Advertisement
If you have a new account but are having problems posting or verifying your account, please email us on [email protected] for help. Thanks :)
Hello All, This is just a friendly reminder to read the Forum Charter where you wish to post before posting in it. :)
Hi all, The AutoSave Draft feature is now disabled across the site. The decision to disable the feature was made via a poll last year. The delay in putting it in place was due to a bug/update issue. This should serve as a reminder to manually save your drafts if you wish to keep them. Thanks, The Boards Team.

Clock related Chess etiquette/rules.

  • 26-05-2021 9:42am
    #1
    Registered Users Posts: 11,159 ✭✭✭✭ Calahonda52


    Player losing, turns off clock: does he forfeit the game?


Comments

  • Registered Users Posts: 3,863 ✭✭✭ mikhail


    You can pause the clock if you're resigning or making a claim to the arbiter.


  • Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 6,613 Mod ✭✭✭✭ cdeb


    Turning off the clock is different to pausing it though.

    The FIDE handbook says that "Improper clock handling" may cause a player to default the game, but the arbiter may instead opt to warn the player or add time to the opponent as compensation for the distraction (rule 6.2.4, which refers to 12.9 for penalty).


  • Registered Users Posts: 11,159 ✭✭✭✭ Calahonda52


    Thanks for the link!
    One more, who decides which side the clock goes at?


  • Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 6,613 Mod ✭✭✭✭ cdeb


    It depends. Often it's the player playing the black pieces. But in a tournament where there are lots of games taking place alongside each other, the arbiter may require that all clocks face the same way so that they can keep on eye on multiple clocks at once if required. In an individual tournament, the players can usually rotate the board so that the clock is still on black's preferred side. But in a team tournament, you can't do that, so the clock would be on white's right half the time and black's right half the time.


  • Registered Users Posts: 11,159 ✭✭✭✭ Calahonda52


    Thanks for the responses, case closed for now: I need to learn a bit more :)


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 219 ✭✭ RooksPawn


    Thanks for the link!
    One more, who decides which side the clock goes at?

    In tournaments or matches controlled by an arbiter, the arbiter decides.
    (Article 6.5 in the FIDE Laws of Chess.)

    Otherwise the custom is that the clock is placed on Black's right hand side unless Black is left handed and prefers the alternative.

    The practicalities of organising a competition efficiently can sometimes require a different placement from what the players might prefer.

    In the new Arbiter Manual 2021 (page 23) there are some pertinent comments to the law, including mentioning that it's not unknown in team matches for a player to press the clock on an adjacent board.

    If you are not playing official events, you can take it that cdeb has covered your queries fairly thoroughly.


Advertisement