Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
10-10-2012, 19:49   #1
MyPeopleNeedMe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 14
Lycamobile IE - roaming in IE

So I've ordered Lycamobile SIM and got it today. After putting it in my phone (before any top-ups) it finds the network, except, somehow it's roaming. Did anyone have a similar experience? Maybe they connect to their base portuguese network, hence the roaming, but will that incur any additional charges if I buy any bundles from them?
MyPeopleNeedMe is offline  
Advertisement
10-10-2012, 19:52   #2
Nonoperational
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4,642
It's a virtual network (it uses one of the Irish networks masts) so your phone probably thinks it's roaming. No problem.
Nonoperational is offline  
10-10-2012, 21:44   #3
MyPeopleNeedMe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 14
Well that indeed seems to be the case. Thanks for the clarification!
MyPeopleNeedMe is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet