Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
18-06-2010, 09:28   #1
RogerThis
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 384
Sky Freesat Card

I'm thinking of getting a Sky Freesat card on the internet somewhere. Looks like the best price is €60. I want to get it for the Channel 4 HD and E4 HD and the Fiver channels. Planning on sharing it within my house using cccam to 2 other linux boxes. (MODS: If this is breaking the rules, please tell me and I'll remove it)

Does anybody have any of these?
Is it worth it?
RogerThis is offline  
Advertisement
18-06-2010, 17:04   #2
tomslick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Peoples Republic Of Cork
Posts: 384
€60 looks a bit expensive. Around the €30 mark is about right for these cards. It will bring in the channels you listed except E4. The other issue can't really be discussed here. But, if you wanted to do as you say with linux, your looking at about €200 min for each HD box (thats for a crap/clone etc.) and a fortnight of your time. Not worth it for a handful of channels me thinks.
tomslick is offline  
18-06-2010, 20:38   #3
RogerThis
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 384
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomslick View Post
€60 looks a bit expensive. Around the €30 mark is about right for these cards. It will bring in the channels you listed except E4. The other issue can't really be discussed here. But, if you wanted to do as you say with linux, your looking at about €200 min for each HD box (thats for a crap/clone etc.) and a fortnight of your time. Not worth it for a handful of channels me thinks.
Around €60 is what i've seen: storesatellite.com is £70. tvtrade.ie is 54.45. satellitetv.ie is €59. All these exclude delivery. If you could tell me where I could get one for €30 that would be great. I want to make sure it's a freesat card not a used sky card, that could be turn off at any time.

I didn't know that E4 HD wasn't available. But 5HD will be soon available, and maybe E4 in the next year or two.

I have a Vu+ Duo and I've just ordered an Azbox Elite. I'm planing one other box for upstairs, but haven't decided which box yet. I've already put in the two weeks and more, so I know what I'm getting into.

Has anybody else purchased the Freesat card for this reason?
RogerThis is offline  
18-06-2010, 22:35   #4
Apogee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,143
Yes, people have purchased FTV cards for that reason and it's relatively easy to a FTV card direct from Sky for £20 if you follow the instructions on this thread:

http://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/showt...p?t=2055800625
Apogee is offline  
Thanks from:
18-06-2010, 23:12   #5
RogerThis
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 384
Thanks for that Apogee, card ordered. Fingers crossed for the delivery and phone call.
RogerThis is offline  
Advertisement
19-06-2010, 16:36   #6
gtg60
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wickla!
Posts: 1,658
Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerThis View Post
Thanks for that Apogee, card ordered. Fingers crossed for the delivery and phone call.
Don't forget to give the 'Thumps up' on that thread! Maybe when there's 100 thank you's they might sticky it instead of closing it!
gtg60 is offline  
27-06-2010, 11:43   #7
RogerThis
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 384
Card came on Friday, and all setup now.

I couldn't get my mobile or landline to not display caller id.
So I used a service www.operatorone.eu (cheap calls) You get a free €1 when you setup. So the call didn't cost me anything and it displays a local number for where you are calling to.

I first was answered by a call centre in India, then got transferred to a UK call centre.
They just asked for my name and first line of address and postcode. No telephone number. And all the details from my sky box. The card activated immediately.

I now have big brother in HD!

Thanks for all the help.
RogerThis is offline  
27-06-2010, 13:31   #8
stanley1
Registered User
 
stanley1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,114
Big Brother in HD
stanley1 is offline  
21-04-2011, 00:35   #9
mccarrd2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 53
Can a Sky Box only be registered to one card? I plan to get a freesat card, but i think it might be a while before I cancel the Sky subscription I have. If i activate the Freesat to the box, does this mean I cant use the sub sky card after register the FTV card?
mccarrd2 is offline  
Advertisement
21-04-2011, 13:27   #10
Pal
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,086
I used have a Sky card.

Changed to Freesat.
Much better and new channels being released regularly.
No bloody lists of scrambled ppv channels or number restrictions on favourites.
Add BBCHD BBC1HD ITV1HD CH4HD

OK so I lost Fiver and FiveUS but who cares.
Pal is offline  
21-04-2011, 14:46   #11
givecredit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Midlands
Posts: 943
Quote:
Originally Posted by mccarrd2 View Post
Can a Sky Box only be registered to one card? I plan to get a freesat card, but i think it might be a while before I cancel the Sky subscription I have. If i activate the Freesat to the box, does this mean I cant use the sub sky card after register the FTV card?
You can register more than one card to sky box. So yes go ahead and get ftv card, it will not effect your Irish card.

Just make sure you have no telephone line connected to box when using ftv card.
givecredit is online now  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet