Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
25-06-2008, 15:54   #1
joolsveer
Registered User
 
joolsveer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Dublin
Posts: 2,205
Reset Sky HD box

I have had Sky HD for the last few months. The box has been going on the blink recently - I'm getting the message no satellite signal - and I have been turning off the power and starting up again which fixes things sometimes.

Last night I was trying to watch the Committments and the sound was going off and on. This was on Anytime TV. I switched over to Poseidon and the same thing was happening with the Dolby Digital sound.

How do I do a full reset of the box that will return it to factory settings?
joolsveer is offline  
Advertisement
25-06-2008, 23:04   #2
DigiDec
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Ireland
Posts: 462
Press Services 4 0 1 select, don't mind what appears on screen while you are doing it, then press 8 for Full System Reset, let the box do its thing, reboot and switch back on, this will fully reset the hard disk drive and wipe all recordings and future recordings.

You could first try option 7 which is sky+ Planner Rebuild which would probably fix your current problem, note that this does not wipe your recordings or future recordings.

Hope this helps.
DigiDec is offline  
25-06-2008, 23:16   #3
joolsveer
Registered User
 
joolsveer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Dublin
Posts: 2,205
Thanks for the info. I will try option 7 first.
joolsveer is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet