Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
27-02-2008, 11:58   #1
bauderline
Registered User
 
bauderline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 855
Replacing Faulty Immersion Heater

Folks,

I want to replace a faulty immersion heater that goes into the top of my hot water tank. I don't know much about these heaters but both the hot water tank and the immersion appear to be fairly standard items.

Is there much involved in swapping the faulty unit for a new one ?

Woodies sell spare immersion heaters, they seem to come in a number of different lengths, is there any way to tell which one I should use apart from pulling the existing one out of the tank ?

I assume I don't need to drain the system or anything and I am comfortable with basic wiring jobs etc.

Any advice welcome and appreciated !

b.
bauderline is offline  
Advertisement
27-02-2008, 12:15   #2
niceirishfella
Registered User
 
niceirishfella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: here,on boards.
Posts: 4,210
have you thought about this......

do you need to replace the whole unit or just the thermostat?
if it is the thermostat, it'll cost just 10 or 15€ and is a doddle to replace.
niceirishfella is offline  
27-02-2008, 12:42   #3
bauderline
Registered User
 
bauderline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 855
Its tripping the CB every time I power it up, so I guess the fault is likely not with the stat...
bauderline is offline  
27-02-2008, 15:38   #4
John mac
Registered User
 
John mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 54n,9.1w ish 23M
Posts: 4,100
you will need to turn off the cold feed to the tank,
and drain down to below the level of the immersion.
you have to be careful that you don't buckle the tank when removing old immersion.
John mac is offline  
27-02-2008, 19:20   #5
ircoha
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,203
Send a message via Skype™ to ircoha
Quote:
Originally Posted by John mac View Post
you will need to turn off the cold feed to the tank,
and drain down to below the level of the immersion.
you have to be careful that you don't buckle the tank when removing old immersion.

Last point here very important: do not under any circumstances put much leverage on the tank or u run the risk of shearing off the entire fitting
ircoha is offline  
Advertisement
28-02-2008, 10:04   #6
fatboypee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 929
I did this two weeks ago.... Here's what I did:

Things required:

1. Full Ring spanner (not the half, its a waste of time)
2. a ball of Hemp
3. Tub of boss white (or similar jointing compound)

Before unwiring the old immersion take a photo of the wiring into the switch (or make a wiring plan).


Removing the old immersion:
Do as above (drain tank, shut off feed etc). Have plenty of towels handy in case you didn't drain enough (I was in a hurry and flooded the feckin kitchen ceiling )...
Once the old immersion is out, clean out the fitting thoroughly and dry it.

Inserting the new immersion:
follow the instructions on the boss white tub: basically strand the hemp into the grooves of the screwplate of the new immersion towards the top, using hemp: layer of Boss White.. and finish with a layer of boss white...

Put the immersion into the tank and, making sure the thread wasn't crossed, screwed the unit back gently, tighten until firm (but not overtight).

Refill the tank and turn on the cold feed, check for leaks..
I then put the heating on to bring the tank back to pressure to see if any leaks.

Once I was happy, I wired the new one up.

Then it still wouldn't work, so I got an electrician out who told me the switch was gone and I did'nt need to replace the immersion in the first place no sign it had gone tho, light's still on, everything...

so, check the switch first eh... cost me the bones of 120 euro in the end.. all for the price of a switch (20)..

FBP.
fatboypee is offline  
29-02-2008, 00:07   #7
niceirishfella
Registered User
 
niceirishfella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: here,on boards.
Posts: 4,210
yep, the reason i said it was that my immersion was playing up and i thought i'd have to replace the immersion but it turned out only to be the stat after osme investigation...........and it was a doddle to do.
niceirishfella is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet