Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
01-02-2012, 19:02   #1
fat bloke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,365
Garmin edge 500 top tips anyone?

I got one of these recently and I'm just getting to grips with it. Used it last sunday but it just recorded the whole spin in one big chunk, so I can't delve into the detail and see what my average speed/hr etc were over any specific distances, just the whole spin.

Firstly - if I want to change the splits, so that it I can track my progress over every 1 km or every 5 km's or something like that, how do I do that? Cos is seems you can't retrospectively parse the data on garminconnect.

Also, if there are any killer functions or tips/tricks that you know now and wish you'd know all along - care to share?
fat bloke is offline  
Advertisement
01-02-2012, 19:19   #2
niceonetom
Registered User
 
niceonetom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Pain Cave
Posts: 4,499
Yes, you can set it to auto lap every 1km or 5km or whatever. You can also set it to auto-lap by position so every time you roll over the same spot it'll start a new lap - that's very useful for racing where you're almost always doing a circuit. You just have to press the lap button once as you cross the finish line for the first time.
niceonetom is offline  
01-02-2012, 19:24   #3
C3PO
Registered User
 
C3PO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by niceonetom View Post
Yes, you can set it to auto lap every 1km or 5km or whatever. You can also set it to auto-lap by position so every time you roll over the same spot it'll start a new lap - that's very useful for racing where you're almost always doing a circuit. You just have to press the lap button once as you cross the finish line for the first time.
I'm not 100% sure but I think my 500 automatically records laps once you re-pass the starting point?
C3PO is offline  
01-02-2012, 19:31   #4
Captain Havoc
Moderator
 
Captain Havoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Buckley Park
Posts: 8,725
Quote:
Originally Posted by RPL1 View Post
I'm not 100% sure but I think my 500 automatically records laps once you re-pass the starting point?
I set mine to cover a certain distance in ten minutes. At the moment it's set for 26kph which is 4.33km, so every 4.33km it tells me how long I took.
Captain Havoc is offline  
01-02-2012, 19:45   #5
Cookie_Monster
Registered User
 
Cookie_Monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New Plymouth
Posts: 18,784
Send a message via Skype™ to Cookie_Monster
You can set it by dist, time or location iirc.

THere so much functionality available, you really need to sit down with the manual and play around with it. Connect it to your PC and install the software, makes it easier to change somethings. Enter all your stats and it'll record calories etc a bit more accuratly.

Best thing IMO is the near infinite number of option for the layout of the screens, you can have 1-8 items displayed on each screnn and can totally customise what you see.

For example, on my front page I have:

Time taken
Dist
Speed
Time of Day
Gradient %
Cadence
Heart Rate

Cookie_Monster is offline  
Advertisement
01-02-2012, 21:07   #6
Wheely GR8
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 258
Excuse this off topic post ,was wondering if the backlight can be left on and if so how long the battery lasts ?

Thanks.
Wheely GR8 is offline  
01-02-2012, 21:33   #7
thebouldwhacker
Registered User
 
thebouldwhacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Driving the pain train
Posts: 3,203
It depends on the software/program/site your using. I use ride with GPS and strava
thebouldwhacker is offline  
01-02-2012, 21:41   #8
Wheely GR8
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 258
Sorry whacker ,I mean the Edge 500. I have an old edge 205 and the backlight can be left on and the battery lasts a few hours.

I'd like the heart and temperature reading function of the edge 500 ,I was out tonight and wasn't sure how cold it was ,it happened to be in the minus.
Wheely GR8 is offline  
01-02-2012, 21:58   #9
Plastik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Wicklow
Posts: 1,398
FB, press and hold the lower button on the left hand side and you'll find all the various options in there in terms of lapping, types of recording, and the various options that you can use to set up the screens. I've the manual here if you need it but it's easy, you're tech savvy, 30 minutes fannying with it and you'll have it rocking how you like. I've mine set to lap every 10k. Also, Strava

Wheely, the back light can be set to constantly on, press and hold the bottom left button and you'll find it under the display options. It uses very little extra battery.

I've my three screens like this
1. - Use this one the most
Distance
Speed
Avg. speed
Cadence
Grade %
Time of Day
Elapsed Time

2. - use it as a 'totals' screen for looking at after a ride - if I'm ever arced
Total Ascent
Avg. cadence
Avg. HR
HR % Max
Calories
Avg. lap
Temp

3. - if I'm training on my own
Speed
Lap speed
HR
Lap HR
Laps
Current Lap time
Cadence
Lap Distance

Last edited by Plastik; 01-02-2012 at 22:08.
Plastik is online now  
Advertisement
01-02-2012, 22:48   #10
Leroy42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 628
Or you could just press the lap button each time!

Why go to all the hassle of setting automatic laps. Unless you are sprinting, or completely maxed out how much more effort is it to press a button.

And apart from an interval session/crit race, can't see the point of automatic lap
Leroy42 is offline  
01-02-2012, 22:56   #11
Beasty
Searchin' for segments ....
 
Beasty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Drafting tractors
Posts: 17,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leroy42 View Post

And apart from an interval session/crit race, can't see the point of automatic lap
Can work very well in TTs. I set mine for every 4km in 10m/16km and 25m/40km TTs. I basically look to average certain speeds and power outputs in each segment, and can compare performances on the same course much more easily if I've already broken the ride down into smaller segments
Beasty is online now  
01-02-2012, 23:01   #12
MediaMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dublin
Posts: 242
If you care about accurate absolute (rather than relative) elevation data for your spins then, as best I have been able to figure out from other posters you need to either:

1) Wait forever on some open ground for the Edge to get an accurate elevation fix from the satellites (takes longer and needs more satellites than a position fix)
-or-
2) Before you ride, enter the actual known elevation of the place(s) you will be hitting the start button (see the manual for how to add elevation points). You can do this from the comfort of home using Google Maps as a reference.

Otherwise the Edge will likey start with an inaccurate absolute elevation value. It will also maintain that initial inaccuracy throughout the recording session (so that the elevation gain/loss is not messed up) even if it later gets a better elevation fix from GPS or other elevation points. Mine has told me I was 25m below sea level in Eniskerry!

If like most people you only care about elevation gain and loss then you can ignore all this as the Edge does a good job on elevation changes due to its barometric altimeter. That is unless you hit some severe changes in weather en route, which can be corrected after the fact on Garmin Connect etc.

(A curiosity - you can blow or suck on the holes on the back of the Edge, which is where the altimeter is, and temporarily change the elevation reading by 100m or so!)
MediaMan is offline  
01-02-2012, 23:06   #13
manwithaplan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,874
Quote:
Originally Posted by MediaMan View Post
(A curiosity - you can blow or suck on the holes on the back of the Edge, which is where the altimeter is, and temporarily change the elevation reading by 100m or so!)
It has the same effect on partners
manwithaplan is offline  
01-02-2012, 23:15   #14
g0g
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,270
Couple of random thoughts from me:

1) I tend to leave the Garmin on my bike outdoors for a while before heading off. Gives it a chance to get a signal if you turn it on plus I find the elevation point is more accurate if the unit is at outdoor temperature as opposed to thinking it's 10C higher for the first few KM. Maybe the two aren't linked but I think they might be.

2) If having elevation inaccuracy problems you can "set" points outside your front door and it adjusts when you pass through them.

3) Keep in mind some of the display options can't be set if you only give them 1/8 of the screen - e.g. the graph showing if your HR is going up or down. I think it might be the same for the graph plotting your altitude when doing courses, but I've never used courses on mine.

4) Not sure if it's automatically on by default (don't think it was on my Forerunner 305 previously) but make sure to turn on the setting whereby it notifies you with a beep if you start moving without pressing "Start" - avoids being a few KM down the road and realising you've lost out on stats!

5) To save myself the hassle in the future, as I upload files to Garmin Connect I also save the ride file on my PC for future reference. It's useful if for example you switch to using Strava or similar at a later stage. It's not easy to transfer your history between websites so I try to keep my own copy of each file.
g0g is online now  
01-02-2012, 23:33   #15
-K2-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 3142km away from the last puncture
Posts: 351
The barometric altimeter is not temperature compensated so if the device goes from a warm house to a cold exterior then the altitude readings can drift off during the ride.

Quick solution: if it's cold outside put the Garmin into the fridge for 10 minutes before heading off.

Similarly, if you stop for cake during your ride, sticking the Garmin in your pocket can cause the altimeter to give crazy readings when you put it back on the bike.
-K2- is offline  
Thanks from:
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet