Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
17-07-2015, 10:20   #1
stereo_steve
Registered User
 
stereo_steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,207
Send a message via Skype™ to stereo_steve
Increase Siemens SPC wireless range

Hi Everyone,

I have the SPC4320. The panel is by the front door and I put a wireless sensor in the garden shed. The signal is just too low to reach the panel. Looking through the PC tool I can see the signal is "low" sometimes.

Just wondering is there something I can do? Do siemens sell some kind of wireless extender? Or some other kind of wireless access point I can install at the back of the house?

Cheers
stereo_steve is offline  
Advertisement
17-07-2015, 12:27   #2
KoolKid
Moderator
 
KoolKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23,909
You can add a wireless receiver with an external aerial at the panel. You can add additional receiver into the keypad or you can add a wireless gateway anywhere on a keypad (xbus) cable.
KoolKid is offline  
Thanks from:
17-07-2015, 20:23   #3
Evolution1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 806
How far is the shed from the main house? Is it a steel shed or block ?
Evolution1 is offline  
Thanks from:
17-07-2015, 21:04   #4
fred funk }{
Registered User
 
fred funk }{'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,513
Siemens wireless reception is pretty bad compared to others.
fred funk }{ is offline  
Thanks from:
17-07-2015, 21:42   #5
KoolKid
Moderator
 
KoolKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23,909
I find it way better compared to when they were using Visonic
From what I hear things are looking good with Vanderbilt possibly introducing wireless inertias.
KoolKid is offline  
Advertisement
17-07-2015, 22:16   #6
fred funk }{
Registered User
 
fred funk }{'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,513
Quote:
Originally Posted by KoolKid View Post
I find it way better compared to when they were using Visonic
From what I hear things are looking good with Vanderbilt possibly introducing wireless inertias.
Badly badly needed if true.
fred funk }{ is offline  
17-07-2015, 22:20   #7
KoolKid
Moderator
 
KoolKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23,909
It's been pushed for. That's all I can say at the moment.
KoolKid is offline  
19-07-2015, 09:02   #8
stereo_steve
Registered User
 
stereo_steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,207
Send a message via Skype™ to stereo_steve
Quote:
Originally Posted by KoolKid View Post
You can add a wireless receiver with an external aerial at the panel. You can add additional receiver into the keypad or you can add a wireless gateway anywhere on a keypad (xbus) cable.
Thanks ,currently i have https://is.spiap.com/products/intrus...pcw110000.html . The keypad is right beside the panel at the front of the house. So i think I need something at the back of the house?

I was googling around and I found this https://is.spiap.com/products/intrus...w130100-1.html

Would that do the job? Run a cable to the back of the house? Does my 4320 support two xbus devices?

Sorry for the basic questions!
stereo_steve is offline  
19-07-2015, 09:04   #9
stereo_steve
Registered User
 
stereo_steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,207
Send a message via Skype™ to stereo_steve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evolution1 View Post
How far is the shed from the main house? Is it a steel shed or block ?
Its a wooden homemade lean-to shed at the side of the house. The only valuable items really are two bikes inside. I'd just like alarmed anyway. I live next to an alley and think its an easy target.
stereo_steve is offline  
Advertisement
19-07-2015, 10:16   #10
KoolKid
Moderator
 
KoolKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23,909
Quote:
Originally Posted by stereo_steve View Post
Thanks ,currently i have https://is.spiap.com/products/intrus...pcw110000.html . The keypad is right beside the panel at the front of the house. So i think I need something at the back of the house?

I was googling around and I found this https://is.spiap.com/products/intrus...w130100-1.html

Would that do the job? Run a cable to the back of the house? Does my 4320 support two xbus devices?

Sorry for the basic questions!
Yes.
That wireless expander will work on the 4320.
You can wire anywhere into the keypad bus.
KoolKid is offline  
Thanks from:
19-07-2015, 14:43   #11
Evolution1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 806
Quote:
Originally Posted by stereo_steve View Post
Its a wooden homemade lean-to shed at the side of the house. The only valuable items really are two bikes inside. I'd just like alarmed anyway. I live next to an alley and think its an easy target.
And are any other sensors experiencing poor range? Can you get a cable to the shed and wire a sensor instead of buying a repeater ? A cable would let you add other sensors / keypads ect out in the shed. You can set it up as a separate area with a keypad in the shed and have an entry exit time on the door and a PIR for confirmation of intrusion
Evolution1 is offline  
(2) thanks from:
23-07-2015, 10:25   #12
stereo_steve
Registered User
 
stereo_steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,207
Send a message via Skype™ to stereo_steve
Thanks, Its a good idea. But it's not really an option now running the cable. In hindsight I should have done it before I put the floors down

Can I ask for the wireless extender if I could do it with two wires? Leaving out the tamper perhaps?Or would I need more? I might have two cores left in one room that I could use.
stereo_steve is offline  
23-07-2015, 10:33   #13
KoolKid
Moderator
 
KoolKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23,909
Tell me what configuration you have at the moment. It may be possible if you have power and a common negative already.
KoolKid is offline  
Thanks from:
24-07-2015, 15:14   #14
stereo_steve
Registered User
 
stereo_steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,207
Send a message via Skype™ to stereo_steve
Thanks KoolKid,

I'll take a good look at the weekend and verify how many cores I do have.

steve
stereo_steve is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet