Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
09-06-2011, 16:48   #1
LostInDharma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 139
Music on Samsung Galaxy S2

Ok, forgive me if this is a stupid question but Im coming from an iPhone & itunes world.

How the hell do I put my music onto the samsung ????? I thought if I plug in USB Id see some music folders, no ???

Any help !
LostInDharma is offline  
Advertisement
09-06-2011, 16:52   #2
vicwatson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Help Santa Strike Force
Posts: 11,068
Via Samsung KIES - download from the web, as you'll see elsewhere here on the android forum KIES is crap software
vicwatson is offline  
Thanks from:
09-06-2011, 16:54   #3
srsly78
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5,324
About the 15th time I've posted these exact same instructions in last few weeks

Plug cable into phone, other end into PC.
Notice "usb connected" notification appears.
Drag notification bar down, click on usb connected.
Click mount, then ok to confirm.
Notice external drive appears on PC.
Copy files from local drive to external drive.
Now select unmount on phone.
Done.

Don't think you need KIES installed for this (if I'm wrong then £&*$^£&*^$(*£&$&£()&)"*$£&$£ KIES).
srsly78 is offline  
(2) thanks from:
09-06-2011, 17:23   #4
BionicRasher
Registered User
 
BionicRasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Middle and off please umpire
Posts: 1,574
Quote:
Originally Posted by srsly78 View Post
About the 15th time I've posted these exact same instructions in last few weeks

Plug cable into phone, other end into PC.
Notice "usb connected" notification appears.
Drag notification bar down, click on usb connected.
Click mount, then ok to confirm.
Notice external drive appears on PC.
Copy files from local drive to external drive.
Now select unmount on phone.
Done.

Don't think you need KIES installed for this (if I'm wrong then £&*$^£&*^$(*£&$&£()&)"*$£&$£ KIES).

Should you also list that it needs to go to a specific folder or is it ok to dump all your MP3s on the root of the drive?
BionicRasher is offline  
09-06-2011, 17:27   #5
srsly78
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5,324
Well for the sake of neatness you shouldn't dump it into the root I usually put mine in a folder called "music". But yes the android media scanner should find it anywhere (note it might not play WMA files tho).
srsly78 is offline  
Advertisement
09-06-2011, 17:32   #6
PogMoThoin
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by srsly78 View Post
Well for the sake of neatness you shouldn't dump it into the root I usually put mine in a folder called "music". But yes the android media scanner should find it anywhere (note it might not play WMA files tho).
Doubt that'd matter as they're coming from itunes
PogMoThoin is offline  
09-06-2011, 17:33   #7
squeakyduck
Registered User
 
squeakyduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Daejeon, South Korea
Posts: 4,219
Send a message via AIM to squeakyduck Send a message via MSN to squeakyduck
I had this problem with my Nexus S.

When you plug it in go through my computer and copy all the music you want to put on the phone and paste it into the music folder on the phone.
squeakyduck is offline  
09-06-2011, 17:47   #8
BionicRasher
Registered User
 
BionicRasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Middle and off please umpire
Posts: 1,574
one thing to be aware of is some folders on your phone might have a .nomedia file in them that tells certain apps that there is 'no media' in that folder so the Music app wont scan a folder with that file in it
BionicRasher is offline  
09-06-2011, 17:56   #9
vicwatson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Help Santa Strike Force
Posts: 11,068
Quote:
Don't think you need KIES installed for this (if I'm wrong then £&*$^£&*^$(*£&$&£()&)"*$£&$£ KIES).
Fair point
vicwatson is offline  
Advertisement
09-06-2011, 23:00   #10
byte
Registered User
 
byte's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Town
Posts: 16,733
Should be a simple process using Kies Air (if you're using home wifi network)
byte is offline  
09-06-2011, 23:27   #11
calnand
Registered User
 
calnand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Cork
Posts: 387
dunno if it helps but i just use Doubletwist airsync, works perfectly to sync my itunes with my phone. My brother got the S2 today and im totally jealous, way better than my wildfire.
calnand is offline  
Thanks from:
10-06-2011, 00:22   #12
shroomfox
Registered User
 
shroomfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 272
I've just moved to the SGS2 from an iPhone 3G and I'm finding that the sound from the headphones is really low - at max volume in the main music app with all the eq bands set to maximum, it's about 2/3 as loud or less as my old phone.


Is this everybody else's experience or do I have a faulty handset? In my view, I the maximum volume should be almost too loud for normal listening.
shroomfox is offline  
10-06-2011, 00:39   #13
conor.hogan.2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5,143
I did some over kies air - some over dropbox and you could also use double twist or bump or download directly from amazon or itunes store to the device (not sure about the last two, but they should work)

correction - you can still drag and drop directly to the device also over usb.

Last edited by conor.hogan.2; 10-06-2011 at 00:42.
conor.hogan.2 is online now  
10-06-2011, 09:56   #14
srsly78
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5,324
Quote:
Originally Posted by shroomfox View Post
I've just moved to the SGS2 from an iPhone 3G and I'm finding that the sound from the headphones is really low - at max volume in the main music app with all the eq bands set to maximum, it's about 2/3 as loud or less as my old phone.


Is this everybody else's experience or do I have a faulty handset? In my view, I the maximum volume should be almost too loud for normal listening.
When I got my Nexus S first it was really quiet, but it seems it was a bug that got fixed in an update. If you don't want to wait for update you can root the phone and use custom rom (which comes with sound boosting stuff).
srsly78 is offline  
10-06-2011, 11:13   #15
shroomfox
Registered User
 
shroomfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 272
Thanks for the reply - unfortunately I've got a hunch that it might be defective hardware because I can't come across anybody else on the internet complaining about this! I've delved into the service mode and all the volume settings seem to be raised to the maximum and I've heard of one other person (a friend of a friend) claim that theirs was too loud!

I really just need other SGS2 users to tell me if they're handset is as quiet as mine so I can think about changing to a HTC or Nexus or, if it's the case that mine's defective so I can get a replacement. I had heard that some Android handsets were a bit quieter than the iPhone but I can't quite believe that it's true to this extent.

I should probably create a new topic when I think about it.
shroomfox is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet