Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
11-12-2016, 19:09   #1
TANGLEWOOD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 130
Europlex Alarm panel

Zone 9 keeps telling me it's open which is the hall door. Would this mean the batter for sensor needs to be replace or that the contact needs to be replaced? Also how do I isolate that zone? I can't get the menu up to get to isolate the zone. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.
TANGLEWOOD is offline  
Advertisement
11-12-2016, 19:30   #2
KoolKid
Moderator
 
KoolKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23,847
What Europlex panel is it?
KoolKid is offline  
11-12-2016, 19:43   #3
TANGLEWOOD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 130
Thanks for reply. Not sure. I'll post a photo.
TANGLEWOOD is offline  
11-12-2016, 19:46   #4
TANGLEWOOD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 130
This is the panel.
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg image.jpeg (1.03 MB, 124 views)
TANGLEWOOD is offline  
11-12-2016, 20:05   #5
KoolKid
Moderator
 
KoolKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23,847
OK.
Lets see what rights your code has.
Enter you cod and press arrow down untill you come to menu & press select.
Is there menu options to Inhibit & Isolate.?
KoolKid is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
11-12-2016, 20:13   #6
TANGLEWOOD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 130
Thank you so much. I've managed to isolate the zone. I have another question if you don't mind. I'm hoping it's the battery and I have a replacement but not sure how to open the sensor and I don't want to damage it. I attach a photo of that - maybe if you know you could point me in the right direction.
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg image.jpeg (829.1 KB, 86 views)
TANGLEWOOD is offline  
11-12-2016, 23:06   #7
KoolKid
Moderator
 
KoolKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23,847
Just remove the phillips screw at the top centre. The lid will then open from the top first.
KoolKid is offline  
Thanks from:
11-12-2016, 23:36   #8
TANGLEWOOD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 130
Thank you. How stupid am I. Maybe if I'd got a step ladder I might have noticed but then again maybe not. Great to get it sorted especially at this time of year. Thanks again for your help. Much appreciated.
TANGLEWOOD is offline  
Thanks from:
04-05-2017, 18:50   #9
paulberry6
Registered User
 
paulberry6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 12
Europlex service engineer

Can anyone recommend an alarm service engineer that would service and repair an working Europlex alarm system . have a 3A Smart PSK and a Signet 100.
paulberry6 is offline  
Advertisement
04-05-2017, 20:20   #10
KoolKid
Moderator
 
KoolKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23,847
Most good installers would be familiar with these systems.
You could also check the PSA register of installers here
KoolKid is offline  
29-11-2017, 22:11   #11
TANGLEWOOD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 130
Hi KoolKid

Back again. Same issue. Replaced battery back in May and last weekend alarm with off - front door. Was working fine again until this evening when the alarm failed to set - front door again. Just wondering do I need to replace the contact on the front door or maybe I just got a faulty battery? Also when I open the hall door should the red light flash every time?

If I need to replace contact - is it straightforward?

Thank you.
TANGLEWOOD is offline  
30-11-2017, 19:59   #12
KoolKid
Moderator
 
KoolKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23,847
The panel should normally show low battery. I would say replace the contact at this stage.
Europlex wireless contacts are no longer available. What version of firmware is on the panel?
Engineer>Utilities>Software
KoolKid is offline  
30-11-2017, 20:44   #13
TANGLEWOOD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 130
Thank you for the reply.

When I enter code and go to menus the only options I get are inhibit, isolate, test, event log, chime, user, change code and setup sms. Unfortunately Can't see an option for engineer, utilities, software.

Thanks.
TANGLEWOOD is offline  
30-11-2017, 20:47   #14
KoolKid
Moderator
 
KoolKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23,847
Do you have a separate engineer code?
You will need engineer access to replace the contact. You also might have to upgrade the firmware to allow you to use Visonic devices.
KoolKid is offline  
Thanks from:
30-11-2017, 21:18   #15
TANGLEWOOD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 130
Na. Don't have an engineers code. I guess I'm going to have to call the guy who installed it. Ironically. The alarm is behaving itself again but it looks like I better get the contact changed!!!! Thanks for all your help. Much appreciated.
TANGLEWOOD is offline  
Thanks from:
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet