Advertisement
If you have a new account but are having problems posting or verifying your account, please email us on hello@boards.ie for help. Thanks :)
Hello all! Please ensure that you are posting a new thread or question in the appropriate forum. The Feedback forum is overwhelmed with questions that are having to be moved elsewhere. If you need help to verify your account contact hello@boards.ie
Hurling Championship Pools 2016
Options
-
08-04-2016 4:53pmTomorrow two weeks sees the start of the 2016 hurling championships (bizarrely before the National Hurling League has finished) beginning with the Christy Ring, Nicky Rackard and Lory Meagher Cups. So I may as well start the pools competition now.
Those who frequent past Pools competitions will be fairly familiar with the rules, but all newcomers are more than welcome to compete. Here are the rules.
1. Each Monday I will post up the fixtures for the coming week and by Tuesday or Wednesday I should have the league table of posters and points for the previous week just gone.
2. Late comers will be accepted but points will be forfeited for any games missed.
3. Predictions will be accepted and valid by throw-in time of the first game of the weekend.
Eg. The first game in April 23rd is at 1.30pm. Your prediction for this game must be in by this time or it won't be counted. Obviously any other predictions for games that haven't started will still be counted.
4. The points system I am using is pretty much the same as that used in the NHL pools. You get 2 points for predicting the winner of the game.
Should a poster predict within 2 points of the winning margin,that poster will receive 1 bonus point.
Should a poster predict a draw,the poster will receive 3 points and where a poster predicts a team to win but the result is a draw,the poster will get 1 point ONLY if the poster has predicted a winning margin of no more than 2 points.
I'll award one point if a person predicts a draw yet the result is a 1 or 2 point win for either side.
Needless to say if you predict a team to win and they lose you get no points.
Note: Only the result after 70 minutes will be counted. If a game goes to extra time, the result will be counted as a draw regardless of the result after extra time.
5. Bonus points will be awarded at the end of the championship for the following correct predictions:
Munster and Leinster Champions.
All Ireland Champions and Runnners Up
Team relegated to Christy Ring
Christy Ring champions and runners up
Team relegated to Nicky Rackard
Nicky Rackard Champions and runner up
Team relegated to Lory Meagher
Lory Meagher champions.
Note: I know there are promotion/relegation playoffs in each section, but for the purposes of this competition the team from the higher tier involved in these games will be considered to be "relegated" regardless of the result.
6. Posters must predict provincial/AI/other cup champions and runners in their first post.
7. To cut out a lot of time, if posters consistently fail to post their weekly predictions, I'll remove them from the overall tables.
If anyone has any comments/suggestions on the rules, by all means let me know here or PM me.
Edit 26/07/2016: Just a little addition to the rules:
If a poster makes two (or more) predictions for the same game week, the latest of the predictions will count regardless of the score of each set of predictions.
I've just noticed a couple of times that people will make more than one prediction so this is just covering me against any controversies in either pools competition
4
Comments
-
For information purposes, these are the teams competing in the various competitions:
Liam McCarthy Cup
Carlow
Clare
Cork
Dublin
Galway
Kerry
Kilkenny
Laois
Limerick
Offaly
Tipperary
Waterford
Westmeath
Wexford
Note: The teams that can get relegated to the Christy Ring this season are underlined. No other teams can be relegated.
Christy Ring Cup
Antrim
Derry
Down
Kildare
London
Meath
Roscommon
Wicklow
Nicky Rackard Cup
Armagh
Donegal
Fermanagh
Fingal
Longford
Mayo
Monaghan
Tyrone
Lory Meagher Cup
Lancashire
Leitrim
Louth
Sligo
Warwickshire0 -
Here's a template for the first round of games:
All Ireland SHC Champion:
All Ireland SHC Runner Up:
Munster Champion:
Leinster Champion:
Liam McCarthy relegation:
Christy Ring Champion:
Christy Ring Runner Up:
Christy Ring relegation:
Nicky Rackard Champion:
Nicky Rackard Runner Up:
Nicky Rackard relegation:
Lory Meagher Champion:
Lory Meagher Runner Up:
Saturday 23 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Antrim v Kildare, TBC, 1pm
Meath v Wicklow, Trim, 3.30pm
Down v London, Ballycran, 3.30pm
Roscommon v Derry, Athleague, 3.30pm
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Fermanagh v Monaghan, Brewster Park, 3.30pm
Armagh v Donegal, Athletic Grounds, 3.30pm
Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 3.30pm
Fingal v Longford, Swords, 3.30pm
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Louth v Sligo, Darver, 2.30pm
Leitrim v Warwickshire, Páirc Seán MacDiarmada0 -
Hammer Archer wrote: »Here's a template for the first round of games:
All Ireland SHC Champion: Kilkenny
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Waterford
Munster Champion: Clare
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation: Carlow
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: Kildare
Christy Ring relegation: Roscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion: Longford
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Mayo
Nicky Rackard relegation: Monaghan
Lory Meagher Champion: Warwickshire
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Louth
Saturday 23 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Antrim v Kildare, TBC, 1pm Antrim by 8
Meath v Wicklow, Trim, 3.30pm Meath by 2
Down v London, Ballycran, 3.30pm Down by 5
Roscommon v Derry, Athleague, 3.30pm Derry by 10
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Fermanagh v Monaghan, Brewster Park, 3.30pm Fermanagh by 2
Armagh v Donegal, Athletic Grounds, 3.30pm Armagh by 3
Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 3.30pm Mayo by 12
Fingal v Longford, Swords, 3.30pm Longford by 1
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Louth v Sligo, Darver, 2.30pm Louth by 6
Leitrim v Warwickshire, Páirc Seán MacDiarmada0 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Clare
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Kilkenny
Munster Champion: Clare
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation: Carlow
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: Kildare
Christy Ring relegation: Wiclow
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Mayo
Nicky Rackard relegation: Monaghan
Lory Meagher Champion: Louth
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Warwickshire
Saturday 23 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Antrim v Kildare, TBC, 1pm Antrim by 2
Meath v Wicklow, Trim, 3.30pm Meath by 4
Down v London, Ballycran, 3.30pm London by 3
Roscommon v Derry, Athleague, 3.30pm Derry by 1
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Fermanagh v Monaghan, Brewster Park, 3.30pm Fermanagh by 2
Armagh v Donegal, Athletic Grounds, 3.30pm Armagh by 5
Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 3.30pm Mayo by 3
Fingal v Longford, Swords, 3.30pm Fingal by 3
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Louth v Sligo, Darver, 2.30pm Louth by 2
Leitrim v Warwickshire, Páirc Seán MacDiarmada Warwickshire by 60 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Kilkenny
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Waterford
Munster Champion: Waterford
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation: Carlow
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: London
Christy Ring relegation: Roscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Mayo
Nicky Rackard relegation: Longford
Lory Meagher Champion: Louth
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Warwickshire
Saturday 23 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Antrim v Kildare, TBC, 1pm Antrim by 8
Meath v Wicklow, Trim, 3.30pm Meath by 10
Down v London, Ballycran, 3.30pm London by 2
Roscommon v Derry, Athleague, 3.30pm Derry by 2
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Fermanagh v Monaghan, Brewster Park, 3.30pm Monaghan by 4
Armagh v Donegal, Athletic Grounds, 3.30pm Armagh by 10
Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 3.30pm Mayo by 9
Fingal v Longford, Swords, 3.30pm Fingal by 7
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Louth v Sligo, Darver, 2.30pm Louth by 7
Leitrim v Warwickshire, Páirc Seán MacDiarmada Warwickshire by 2_0 -
Advertisement
-
All Ireland SHC Champion: Kilkenny
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Tipperary
Munster Champion: Clare
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation:Carlow
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: London
Christy Ring relegation: Roscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion: Mayo
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Armagh
Nicky Rackard relegation: Monoghan
Lory Meagher Champion: Warwickshire
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Louth
Saturday 23 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Antrim v Kildare, TBC, 1pm Antrim by 5
Meath v Wicklow, Trim, 3.30pm Meath by 4
Down v London, Ballycran, 3.30pm Draw
Roscommon v Derry, Athleague, 3.30pm Derry by 2
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Fermanagh v Monaghan, Brewster Park, 3.30pm Fermanagh by 3
Armagh v Donegal, Athletic Grounds, 3.30pm Armagh by 9
Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 3.30pm Mayo by 6
Fingal v Longford, Swords, 3.30pm Fingal by 3
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Louth v Sligo, Darver, 2.30pm Louth by 6
Leitrim v Warwickshire, Páirc Seán MacDiarmad Warwickshire by 40 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Limerick
Munster Champion: Limerick
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation: Carlow
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: London
Christy Ring relegation: Wicklow
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Mayo
Nicky Rackard relegation: Monoghan
Lory Meagher Champion: Louth
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Warwickshire
Saturday 23 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Antrim v Kildare, TBC, 1pm Antrim by 7
Meath v Wicklow, Trim, 3.30pm Meath by 3
Down v London, Ballycran, 3.30pm London by 1
Roscommon v Derry, Athleague, 3.30pm Derry by 3
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Fermanagh v Monaghan, Brewster Park, 3.30pm Monaghan by 8
Armagh v Donegal, Athletic Grounds, 3.30pm Armagh by 11
Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 3.30pm Mayo by 12
Fingal v Longford, Swords, 3.30pm Fingal by 1
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Louth v Sligo, Darver, 2.30pm Louth by 9
Leitrim v Warwickshire, Páirc Seán MacDiarmad Warwickshire by 10 -
Moderators, Category Moderators, Recreation & Hobbies Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 32,600 CMod ✭✭✭✭Join Date:Posts: 32317
All Ireland SHC Champion: Kilkenny
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Waterford
Munster Champion: Waterford
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation: Carlow
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: London
Christy Ring relegation: Roscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Mayo
Nicky Rackard relegation: Longford
Lory Meagher Champion: Louth
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Warwickshire
Saturday 23 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Antrim v Kildare, TBC, 1pm Antrim by 9
Meath v Wicklow, Trim, 3.30pm Meath by 8
Down v London, Ballycran, 3.30pm London by 4
Roscommon v Derry, Athleague, 3.30pm Derry by 4
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Fermanagh v Monaghan, Brewster Park, 3.30pm Monaghan by 7
Armagh v Donegal, Athletic Grounds, 3.30pm Armagh by 11
Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 3.30pm Mayo by 12
Fingal v Longford, Swords, 3.30pm Fingal by 11
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Louth v Sligo, Darver, 2.30pm Louth by 3
Leitrim v Warwickshire, Páirc Seán MacDiarmada Warwickshire by 50 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Galway
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Kilkenny
Munster Champion: Waterford
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation: Carlow
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: London
Christy Ring relegation: Roscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Mayo
Nicky Rackard relegation: Fermanagh
Lory Meagher Champion: Louth
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Warwickshire
Saturday 23 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Antrim v Kildare, TBC, 1pm Antrim by 5
Meath v Wicklow, Trim, 3.30pm Meath by 5
Down v London, Ballycran, 3.30pm London by 7
Roscommon v Derry, Athleague, 3.30pm Derry by 8
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Fermanagh v Monaghan, Brewster Park, 3.30pm Monaghan by 6
Armagh v Donegal, Athletic Grounds, 3.30pm Armagh by 15
Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 3.30pm Mayo by 12
Fingal v Longford, Swords, 3.30pm Fingal by 10
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Louth v Sligo, Darver, 2.30pm Louth by 14
Leitrim v Warwickshire, Páirc Seán MacDiarmada Warwickshire by 30 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Clare
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Kilkenny
Munster Champion: Clare
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation: Carlow
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: Kildare
Christy Ring relegation: Roscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Mayo
Nicky Rackard relegation: Longford
Lory Meagher Champion: Louth
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo
Saturday 23 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Antrim v Kildare - Antrim by 4
Meath v Wicklow - Meath by 3
Down v London - London by 5
Roscommon v Derry - Derry by 11
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Fermanagh v Monaghan - Monaghan by 5
Armagh v Donegal - Armagh by 20
Tyrone v Mayo - Mayo by 15
Fingal v Longford - Fingal by 6
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Louth v Sligo - Louth by 5
Leitrim v Warwickshire - Warwickshire by 3
40 -
Advertisement
-
All Ireland SHC Champion: Kilkenny
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Waterford
Munster Champion: Waterford
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation: Carlow
Christy Ring Champion: London
Christy Ring Runner Up: Antrim
Christy Ring relegation: Wicklow
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Mayo
Nicky Rackard relegation: Longford
Lory Meagher Champion: Warwickshire
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Louth
Saturday 23 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Antrim v Kildare, TBC, 1pm - Antrim by 10
Meath v Wicklow, Trim, 3.30pm - Meath by 8
Down v London, Ballycran, 3.30pm - London by 6
Roscommon v Derry, Athleague, 3.30pm - Derry by 12
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Fermanagh v Monaghan, Brewster Park, 3.30pm - Monaghan by 10
Armagh v Donegal, Athletic Grounds, 3.30pm - Armagh by 8
Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 3.30pm - Mayo by 10
Fingal v Longford, Swords, 3.30pm - Fingal by 8
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Louth v Sligo, Darver, 2.30pm - Louth by 6
Leitrim v Warwickshire, Páirc Seán MacDiarmada - Warwickshire by 120 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Clare
Munster Champion: Clare
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation: Carlow
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: Kildare
Christy Ring relegation: Wicklow
Nicky Rackard Champion: Mayo
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Armagh
Nicky Rackard relegation: Longford
Lory Meagher Champion: Warwickshire
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Louth
Saturday 23 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Antrim v Kildare, TBC, 1pm - Antrim by 1
Meath v Wicklow, Trim, 3.30pm - Meath by 8
Down v London, Ballycran, 3.30pm - London by 6
Roscommon v Derry, Athleague, 3.30pm - Derry by 5
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Fermanagh v Monaghan, Brewster Park, 3.30pm - Monaghan by 5
Armagh v Donegal, Athletic Grounds, 3.30pm - Armagh by 10
Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 3.30pm - Mayo by 12
Fingal v Longford, Swords, 3.30pm - Fingal by 5
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Louth v Sligo, Darver, 2.30pm - Louth by 8
Leitrim v Warwickshire, Páirc Seán MacDiarmada - Warwickshire by 120 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Tipperary
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Clare
Munster Champion: Clare
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation: Carlow
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: London
Christy Ring relegation: Wicklow
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Mayo
Nicky Rackard relegation: Longford
Lory Meagher Champion: Warwickshire
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Sligo
Saturday 23 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Antrim v Kildare, TBC, 1pm - Antrim by 4
Meath v Wicklow, Trim, 3.30pm - Meath by 10
Down v London, Ballycran, 3.30pm - London by 4
Roscommon v Derry, Athleague, 3.30pm - Derry by 2
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Fermanagh v Monaghan, Brewster Park, 3.30pm - Monaghan by 1
Armagh v Donegal, Athletic Grounds, 3.30pm - Armagh by 10
Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 3.30pm - Mayo by 12
Fingal v Longford, Swords, 3.30pm - Fingal by 8
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Louth v Sligo, Darver, 2.30pm - Sligo by 4
Leitrim v Warwickshire, Páirc Seán MacDiarmada - Warwickshire by 150 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Clare
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Tipperary
Munster Champion: Clare
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation: Westmeath
Christy Ring Champion: London
Christy Ring Runner Up: Antrim
Christy Ring relegation: Roscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Mayo
Nicky Rackard relegation: Fermanagh
Lory Meagher Champion: Louth
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Warwickshire
Saturday 23 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Antrim v Kildare, Antrim by 3
Meath v Wicklow, Meath by 4
Down v London, London by 2
Roscommon v Derry, Derry by 4
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Fermanagh v Monaghan, Monaghan by 3
Armagh v Donegal, Armagh by 7
Tyrone v Mayo, Mayo by 5
Fingal v Longford, Fingal by 6
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Louth v Sligo, Louth by 9
Leitrim v Warwickshire, Warwickshire by 20 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Kilkenny
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Tipperary
Munster Champion: Tipperary
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation: Carlow
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: London
Christy Ring relegation: Roscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Mayo
Nicky Rackard relegation: Fermanagh
Lory Meagher Champion: Louth
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Warwickshire
Saturday 23 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Antrim v Kildare, TBC, 1pm Antrim by 5
Meath v Wicklow, Trim, 3.30pm Meath by 3
Down v London, Ballycran, 3.30pm London by 3
Roscommon v Derry, Athleague, 3.30pm Derry by 4
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Fermanagh v Monaghan, Brewster Park, 3.30pm Monaghan by 5
Armagh v Donegal, Athletic Grounds, 3.30pm Armagh by 9
Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 3.30pm Mayo by 8
Fingal v Longford, Swords, 3.30pm Fingal by 7
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Louth v Sligo, Darver, 2.30pm Louth by 9
Leitrim v Warwickshire, Páirc Seán MacDiarmada Warwickshire by 40 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Kilkenny
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Tipperary
Munster Champion: Tipperary
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation: Carlow
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: London
Christy Ring relegation: Roscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Mayo
Nicky Rackard relegation: Longford
Lory Meagher Champion: Louth
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Warwickshire
Saturday 23 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Antrim v Kildare, TBC, 1pm Antrim by 6
Meath v Wicklow, Trim, 3.30pm Meath by 2
Down v London, Ballycran, 3.30pm London by 2
Roscommon v Derry, Athleague, 3.30pm Derry by 2
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Fermanagh v Monaghan, Brewster Park, 3.30pm Monaghan by 4
Armagh v Donegal, Athletic Grounds, 3.30pm Armagh by 11
Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 3.30pm Mayo by 4
Fingal v Longford, Swords, 3.30pm Fingal by 4
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Louth v Sligo, Darver, 2.30pm Louth by 14
Leitrim v Warwickshire, P irc Se n MacDiarmada Warwickshire by 40 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Clare.
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Waterford.
Munster Champion: Clare.
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny.
Liam McCarthy relegation: Carlow.
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim.
Christy Ring Runner Up: Down.
Christy Ring relegation: Roscommon.
Nicky Rackard Champion: Mayo.
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Armagh.
Nicky Rackard relegation: Fermanagh.
Lory Meagher Champion: Louth.
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Warwickshire.
Saturday 23 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Antrim v Kildare, TBC, 1pm Antrim by 10.
Meath v Wicklow, Trim, 3.30pm Meath by 6.
Down v London, Ballycran, 3.30pm Down by 5.
Roscommon v Derry, Athleague, 3.30pm Derry by 6.
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Fermanagh v Monaghan, Brewster Park, 3.30pm Monaghan by 9.
Armagh v Donegal, Athletic Grounds, 3.30pm Armagh by 10.
Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 3.30pm Mayo by 9.
Fingal v Longford, Swords, 3.30pm Fingal by 4.
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Louth v Sligo, Darver, 2.30pm Louth by 10.
Leitrim v Warwickshire, P irc Se n MacDiarmada Leitrim by 5.0 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Clare
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Waterford
Munster Champion: Waterford
Leinster Champion: Galway
Liam McCarthy relegation: Carlow
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: London
Christy Ring relegation: Roscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion: Mayo
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Armagh
Nicky Rackard relegation: Longford
Lory Meagher Champion: Louth
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Warwickshire
Saturday 23 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Antrim v Kildare, TBC, 1pm : Antrim by 10
Meath v Wicklow, Trim, 3.30pm : Meath by 7
Down v London, Ballycran, 3.30pm : London by 8
Roscommon v Derry, Athleague, 3.30pm : Derry by 6
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Fermanagh v Monaghan, Brewster Park, 3.30pm : Monaghan by 1
Armagh v Donegal, Athletic Grounds, 3.30pm : Armagh by 4
Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 3.30pm : Mayo by 2
Fingal v Longford, Swords, 3.30pm : Fingal by 5
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Louth v Sligo, Darver, 2.30pm : Louth by 9
Leitrim v Warwickshire, Páirc Seán MacDiarmada : Warwickshire by 70 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Clare
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Waterford
Munster Champion: Waterford
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation: Kerry
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: Kildare
Christy Ring relegation: Wicklow
Nicky Rackard Champion: Mayo
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Donegal
Nicky Rackard relegation: Monaghan
Lory Meagher Champion: Louth
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Warwickshire
Saturday 23 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Antrim v Kildare, TBC, 1pm; Antrim by 5
Meath v Wicklow, Trim, 3.30pm, Meath by 3
Down v London, Ballycran, 3.30pm, Down by 2
Roscommon v Derry, Athleague, 3.30pm; Derry by 5
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Fermanagh v Monaghan, Brewster Park, 3.30pm; Fermanagh by 6
Armagh v Donegal, Athletic Grounds, 3.30pm; Donegal by 3
Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 3.30pm; Mayo by 8
Fingal v Longford, Swords, 3.30pm; fingal by 2
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Louth v Sligo, Darver, 2.30pm; Louth by 4
Leitrim v Warwickshire, Páirc Seán MacDiarmada; Warwickshire by 50 -
Saturday 23 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Antrim v Kildare, TBC, 1pm Antrim by 7
Meath v Wicklow, Trim, 3.30pm Meath by 4
Down v London, Ballycran, 3.30pm London by 3
Roscommon v Derry, Athleague, 3.30pm Derry by 8
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Fermanagh v Monaghan, Brewster Park, 3.30pm Monaghan by 5
Armagh v Donegal, Athletic Grounds, 3.30pm Armagh by 9
Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 3.30pm Mayo by 3
Fingal v Longford, Swords, 3.30pm Fingal by 6
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Louth v Sligo, Darver, 2.30pm Louth by 8
Leitrim v Warwickshire, Páirc Seán MacDiarmada Warwickshire by 50 -
Advertisement
-
All Ireland SHC Champion: Clare
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Kilkenny
Munster Champion: Clare
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation: Carlow
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: Kildare
Christy Ring relegation: Wicklow
Nicky Rackard Champion: Mayo
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Armagh
Nicky Rackard relegation: Monaghan
Lory Meagher Champion: Louth
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Warwickshire0 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Clare
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Waterford
Munster Champion: Clare
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation: Carlow
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: London
Christy Ring relegation: Roscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Mayo
Nicky Rackard relegation: Fermanagh
Lory Meagher Champion: Louth
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Warwickshire
Saturday 23 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 1
Antrim v Kildare, TBC, 1pm Antrim by 4
Meath v Wicklow, Trim, 3.30pm Meath by 6
Down v London, Ballycran, 3.30pm London by 4
Roscommon v Derry, Athleague, 3.30pm Roscommon by 3
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 1
Fermanagh v Monaghan, Brewster Park, 3.30pm Monaghan by 3
Armagh v Donegal, Athletic Grounds, 3.30pm Armagh by 6
Tyrone v Mayo, Healy Park, 3.30pm Mayo by 6
Fingal v Longford, Swords, 3.30pm Fingal by 6
Lory Meagher Cup Round 1
Louth v Sligo, Darver, 2.30pm Louth by 6
Leitrim v Warwickshire, Páirc Seán MacDiarmada Warwickshire by 30 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Waterford
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Clare
Munster Champion: Clare
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation: Carlow
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: London
Christy Ring relegation: Roscommon
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Mayo
Nicky Rackard relegation: Fermanagh
Lory Meagher Champion: Louth
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Warwickshire0 -
Week One
Position| Poster| Prev. Score | Points | Bonus | Total
1st | Kavrocks| 0 | 18 | 7 | 25
2nd | Davys Fits| 0 | 18 | 5 | 23
3rd | ShamoBuc| 0 | 18 | 4 | 22
=3rd | Hammer Archer| 0 | 18 | 4 | 22
=3rd | Free Speech| 0 | 18 | 4 | 22
=3rd | jjjd| 0 | 18 | 4 | 22
7th | feargale| 0 | 18 | 2 | 20
=7th | patmac| 0 | 18 | 2 | 20
=7th | Tipp4Liam| 0 | 16 | 4 | 20
=7th | Agus| 0 | 18 | 2 | 20
11th | PTH2009| 0 | 16 | 3 | 19
=11th | letsseehere14| 0 | 18 | 1 | 19
=11th | dastardly00| 0 | 18 | 1 | 19
=11th | Sands81| 0 | 18 | 1 | 19
15th | Claw09| 0 | 16 | 2 | 18
16th | padd b1975| 0 | 14 | 3 | 17
17th | An Ciarraioch| 0 | 12 | 3 | 15
=17th | podge_din| 0 | 14 | 1 | 15
19th | BonnieSituation| 0 | 12 | 1 | 13
20th | Hurling Predictions| 0 | 12 | 0 | 12
21st | HatchetMan7| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0
Results
Antrim by 12
Meath by 8
London by 5
Roscommon by 11
Monaghan by 12
Armagh by 3
Mayo by 14
Fingal by 6
Louth by 4
Warwickshire by 10
If you see any mistakes, please let me know.
So week one is over and done with and Kavrocks was the top scorer with 25 points. Second was Davys Fits with 23. Obviously, there's a long, long way to go.
Next weekend's fixtures will be up when they are finalised.0 -
For anyone who still wants to enter, you can still make your initial predictions here (There'll be a 20% deduction come September though):
All Ireland SHC Champion:
All Ireland SHC Runner Up:
Munster Champion:
Leinster Champion:
Liam McCarthy relegation:
Christy Ring Champion:
Christy Ring Runner Up:
Christy Ring relegation:
Nicky Rackard Champion:
Nicky Rackard Runner Up:
Nicky Rackard relegation:
Lory Meagher Champion:
Lory Meagher Runner Up:
For everyone else, here are next weekend's fixtures:
Please note: The first game this weekend is at 11.45am on Saturday, so please have your predictions in before then or points for that game will be forfeited.
Saturday 30 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 2A
Antrim v Roscommon, Dunloy, 3.30pm
Christy Ring Cup Round 2B
Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 2pm
Wicklow v Kildare, Arklow, 3.30pm
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 2A
Mayo v Armagh, Ballina, 1.30pm
Monaghan v Fingal, Castleblayney, 2pm
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 2B
Donegal v Fermanagh, Letterkenny, 2pm
Longford v Tyrone, Pearse Park, 3.30pm
Lory Meagher Cup Round 2
Warwickshire v Louth, Páirc na hÉireann, 11.45am
Lancashire v Leitrim, Páirc na hÉireann, 2pm
Sunday 1 May
Leinster SHC Preliminary Round
Kerry v Carlow, Austin Stack Park, 1pm
Westmeath v Offaly, Cusack Park, 3pm
Christy Ring Cup Round 2A
London v Meath, Ruislip, 12.30pm0 -
Might as well give this a go
All Ireland SHC Champion: Kilkenny
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Waterford
Munster Champion: Waterford
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation: Westmeath
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: London
Christy Ring relegation: Kildare
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Fearmanagh
Nicky Rackard relegation: Mayo
Lory Meagher Champion: Louth
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Warickshire
Saturday 30 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 2A
Antrim v Roscommon, Dunloy, 3.30pm Antrim by 10
London v Meath, Ruislip, TBC London by 3
Christy Ring Cup Round 2B
Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 2pm Derry by 2
Wicklow v Kildare, Arklow, 3.30pm Wicklow by 4
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 2A
Mayo v Armagh, Ballina, 1.30pm Armagh by 5
Monaghan v Fingal, Castleblayney, 2pm Monaghan by 12
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 2B
Donegal v Fermanagh, Letterkenny, 2pm Fermanagh by 4
Longford v Tyrone, Pearse Park, 3.30pm Longford by 6
Lory Meagher Cup Round 2
Warwickshire v Louth, Páirc na hÉireann, 11.45am Louth by 3
Lancashire v Leitrim, Páirc na hÉireann, 2pm Leitrim by 20 -
All Ireland SHC Champion: Kilkenny
All Ireland SHC Runner Up: Waterford
Munster Champion: Clare
Leinster Champion: Kilkenny
Liam McCarthy relegation: Carlow
Christy Ring Champion: Antrim
Christy Ring Runner Up: London
Christy Ring relegation: Wicklow
Nicky Rackard Champion: Armagh
Nicky Rackard Runner Up: Mayo
Nicky Rackard relegation: Longford
Lory Meagher Champion: Louth
Lory Meagher Runner Up: Warwickshire
Saturday 30 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 2A
Antrim v Roscommon, Dunloy, Antrim by 11
London v Meath, Ruislip, London by 4
Christy Ring Cup Round 2B
Derry v Down, Owenbeg, Down by 5
Wicklow v Kildare, Arklow, Kildare by 4
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 2A
Mayo v Armagh, Ballina, Mayo by 2
Monaghan v Fingal, Castleblayney, Fingal by 1
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 2B
Donegal v Fermanagh, Letterkenny, Donegal by 5
Longford v Tyrone, Pearse Park, Tyrone by 3
Lory Meagher Cup Round 2
Warwickshire v Louth, P irc na h ireann, Louth by 4
Lancashire v Leitrim, P irc na h ireann, Leitrim by 2
Kerry v Carlow, Austin Stack Park, Kerry by 8
Westmeath v Offaly, Cusack Park, Westmeath by 10 -
Saturday 30 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 2A
Antrim v Roscommon, Dunloy, 3.30pm Antirm by 15.
London v Meath, Ruislip, TBC Meath by 6.
Christy Ring Cup Round 2B
Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 2pm Down by 9.
Wicklow v Kildare, Arklow, 3.30pm Kildare by 8.
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 2A
Mayo v Armagh, Ballina, 1.30pm Mayo by 3.
Monaghan v Fingal, Castleblayney, 2pm Fingal by 5.
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 2B
Donegal v Fermanagh, Letterkenny, 2pm Donegal by 10.
Longford v Tyrone, Pearse Park, 3.30pm Tyrone by 8.
Lory Meagher Cup Round 2
Warwickshire v Louth, Páirc na hÉireann, 11.45am Louth by 5.
Lancashire v Leitrim, Páirc na hÉireann, 2pm Leitrim by 4.
Sunday 1 May
Leinster SHC Preliminary Round
Kerry v Carlow, Austin Stack Park, 1pm Kerry by 9.
Westmeath v Offaly, Cusack Park, 3pm Offaly by 12.0 -
Saturday 30 April
Christy Ring Cup Round 2A
Antrim v Roscommon, Dunloy, 3.30pm Antirm by 15.
London v Meath, Ruislip, TBC Meath by 6.
Christy Ring Cup Round 2B
Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 2pm Down by 9.
Wicklow v Kildare, Arklow, 3.30pm Kildare by 8.
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 2A
Mayo v Armagh, Ballina, 1.30pm Mayo by 3.
Monaghan v Fingal, Castleblayney, 2pm Fingal by 5.
Nicky Rackard Cup Round 2B
Donegal v Fermanagh, Letterkenny, 2pm Donegal by 10.
Longford v Tyrone, Pearse Park, 3.30pm Tyrone by 8.
Lory Meagher Cup Round 2
Warwickshire v Louth, Páirc na hÉireann, 11.45am Louth by 5.
Lancashire v Leitrim, Páirc na hÉireann, 2pm Leitrim by 4.
May 1st
Leinster Senior Hurling Group Stage Round 1
Kerry vs Carlow- Austin Stack Park 1pm- Kerry by 2
Westmeath vs Offaly- Cuasck Park Mullingar 3pm- Offaly by 40 -
Advertisement
-
Sorry guys, PTH2009 informed me that the Leinster preliminary round games start this weekend so I put them into the fixtures now and get onto to those who've already made predictions.0
Advertisement