Advertisement
If you have a new account but are having problems posting or verifying your account, please email us on hello@boards.ie for help. Thanks :)
Hello all! Please ensure that you are posting a new thread or question in the appropriate forum. The Feedback forum is overwhelmed with questions that are having to be moved elsewhere. If you need help to verify your account contact hello@boards.ie
Hi there,
There is an issue with role permissions that is being worked on at the moment.
If you are having trouble with access or permissions on regional forums please post here to get access: https://www.boards.ie/discussion/2058365403/you-do-not-have-permission-for-that#latest

Controlling a remote Sky+HD box

  • 13-08-2018 8:26pm
    #1
    Registered Users, Registered Users 2 Posts: 14,049 ✭✭✭✭


    I am unsure if this is the best section for this, but here goes .....

    The following links explain from where I am coming ...


    https://github.com/dalhundal/sky-remote

    https://github.com/dalhundal/sky-plus-hd

    http://github.com/dalhundal/sky-remote-web - web ui to send remote control commands

    http://github.com/dalhundal/sky-remote-cli - command line app to send remote control commands



    Unfortunately I know nothing at all about node/javascript/CSS etc so most of those are above my head.

    The bottom line is that it seems a Sky+HD box can be controlled through the ethernet cable attached to the LAN.
    This could mean controlling the box from a PC or other network attached devices. I read one post on a forum that said it worked on a R-Pi.

    So has anyone seen this used or used it yourself?

    I would like to see if I could get this working, but I am lost, TBH, so any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks.


Comments

  • Registered Users, Registered Users 2 Posts: 73 ✭✭stephend2000


    I use sky remote web and it works perfectly. I have Ubuntu running on windows 10 which allows me to create a server that I can access from any device in my house and control the box. I do this mainly because the sky + HD app does not want to connect to my box for some odd reason.


  • Registered Users, Registered Users 2 Posts: 14,049 ✭✭✭✭Johnboy1951


    I use sky remote web and it works perfectly. I have Ubuntu running on windows 10 which allows me to create a server that I can access from any device in my house and control the box. I do this mainly because the sky + HD app does not want to connect to my box for some odd reason.

    I am happy to know that someone here is using this means of controlling a Sky box. Thanks for the confirmation that it works. :)

    Any pointers or instructions you can add that would help with a first time set up would be appreciated.
    I use PCLinuxOS and not Windows.

    Thank you.


  • Registered Users, Registered Users 2 Posts: 73 ✭✭stephend2000


    I use sky remote web and it works perfectly. I have Ubuntu running on windows 10 which allows me to create a server that I can access from any device in my house and control the box. I do this mainly because the sky + HD app does not want to connect to my box for some odd reason.

    I am happy to know that someone here is using this means of controlling a Sky box. Thanks for the confirmation that it works. :)

    Any pointers or instructions you can add that would help with a first time set up would be appreciated.
    I use PCLinuxOS and not Windows.

    Thank you.

    I can’t remember the specifics but you’ll need to install node and use it to run the js file. I’m not sure of your expertise with Linux but let me know if you need any help. Good luck!


  • Registered Users, Registered Users 2 Posts: 14,049 ✭✭✭✭Johnboy1951


    I can’t remember the specifics but you’ll need to install node and use it to run the js file. I’m not sure of your expertise with Linux but let me know if you need any help. Good luck!

    I have JS and Node installed, but am unsure what else is required ..... this is the first attempt to use JavaScript on this install so I cannot assume anything it depends on is installed.

    The first err or I see is
    Error: Cannot find module 'express'
    

    Is this a separate install or is it included in some other package?

    I guess I really need a list of dependencies required to run this.
    Can you help?

    Thanks.


  • Registered Users, Registered Users 2 Posts: 73 ✭✭stephend2000


    Try this command

    npm install express


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users, Registered Users 2 Posts: 14,049 ✭✭✭✭Johnboy1951


    Try this command

    npm install express

    Thanks ...... I made a mess of things so will need to start again methinks.

    So I should do

    install js
    install node
    npm install express

    Is there a specification location I should place some of the files extracted from the zip I downloaded?

    Thanks for the assistance .... I really know nothing of js/node/etc ;)


  • Registered Users, Registered Users 2 Posts: 73 ✭✭stephend2000


    Place the files wherever you want I guess. You will have to run the app in a command window unless you create a script or run it in the background. I believe there is another pre-requisite so whenever it says "Cannot find module 'module'", just run "npm install module".


  • Registered Users, Registered Users 2 Posts: 14,049 ✭✭✭✭Johnboy1951


    I have gotten this far with your help
    $ node ./sky-remote-web.js
    http://127.0.0.1:27592
    

    and can see the remote in the browser, and when I mouse-click a button it does seem to react.

    The browser window comes up with 192.168.1.11 as the default IP for the skybox (at top of page).
    Is there a way to change this default?
    I expect it is set in one of the files but i have not found it ... do you know which file?

    It might well be that I also need to install some other module to get the correct signals sent as even when I change that IP the Skybox does not react to a button press in the browser.

    I will continue to search, but if you have any further idea I would love to hear them.

    Thanks for the help. ;)


  • Registered Users, Registered Users 2 Posts: 14,049 ✭✭✭✭Johnboy1951


    I changed the default to what I needed, so that annoyance is gone.

    It appears that a mouse-click on a button is not causing anything to be sent, but I will have to try and check that tomorrow.

    All required modules seem to be present, but no action as yet. :)


  • Registered Users, Registered Users 2 Posts: 14,049 ✭✭✭✭Johnboy1951


    I have just found the cause of my main problems ........ the Sky box has lost all its Network settings :(

    I guess I should have been checking during tests, but didn't ...... mea culpa!

    Hopefully when I get the Network settings sorted all will be fine.

    @stephend2000

    Thanks for the help and support, I appreciate it.


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users, Registered Users 2 Posts: 14,049 ✭✭✭✭Johnboy1951


    All working fine today.

    This is really useful ....... I have the box output distributed on the lan so it is very useful to be able to control the box output from whatever device is being used to view it.

    Great result for me ..... Sky box is now relegated to the media press along with all other devices.

    .... and I learned a little about js along the way :)


  • Registered Users, Registered Users 2 Posts: 73 ✭✭stephend2000


    All working fine today.

    This is really useful ....... I have the box output distributed on the lan so it is very useful to be able to control the box output from whatever device is being used to view it.

    Great result for me ..... Sky box is now relegated to the media press along with all other devices.

    .... and I learned a little about js along the way :)
    Glad you got it working!


  • Registered Users, Registered Users 2 Posts: 14,049 ✭✭✭✭Johnboy1951


    Glad you got it working!

    Just for your info ...... I changed to the remote-cli option and wrote a small GUI script to launch the commands I will most commonly use.

    It suits me fine as I do not like the browser option.

    Happy chappy! :D:D


Advertisement