Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
19-01-2009, 01:54   #1
Bender's Game
Registered User
 
Bender's Game's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: ha
Posts: 21
How do i get sky upstairs with one sky box?

hey total techno idiot here. we have sky downstairs one plan old box. is ther a way to get sky in an upstairs bedroom without a second skybox? whats the best and easiest way to do it? can i do it without wires? can i control the tv when im upstairs? i dont have any connections in the bedroom? do i need to get an aerial socket in the room?any help would be great!!!

Last edited by Bender's Game; 19-01-2009 at 02:01.
Bender's Game is offline  
Advertisement
19-01-2009, 09:22   #2
watty
Registered User
 
watty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Research Station
Posts: 31,167
Coax cable from RF2 on box with "Sky Eye" dongle (many shops, with or without 2nd Remote) on upstairs TV aerial socket. No Stereo.

OR
video Sender (no wires) uses 2.4GHz for Video on Ch A, B, C or D and reverse 433MHz for Remote. You have a little IR LED dongle on transmitter (which is plugged into SCART) in front of Sky box and point the existing Sky Remote at Receiver upstairs. You need SCART on upstairs TV, but it will do Stereo and better video if signal is OK.

WiFi and Video senders interfere with each other easily.
watty is offline  
Thanks from:
19-01-2009, 10:10   #3
Bender's Game
Registered User
 
Bender's Game's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: ha
Posts: 21
thanks but eh i dont really get what your talking about? where would i get the wireless stuff, no aerial socket upstairs what so ever. how do i get an aerial socket installed?
Bender's Game is offline  
19-01-2009, 10:23   #4
Sam Kade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,919
He is talking about a wireless transmitter that you can get to send the signal from the skybox to another TV in another room. You can change the channels in the other room but you will still have to watch the same channel on both TVs. These can be bought in any TV store. You need a scart socket on the second TV.
Sam Kade is offline  
19-01-2009, 10:55   #5
watty
Registered User
 
watty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Research Station
Posts: 31,167
If you put a coax cable from RF2 socket on Digibox to RF socket on back of TV upstairs, then "Sky eye" goes on Aerial socket on back of TV.

In both cases same channel on both TVs.
watty is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
19-01-2009, 11:57   #6
Gran Hermano
Moderator
 
Gran Hermano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South of Town
Posts: 7,408
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bender's Game View Post
thanks but eh i dont really get what your talking about? where would i get the wireless stuff, no aerial socket upstairs what so ever. how do i get an aerial socket installed?

http://avsender.co.uk/ is one of the brands who manufacture the wireless solution (they are available via Argos). Their website shows how it connects and operates.

I use it at home and it works fine - apart from when the microwave interferes.

I also use a home wi-fi setup for internet but have made sure the avsender and wifi are at different ends of 2.4 ghz
Gran Hermano is offline  
Thanks from:
19-01-2009, 12:58   #7
watty
Registered User
 
watty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Research Station
Posts: 31,167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gran Hermano View Post
[URL]
I also use a home wi-fi setup for internet but have made sure the avsender and wifi are at different ends of 2.4 ghz
However that's not possible in Turbo G mode, MiMo or with newer "N" type WiFi as they use too many WiFi channels.
watty is offline  
(2) thanks from:
19-01-2009, 13:20   #8
micratoyota
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by watty View Post
If you put a coax cable from RF2 socket on Digibox to RF socket on back of TV upstairs, then "Sky eye" goes on Aerial socket on back of TV.

In both cases same channel on both TVs.

can I have the television turned off downstairs and then use the remote upstairsin the bedroom to change the channells
micratoyota is offline  
19-01-2009, 13:30   #9
John mac
Registered User
 
John mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 54n,9.1w ish 23M
Posts: 4,100
yes
John mac is offline  
Advertisement
19-01-2009, 14:36   #10
rlogue
Closed Account
 
Join Date: May 1999
Posts: 1,019
****** now do a 5.4GHz video sender that works a treat for me. I had tried two different models that interfered with my wireless network (and all the neighbour's networks as well) but this is working without a bother. The remote control sending works nicely as well.

Last edited by watty; 19-01-2009 at 14:52.
rlogue is offline  
19-01-2009, 14:52   #11
watty
Registered User
 
watty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Research Station
Posts: 31,167
Except those are TOTALLY illegal in Ireland.

That band is only for WiFi and Licence free registered Wireless Broadband here.

Only 2.4GHz Video Senders are legal here. See Comreg's web site.

Similarly the PMR446 Walkie Talkies are LEGAL here, but not every EU country. The Video Senders may have faked CE mark, or be marked CE instead of CE /!\ They may be legal in UK as Ofcom does not have registered Licence Free 5.x GHz band Wireless ISPs.

The 802.11a Wifi uses 5,.xGHz. 802.11b and 802.11g use 2.4GHz and 802.11n WiFi uses either/both.

Last edited by watty; 19-01-2009 at 14:59.
watty is offline  
Thanks from:
20-01-2009, 14:35   #12
Bender's Game
Registered User
 
Bender's Game's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: ha
Posts: 21
alright so how do i get an aerial socket upstairs,since the wireless things will mess up the wifi from the broadband.

without an aerial socket upstairs is the wireless my only option? this is all going a little over my head so a bit less technical would be great.

Last edited by Bender's Game; 20-01-2009 at 14:41.
Bender's Game is offline  
20-01-2009, 15:51   #13
John mac
Registered User
 
John mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 54n,9.1w ish 23M
Posts: 4,100
you need to put in some cable.

something like this
from your sky box to the tv.

if you are not happy doing this i suggest you get a friend to help.
John mac is offline  
Thanks from:
21-01-2009, 15:39   #14
Mlo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 127
I've tried both methods (av sender and Coax/magic eye)

The coax cable and Magic eye setup is way better, of course the disadvantage is that you will have to run an additional cable.
Mlo is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet