Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
27-05-2019, 15:55   #1
suicra05
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
walker saorview box - lost RTE 1 reception?

I recently purchased a walker saorview box. I was able to install all terrestrial stations and satellite channels okay. Then after a few days I lost RTE 1 reception. I reprogrammed box from the start but the RTE 1 station has not returned. Could somebody advise me how I can get RTE 1 working again. Thanks.
suicra05 is offline  
Advertisement
27-05-2019, 16:14   #2
Ten Pin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,215
Have you got RTE1+1, RTE2+1, RTEJr and VM3?

They are on the same frequency as RTE1 so generally if you lose RTE1, the others listed above might also be missing which would point to a signal problem (transmitter, aerial, cable).

Last edited by Ten Pin; 27-05-2019 at 16:38.
Ten Pin is offline  
17-06-2019, 00:43   #3
Queen B 123
Registered User
 
Queen B 123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2
Same problem!

Over the last 2 weeks my RTE1 has been very contrary, but it got so bad (disappearing most of the day) that I did a rescan and now it has completely disappeared from the list of channels available along with RTE1+1, RTE2+1, RTE Jr and Virgin 3 (as well as the Saorview info channel for some odd reason). My other channels are perfect.

I'm in North County Dublin. I've sent Saorview a support message to see if they can help but nothing back yet.
Queen B 123 is offline  
17-06-2019, 00:54   #4
decor58
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Queen B 123
Over the last 2 weeks my RTE1 has been very contrary, but it got so bad (disappearing most of the day) that I did a rescan and now it has completely disappeared from the list of channels available along with RTE1+1, RTE2+1, RTE Jr and Virgin 3 (as well as the Saorview info channel for some odd reason). My other channels are perfect.

Most likely an aerial issue, is the aerial indoor or outdoor, it may have moved slightly. RTE1 should be on ch33 in your area, go into manual tuning and adjust your aerial, there should be a signal indicator. RTE2 etc are on ch30, so you will have to get a balance between both.
decor58 is offline  
17-06-2019, 07:48   #5
Queen B 123
Registered User
 
Queen B 123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2
Thanks Decor58.

It's a fairly good indoor aeriel and I thought the same initially but no amount of tweaking it and manual tuning is fixing it either. I tried that before doing a rescan.
Queen B 123 is offline  
Advertisement
17-06-2019, 12:14   #6
Digifriendly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,053
Mux 2 signal from Clermont Carn (Ch. 56) has reduced somewhat on both my TVs over last few weeks. I am using a preamplified Triax 52 W/B aerial and up until recently the signal was rock solid.
Digifriendly is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet