarded to the opposition??


Comments

  • Registered Users Posts: 5,962 ✭✭✭ KrustyUCC
    Registered User


    No it is not allowed for the same player to come back on

    Category II Infractions – Cynical Behaviour
    5.10 To deliberately pull down an opponent.
    5.11 To deliberately trip an opponent with hand(s),
    arm, leg or foot.
    5.12 To deliberately collide with an opponent after he
    has played the ball away or for the purpose of
    taking him out of the movement of play.
    5.13 To remonstrate in an aggressive manner with a
    Match Official..
    PENALTY FOR THE ABOVE FOULS -
    (i) Order the offender off by showing him a
    Black Card.
    (ii) Allow a replacement from within the
    substitutions permitted in Rule 2.4, Rules
    of Specification.
    (iii)Free kick from where the foul occurred
    except as provided under Exceptions of
    Rule 2.2.

    A Substitution is not allowed in the case of a
    player ordered off.
    Exceptions:
    (a) As permitted by Rule 2.6(d), Rules of Specification.
    (b) Subject to limitations specified in (i) above,
    and to a maximum of three players on a
    team, a substitution is allowed in the case
    of a player ordered off in Football for a
    Cynical Behaviour (i.e. Black Card) Infraction
    provided that the player has not committed
    a Cautionable (i.e. Yellow Card) Infraction
    previously in the Game and in which
    circumstances he may not be substituted.

    Now the issue ye will have it that referee or linesman should have been made aware of the incident at the time it occurred

    After the event it will be a lot of he said/she said unless ye have proof it was the same guy

    Better to bring up the issue asap


  • Registered Users Posts: 145 ✭✭ Paddy223
    Registered User


    KrustyUCC wrote: »
    No it is not allowed for the same player to come back on

    Category II Infractions – Cynical Behaviour
    5.10 To deliberately pull down an opponent.
    5.11 To deliberately trip an opponent with hand(s),
    arm, leg or foot.
    5.12 To deliberately collide with an opponent after he
    has played the ball away or for the purpose of
    taking him out of the movement of play.
    5.13 To remonstrate in an aggressive manner with a
    Match Official..
    PENALTY FOR THE ABOVE FOULS -
    (i) Order the offender off by showing him a
    Black Card.
    (ii) Allow a replacement from within the
    substitutions permitted in Rule 2.4, Rules
    of Specification.
    (iii)Free kick from where the foul occurred
    except as provided under Exceptions of
    Rule 2.2.

    A Substitution is not allowed in the case of a
    player ordered off.
    Exceptions:
    (a) As permitted by Rule 2.6(d), Rules of Specification.
    (b) Subject to limitations specified in (i) above,
    and to a maximum of three players on a
    team, a substitution is allowed in the case
    of a player ordered off in Football for a
    Cynical Behaviour (i.e. Black Card) Infraction
    provided that the player has not committed
    a Cautionable (i.e. Yellow Card) Infraction
    previously in the Game and in which
    circumstances he may not be substituted.

    Now the issue ye will have it that referee or linesman should have been made aware of the incident at the time it occurred

    After the event it will be a lot of he said/she said unless ye have proof it was the same guy

    Better to bring up the issue asap


    You say it will be a lot of he said/she said which is fairly true. I know that before games a team sheet is given to the ref with every players number and name matching the number and also if a sub is made the ref receives a white sheet to tell him what number came on and off. This could be seen possibly as evidence also. The opposition could of cutely switched the players number or threw him on also and might of just kept his normal number but that I'm not sure of.

    Also if it had been mentioned in the game then I would say the only action taken would be the player would just leave the field. But seeing now the game is over is it a possible a replay or a win will be awarded to our club team?


  • Registered Users Posts: 5,962 ✭✭✭ KrustyUCC
    Registered User


    The linesman should of got the subs slip with the name of the sub on and the player going off

    Of course i doubt the opposition would be daft enough to say the same player came back on in writing

    Still left with ye needing to prove it was the same player came back on. For instance could he have had a twin?

    In Cork we had one game with identical triplets. 2 played and 1 was a sub

    If ye can prove the same player came on ye would have a good shout for a replay .... getting awarded the game is not unheard of but it rarer


  • Registered Users Posts: 145 ✭✭ Paddy223
    Registered User


    KrustyUCC wrote: »
    The linesman should of got the subs slip with the name of the sub on and the player going off

    Of course i doubt the opposition would be daft enough to say the same player came back on in writing

    Still left with ye needing to prove it was the same player came back on. For instance could he have had a twin?

    In Cork we had one game with identical triplets. 2 played and 1 was a sub

    If ye can prove the same player came on ye would have a good shout for a replay .... getting awarded the game is not unheard of but it rarer

    Is the subs slips and all that more less there to prevent and use as evidence of these things?

    I know for a fact he doesn't have a twin but I did hear last year the same club were playing u17s in reserve matches although it was never reported and doubt the opposition really cared considering the stakes weren't probably that high.
    But I would say nearly sub's slip is the best proof?


  • Registered Users Posts: 5,962 ✭✭✭ KrustyUCC
    Registered User


    Sub slips are a record of who played in the game after starting outside the starting line up

    The difficulty will be if the ref has submitted his report already and in the report he will have said Black Card Ryan McHugh Team Donegal Tripping with Foot, hand etc

    There is a seperate section for subs
    In Joe Blogs Out Ryan McHugh
    In Wilma Flintstone Out Kylie Monogue

    The difficulty ye will have is if the other team did not name Ryan McHugh as coming back on and they insist only Joe Bloggs and Wilma Flintstone came on


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 145 ✭✭ Paddy223
    Registered User


    Yeah if that's the case it will probably be hard to prove I'd say...


Advertisement