Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
24-07-2007, 20:29   #1
belurani
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6
RTE on Freeview

Sorry if this is in the wrong forum but this looked like the most likely place to ask..
I cancelled my Sky subs and as of this morning most of the channels I used to have are not accessible.. but a healthy list of freeview (or free to air.. not sure of the diff).. are still there incl BBC, ITV, some kids channels and a whole load of reality/wedding/travel channels etc and I access them in the same way as I always did thru my sky box

None of the Irish channels are accessible through my sky box tho.. RTE1, 2, TV3, TG4 and Channel 6 are all blanked out with the blue and yellow info screen.. Do I need an aerial to get these or why are they not available??

Thanks to anyone who can help
belurani is offline  
Advertisement
24-07-2007, 20:45   #2
cormacl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 327
yes an aerial is required to get the terrestrial. RTE + TV3 only broadcast with an active Sky sub in ROI.

At this stage, I'd recommend you remove the Irish card and power down the box.. it should reboot into UK mode, putting BBC1 at the 101 slot and so on. It will also show BBC3-4, BBC News24, CBBC, C-Beebies etc on the EPG. These are not shown on the normal Irish EPG and must be added using the other channels option.

I believe Sky Three will still display with a disabled Irish card.. but you're not missing much there to be honest.
cormacl is offline  
24-07-2007, 21:10   #3
watty
Registered User
 
watty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Research Station
Posts: 31,158
Freeview is UK TERRESTRIAL

Satellite without a subscription is FTA (Free to Air).

RTE etc do not provide TV on Satellite. It is part of a Sky package.

BBC & ITV are not part of Sky.

If the box does not do UK channel list without a card, put card in and remove it while in Sky Interactive via red on Sky News
Backup and exit and the UK listings/ channels will load.

Use Favorites and Guide then Purple button to have EPG of just the channels you want.
watty is offline  
Thanks from:
24-07-2007, 21:15   #4
belurani
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6
thanks a million.. powered down and rebooted and all BBC ITV etc there at the top.. so my favourites list looks a million times better now that Men and Motors and S4C aren't the first channels you see

So if I get an aerial will I be able to access RTE thru the sky box or will I need to tune them in on another frequency? Sorry if that seems like a stupid question but I'm fairly clueless in all of this...
belurani is offline  
24-07-2007, 23:29   #5
cormacl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 327
No.. you will need to tun in the terrestrial stations manually on the TV as standard analogue stations.. e.g. 1-4.

You can run the aeriel feed through the box such that its RF out will deliver the aeriel signal and the digibox's signal.. say to a TV in another room... but no way to make the analogue stations appear on the Sky box.

Last edited by cormacl; 24-07-2007 at 23:33.
cormacl is offline  
Advertisement
25-07-2007, 01:08   #6
Mossy Monk
Registered User
 
Mossy Monk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 27,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by belurani
So if I get an aerial will I be able to access RTE thru the sky box or will I need to tune them in on another frequency? Sorry if that seems like a stupid question but I'm fairly clueless in all of this...
You need a Sky subscription to watch RTÉ One, Two, TV3, TG4 and Channel 6 through satellite.
Mossy Monk is offline  
01-08-2007, 19:00   #7
FTO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mossy Monk
You need a Sky subscription to watch RTÉ One, Two, TV3, TG4 and Channel 6 through satellite.
In relation to the Irish channels are you sure about this?

A friend of mine got the sky box fitted, just the one off payment of 400 no subscription and he said (i havent seen it myself so dont shoot the messenger) the guy who installed it tuned in RTE1 and RTE2!!
FTO is offline  
01-08-2007, 19:20   #8
Onikage
Registered User
 
Onikage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: On the Matlock Highway
Posts: 1,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTO
In relation to the Irish channels are you sure about this?

A friend of mine got the sky box fitted, just the one off payment of 400 no subscription and he said (i havent seen it myself so dont shoot the messenger) the guy who installed it tuned in RTE1 and RTE2!!
Yes, certain. You can feed an aerial into the back of the sky box and run coax from the sky box to the tv. This lets me tune in the irish channels on 1-4 and the sky channels on 5. Perhaps your friend has this set-up.

Or else he bought a years subscription upfront.
Onikage is offline  
01-08-2007, 20:47   #9
Mossy Monk
Registered User
 
Mossy Monk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 27,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTO
In relation to the Irish channels are you sure about this?
I am positive about this.
Mossy Monk is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet