Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
19-01-2021, 19:46   #1
ddub11
Registered User
 
ddub11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 155
Sky Box ..Rte?

Hi guys,

So i have an old sky plus box and i can get every channel except Irish.

I also have a combo sat box which with the help of a sat dish and an aerial i get Irish and english channels.

My question is, is it possible to hook up my aerial to my sky box to receive the irish channels(theres not antenna in socket on sky box) or is there another way to receive irish channels tia.
ddub11 is offline  
Advertisement
19-01-2021, 19:50   #2
Avns1s
Registered User
 
Avns1s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,381
You won't get the Irish channels on a Sky box without a sky subscription.
Avns1s is offline  
Thanks from:
19-01-2021, 19:50   #3
SCOOP 64
Registered User
 
SCOOP 64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4,070
You wont get the Irish channels on the sky box without paying for sky, box has no aerial connection, i brought a cheap Ariva box when i stopped paying for sky.
SCOOP 64 is offline  
Thanks from:
19-01-2021, 21:23   #4
Ten Pin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,402
Use the TV tuner for Saorview, all TVs sold in the last 8 years have a terrestrial tuner.
Ten Pin is offline  
Thanks from:
19-01-2021, 22:28   #5
ddub11
Registered User
 
ddub11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ten Pin View Post
Use the TV tuner for Saorview, all TVs sold in the last 8 years have a terrestrial tuner.
Think me tvs a bit old.
ddub11 is offline  
Advertisement
19-01-2021, 22:32   #6
ddub11
Registered User
 
ddub11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 155
Thanks for the replies guys,i have another question if i may.

Is it possible to rearrange the channel listings on sky box?to me a lot of channels are scattered and im used to them being beside each other ie bbc 1,2,3 itv 1,2,3 , etc.

Not a major issue but one that bugs me.On my combo box i can arrange the listing as it suits me but on the sky box it seems not.
ddub11 is offline  
19-01-2021, 22:34   #7
bassy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 5,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddub11 View Post
Think me tvs a bit old.
buy a saorview box for your old tv and make sure the box you buy has a scart connection,cause i doubt your tv has a hdmi connection.
bassy is offline  
Thanks from:
19-01-2021, 22:42   #8
Gerry Wicklow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3,679
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddub11 View Post
Thanks for the replies guys,i have another question if i may.

Is it possible to rearrange the channel listings on sky box?to me a lot of channels are scattered and im used to them being beside each other ie bbc 1,2,3 itv 1,2,3 , etc.

Not a major issue but one that bugs me.On my combo box i can arrange the listing as it suits me but on the sky box it seems not.
Nope thats the downside of ex-Sky boxes. you might be able to create a favourites list. A new combo box will do far more for you. Using a Sky box is for masochists
Gerry Wicklow is offline  
(2) thanks from:
19-01-2021, 23:46   #9
Johnboy1951
Registered User
 
Johnboy1951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 13,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddub11 View Post
Thanks for the replies guys,i have another question if i may.

Is it possible to rearrange the channel listings on sky box?to me a lot of channels are scattered and im used to them being beside each other ie bbc 1,2,3 itv 1,2,3 , etc.

Not a major issue but one that bugs me.On my combo box i can arrange the listing as it suits me but on the sky box it seems not.
Is there some reason you want to use the Sky box in preference to the combo box?

Sky boxes are only really useful when there is a valid Sky subscription.
Johnboy1951 is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
20-01-2021, 11:12   #10
ddub11
Registered User
 
ddub11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnboy1951 View Post
Is there some reason you want to use the Sky box in preference to the combo box?

Sky boxes are only really useful when there is a valid Sky subscription.
To be honest this covid has me off work and im bored so im messing around with it.

But i did notice i had a few stations that i dont have on my combo box,but i guess at the end of the day ill probable use it as back/spare,also i just wanted to find out what ye can do with them and cant do,im a swine for messing about with electronics even though i know nothing about them.
ddub11 is offline  
20-01-2021, 11:20   #11
Johnboy1951
Registered User
 
Johnboy1951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 13,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddub11 View Post
To be honest this covid has me off work and im bored so im messing around with it.

But i did notice i had a few stations that i dont have on my combo box,but i guess at the end of the day ill probable use it as back/spare,also i just wanted to find out what ye can do with them and cant do,im a swine for messing about with electronics even though i know nothing about them.
Without a subscription you cannot record or view previous recordings.
Maybe the HDD could be taken out and re-purposed!

You cannot re-arrange the channel list, but could go through the procedure to add all your channels to favourites ..... not sure how much control you would have there either.

If there are channels 'missing' from the FTA box then a rescan of relevant frequencies should find them.
Johnboy1951 is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet