Advertisement
If you have a new account but are having problems posting or verifying your account, please email us on hello@boards.ie for help. Thanks :)
Hello all! Please ensure that you are posting a new thread or question in the appropriate forum. The Feedback forum is overwhelmed with questions that are having to be moved elsewhere. If you need help to verify your account contact hello@boards.ie
Hi all,
Vanilla are planning an update to the site on April 24th (next Wednesday). It is a major PHP8 update which is expected to boost performance across the site. The site will be down from 7pm and it is expected to take about an hour to complete. We appreciate your patience during the update.
Thanks all.

Samsung NC10

1131416181948

Comments

  • Registered Users Posts: 15,316 ✭✭✭✭Supercell


    quarryman wrote: »
    When Vista first came out I hated it and went back to XP. Then after SP1 was released I decided to give another try, I won't ever be going to XP now.

    Yep, exactly the same here. I thought it would be nice to go back to XP but now realise that is a step back tbh

    Have a weather station?, why not join the Ireland Weather Network - http://irelandweather.eu/



  • Registered Users Posts: 7,496 ✭✭✭quarryman


    smccarrick wrote: »
    but what really kills Vista for me are the constant annoying popups asking me to I really want to do things, and the onerous security settings that are a bitch to play around with. XP might be a bit more buggy- and inherently less secure- but please, I'd love to strangle who ever decided to lock down Vista like that......

    That is the first option I turn off after a new Vista install. Takes 10 seconds.
    Supercell wrote:
    Will report back once installed. I'll be using the smartboost feature of Vista, plus the extra memory should help too. Though i expect it to be a pig until the memory is upgraded..updates later today!

    Vista benefits significantly from extra memory. It actually uses it intelligently by having as much program info in RAM as possible. People whine that Vista uses way more RAM when they check through Task Manager, it suppposed to use the RAM, that's what its there for!

    More reading here.


  • Registered Users Posts: 15,316 ✭✭✭✭Supercell


    Hopefully the sandisk extreme 3 card will help too, so many deliveries next week I think!
    Haven't had such nerdy fun in ages!

    Have a weather station?, why not join the Ireland Weather Network - http://irelandweather.eu/



  • Registered Users Posts: 7,496 ✭✭✭quarryman


    Is that not an SD card? How does that help performance?


  • Registered Users Posts: 15,316 ✭✭✭✭Supercell


    quarryman wrote: »
    Is that not an SD card? How does that help performance?
    Going to be used for readyboost in the card slot, might as well use it for something and it seems to work well in these laptop from what i've read online.

    Have a weather station?, why not join the Ireland Weather Network - http://irelandweather.eu/



  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 2,888 ✭✭✭Rsaeire


    Supercell wrote: »
    Will report back once installed. I'll be using the readyboost feature of Vista, plus the extra memory should help too. Though i expect it to be a pig until the memory is upgraded..updates later today!

    Readyboost will only really benefit users with 512MB – 1GB of ram, and not those with more. The performance gains even with 512MB are negligible when compared to buying actual ram, and doing this, especially at the current low cost, will always be the better option. Save yourself the hassle and the system resources by turning the Readyboost function off.


  • Registered Users Posts: 7,496 ✭✭✭quarryman


    Just google Readyboost there, very interesting, at least for lower spec computers running Vista.


  • Registered Users Posts: 13,016 ✭✭✭✭vibe666


    got one for the missus for xmas and it's killing me that i have to wait to give it to her.

    of course it's not wrapped yet and i'll have to install a few bits of software etc. (obviously) in the mean time just to make sure it's up to scratch. :)

    i was going to try installing tinyxp on it (have usb cd drive) but didn't get around to it yet. anyone try it yet or anything similar? maybemicro 2003 might be a good move.

    so, questions would be... vista home premium sp1 eh? does it really run okay on it?

    2gb ram upgrade? worth it?

    sandisk extreme sd card for readyboost really gonna make a speed difference?

    anyone tried office 2007 on it? i'm finding it's working faster on my desktop pc at work than office 2003 did and i like the new interface (now i'm used to it) but would the sammy be up to the task or would it be better sticking to 2003?

    tried to convince herself that openoffice on the old laptop is better than MS but she's not having it so i'll have to switch back to MS sooner or later and if it can handle 2007 i'll just go with that.

    is there anything else cool i should know about?

    i've stuck notebook hardware control on it but it's not stepping up/down the cpu like it does on my old dell d600 so maybe some of the pre-installed sammy software is getting in the way, or maybe it's just not 100% compatible with the atom? it's a shame too, the latest version seems to still be a beta and i'm not sure if they'restill developing for it. it was a great addition to my d600 and something i'd willingly have paid for for the pro version.


  • Registered Users Posts: 15,316 ✭✭✭✭Supercell


    Vista ultimate going on mine now as I'm writing this, should be able to report back in an hour or so once its installed and drivers etc configured.

    Have a weather station?, why not join the Ireland Weather Network - http://irelandweather.eu/



  • Moderators, Motoring & Transport Moderators Posts: 23,157 Mod ✭✭✭✭Alanstrainor


    Office 2007 works fine on my advent 4211, should work just as well on the samsung.


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 2,888 ✭✭✭Rsaeire


    vibe666 wrote: »
    anyone tried office 2007 on it? i'm finding it's working faster on my desktop pc at work than office 2003 did and i like the new interface (now i'm used to it) but would the sammy be up to the task or would it be better sticking to 2003?

    I installed parts of Office 2007 on my NC10, Word, Excel and Outlook, and it works fine.


  • Registered Users Posts: 13,016 ✭✭✭✭vibe666


    Rsaeire wrote: »
    I installed parts of Office 2007 on my NC10, Word, Excel and Outlook, and it works fine.
    thanks guys, that's pretty much all she'd be using anyway, so might lash it on there and see how it goes.


  • Registered Users Posts: 15,316 ✭✭✭✭Supercell


    Ok, Vista installed with no problems at all.
    Only one gb ram installed but have to say its just fine, haven't really noticed any slowdown from XP at ALL.

    Here's some pics..

    Vista Ultimate installed ..
    os.jpg

    Overall Vista Experience score of 2.7..

    performance.jpg

    Four windows open (Firefox twice, Irfanview, control panel ) , still ram to spare, however as I will be using photoshop withthis ocassionally will be installing the 2gb max once the chip arrives..

    taskmanager.jpg

    Aero works just fine..

    aero.jpg

    If anyone wants more screencaps, happy to provide.
    Definitely would recommend the Vista upgrade if you have a license for it.

    Have a weather station?, why not join the Ireland Weather Network - http://irelandweather.eu/



  • Registered Users Posts: 7,496 ✭✭✭quarryman


    Thanks for that.

    I rest my case :)


  • Registered Users Posts: 7,496 ✭✭✭quarryman


    Supercell; can you provide links to all the drivers you used and also a brief summary of the steps to install it?


  • Registered Users Posts: 13,016 ✭✭✭✭vibe666


    cool, might give vista a go so, thanks. :)


  • Registered Users Posts: 15,316 ✭✭✭✭Supercell


    quarryman wrote: »
    Supercell; can you provide links to all the drivers you used and also a brief summary of the steps to install it?

    Sure, was pretty simple really :-

    1) Setup usb drive - XP didnt list the usb drive so had to do this on a Vista box
    2) Set boot order on NC-10 to flash drive first - Just hit F2 on boot and move it to the top of the boot order screen
    3) Boot off the flash drive, install goes surprisingly fast, remember to remove the usb drive when setup reboots the laptop or it'll just boot of the usb stick again and restart setup
    4) Install drivers, I'd recommend installing the chipset drivers first.

    I got the drivers from various places, to make matters easier for boards people interested in doing this, I've put them all into a zip file and am uploading it to rapidshare atm, will post the link when that completes the upload.

    Have a weather station?, why not join the Ireland Weather Network - http://irelandweather.eu/



  • Registered Users Posts: 15,316 ✭✭✭✭Supercell


    I've uploaded the Vista drivers to rapidshare here.
    Have fun !

    Have a weather station?, why not join the Ireland Weather Network - http://irelandweather.eu/



  • Registered Users Posts: 13,016 ✭✭✭✭vibe666


    legend, thanks. :)

    will give me something to do tonight ifi still can't get into playstation home. :D


  • Registered Users Posts: 3,467 ✭✭✭smemon


    http://www.tomshardware.com/news/Intel-Atom-330-D945GCLF2,6390.html

    http://www.samsungb2b.co.kr/ProductInfo/ProductDetail.aspx?Pid=5704&rModel=NC11

    Dual Core Atoms ready and rumors of an NC11 with vista pre-installed. I'll be holding off until the new year to see how this pans out.

    NC10's are already in short supply so i'd imagine they'll be taking out a new line in the not so distant future to cash in on this netbook craze ;)


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 2,888 ✭✭✭Rsaeire


    smemon wrote: »
    http://www.tomshardware.com/news/Intel-Atom-330-D945GCLF2,6390.html

    http://www.samsungb2b.co.kr/ProductInfo/ProductDetail.aspx?Pid=5704&rModel=NC11

    Dual Core Atoms ready and rumors of an NC11 with vista pre-installed. I'll be holding off until the new year to see how this pans out.

    NC10's are already in short supply so i'd imagine they'll be taking out a new line in the not so distant future to cash in on this netbook craze ;)

    I wouldn't hold my breath on the dual-core Atom, as it is more power hungry, obviously, and gives less than stellar performance considering its dual-core nature.


  • Registered Users Posts: 15,316 ✭✭✭✭Supercell


    Interestingly Vista shows two processors, is this hyperthreading or something?

    dual_core.jpgtaskmanager.jpg

    Have a weather station?, why not join the Ireland Weather Network - http://irelandweather.eu/



  • Moderators, Society & Culture Moderators Posts: 32,278 Mod ✭✭✭✭The_Conductor


    Supercell wrote: »
    Interestingly Vista shows two processors, is this hyperthreading or something?

    dual_core.jpgtaskmanager.jpg

    Yes- its a chip level rather than the operating system though. Its a technology that was in the original Pentium 4s, which they've brought back to life again. Apparently its a lot more effective this time :)


  • Registered Users Posts: 8,198 ✭✭✭ongarite


    Great work getting Vista running on it. Still not keen on Vista myself, stick to my XP.

    Bios update for NC10 improves Vista Aero score & performance:
    http://org.downloadcenter.samsung.com/downloadfile/ContentsFile.aspx?CDSite=us&CttFileID=2026184&CDCttType=FM&ModelType=N&ModelName=NP-NC10&VPath=FM/200811/20081128144007375/WIN_NC10_03CA.exe


  • Registered Users Posts: 15,316 ✭✭✭✭Supercell


    Just installed that, thanks Ongarite. My Aero score went from 3.9 to 4.0 :D
    Every little helps I suppose!

    Have a weather station?, why not join the Ireland Weather Network - http://irelandweather.eu/



  • Registered Users Posts: 15,316 ✭✭✭✭Supercell


    ongarite wrote: »
    Great work getting Vista running on it. Still not keen on Vista myself, stick to my XP.

    A few hours later and i have to wonder why?
    Vista runs perfectly fine on the NC10 out of box, in fact if I wasn't installing Photoshop I'm beginning to think that the 2gb ram module was a waste of money.
    Its pretty zippy, and the eye candy is great. Can see no reason at all to stick to XP tbh.
    Everything works great, no issues at all.

    Have a weather station?, why not join the Ireland Weather Network - http://irelandweather.eu/



  • Registered Users Posts: 4,386 ✭✭✭EKRIUQ


    Rsaeire wrote: »
    I installed parts of Office 2007 on my NC10, Word, Excel and Outlook, and it works fine.

    I installed photoshop CS2 and it runs fine:)


  • Registered Users Posts: 13,016 ✭✭✭✭vibe666


    stuck vista on too, was going to triple boot tinyxp, vista and ubuntu, but had probs with the tinyxp cd so just stuck vista ultimate on for now and its grand.

    Can't see any need for xp considering how well vista is running on it tbh, not tried vista in ages and was a tad disappointed at the time but i'm well impressed this time round and doubly so with the sammy making such a good job of it. :)

    double thanks to supercell for the drivers, saved me some time and effort getting everything up and running. Anyone have issues with the fn keys tho? Maybe i missed something but they're not working for me.

    Everything else is perfect tho, dead happy with it. :)


  • Moderators, Motoring & Transport Moderators Posts: 23,157 Mod ✭✭✭✭Alanstrainor


    All this talk about vista ultimate made me go ahead and install it on my advent 4211, and i have to say, i'm very impressed. Was expecting it to be slow as hell, but for basic stuff, even with aero on, it's perfect, not slow in the slightest. Very surprised indeed, im dual booting xp/vista, i think ill stick with vista for the time being, although i might revert back to xp if i want to run some more intensive apps like photoshop etc.


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 15,316 ✭✭✭✭Supercell


    vibe666 wrote: »
    Anyone have issues with the fn keys tho? Maybe i missed something but they're not working for me. Everything else is perfect tho, dead happy with it. :)

    Good to hear you are up and running on Vista, no going back now :)

    You need this and this.

    Have a weather station?, why not join the Ireland Weather Network - http://irelandweather.eu/



Advertisement