Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
13-11-2019, 18:43   #1
darego
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,298
about to pull trigger on new build

Hi guys,

I am about to order the following build. I will be waiting until the sales in a couple of weeks to order a GPU. I have storage already. Some questions before I order:

Will this mobo need a bios update to be able to use this CPU? If it does then what about this one?:
https://uk.pcpartpicker.com/product/...aming-plus-max


Do I really need 650w PSU or will I go with the 550w in same/different model?


Also if anyone can switch parts to save money without taking away from performance please let me know

Thanks a lot!


PCPartPicker Part List

CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 3600 3.6 GHz 6-Core Processor (£174.78 @ Aria PC)
Motherboard: MSI B450 TOMAHAWK MAX ATX AM4 Motherboard (£98.47 @ More Computers)
Memory: Corsair Vengeance LPX 32 GB (2 x 16 GB) DDR4-3200 Memory (£123.18 @ Aria PC)
Case: NZXT H500 ATX Mid Tower Case (£69.99 @ Box Limited)
Power Supply: Corsair TXM Gold 650 W 80+ Gold Certified Semi-modular ATX Power Supply (£69.98 @ Amazon UK)
Total: £536.40
Prices include shipping, taxes, and discounts when available
Generated by PCPartPicker 2019-11-13 18:43 GMT+0000

Last edited by darego; 13-11-2019 at 18:50.
darego is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
13-11-2019, 18:49   #2
Homelander
Registered User
 
Homelander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 791
Board should support it as it's the updated max version.

650w gold is overkill really for a single gpu setup, no problem getting a gold psu but a 550w is plenty for any real single gpu setup. Also 32gb ram is not going to help with gaming at all, 16gb more than enough for now and near future.

put savings into a better gpu or a 3700 processor which will show noticable benefits in games. Or a better monitor. these days unless you have a 1440p or 144hz monitor, anything above a ryzen 2600 or 1660 type card is mostly wasted.
Homelander is offline  
Thanks from:
13-11-2019, 18:56   #3
darego
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,298
thank you very much for the reply Homelander! I should have mentioned that software/web development will be the main use for this setup, gaming being 2nd and that is why I am going with 32gb ram and better CPU. I have changed the PSU out for the 550w.

do you have any experience ordering with ariaPC or CCL mate?

edit: thinking of going with the following order all from amazon and including a headset for €657.97

headset: https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/...AZMCBC73&psc=1

PCPartPicker Part List

CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 3600 3.6 GHz 6-Core Processor (£174.78 @ Aria PC)
Motherboard: MSI B450 TOMAHAWK MAX ATX AM4 Motherboard (£98.47 @ More Computers)
Memory: Corsair Vengeance LPX 32 GB (2 x 16 GB) DDR4-3200 Memory (£123.18 @ Aria PC)
Case: NZXT H500 ATX Mid Tower Case (£69.99 @ Box Limited)
Power Supply: Corsair TXM Gold 550 W 80+ Gold Certified Semi-modular ATX Power Supply (£63.97 @ Amazon UK)
Total: £530.39
Prices include shipping, taxes, and discounts when available
Generated by PCPartPicker 2019-11-13 19:26 GMT+0000

Last edited by darego; 13-11-2019 at 19:27.
darego is offline  
13-11-2019, 19:33   #4
darego
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,298
amazon saying it cannot deliver the case for some reason, does anybody know why?

darego is offline  
13-11-2019, 19:36   #5
Homelander
Registered User
 
Homelander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 791
I would guess it is something to do with certain warehouses or something, happens all the time, you'll find processors, cases, ram, whatever, sold by amazon direct to EU but somehow can't be delivered here when 90% of others can be.
Homelander is offline  
(2) thanks from:
Advertisement
13-11-2019, 21:51   #6
SweetCaliber
Registered User
 
SweetCaliber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,988
Meh, even if your running VM's I still think 16GB of ram is enough. Totally your call though.

For the case, just use DPD ParcelWizard to get it delivered. My case had the same issue when I was ordering it.
SweetCaliber is offline  
Thanks from:
03-12-2019, 00:57   #7
darego
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,298
lads is it true that this ram comes @ around 2133MHz and you need to OC it yourself to get it up to 3200? as the ryzen 5 3600 recommends 3200-3600MHz RAM

https://www.overclockers.co.uk/corsa...OKL5A1OLE&th=1

looks that way from reading some of the amazon comments

https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/...OKL5A1OLE&th=1

"After reading a lot online I was worried about achieving 3200MHz and, after initial install, the RAM ran at 2133MHz. I increased the voltage and set the timings in line with the corsair website."

Last edited by darego; 03-12-2019 at 01:42.
darego is offline  
03-12-2019, 03:29   #8
K.O.Kiki
Registered User
 
K.O.Kiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 16,032
2133MHz is standard DDR4 speed, you need to go into BIOS & set it to XMP.
K.O.Kiki is online now  
(2) thanks from:
03-12-2019, 03:46   #9
Simi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,417
Yeah, just set the XMP profile in the bios on the initial boot and you're good to go.

When you're up and running you can manually tune your memory timings for a little bit more performance. That ram kit should be good for at least 3466mhz with tuned timings if you don't mind a little tweaking; https://youtu.be/1GTekAB1Zzc
Simi is offline  
Thanks from:
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet