Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
09-10-2018, 10:42   #1
peterjosephbrow
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 29
Looking for help with connecting a Combi box to a Sky dish.

This post has been deleted.
peterjosephbrow is offline  
Advertisement
09-10-2018, 10:47   #2
jack presley
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 11,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by peterjosephbrow View Post
Hi Boards.
Looking for help with a Combi box connection to a Sky dish.
I've tried two such boxes and thought it would be an easy plug and play situation.
The problem is the box keeps getting "no signal" error.
It's connected to a Sky dish that works with Sky Q.
Any help much appreciated.
Peter.
On the satellite.ie site it says “when replacing a Sky Q box you must also change the LBN on the dish to a standard sky LBN”.

I’ve no idea what that means but there you go....
jack presley is offline  
Thanks from:
09-10-2018, 12:18   #3
Ten Pin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 986
Unless it's a hybrid LNB (6 outputs) it will only work with Sky Q.

A standard LNB is needed for free to air satellite boxes.
https://www.freetv.ie/quad-lnb/
Ten Pin is offline  
Thanks from:
11-10-2018, 13:33   #4
peterjosephbrow
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 29
This post has been deleted.
peterjosephbrow is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet