Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Thread Closed  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
10-09-2009, 13:46   #31
BeansBeans
Registered User
 
BeansBeans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by bealtine View Post
It's (both) a propitiatory standard for extra speed boost over wireless. It's not much use unless you have the right chips in the receiver.
Ah righto thanks, couldnt find anything on google about them.
BeansBeans is offline  
Advertisement
10-09-2009, 20:20   #32
daveyjoe
Registered User
 
daveyjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cork
Posts: 1,161
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkman View Post
The router I still feel IS crap , but now that he tweeked it at least I can download files and browse at the same time .
Are you going to let us know what those tweaks are? I also have the can't download + browse problem
daveyjoe is offline  
11-09-2009, 14:59   #33
Styvy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by daveyjoe View Post
Are you going to let us know what those tweaks are? I also have the can't download + browse problem

Hi Mate,

its easy enough. Open ports on router/firewall /Set up a limit on download and upload for connection/Open up Half open ports on windows. The cisco 2425 isnt bad if you compare it to netgear 614v9 or Wnr2000/3000. The wireless speed is grand but the cable it lacks gigabit card.
Any probs tell us.

Regards
Styvy
Styvy is offline  
Thanks from:
11-09-2009, 21:58   #34
wishwashwoo
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: dublin
Posts: 120
Send a message via Yahoo to wishwashwoo
port forwarding

hi all i would like some help trying to open ports on a cisco 2425 modem any help would be greatful i can get as far as the setup on the cisco then i come to a stop any help i will give a demonid password cheers

Last edited by wishwashwoo; 11-09-2009 at 22:12.
wishwashwoo is offline  
11-09-2009, 23:07   #35
Tea_Bag
Registered User
 
Tea_Bag's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Going nowhere, sloooowly
Posts: 4,895
Quote:
Originally Posted by wishwashwoo View Post
hi all i would like some help trying to open ports on a cisco 2425 modem any help would be greatful i can get as far as the setup on the cisco then i come to a stop any help i will give a demonid password cheers
Advanced Settings -> Port Forwarding -> enter your ip address (can be found by typing "ipconfig" without quotes into cmd (press the windows key and "r" to enter run, and then type cmd>enter)) and then the start and end port you want to open. if the port is 1234 then enter 1234 : 1234 or 1233 TO 1235 and tick the enable box. also make sure that "both" is selected in the scroll down option.



if you're still having probs pm me or something. i dont know how tech savvy you are and its late im tired so im probably explaining it really badly.

Last edited by Tea_Bag; 11-09-2009 at 23:24.
Tea_Bag is offline  
Advertisement
12-09-2009, 01:14   #36
wishwashwoo
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: dublin
Posts: 120
Send a message via Yahoo to wishwashwoo
thanks tea bag

hi tea bag cheers for the help i have got to the stage where i enter the port number but what do i put in the local ip address i think it might be my own ip am i right or wrong thanks
wishwashwoo is offline  
12-09-2009, 01:31   #37
Tea_Bag
Registered User
 
Tea_Bag's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Going nowhere, sloooowly
Posts: 4,895
yeah thats your own IP address. to get it hold the windows key (bottom left cornerish on keyboard) and "r", then type cmd and enter.

type "ipconfig" (without quotes) hit enter. and it will say what your IP address is.
Tea_Bag is offline  
12-09-2009, 14:33   #38
Sudsy86
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 122
If your using the wireless the command prompt will show you the IP address of the wireless which will be somewhere along the lines of 192.168.1.x. This is a Private IP address...

To get the Public IP address follow Tea Bags instructions but connect directly with the cable...You will be looking for an IP address starting with 89.xxx.xxx.xxx if its the same as mine but as long as its not a 192.xxx.x.x then thats the Public IP your looking for...

Also once running the IP config you will now be looking at the LAN connection as apposed to the wireless connection...An alternative is below

Start>
Run> devmgmt.msc(enter into run)
LAN> double click to bring up status
XP = general and support(click support)
IP will be here

Vista = Details(click details)
look for IPV4 Ip address

Hope this helps...
Sudsy86 is offline  
10-11-2009, 05:22   #39
banana_plug
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 76
guys : this cisco thing support's Upnp ( this is automatic port forwarding feature which some routers haff.) if u have it in your torrent client u dont have to portforward. this 2425 also does have it.

by the default UPC has Upnp OFF (: setup > advanced settings > options, it's the last box. just tick it im sure it's unchecked.

its all u need to do to do automatic port forwarding ( use utorrent, as this client has Upnp, if u use any other, u might no get integrated upnp.

( upnp is vital for uplouding etc)

now can somebody help me with cable bridging, im not entirelly clear with "how to".

earlier on guys mentioned - 192.168.1.1 > go to > wireless > bridging ??? what does the wireless do there? i want to do cable bridging, just to use 2525 as a simple swith, and get a proper router with wireless option. how and is this possible with 2425?? pls be as clear as possible.

this cant even handle dvd rip's streaming inside local network.
i will post a good router option ( has 300mhz atheros cpu (RISK) + 64mb ram 3x lan ports - equivalent cisco option will cost u 600e

http://routerboard.com/pricelist.php?showProduct=43

thanks.
banana_plug is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
22-11-2009, 10:44   #40
OFDM
Registered User
 
OFDM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere.... Mod: EmSeeDee Suck
Posts: 2,316
Quote:
Originally Posted by hightower1 View Post
You cant buy your own modem though, has to be provisioned for by them
Why? Do they check the MACaddress or something?

Last edited by OFDM; 22-11-2009 at 10:49. Reason: .
OFDM is offline  
07-12-2009, 22:49   #41
Dave Roe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Phibsboro
Posts: 62
Send a message via AIM to Dave Roe
I feel like an idiot - I can't find the IP address to get on to the router at all.

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Cont
roller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-15-C5-42-33-A5
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.12
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 89.101.160.4
89.101.160.5

I have tried all the usual ones
192.16.1.1, 1.2, 1.100, 1.254 etc.

How can I find this?

I am fairly sure I had a look at it when the guy installed it, and I think it was at 192.168.1.1. Later, I rand UPC support and told them that the signal from the router was very weak. The engineer remotely accessed the router and made some changes - I have no idea what (if anything) he did. However, now I cant find the admin page. Is there some straightforward way to find it? I'm reluctant to hard reset the router.
Dave Roe is offline  
08-12-2009, 00:13   #42
AlmightyCushion
Moderator
 
AlmightyCushion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Blah blah blah blah. Thanks: -3,487
Posts: 26,926
It is 192.168.1.1 unless it's been changed. Open the cmd prompt and type in ipconfig. Look for the default gateway, that will tell you the router ip address. If you still can't connect to it, restart the router.
AlmightyCushion is offline  
22-12-2009, 17:06   #43
Tea_Bag
Registered User
 
Tea_Bag's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Going nowhere, sloooowly
Posts: 4,895
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Roe View Post
I feel like an idiot - I can't find the IP address to get on to the router at all.

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Cont
roller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-15-C5-42-33-A5
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.12
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 89.101.160.4
89.101.160.5

I have tried all the usual ones
192.16.1.1, 1.2, 1.100, 1.254 etc.

How can I find this?

I am fairly sure I had a look at it when the guy installed it, and I think it was at 192.168.1.1. Later, I rand UPC support and told them that the signal from the router was very weak. The engineer remotely accessed the router and made some changes - I have no idea what (if anything) he did. However, now I cant find the admin page. Is there some straightforward way to find it? I'm reluctant to hard reset the router.
did you come right anyway?
Tea_Bag is offline  
22-12-2009, 20:56   #44
Damien360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Newbridge
Posts: 1,569
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Roe View Post
I feel like an idiot - I can't find the IP address to get on to the router at all.

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Cont
roller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-15-C5-42-33-A5
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.12
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 89.101.160.4
89.101.160.5

I have tried all the usual ones
192.16.1.1, 1.2, 1.100, 1.254 etc.

How can I find this?

I am fairly sure I had a look at it when the guy installed it, and I think it was at 192.168.1.1. Later, I rand UPC support and told them that the signal from the router was very weak. The engineer remotely accessed the router and made some changes - I have no idea what (if anything) he did. However, now I cant find the admin page. Is there some straightforward way to find it? I'm reluctant to hard reset the router.
It is 192.168.1.1 but it appears you have the exact same issue I have (poosted on net comms about cisco unit). I have full internet on all devices but it will not let me log in to the unit via cable or wireless unless I reboot the cisco and then I can use the 192.168.1.1 to get on. Really annoying.

Anyone know if the 2nd telephone port is locked by default. I tried adding my skybox to the connection but it seems to only allow one standard telephone connection at a time.
Damien360 is offline  
23-12-2009, 00:49   #45
JBUCD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 48
I also had problems trying to help out a mate with his xbox and the Cisco router. I went to open ports. Got the IP address from ip from the Xbox Then when I went to save the applied port settings I kept getting an "invalid IP address". I just couldnt get it to work. I then tried his computers ip and did ipconfig into the cmd and still got the error message.
JBUCD is offline  
Thread Closed

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search