Advertisement
If you have a new account but are having problems posting or verifying your account, please email us on [email protected] for help. Thanks :)
Private profiles - please note that profiles marked as private will soon be public. This will facilitate moderation so mods can view users' warning histories. All of your posts across the site will appear on your profile page (including PI, RI). Groups posts will remain private except to users who have access to the same Groups as you. Thread here
Some important site news, please read here. Thanks!

2017 National Hurling League Pools

  • 10-02-2017 10:02pm
    #1
    Registered Users Posts: 8,636 ✭✭✭ feargale
    Registered User


    Here are the rules:

    1. Each Monday I will post up the fixtures for the coming week and by Tuesday or Wednesday I should have the league table of posters and points for the previous week just gone.

    2. Late comers will be accepted but points will be forfeited for any games missed.

    3. Predictions will be accepted and valid by throw in time of the first game of the weekend. If you make/edit a prediction after the start of a game, your prediction for that game will be invalid. For example, the first league games of the season are at 7pm on February 13th. If your predictions are made at, say, 8pm, your predictions for these games will not count. Your predictions for the rest of the games that weekend would still count though.

    4. The points system I am using similar to that used in the NFL pools. You get 2 points for predicting the winner of the game.
    Should a poster predict within 2 points of the winning margin,that poster will receive 1 bonus point.
    Should a poster predict a draw,the poster will receive 3 points and where a poster predicts a team to win but the result is a draw,the poster will get 1 point ONLY if the poster has predicted a winning margin of no more than 2 points.
    Needless to say if you predict a team to win and they lose you get no points.
    In a slight change to the NFL scoring system (given the fact that hurling games are generally higher scoring than football), I'll award one point if a person predicts a draw yet the result is a 1 or 2 point win for either side.

    Note: Only the result after 70 minutes will be counted (for use in the league finals)

    5. Bonus points will be awarded at the end of the league for predicting the correct teams who get promoted and relegated respectfully (and predicting the NHL division 1 champion). More points will be available on prediction of the winner of the league finals/relegation playoffs. You get 2 points for each correct prediction for promotion and relegation
    To those joining after the first set of fixtures are finished, these bonus point predictions can still be made, but a 25% penalty for each week missed will apply.

    Note: If, for whatever reason, there turns out to be no promotion/relegation between certain divisions (as was the case between 2B and 3A a few seasons ago), I’ll consider the team that tops the lower division to be “promoted” and the bottom team from the higher division to be “relegated”.
    Keep in mind, unlike the NFL, only one team from each division is promoted and one team relegated.

    6. Posters must predict promotions/relegations in their first post with their first round of predictions. I will provide the league tables to aid in decision making.

    7. To cut out a lot of time, if posters consistently fail to post their weekly predictions, I'll remove them from the overall tables.

    If anyone has any questions about the rules, feel free to ask here or to PM me.


«134567

Comments

  • Registered Users Posts: 8,636 ✭✭✭ feargale
    Registered User


    Division 1A
    Clare
    Cork
    Dublin
    Kilkenny
    Tipperary
    Waterford

    Division 1B
    Galway
    Kerry
    Laois
    Limerick
    Offaly
    Wexford

    Division 2A
    Antrim
    Armagh
    Carlow
    Kildare
    London
    Westmeath

    Division 2B
    Derry
    Down
    Mayo
    Meath
    Roscommon
    Wicklow

    Division 3A
    Donegal
    Louth
    Monaghan
    Tyrone


    Division 3B
    Fermanagh
    Leitrim
    Longford
    Sligo
    Warwickshire


  • Registered Users Posts: 8,636 ✭✭✭ feargale
    Registered User


    Here is the template for the preliminary predictions and also the 1st round
    Note: The Division 1 champion can come from Division 1B as the top four teams in Division 1A will play the top four teams in Division 1B. This team can, theoretically, be different from the team who gets promoted to Division 1A.

    NHL1 Winner =
    NHL1A Relegation =

    NHL1B Promotion =
    NHL1B Relegation =

    NHL2A Promotion =
    NHL2A Relegation =

    NHL2B Promotion =
    NHL2B Relegation =

    NHL3A Promotion =
    NHL3A Relegation =

    NHL3B Promotion =

    Saturday 11 February
    NHL Division 1A
    Dublin v Tipperary, Croke Park, 5pm [eir Sport]
    Cork v Clare, Páirc Uí Rinn,, 7 pm [eir Sport]

    NHL Division 3A
    Warwickshire v Sligo, Pairc na hEireann, 2 pm

    Sunday 12 February

    NHL Division 1A


    Sunday 14 February
    NHL Division 1A

    Kilkenny v Waterford, Nowlan Park, 2pm

    NHL Division 1B
    Offaly v Galway, O'Connor Park, 1 pm
    Wexford v Limerick, Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm
    Kerry v Laois, Austin Stack Park, 2pm

    NHL Division 2A
    Antrim v London, Corrigan Park, 1 pm
    Armagh v Kildare, Athletic Grounds, 1.15pm ( NOTE: Dialann 2017 says 12.30 pm.)
    Westmeath v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Wicklow, Athleague, 12.30 pm
    Meath v Down, Pairc Tailteann, 1pm
    Mayo v Derry, McHale Park, 2pm


    NHL Division 3A
    Donegal v Louth, Letterkenny, 2pm
    Tyrone v Monaghan, Castleblayney, 2pm

    NHL Division 3B

    Longford v Fermanagh, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 2 pm.


  • Registered Users Posts: 33,618 ✭✭✭✭ PTH2009
    Registered User


    NHL1 Winner = Tipperary
    NHL1A Relegation = Dublin

    NHL1B Promotion = Wexford
    NHL1B Relegation = Offaly

    NHL2A Promotion = Westmeath
    NHL2A Relegation = Armagh

    NHL2B Promotion = Meath
    NHL2B Relegation = Roscommon

    NHL3A Promotion = Donegal
    NHL3A Relegation = Monaghan

    NHL3B Promotion = Longford

    Saturday 11 February
    NHL Division 1A
    Dublin v Tipperary, Croke Park, 5pm [eir Sport]- Tipperary by 7
    Cork v Clare, Páirc Uí Rinn,, 7 pm [eir Sport] draw

    NHL Division 3A
    Warwickshire v Sligo, Pairc na hEireann, 2 pm Sligo by 2

    Sunday 14 February
    NHL Division 1A

    Kilkenny v Waterford, Nowlan Park, 2pm- Kilkenny by 5

    NHL Division 1B
    Offaly v Galway, O'Connor Park, 1 pm- Galway by 9
    Wexford v Limerick, Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm- Wexford by 1
    Kerry v Laois, Austin Stack Park, 2pm- Laois by 2

    NHL Division 2A
    Antrim v London, Corrigan Park, 1 pm- Antrim by 6
    Armagh v Kildare, Athletic Grounds, 1.15pm- Kildare by 7
    Westmeath v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm- Weatmeath by 4

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Wicklow, Athleague, 12.30 pm- Wiclow by 5
    Meath v Down, Pairc Tailteann, 1pm- Meath by 10
    Mayo v Derry, McHale Park, 2pm- Mayo by 8


    NHL Division 3A
    Donegal v Louth, Letterkenny, 2pm- Donegal by 2
    Tyrone v Monaghan, Castleblayney, 2pm- Tyrone by 3

    NHL Division 3B

    Longford v Fermanagh, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 2 pm- Longford by 2


  • Registered Users Posts: 459 ✭✭ Davys Fits
    Registered User


    NHL1 Winner =Cork
    NHL1A Relegation = Dublin

    NHL1B Promotion = Galway
    NHL1B Relegation =Offaly

    NHL2A Promotion = Kildare
    NHL2A Relegation = Armagh

    NHL2B Promotion = Meath
    NHL2B Relegation = Wicklow

    NHL3A Promotion = Donegal
    NHL3A Relegation = Tyrone

    NHL3B Promotion = Sligo

    Saturday 11 February
    NHL Division 1A
    Dublin v Tipperary -Dublin by 3
    Cork v Clare -Cork by 1

    NHL Division 3A
    Warwickshire v Sligo Sligo by 2

    Sunday 12 February

    NHL Division 1A


    Sunday 14 February
    NHL Division 1A

    Kilkenny v Waterford Waterford by 3

    NHL Division 1B
    Offaly v Galway - Galway by 15
    Wexford v Limerick, - Wexford by 4
    Kerry v Laois Kerry by 2

    NHL Division 2A
    Antrim v London Antrim by 6
    Armagh v Kildare Kildare by 10
    Westmeath v Carlow, Weatmeath by 8

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Wicklow Rossies by 3
    Meath v Down Meath by 6
    Mayo v Derry, Mayo by 3


    NHL Division 3A
    Donegal v Louth Donegal by 2
    Tyrone v Monaghan Monaghan by 3

    NHL Division 3B

    Longford v Fermanagh Longford by 6


  • Registered Users Posts: 8,636 ✭✭✭ feargale
    Registered User


    NHL1 Winner = Tipperary
    NHL1A Relegation = Dublin

    NHL1B Promotion = Galway
    NHL1B Relegation = Laois

    NHL2A Promotion = Westmeath
    NHL2A Relegation = Armagh

    NHL2B Promotion = Meath
    NHL2B Relegation = Roscommon

    NHL3A Promotion = Donegal
    NHL3A Relegation = Tyrone

    NHL3B Promotion = Longford

    Saturday 11 February
    NHL Division 1A
    Dublin v Tipperary, Croke Park, 5pm [eir Sport]- Tipperary by 5
    Cork v Clare, Páirc Uí Rinn,, 7 pm [eir Sport] Cork by 2

    NHL Division 3A
    Warwickshire v Sligo, Pairc na hEireann, 2 pm Warwickshire by 2

    Sunday 14 February
    NHL Division 1A

    Kilkenny v Waterford, Nowlan Park, 2pm- Kilkenny by 2

    NHL Division 1B
    Offaly v Galway, O'Connor Park, 1 pm- Galway by 9
    Wexford v Limerick, Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm- Wexford by 2
    Kerry v Laois, Austin Stack Park, 2pm- Kerry by 2

    NHL Division 2A
    Antrim v London, Corrigan Park, 1 pm- Antrim by 6
    Armagh v Kildare, Athletic Grounds, 1.15pm- Kildare by 2
    Westmeath v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm- Westmeath by 4

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Wicklow, Athleague, 12.30 pm- Roscommon by 4
    Meath v Down, Pairc Tailteann, 1pm- Meath by 6
    Mayo v Derry, McHale Park, 2pm- Mayo by 8


    NHL Division 3A
    Donegal v Louth, Letterkenny, 2pm- Donegal by 5
    Tyrone v Monaghan, Castleblayney, 2pm- Monaghan by 4

    NHL Division 3B

    Longford v Fermanagh, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 2 pm- Longford by 2


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 328 ✭✭ HatchetMan7
    Registered User


    NHL1 Winner = Galway
    NHL1A Relegation = Dublin

    NHL1B Promotion =Galway
    NHL1B Relegation =Kerry

    NHL2A Promotion = Westmeath
    NHL2A Relegation = Armagh

    NHL2B Promotion =Meath 
    NHL2B Relegation =Roscommon

    NHL3A Promotion = Donegal
    NHL3A Relegation = Louth

    NHL3B Promotion =Fermanagh

    Saturday 11 February
    NHL Division 1A
    Dublin v Tipperary, Tipp by 9
    Cork v Clare, Clare by 1

    NHL Division 3A
    Warwickshire v Sligo, Sligo by 2

    Sunday 12 February

    NHL Division 1A


    Sunday 14 February
    NHL Division 1A

    Kilkenny v Waterford, kilkenny 2

    NHL Division 1B
    Offaly v Galway, Galway by 15
    Wexford v Limerick, Wexford by 2
    Kerry v Laois, Laois by 2

    NHL Division 2A
    Antrim v London, Antrim by 6
    Armagh v Kildare, Kildare by 7
    Westmeath v Carlow, Westmeath by 6

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Wicklow, Roscommon by 1
    Meath v Down, Meath by 4
    Mayo v Derry, Mayo by 1


    NHL Division 3A
    Donegal v Louth, Donegal by 7
    Tyrone v Monaghan, Monaghan by 3

    NHL Division 3B

    Longford v Fermanagh, Fermanagh by 2


  • Registered Users Posts: 654 ✭✭✭ KevinK
    Registered User


    NHL1 Winner = Kilkenny
    NHL1A Relegation = Dublin

    NHL1B Promotion = Galway
    NHL1B Relegation = Laois

    NHL2A Promotion = Westmeath
    NHL2A Relegation = Armagh

    NHL2B Promotion = Meath
    NHL2B Relegation = Wicklow

    NHL3A Promotion = Louth
    NHL3A Relegation = Tyrone

    NHL3B Promotion = Longford

    Saturday 11 February
    NHL Division 1A
    Dublin v Tipperary, Croke Park, 5pm [eir Sport]- Tipperary by 9
    Cork v Clare, Páirc Uí Rinn,, 7 pm [eir Sport] Clare by 2

    NHL Division 3A
    Warwickshire v Sligo, Pairc na hEireann, 2 pm Warwickshire by 4

    Sunday 14 February
    NHL Division 1A

    Kilkenny v Waterford, Nowlan Park, 2pm- Kilkenny by 2

    NHL Division 1B
    Offaly v Galway, O'Connor Park, 1 pm- Galway by 13
    Wexford v Limerick, Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm- Wexford by 2
    Kerry v Laois, Austin Stack Park, 2pm- Kerry by 2

    NHL Division 2A
    Antrim v London, Corrigan Park, 1 pm- Antrim by 8
    Armagh v Kildare, Athletic Grounds, 1.15pm- Kildare by 6
    Westmeath v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm- Carlow by 2

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Wicklow, Athleague, 12.30 pm- Roscommon by 5
    Meath v Down, Pairc Tailteann, 1pm- Meath by 7
    Mayo v Derry, McHale Park, 2pm- Mayo by 7

    NHL Division 3A
    Donegal v Louth, Letterkenny, 2pm- Louth by 2
    Tyrone v Monaghan, Castleblayney, 2pm- Monaghan by 4

    NHL Division 3B

    Longford v Fermanagh, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 2 pm- Longford by 8


  • Registered Users Posts: 268 ✭✭ Sands81
    Registered User


    NHL1 Winner = Kilkenny
    NHL1A Relegation = Dublin

    NHL1B Promotion = Galway
    NHL1B Relegation = Laois

    NHL2A Promotion = Westmeath
    NHL2A Relegation = Armagh

    NHL2B Promotion = Meath
    NHL2B Relegation = Wicklow

    NHL3A Promotion = Donegal
    NHL3A Relegation = Tyrone

    NHL3B Promotion = Warwickshire

    Saturday 11 February
    NHL Division 1A
    Dublin v Tipperary, Croke Park, 5pm [eir Sport]- Tipperary by 6
    Cork v Clare, Páirc Uí Rinn,, 7 pm [eir Sport] Cork by 2

    NHL Division 3A
    Warwickshire v Sligo, Pairc na hEireann, 2 pm Warickshire by 12

    Sunday 14 February
    NHL Division 1A

    Kilkenny v Waterford, Nowlan Park, 2pm- Kilkenny by 2

    NHL Division 1B
    Offaly v Galway, O'Connor Park, 1 pm- Galway by 10
    Wexford v Limerick, Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm- Limerick by 2
    Kerry v Laois, Austin Stack Park, 2pm- Laois by 2

    NHL Division 2A
    Antrim v London, Corrigan Park, 1 pm- Antrim by 9
    Armagh v Kildare, Athletic Grounds, 1.15pm- Kildare by 5
    Westmeath v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm- Weatmeath by 3

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Wicklow, Athleague, 12.30 pm- Roscommon by 2
    Meath v Down, Pairc Tailteann, 1pm- Meath by 2
    Mayo v Derry, McHale Park, 2pm- Mayo by 2


    NHL Division 3A
    Donegal v Louth, Letterkenny, 2pm- Donegal by 2
    Tyrone v Monaghan, Castleblayney, 2pm- Tyrone by 5

    NHL Division 3B

    Longford v Fermanagh, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 2 pm- Fermanagh by 2


  • Registered Users Posts: 571 ✭✭✭ IanVW
    Registered User


    NHL1 Winner =Kilkenny
    NHL1A Relegation = Dublin

    NHL1B Promotion = Galway
    NHL1B Relegation =Laois

    NHL2A Promotion = Westmeath
    NHL2A Relegation = Armagh

    NHL2B Promotion = Meath
    NHL2B Relegation = Roscommon

    NHL3A Promotion = Donegal
    NHL3A Relegation = Louth

    NHL3B Promotion = Longford

    Saturday 11 February
    NHL Division 1A
    Dublin v Tipperary -Tipperary by 8
    Cork v Clare -Clare by 5

    NHL Division 3A
    Warwickshire v Sligo Sligo by 2

    Sunday 12 February

    NHL Division 1A


    Sunday 14 February
    NHL Division 1A

    Kilkenny v Waterford Waterford by 4

    NHL Division 1B
    Offaly v Galway - Galway by 15
    Wexford v Limerick, - Wexford by 2
    Kerry v Laois Kerry by 5

    NHL Division 2A
    Antrim v London Antrim by 6
    Armagh v Kildare Kildare by 10
    Westmeath v Carlow, Weatmeath by 8

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Wicklow Rossies by 3
    Meath v Down Meath by 6
    Mayo v Derry, Mayo by 3


    NHL Division 3A
    Donegal v Louth Donegal by 2
    Tyrone v Monaghan Monaghan by 3

    NHL Division 3B

    Longford v Fermanagh Longford by 6


  • Registered Users Posts: 408 ✭✭ letsseehere14
    Registered User


    NHL1 Winner = Kilkenny
    NHL1A Relegation = Dublin

    NHL1B Promotion = Limerick
    NHL1B Relegation =Laois

    NHL2A Promotion = Antrim
    NHL2A Relegation = Armagh

    NHL2B Promotion = Meath
    NHL2B Relegation = Roscommon

    NHL3A Promotion = Donegal
    NHL3A Relegation = Louth

    NHL3B Promotion = Longford

    Saturday 11 February
    NHL Division 1A
    Dublin v Tipperary -Tipperary by 4
    Cork v Clare -Cork by 2

    NHL Division 3A
    Warwickshire v Sligo Warwickshire by 2

    Sunday 12 February

    NHL Division 1A


    Sunday 14 February
    NHL Division 1A

    Kilkenny v Waterford Kilkenny by 3

    NHL Division 1B
    Offaly v Galway - Galway by 18
    Wexford v Limerick, - Limerick by 2
    Kerry v Laois Kerry by 5

    NHL Division 2A
    Antrim v London Antrim by 12
    Armagh v Kildare Kildare by 4
    Westmeath v Carlow, Weatmeath by 13

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Wicklow Wicklow by 2
    Meath v Down Meath by 10
    Mayo v Derry, Mayo by 3


    NHL Division 3A
    Donegal v Louth Donegal by 2
    Tyrone v Monaghan Monaghan by 5

    NHL Division 3B

    Longford v Fermanagh Longford by 4


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 684 jjjd
    Registered User


    NHL1 Winner = Tipperary
    NHL1A Relegation = Dublin

    NHL1B Promotion = Limerick
    NHL1B Relegation = Laois

    NHL2A Promotion = Westmeath
    NHL2A Relegation = Armagh

    NHL2B Promotion = Meath
    NHL2B Relegation = Roscommon

    NHL3A Promotion = Donegal
    NHL3A Relegation = Tyrone

    NHL3B Promotion = Longford

    Saturday 11 February
    NHL Division 1A
    Dublin v Tipperary, Croke Park, 5pm [eir Sport]- Tipperary by 7
    Cork v Clare, Páirc Uí Rinn,, 7 pm [eir Sport] Cork by 3

    NHL Division 3A
    Warwickshire v Sligo, Pairc na hEireann, 2 pm Sligo by 2

    Sunday 14 February
    NHL Division 1A

    Kilkenny v Waterford, Nowlan Park, 2pm- Kilkenny by 4

    NHL Division 1B
    Offaly v Galway, O'Connor Park, 1 pm- Galway by 12
    Wexford v Limerick, Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm- Limerick by 6
    Kerry v Laois, Austin Stack Park, 2pm- Kerry by 3

    NHL Division 2A
    Antrim v London, Corrigan Park, 1 pm- Antrim by 6
    Armagh v Kildare, Athletic Grounds, 1.15pm- Kildare by 6
    Westmeath v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm- Westmeath by 3

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Wicklow, Athleague, 12.30 pm- Roscommon by 6
    Meath v Down, Pairc Tailteann, 1pm- Meath by 4
    Mayo v Derry, McHale Park, 2pm- Mayo by 6


    NHL Division 3A
    Donegal v Louth, Letterkenny, 2pm- Donegal by 6
    Tyrone v Monaghan, Castleblayney, 2pm- Monaghan by 2

    NHL Division 3B

    Longford v Fermanagh, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 2 pm- Longford by 3


  • Registered Users Posts: 3,990 ✭✭✭ Xenophile
    Registered User


    NHL1 Winner = Tipperary
    NHL1A Relegation = Dublin

    NHL1B Promotion = Galway
    NHL1B Relegation = Offaly

    NHL2A Promotion = Carlow
    NHL2A Relegation = Armagh

    NHL2B Promotion = Wicklow
    NHL2B Relegation = Roscommon

    NHL3A Promotion = Donegal
    NHL3A Relegation = Tyrone

    NHL3B Promotion = Fermanagh

    Saturday 11 February
    NHL Division 1A
    Dublin v Tipperary -Tipperary by 8
    Cork v Cork by -Clare by 2

    NHL Division 3A
    Warwickshire v Sligo Sligo by 1

    Sunday 12 February

    NHL Division 1A


    Sunday 14 February
    NHL Division 1A

    Kilkenny v Waterford Kilkenny by 2

    NHL Division 1B
    Offaly v Galway - Galway by 10
    Wexford v Limerick, - Draw
    Kerry v Laois Kerry by Draw

    NHL Division 2A
    Antrim v London Antrim by 1
    Armagh v Kildare Kildare by 1
    Westmeath v Carlow, Carlow by 2

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Wicklow Wicklow 2
    Meath v Down Meath by 6
    Mayo v Derry, Mayo by 4


    NHL Division 3A
    Donegal v Louth Donegal by 2
    Tyrone v Monaghan Monaghan by 4

    NHL Division 3B

    Longford v Fermanagh Longford by 3


  • Registered Users Posts: 7,453 ✭✭✭ patmac
    Registered User


    NHL1 Winner = Tipperary
    NHL1A Relegation = Dublin

    NHL1B Promotion = Galway
    NHL1B Relegation = Kerry

    NHL2A Promotion = Westmeath
    NHL2A Relegation = Armagh

    NHL2B Promotion = Wicklow
    NHL2B Relegation = Roscommon

    NHL3A Promotion = Donegal
    NHL3A Relegation = Monaghan

    NHL3B Promotion = Fermanagh

    Saturday 11 February
    NHL Division 1A
    Dublin v Tipperary -Tipperary by 12
    Cork v Cork by -Clare by 1

    NHL Division 3A
    Warwickshire v Sligo Sligo by 5

    Sunday 12 February

    NHL Division 1A


    Sunday 14 February
    NHL Division 1A

    Kilkenny v Waterford Kilkenny by 3

    NHL Division 1B
    Offaly v Galway - Galway by 10
    Wexford v Limerick, - Limerick by 5
    Kerry v Laois Laois by 2

    NHL Division 2A
    Antrim v London Antrim by 10
    Armagh v Kildare Kildare by 3
    Westmeath v Carlow, Westmeath by 2

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Wicklow Wicklow 5
    Meath v Down Meath by 4
    Mayo v Derry, Mayo by 6


    NHL Division 3A
    Donegal v Louth Donegal by 3
    Tyrone v Monaghan Tyrone by 2

    NHL Division 3B

    Longford v Fermanagh Fermanagh by 4


  • Registered Users Posts: 10,531 ✭✭✭✭ padd b1975
    Registered User


    NHL1 Winner = Tipperary.
    NHL1A Relegation = Dublin.

    NHL1B Promotion = Galway.
    NHL1B Relegation = Kerry.

    NHL2A Promotion = Westmeath.
    NHL2A Relegation = Armagh.

    NHL2B Promotion = Meath.
    NHL2B Relegation = Mayo.

    NHL3A Promotion = Donegal.
    NHL3A Relegation = Monaghan.

    NHL3B Promotion = Fermanagh.

    Saturday 11 February
    NHL Division 1A
    Dublin v Tipperary -Tipperary by 12.
    Cork v Cork by -Clare by 5.

    NHL Division 3A
    Warwickshire v Sligo Sligo by 9.

    Sunday 12 February

    NHL Division 1A
    Kilkenny v Waterford Waterford by 3.

    NHL Division 1B
    Offaly v Galway - Galway by 12.
    Wexford v Limerick, - Wexford by 3.
    Kerry v Laois Laois by 5.

    NHL Division 2A
    Antrim v London Antrim by 10.
    Armagh v Kildare Kildare by 5.
    Westmeath v Carlow, Westmeath by 8.

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Wicklow Wicklow by 5.
    Meath v Down Meath by 4.
    Mayo v Derry, Derry by 4.


    NHL Division 3A
    Donegal v Louth Donegal by 10.
    Tyrone v Monaghan Tyrone by 9.

    NHL Division 3B

    Longford v Fermanagh Fermanagh by 8.


  • Registered Users Posts: 258 ✭✭ paul0103
    Registered User


    NHL1 Winner = Kilkenny
    NHL1A Relegation = Clare

    NHL1B Promotion = Galway
    NHL1B Relegation = Offaly

    NHL2A Promotion = Antrim
    NHL2A Relegation = Armagh

    NHL2B Promotion = Meath
    NHL2B Relegation = Wicklow

    NHL3A Promotion = Louth
    NHL3A Relegation = Monaghan

    NHL3B Promotion = Longford

    Saturday 11 February
    NHL Division 1A
    Dublin v Tipperary, Croke Park, 5pm [eir Sport]- Tipperary by 9
    Cork v Clare, Páirc Uí Rinn,, 7 pm [eir Sport] Cork by 5

    NHL Division 3A
    Warwickshire v Sligo, Pairc na hEireann, 2 pm Warwickshire by 4

    Sunday 14 February
    NHL Division 1A

    Kilkenny v Waterford, Nowlan Park, 2pm- Kilkenny by 2

    NHL Division 1B
    Offaly v Galway, O'Connor Park, 1 pm- Galway by 16
    Wexford v Limerick, Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm- Draw
    Kerry v Laois, Austin Stack Park, 2pm- Laois by 8

    NHL Division 2A
    Antrim v London, Corrigan Park, 1 pm- Antrim by 9
    Armagh v Kildare, Athletic Grounds, 1.15pm- Kildare by 2
    Westmeath v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm- Weatmeath by 1

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Wicklow, Athleague, 12.30 pm- Roscommon by 4
    Meath v Down, Pairc Tailteann, 1pm- Meath by 3
    Mayo v Derry, McHale Park, 2pm- Mayo by 4


    NHL Division 3A
    Donegal v Louth, Letterkenny, 2pm- Donegal by 4
    Tyrone v Monaghan, Castleblayney, 2pm- Tyrone by 8

    NHL Division 3B

    Longford v Fermanagh, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 2 pm- Longford by 6


  • Registered Users Posts: 397 ✭✭ enoughtaken
    Registered User


    NHL1 Winner = Tipperary
    NHL1A Relegation = Dublin

    NHL1B Promotion = Galway
    NHL1B Relegation = Offaly

    NHL2A Promotion = Westmeath
    NHL2A Relegation = Armagh

    NHL2B Promotion = Meath
    NHL2B Relegation = Wicklow

    NHL3A Promotion =Donegal
    NHL3A Relegation = Tyrone

    NHL3B Promotion = Fermanagh

    Saturday 11 February
    NHL Division 1A
    Dublin v Tipperary -Tipperary by 10
    Cork v Clare by -Clare by 4

    NHL Division 3A
    Warwickshire v Sligo Warwickshire by 3

    Sunday 12 February

    NHL Division 1A


    Sunday 14 February
    NHL Division 1A

    Kilkenny v Waterford Waterford by 2

    NHL Division 1B
    Offaly v Galway - Galway by 8
    Wexford v Limerick, - Wexford by 5
    Kerry v Laois Kerry by 2

    NHL Division 2A
    Antrim v London Antrim by 1
    Armagh v Kildare Kildare by 2
    Westmeath v Carlow, Westmeath by 2

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Wicklow Wicklow 3
    Meath v Down Meath by 5
    Mayo v Derry, Mayo by 2


    NHL Division 3A
    Donegal v Louth Draw
    Tyrone v Monaghan Monaghan by 2

    NHL Division 3B

    Longford v Fermanagh Draw


  • Registered Users Posts: 1,324 ✭✭✭ macslash
    Registered User


    NHL1 Winner = Tipperary
    NHL1A Relegation = Dublin

    NHL1B Promotion = Galway
    NHL1B Relegation = Kerry

    NHL2A Promotion = Westmeath
    NHL2A Relegation = London

    NHL2B Promotion = Derry
    NHL2B Relegation = Wicklow

    NHL3A Promotion = Louth
    NHL3A Relegation = Tyrone

    NHL3B Promotion = Sligo

    Saturday 11 February
    NHL Division 1A
    Dublin v Tipperary, Croke Park, 5pm [eir Sport]- Tipperary by 3
    Cork v Clare, Páirc Uí Rinn,, 7 pm [eir Sport] Clare by 4

    NHL Division 3A
    Warwickshire v Sligo, Pairc na hEireann, 2 pm Sligo by 2

    Sunday 14 February
    NHL Division 1A

    Kilkenny v Waterford, Nowlan Park, 2pm- Kilkenny by 1

    NHL Division 1B
    Offaly v Galway, O'Connor Park, 1 pm- Galway by 11
    Wexford v Limerick, Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm- Limerick by 2
    Kerry v Laois, Austin Stack Park, 2pm- Laois by 3

    NHL Division 2A
    Antrim v London, Corrigan Park, 1 pm- Antrim by 2
    Armagh v Kildare, Athletic Grounds, 1.15pm- Kildare by 3
    Westmeath v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm- Weatmeath by 7

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Wicklow, Athleague, 12.30 pm- Roscommon by 4
    Meath v Down, Pairc Tailteann, 1pm- Meath by 7
    Mayo v Derry, McHale Park, 2pm- Derry by 5


    NHL Division 3A
    Donegal v Louth, Letterkenny, 2pm- Louth by 2
    Tyrone v Monaghan, Castleblayney, 2pm- Tyrone by 5

    NHL Division 3B

    Longford v Fermanagh, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 2 pm- Longford by 7


  • Moderators, Recreation & Hobbies Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 28,913 Mod ✭✭✭✭ ShamoBuc
    Moderator


    ]NHL1 Winner = Tipperary
    NHL1A Relegation = Dublin

    NHL1B Promotion = Galway
    NHL1B Relegation = Laois

    NHL2A Promotion = Westmeath
    NHL2A Relegation = Armagh

    NHL2B Promotion = Meath
    NHL2B Relegation = Roscommon

    NHL3A Promotion = Donegal
    NHL3A Relegation = Tyrone

    NHL3B Promotion = Longford

    Saturday 11 February
    NHL Division 1A
    Dublin v Tipperary, Croke Park, 5pm [eir Sport]- Tipperary by 5
    Cork v Clare, Páirc Uí Rinn,, 7 pm [eir Sport] Cork by 4

    NHL Division 3A
    Warwickshire v Sligo, Pairc na hEireann, 2 pm Warwickshire by 3

    Sunday 14 February
    NHL Division 1A

    Kilkenny v Waterford, Nowlan Park, 2pm- Kilkenny by 6

    NHL Division 1B
    Offaly v Galway, O'Connor Park, 1 pm- Galway by 6
    Wexford v Limerick, Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm- Wexford by 3
    Kerry v Laois, Austin Stack Park, 2pm- Kerry by 2

    NHL Division 2A
    Antrim v London, Corrigan Park, 1 pm- Antrim by 8
    Armagh v Kildare, Athletic Grounds, 1.15pm- Kildare by 2
    Westmeath v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm- Westmeath by 4

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Wicklow, Athleague, 12.30 pm- Roscommon by 5
    Meath v Down, Pairc Tailteann, 1pm- Meath by 6
    Mayo v Derry, McHale Park, 2pm- Mayo by 8


    NHL Division 3A
    Donegal v Louth, Letterkenny, 2pm- Donegal by 6
    Tyrone v Monaghan, Castleblayney, 2pm- Monaghan by 6

    NHL Division 3B

    Longford v Fermanagh, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 2 pm- Longford by 4


  • Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 11,111 Mod ✭✭✭✭ Hammer Archer
    ☈


    NHL1 Winner =Tipperary
    NHL1A Relegation = Dublin

    NHL1B Promotion = Galway
    NHL1B Relegation =Laois

    NHL2A Promotion = Westmeath
    NHL2A Relegation = Armagh

    NHL2B Promotion = Meath
    NHL2B Relegation = Wicklow

    NHL3A Promotion = Donegal
    NHL3A Relegation = Louth

    NHL3B Promotion = Sligo

    Saturday 11 February
    NHL Division 1A
    Dublin v Tipperary - Tipperary by 6
    Cork v Clare - Clare by 3

    NHL Division 3A
    Warwickshire v Sligo - Sligo by 6

    Sunday 14 February
    NHL Division 1A
    Kilkenny v Waterford - Kilkenny by 2

    NHL Division 1B
    Offaly v Galway - Galway by 10
    Wexford v Limerick, - Limerick by 2
    Kerry v Laois - Kerry by 3

    NHL Division 2A
    Antrim v London Antrim by 5
    Armagh v Kildare Kildare by 9
    Westmeath v Carlow, Weatmeath by 5

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Wicklow Roscommon by 2
    Meath v Down Meath by 3
    Mayo v Derry, Mayo by 5


    NHL Division 3A
    Donegal v Louth Donegal by 6
    Tyrone v Monaghan - Tyrone by 3

    NHL Division 3B

    Longford v Fermanagh Longford by 4


  • Registered Users Posts: 245 ✭✭ AbsentPonderer
    Registered User


    Here is the template for the preliminary predictions and also the 1st round
    Note: The Division 1 champion can come from Division 1B as the top four teams in Division 1A will play the top four teams in Division 1B. This team can, theoretically, be different from the team who gets promoted to Division 1A.

    NHL1 Winner = Waterford
    NHL1A Relegation = Dublin

    NHL1B Promotion = Galway
    NHL1B Relegation = Laois

    NHL2A Promotion = Antrim
    NHL2A Relegation = armagh

    NHL2B Promotion
    NHL2B Relegation =

    NHL3A Promotion = down
    NHL3A Relegation = Wicklow

    NHL3B Promotion = Longford

    Saturday 11 February
    NHL Division 1A
    Dublin v Tipperary, Croke Park, 5pm [eir Sport] Tipperary by 6
    Cork v Clare, Páirc Uí Rinn,, 7 pm [eir Sport] Cork by 2

    NHL Division 3A
    Warwickshire v Sligo, Pairc na hEireann, 2 pm Sligo by 3

    Sunday 12 February

    NHL Division 1A


    Sunday 14 February
    NHL Division 1A

    Kilkenny v Waterford, Nowlan Park, 2pm Kilkenny by 3

    NHL Division 1B
    Offaly v Galway, O'Connor Park, 1 pm Galway by 8
    Wexford v Limerick, Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm Limerick by 4
    Kerry v Laois, Austin Stack Park, 2pm Kerry by 2

    NHL Division 2A
    Antrim v London, Corrigan Park, 1 pm Antrim by 5
    Armagh v Kildare, Athletic Grounds, 1.15pm ( NOTE: Dialann 2017 says 12.30 pm.) KILDARE by 5
    Westmeath v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm Westmeath by 3

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Wicklow, Athleague, 12.30 pm Roscommon by 3
    Meath v Down, Pairc Tailteann, 1pm Down by 4
    Mayo v Derry, McHale Park, 2pm Mayo by 1


    NHL Division 3A
    Donegal v Louth, Letterkenny, 2pm Donegal by 3
    Tyrone v Monaghan, Castleblayney, 2pm Monaghan by 2

    NHL Division 3B

    Longford v Fermanagh, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 2 pm. FERMANAGH BY 3


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 8,636 ✭✭✭ feargale
    Registered User


    It's not going too badly considering. Let's hope we get a few more before Tipp and Dublin tee off at 5pm.


  • Registered Users Posts: 5,259 ✭✭✭ dr.kenneth noisewater
    Registered User


    NHL1 Winner =Tipperary
    NHL1A Relegation = Dublin

    NHL1B Promotion = Galway
    NHL1B Relegation =Offaly

    NHL2A Promotion = Westmeath
    NHL2A Relegation = Armagh

    NHL2B Promotion = Meath
    NHL2B Relegation = Roscommon

    NHL3A Promotion = Donegal
    NHL3A Relegation = Louth

    NHL3B Promotion = Longford

    Saturday 11 February
    NHL Division 1A
    Dublin v Tipperary - Tipperary by 6
    Cork v Clare - Clare by 3

    NHL Division 3A Warwickshire v Sligo - NA

    Sunday 14 February
    NHL Division 1A
    Kilkenny v Waterford - Kilkenny by 1

    NHL Division 1B
    Offaly v Galway - Galway by 15
    Wexford v Limerick, - Limerick by 2
    Kerry v Laois - Kerry by 3

    NHL Division 2A
    Antrim v London Antrim by 8
    Armagh v Kildare Kildare by 7 Westmeath v Carlow, Westmeath by 2

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Wicklow Draw
    Meath v Down Meath by 3
    Mayo v Derry, Draw

    NHL Division 3A
    Donegal v Louth Donegal by 6
    Tyrone v Monaghan - Tyrone by 3

    NHL Division 3B
    Longford v Fermanagh Longford by 7


  • Registered Users Posts: 8,636 ✭✭✭ feargale
    Registered User


    It's not too late to join. Get in before 1 pm tomorrow and you lose little apart from Warwickshire's win at Pàirc na hEireann ( alias Erin's Field.)

    "What though the field be lost? All is not lost." ( with apologies to John Milton.)


  • Registered Users Posts: 850 ✭✭✭ Agus
    Registered User


    NHL1 Winner = Tipperary
    NHL1A Relegation = Dublin

    NHL1B Promotion = Limerick
    NHL1B Relegation = Kerry

    NHL2A Promotion = Carlow
    NHL2A Relegation = Armagh

    NHL2B Promotion = Down
    NHL2B Relegation = Roscommon

    NHL3A Promotion = Donegal
    NHL3A Relegation = Tyrone

    NHL3B Promotion = Longford


    Sunday 14 February
    NHL Division 1A
    Kilkenny v Waterford, Nowlan Park, 2pm- Kilkenny by 2

    NHL Division 1B
    Offaly v Galway, O'Connor Park, 1 pm- Galway by 8
    Wexford v Limerick, Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm- Limerick by 4
    Kerry v Laois, Austin Stack Park, 2pm- Laois by 2

    NHL Division 2A
    Antrim v London, Corrigan Park, 1 pm- Antrim by 6
    Armagh v Kildare, Athletic Grounds, 1.15pm- Kildare by 5
    Westmeath v Carlow, Cusack Park, 2pm- Westmeath by 3

    NHL Division 2B
    Roscommon v Wicklow, Athleague, 12.30 pm- Roscommon by 3
    Meath v Down, Pairc Tailteann, 1pm- Meath by 3
    Mayo v Derry, McHale Park, 2pm- Mayo by 4

    NHL Division 3A
    Donegal v Louth, Letterkenny, 2pm- Donegal by 3
    Tyrone v Monaghan, Castleblayney, 2pm- Monaghan by 3

    NHL Division 3B
    Longford v Fermanagh, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 2 pm- Longford by 2


  • Registered Users Posts: 8,636 ✭✭✭ feargale
    Registered User


    SATURDAY 18 February

    NHL Division 1A
    Cork v Dublin, Páirc Uí Rinn, 7pm. [eir Sport]
    Laois v Offaly, O'Moore Park, 7pm. [eir Sport]

    NHL Division 2A
    Armagh v London, Athletic Grounds, 1pm


    SUNDAY 19 February

    NHL Division 1A
    Waterford v Tipperary, Walsh Park, 2pm. [TG4]
    Clare v Kilkenny, Cusack Park, 2pm

    NHL Division 1B
    Galway v Wexford, Pearse Stadium, 2pm
    Limerick v Kerry, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm

    NHL Division 2A
    Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm
    Kildare v Westmeath 2pm

    NHL Division 2B
    Down v Roscommon, Ballycran, 2pm
    Wicklow v Mayo, Arklow, 2pm
    Meath v Derry, Trim, 2pm

    NHL Division 3A
    Monaghan v Donegal,Castleblayney, 2pm
    Louth v Tyrone, Darver, 2pm

    NHL Division 3A
    Leitrim v Longford, Ballinamore, 2pm ( time TBC )
    Fermanagh v Warwickshire, Brewster Park, 2pm ( time TBC )


  • Registered Users Posts: 33,618 ✭✭✭✭ PTH2009
    Registered User


    SATURDAY 18 February

    NHL Division 1A
    Cork v Dublin, Páirc Uí Rinn, 7pm. [eir Sport]- Cork by 7
    Laois v Offaly, O'Moore Park, 7pm. [eir Sport]- Laois by 3

    NHL Division 2A
    Armagh v London, Athletic Grounds, 1pm- Armagh by 3


    SUNDAY 19 February

    NHL Division 1A
    Waterford v Tipperary, Walsh Park, 2pm. [TG4]- Tipperary by 5
    Clare v Kilkenny, Cusack Park, 2pm- Kilkenny by 1

    NHL Division 1B
    Galway v Wexford, Pearse Stadium, 2pm- Draw
    Limerick v Kerry, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm- Limerick by 9

    NHL Division 2A
    Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm- Carlow by 3
    Kildare v Westmeath 2pm- Westmeath by 6

    NHL Division 2B
    Down v Roscommon, Ballycran, 2pm- Down by 4
    Wicklow v Mayo, Arklow, 2pm- Mayo by 3
    Meath v Derry, Trim, 2pm- Meath by 5

    NHL Division 3A
    Monaghan v Donegal,Castleblayney, 2pm- Donegal by 3
    Louth v Tyrone, Darver, 2pm- Louth by 4

    NHL Division 3A
    Leitrim v Longford, Ballinamore, 2pm ( time TBC )- Longford by 7
    Fermanagh v Warwickshire, Brewster Park, 2pm ( time TBC )- Warwickshire by 5


  • Registered Users Posts: 3,990 ✭✭✭ Xenophile
    Registered User


    18 February

    NHL Division 1A
    Cork v Dublin, Páirc Uí Rinn, 7pm. [eir Sport]- Cork by 7
    Laois v Offaly, O'Moore Park, 7pm. [eir Sport]- Laois by 3

    NHL Division 2A
    Armagh v London, Athletic Grounds, 1pm- Armagh by 3


    SUNDAY 19 February

    NHL Division 1A
    Waterford v Tipperary, Walsh Park, 2pm. [TG4]- Tipperary by 1
    Clare v Kilkenny, Cusack Park, 2pm- Kilkenny by 1

    NHL Division 1B
    Galway v Wexford, Pearse Stadium, 2pm- Galway by 3
    Limerick v Kerry, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm- Limerick by 15

    NHL Division 2A
    Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm- Carlow by 3
    Kildare v Westmeath 2pm- Westmeath by 5

    NHL Division 2B
    Down v Roscommon, Ballycran, 2pm- Down by 6
    Wicklow v Mayo, Arklow, 2pm- Wicklow by 6
    Meath v Derry, Trim, 2pm- Meath by 8

    NHL Division 3A
    Monaghan v Donegal,Castleblayney, 2pm- Donegal by 6
    Louth v Tyrone, Darver, 2pm- Louth by 5

    NHL Division 3A
    Leitrim v Longford, Ballinamore, 2pm ( time TBC )- Longford by 7
    Fermanagh v Warwickshire, Brewster Park, 2pm ( time TBC )- Warwickshire by 5


  • Registered Users Posts: 571 ✭✭✭ IanVW
    Registered User


    18 February

    NHL Division 1A
    Cork v Dublin, Páirc Uí Rinn, 7pm. [eir Sport]- Cork by 9
    Laois v Offaly, O'Moore Park, 7pm. [eir Sport]- Laois by 7

    NHL Division 2A
    Armagh v London, Athletic Grounds, 1pm- Armagh by 5


    SUNDAY 19 February

    NHL Division 1A
    Waterford v Tipperary, Walsh Park, 2pm. [TG4]- Waterford by 2
    Clare v Kilkenny, Cusack Park, 2pm- Kilkenny by 3

    NHL Division 1B
    Galway v Wexford, Pearse Stadium, 2pm- Galway by 7
    Limerick v Kerry, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm- Limerick by 8

    NHL Division 2A
    Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm- Carlow by 5
    Kildare v Westmeath 2pm- Kildare by 2

    NHL Division 2B
    Down v Roscommon, Ballycran, 2pm- Down by 6
    Wicklow v Mayo, Arklow, 2pm- Wicklow by 6
    Meath v Derry, Trim, 2pm- Meath by 8

    NHL Division 3A
    Monaghan v Donegal,Castleblayney, 2pm- Donegal by 6
    Louth v Tyrone, Darver, 2pm- Louth by 5

    NHL Division 3A
    Leitrim v Longford, Ballinamore, 2pm ( time TBC )- Longford by 7
    Fermanagh v Warwickshire, Brewster Park, 2pm ( time TBC )- Warwickshire by 5


  • Registered Users Posts: 8,636 ✭✭✭ feargale
    Registered User


    Week One
    Position|Poster|Prev. Score|Points|Bonus|Total
    =1st|ShamoBuc|0|24|5|29
    =1st|feargale|0|24|5|29
    3rd|enoughtaken |0|22|6|28
    =4th|Davys Fits|0|22|5|27
    =4th|letsseehere14 |0|24|3|27
    =6th|KevinK|0|22|4|26
    =6th|IanVW|0|22|4|26
    8th|padd b1975|0|22|3|25
    9th|Xenophile|0|20|3|23
    10th|jjjd|0|20|2|22
    =11th|PTH2009|0|18|3|21
    =11th|paul0103|0|18|3|21
    13th|AbsentPonderer|0|16|4|20
    14th|Sands81|0|16|3|19
    =15th|Hammer Archer|0|16|2|18
    =15th|HatchetMan7|0|16|2|18
    =17th|dr.kenneth noisewater|0|14|3|17
    =17th|Agus |0|14|3|17
    19th|patmac|0|14|2|16
    20th|macslash|0|14|1|15




    Results
    Warwickshire by 1
    Tipperary by 16
    Cork by 7
    Waterford by 1
    Galway by 26
    Kerry by 4
    Antrim by 7
    Kildare by 3
    Carlow by 2
    Wicklow by 16
    Meath by 20
    Derry by 1
    Donegal by 2
    Monaghan by 10
    Longford by 12

    If you see any mistakes please let me know.


    We had 20 playing round one compared with 24 last year. Very good, I think, in the circumstances. As of now we have one addition for the second round. Welcome, Kristopherus. Who knows, we may get more.
    ShamoBuc and feargale share the lead at 29. Both miscalled Kilkenny, Westmeath, Roscommon and Mayo. No fewer that ten got all four of those wrong. A further seven got three of them wrong, nobody got all four right, and only padd b 1975 got three of them right, missing Carlow v Westmeath.
    enoughtaken lies in third place with 28
    Galway was the only winner that everybody predicted correctly, but, not surprisingly, nobody got remotely near the margin. letsseehere was nearest at 18. In contrast no fewer than 14 secured a bonus point from Antrim.
    Only padd and macslash correctly tipped Derry to win.

    Next weekend's fixtures are up.


    P.S. I tried to PM as many of you as possible about this thread and in doing so overloaded my mailbox with the result that a number of PMs from you didn't reach me. I assume they were an acknowledgement of my PM. If there was anything more in them you might PM me again. Thanks.


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 11,907 ✭✭✭✭ Kristopherus
    Registered User


    SATURDAY 18 February

    NHL Division 1A
    Cork v Dublin, Páirc Uí Rinn, 7pm. [eir Sport] Cork by 7
    Laois v Offaly, O'Moore Park, 7pm. [eir Sport] Offaly by 3

    NHL Division 2A
    Armagh v London, Athletic Grounds, 1pm Armagh by 5


    SUNDAY 19 February

    NHL Division 1A
    Waterford v Tipperary, Walsh Park, 2pm. [TG4] Tipp by 2
    Clare v Kilkenny, Cusack Park, 2pm Kilkenny by 3

    NHL Division 1B
    Galway v Wexford, Pearse Stadium, 2pm Galway by 6
    Limerick v Kerry, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm Limerick by 4

    NHL Division 2A
    Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm Carlow by 2
    Kildare v Westmeath 2pm Kildare by 3

    NHL Division 2B
    Down v Roscommon, Ballycran, 2pm Down by 3
    Wicklow v Mayo, Arklow, 2pm Mayo by 2
    Meath v Derry, Trim, 2pm Meath by 4

    NHL Division 3A
    Monaghan v Donegal,Castleblayney, 2pm Donegal by 2
    Louth v Tyrone, Darver, 2pm Louth by 2

    NHL Division 3A
    Leitrim v Longford, Ballinamore, 2pm ( time TBC ) Leitrim by 3
    Fermanagh v Warwickshire, Brewster Park, 2pm ( time TBC Fermanagh by6


Advertisement