Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
14-01-2012, 20:19   #1
The wonderfish
Registered User
 
The wonderfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 76
Freesat Box serving more than one room

My folks have a freesat dish and freesat box serving the tv in the living room, they also have a saorview box for this tv so that covers everything they need ie all the uk & irish free to air stations.

In another room they have a saorview enabled tv which is grand for irish fta. Rather than buying a second freesat box is there any way get the UK free to air channels in this room via the freesat box in the other room?

thanks
The wonderfish is offline  
Advertisement
14-01-2012, 20:31   #2
zerks
Registered User
 
zerks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: My own little world
Posts: 15,231
It can be connected to a second tv,a videosender is probably the tidiest way with no cables being run but you have to watch the same channel as the one in the other room.Probably better off getting another freesat box or a cheap fta one.

Here's an example of a videosender.

zerks is offline  
14-01-2012, 21:38   #3
The wonderfish
Registered User
 
The wonderfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 76
Cheers Zerks

Just remembered I have a spare std sky hd box in the attic, could this be used instead of getting another freesat box? in other words could these sky boxes be capable of picking up fta channels without sky subscription
The wonderfish is offline  
14-01-2012, 21:55   #4
The Cush
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Limerick, Mullaghanish Tx
Posts: 7,760
If you go the cabled route this is an option - Triax Tri-Link
The Cush is offline  
Thanks from:
14-01-2012, 22:49   #5
zerks
Registered User
 
zerks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: My own little world
Posts: 15,231
Quote:
Originally Posted by The wonderfish View Post
Cheers Zerks

Just remembered I have a spare std sky hd box in the attic, could this be used instead of getting another freesat box? in other words could these sky boxes be capable of picking up fta channels without sky subscription
The standard box without a card can be used for fta and save you a few bob.Just select the 50 main channels you watch as favourites then simply use the blue button on the remote to scroll through them,saves having to go through all the ones you can't watch.I use one for fta in the kitchen,the missus is used to using a skybox so it makes her life easier to use one for fta. (That sounds bad reading it back,having the missus watch tv in the kitchen)

Does the dish have a quad lnb so you can connect a cable to it?
zerks is offline  
Advertisement
15-01-2012, 01:25   #6
Compton
Registered User
 
Compton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Compton, CA
Posts: 3,078
If you're getting an a/v sender go for a 5.8GHz much better than the 2.4 for interference
Compton is offline  
15-01-2012, 01:25   #7
Compton
Registered User
 
Compton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Compton, CA
Posts: 3,078
The tri-link is a better option if possible
Compton is offline  
16-01-2012, 13:09   #8
The wonderfish
Registered User
 
The wonderfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerks View Post
The standard box without a card can be used for fta and save you a few bob.Just select the 50 main channels you watch as favourites then simply use the blue button on the remote to scroll through them,saves having to go through all the ones you can't watch.I use one for fta in the kitchen,the missus is used to using a skybox so it makes her life easier to use one for fta. (That sounds bad reading it back,having the missus watch tv in the kitchen)

Does the dish have a quad lnb so you can connect a cable to it?
No idea if it has a quad inb, the dish and box (triax) were bought together. I will check and see when I am down. Would it possible to put a splitter on the cable entering the freesat box and run a second cable from this to the Saorview tv instead of running a new cable directly from the dish....

thanks again for the info
The wonderfish is offline  
16-01-2012, 13:09   #9
The wonderfish
Registered User
 
The wonderfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by shblob View Post
The tri-link is a better option if possible
cheers will look into this
The wonderfish is offline  
Advertisement
16-01-2012, 17:10   #10
Liameter
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 896
Quote:
Originally Posted by The wonderfish View Post
Would it possible to put a splitter on the cable entering the freesat box and run a second cable from this to the Saorview tv instead of running a new cable directly from the dish....
It's certainly possible but it won't work as expected because both receivers will be fighting for control of the LNB.
Liameter is offline  
16-01-2012, 17:35   #11
zerks
Registered User
 
zerks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: My own little world
Posts: 15,231
Quote:
Originally Posted by The wonderfish View Post
No idea if it has a quad inb, the dish and box (triax) were bought together. I will check and see when I am down. Would it possible to put a splitter on the cable entering the freesat box and run a second cable from this to the Saorview tv instead of running a new cable directly from the dish....

thanks again for the info
You can't split the cable,if it doesn't have a quad they can be picked up pretty cheap.

Here's an example of one (used with Sky dish)
zerks is offline  
16-01-2012, 17:38   #12
The wonderfish
Registered User
 
The wonderfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerks View Post
You can't split the cable,if it doesn't have a quad they can be picked up pretty cheap.

Here's an example of one (used with Sky dish)
Cheers Zerks, will go for this option
The wonderfish is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet