Advertisement
If you have a new account but are having problems posting or verifying your account, please email us on [email protected] for help. Thanks :)
Private profiles - please note that profiles marked as private will soon be public. This will facilitate moderation so mods can view users' warning histories. All of your posts across the site will appear on your profile page (including PI, RI). Groups posts will remain private except to users who have access to the same Groups as you. Thread here
Some important site news, please read here. Thanks!

Ford Focus Bluetooth Problem (2010 model)

  • 19-08-2013 5:30pm
    #1
    Registered Users Posts: 290 ✭✭ bardcom


    Hi, I've a Ford Focus 2010, bought in a private sale. It has bluetooth. My phone can see the Ford bluetooth but it can't pair with it. The correct behaviour is for the stereo to display a PIN which you then put into the phone. The phone asks for the PIN, but I don't know what to put in.

    An older thread recommended resetting the bluetooth by pulling fuses 58 and 83 - except my Focus doesn't have these fuses.

    Help!


Comments

  • Registered Users Posts: 722 ✭✭✭ useless


    so is the PIN not appearing on the radio screen then? Quick Start guide from Ford might help?


  • Registered Users Posts: 72,762 ✭✭✭✭ colm_mcm


    0000
    1111
    1234?


  • Registered Users Posts: 290 ✭✭ bardcom


    useless wrote: »
    so is the PIN not appearing on the radio screen then?

    That's exactly what's happening.

    And putting in the common combinations like "0000" or "1234" don't work either...


  • Moderators, Business & Finance Moderators Posts: 17,104 Mod ✭✭✭✭ Henry Ford III


    Ensure both phone and stereo are set to "discoverable".


  • Registered Users Posts: 290 ✭✭ bardcom


    Thanks for the suggestions so far. Both phone and stereo are set to discoverable, no joy. I've tried with a variety of phones, no joy.

    The stereo system is the 6000CD.

    I found the fuse for the Audio system is number 112 - I pulled that, and put it back in. This reset the stereo - it then asked me for the code. After a while I found I had to continually push the number "1" to input the first digit, number "2" for the second digit, number "3" for the 3rd, and "4" for the 4th, then "*" to enter. This reactivated the stereo, but didn't fix the problem with bluetooth. There's no separate fuse listed for bluetooth.

    One odd thing - my phone can see the Ford Audio bluetooth system just fine. As soon as I try to pair, the radio display says "No Phone" and simultaneously my phone asks for a PIN. I've tried a variety of PINs (including the same code as the stereo security code) but nothing works.

    Any help or suggestions appreciated.


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 12,606 ✭✭✭✭ R.O.R


    I've found it's usually hit and miss as to whether the radio displays the PIN code before you attempt to put it in to the phone, but usually after 1 incorrect entry, the radio should display the PIN.

    PIN on Ford Radio's seems to be totally random. Don't think it's related to the security code, and it's not 0000 or 1234.

    Does the radio display anything after you enter the wrong PIN?


  • Registered Users Posts: 6,838 ✭✭✭ Noccy_Mondy


    Are you sure that the previous owners have all their phones bluetooth removed.The radio can only hold 6 different phones and it wont accept any more until the previous pairings are removed. :)


  • Registered Users Posts: 290 ✭✭ bardcom


    R.O.R wrote: »
    I've found it's usually hit and miss as to whether the radio displays the PIN code before you attempt to put it in to the phone, but usually after 1 incorrect entry, the radio should display the PIN.
    R.O.R wrote: »
    Does the radio display anything after you enter the wrong PIN?

    When I select "Ford Audio" to pair with on Bluetooth, my phone asks for a PIN, but simultaneously the radio displays "No Phone" and within a couple of seconds times out to display the radio channel selected. The radio display doesn't change after inputting a PIN.
    Are you sure that the previous owners have all their phones bluetooth removed.The radio can only hold 6 different phones and it wont accept any more until the previous pairings are removed. :)
    To be honest, I can't figure out how to see how many phones are already paired. I've been through the menu options countless times I've not seen anything. I've also tried to follow the instructions to unpair a phone, but I don't get the option to unpair, so I'm thinking nothing is paired.

    Any other ideas? I'm starting to run out. I'll have to book it in for a "repair" - any ideas on what that might cost?


  • Registered Users Posts: 9,225 keithclancy


    bardcom wrote: »
    When I select "Ford Audio" to pair with on Bluetooth, my phone asks for a PIN, but simultaneously the radio displays "No Phone" and within a couple of seconds times out to display the radio channel selected. The radio display doesn't change after inputting a PIN.


    To be honest, I can't figure out how to see how many phones are already paired. I've been through the menu options countless times I've not seen anything. I've also tried to follow the instructions to unpair a phone, but I don't get the option to unpair, so I'm thinking nothing is paired.

    Any other ideas? I'm starting to run out. I'll have to book it in for a "repair" - any ideas on what that might cost?

    Have you tried a different phone ?

    Some phones BT Stack is a bit funny


  • Registered Users Posts: 80 ✭✭✭ murphyep


    This may help:

    http://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/showthread.php?p=74881967

    I debonded all previous phones on my mondeo. This fixed the issue.


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 7,516 ✭✭✭ munchkin_utd


    murphyep wrote: »
    This may help:

    http://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/showthread.php?p=74881967

    I debonded all previous phones on my mondeo. This fixed the issue.
    +1
    had similar problems
    The stereo can only remember a small number of phones and when the memory is full it doesnt say so and gives some random generic message instead that it cannot connect.
    Its a bit of a pain to debond them but once its done you should be fine again.


  • Registered Users Posts: 290 ✭✭ bardcom


    +1
    had similar problems
    The stereo can only remember a small number of phones and when the memory is full it doesnt say so and gives some random generic message instead that it cannot connect.
    Its a bit of a pain to debond them but once its done you should be fine again.

    Sounds like a good idea. So I pressed Phone, then Menu, and the display says "Active". To flick through the options (in order to get to debond), I pressed the ">" button. The display showed "Phone 1". I continued to press the ">" button and it cycled through "Phone 2", "Phone 3", etc, all the way to "Phone 6". How do I get the "Debond" option. I tried pressing "Menu" again when it showed "Phone 1", but nothing. What am I missing?


  • Registered Users Posts: 12,606 ✭✭✭✭ R.O.R


    bardcom wrote: »
    Sounds like a good idea. So I pressed Phone, then Menu, and the display says "Active". To flick through the options (in order to get to debond), I pressed the ">" button. The display showed "Phone 1". I continued to press the ">" button and it cycled through "Phone 2", "Phone 3", etc, all the way to "Phone 6". How do I get the "Debond" option. I tried pressing "Menu" again when it showed "Phone 1", but nothing. What am I missing?

    Does it have the voice control option? Sure you could have great fun shouting at the lady and getting stuck in a loop.

    Didn't realize you could do this via menu's, thought it was mainly voice based once the phone was paired.


  • Registered Users Posts: 290 ✭✭ bardcom


    Another update.

    I decided to disconnect the bluetooth module and reconnect it. I've read that this will "reset" the bluetooth module. SO ... I removed the glovebox - not that difficult actually, just 7 screws. The bluetooth module is located up to the left as you look in the hole. I disconnected the cables (awkward to do - there's a white plastic piece that secures the cables in place, you need to press in the middle and slide it away and back - there's a youtube video that shows it very well). Left it disconnected. Reconnected.

    No joy. Same behaviour as before.

    So thank you all for your suggestions, but I think this is a job for a specialist in the garage.


  • Registered Users Posts: 64 ✭✭ mullanp


    I'm having the exact same problem just wondering did you ever get it sorted? if so was it expensive?



Advertisement