Advertisement
If you have a new account but are having problems posting or verifying your account, please email Niamh on [email protected] for help. Thanks :)
New AMA with a US police officer (he's back!). You can ask your questions here

UPC users: Can anyone try access redwolfairsoft?

  • 25-08-2012 5:32pm
    #1
    Registered Users Posts: 3,201 hightower1


    Hi All,

    Just wondering if any others on UPC can try access redwolfs site? Having issues here where the URL and IP is contactable but the site wont load. Seems to be up and running and 3g on meteor seems to be ok so looks like to be isolated to ether a local UPC issue or more widespread poss routing issue.

    Thanks all.


Comments

  • Registered Users Posts: 5,089 ✭✭✭ moggser


    working al right from here

    your flux capacitor might be gone have ya tried wiping the swarf off the dolphin sprockets and re-arming windows?


  • Registered Users Posts: 655 ✭✭✭ tudenham10


    Nope, not working for me either!


  • Registered Users Posts: 531 ✭✭✭ ElSniperino


    It's not working Cap'n. Tried both the plain link and moggser's link. Neither work for me.


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 18,161 ✭✭✭✭ Karsini


    Not working here either.


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 111 ✭✭ BankshotDrew


    Works for me fine.


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 428 ✭✭ Nuke1973


    Karsini wrote: »
    Not working here either.


    working fine for me


  • Registered Users Posts: 531 ✭✭✭ ElSniperino


    Who has had new lines put in/upgraded recently? Might not be related at all but it might be by looking at the mixed response. Mine hasn't been but I know they are doing it.


  • Moderators, Category Moderators, Entertainment Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 23,078 CMod ✭✭✭✭ Steve


    Fine for me on UPC.

    Assuming you're on a windows box, try typing this into a command line prompt - it should highlight if it's an ISP issue or not:
    nslookup -debug www.redwolfairsoft.com
    

    For me, it resolves that domain to -
    Address: 203.169.165.32


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 18,161 ✭✭✭✭ Karsini


    It does resolve the domain for me but just doesn't open the website. Ping works too.
    C:\Users\Stephen>nslookup -debug [url]www.redwolfairsoft.com[/url]
    ------------
    Got answer:
        HEADER:
            opcode = QUERY, id = 1, rcode = NOERROR
            header flags:  response, auth. answer, recursion avail.
            questions = 1,  answers = 1,  authority records = 0,  additional = 0
    
        QUESTIONS:
            7.8.0.3.b.f.e.f.f.f.3.4.5.0.e.b.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.d.f.ip6.arpa
    , type = PTR, class = IN
        ANSWERS:
        ->  7.8.0.3.b.f.e.f.f.f.3.4.5.0.e.b.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.d.f.ip6.arpa
    
            name = fritz.box
            ttl = 10 (10 secs)
    
    ------------
    Server:  fritz.box
    Address:  fd00::be05:43ff:fefb:3087
    
    ------------
    Got answer:
        HEADER:
            opcode = QUERY, id = 2, rcode = NXDOMAIN
            header flags:  response, want recursion
            questions = 1,  answers = 0,  authority records = 0,  additional = 0
    
        QUESTIONS:
            [url]www.redwolfairsoft.com.fritz.box[/url], type = A, class = IN
    
    ------------
    ------------
    Got answer:
        HEADER:
            opcode = QUERY, id = 3, rcode = NXDOMAIN
            header flags:  response, want recursion
            questions = 1,  answers = 0,  authority records = 0,  additional = 0
    
        QUESTIONS:
            [url]www.redwolfairsoft.com.fritz.box[/url], type = AAAA, class = IN
    
    ------------
    ------------
    Got answer:
        HEADER:
            opcode = QUERY, id = 4, rcode = NOERROR
            header flags:  response, want recursion, recursion avail.
            questions = 1,  answers = 1,  authority records = 0,  additional = 0
    
        QUESTIONS:
            [url]www.redwolfairsoft.com[/url], type = A, class = IN
        ANSWERS:
        ->  [url]www.redwolfairsoft.com[/url]
            internet address = 203.169.165.32
            ttl = 5505 (1 hour 31 mins 45 secs)
    
    ------------
    Non-authoritative answer:
    ------------
    Got answer:
        HEADER:
            opcode = QUERY, id = 5, rcode = NOERROR
            header flags:  response, want recursion, recursion avail.
            questions = 1,  answers = 0,  authority records = 1,  additional = 0
    
        QUESTIONS:
            [url]www.redwolfairsoft.com[/url], type = AAAA, class = IN
        AUTHORITY RECORDS:
        ->  redwolfairsoft.com
            ttl = 600 (10 mins)
            primary name server = NS59.WORLDNIC.com
            responsible mail addr = namehost.WORLDNIC.com
            serial  = 112080604
            refresh = 10800 (3 hours)
            retry   = 3600 (1 hour)
            expire  = 604800 (7 days)
            default TTL = 3600 (1 hour)
    
    ------------
    Name:    [url]www.redwolfairsoft.com[/url]
    Address:  203.169.165.32
    


  • Moderators, Category Moderators, Entertainment Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 23,078 CMod ✭✭✭✭ Steve


    Weird.

    Did you try putting the IP address directly in your browsers url bar?


  • Advertisement
  • Moderators, Category Moderators, Entertainment Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 23,078 CMod ✭✭✭✭ Steve


    Actually from reading the nslookup data, you look like you've got an IPV6 address. That could be causing it.
    Dunno, I'm no expert on this.


  • Registered Users Posts: 2,078 ✭✭✭ ollie1


    Not working for me either.


  • Registered Users Posts: 3,201 hightower1


    Thanks for the responses lads, I work in IT and HFC networking so I had done all checks before asking. Thanks for the confirmation. Will let a friend of a friend know. ;)

    Cheers lads.


  • Registered Users Posts: 23,086 ✭✭✭✭ TheDoc


    not working for me


  • Registered Users Posts: 585 DJDylan106


    Not working for me either


  • Registered Users Posts: 3,369 ✭✭✭ gerrowadat


    network connectivity is fine, http://www.redwolfairsoft.com/ redirects to http://www.redwolfairsoft.com/redwolf/airsoft/Home which accepts connections but then sits there not responding on http.


  • Registered Users Posts: 428 ✭✭ Nuke1973


    It's possibly the dns settings, the site is working fine for me but I use open dns and not UPC's default settings


  • Moderators, Category Moderators, Entertainment Moderators, Sports Moderators Posts: 23,078 CMod ✭✭✭✭ Steve


    That's what I thought at first as well but if the DNS is resolving to the IP I posted then that's not the issue.

    Easy way to check is use an alternate DNS. e.g:
    nslookup www.redwolfairsoft.com 8.8.8.8
    
    That uses google's DNS, if they cant find it, nobody can. :)


  • Registered Users Posts: 3,201 hightower1


    Nothing to do with dns, if it were the IP would resolve the page and load all the HTML data. As it is the URL and IP both connect but no HTML data is being retrieved.

    Seems to be an issue at the HK side, its getting from local route to aorta through the US on to JP but fails after 1 hop in HK. Could be an issue with UPC side but could also be a hosting issue not accepting requests from specific routes or IP ranges. Who knows, Ill bring it up with them tomorrow.

    Anyone else wanna post up their traces ?



    C:\Users\Brian>tracert www.redwolfairsoft.com

    Tracing route to www.redwolfairsoft.com [203.169.165.32]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 11 ms 7 ms * 089-101-244001.ntlworld.ie [removed by user]
    2 8 ms 9 ms 10 ms 109.255.254.158
    3 193 ms 195 ms 192 ms 84.116.238.150
    4 183 ms 174 ms 185 ms 84.116.134.130
    5 * 124 ms 95 ms us-nyc01c-rd1-pos-3-0-0.aorta.net [213.46.160.12
    6]
    6 174 ms 175 ms 173 ms 84.116.135.118
    7 177 ms 176 ms 177 ms xe-0.equinix.snjsca04.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [206.223
    .116.12]
    8 176 ms 179 ms 177 ms ae-7.r20.snjsca04.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.5.5
    2]
    9 297 ms 282 ms 292 ms as-1.r20.osakjp01.jp.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.2.1
    65]
    10 292 ms 291 ms 364 ms ae-1.r22.osakjp01.jp.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.2.3
    ]
    11 340 ms 366 ms 332 ms as-0.r20.newthk02.hk.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.2.7
    ]
    12 344 ms 355 ms 342 ms xe-1-1.r00.newthk01.hk.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.2
    .88]
    13 352 ms 331 ms 339 ms ge-4-6.r00.newthk01.hk.ce.gin.ntt.net [203.131.2
    41.10]
    14 * * * Request timed out.
    15 * * * Request timed out.
    16 * * * Request timed out.
    17 * * * Request timed out.
    18 * * * Request timed out.
    19 * * * Request timed out.
    20 * * * Request timed out.
    21 * * * Request timed out.
    22 * * * Request timed out.
    23 * * * Request timed out.
    24 * * * Request timed out.
    25 * * * Request timed out.
    26 * * * Request timed out.
    27 * * * Request timed out.
    28 * * * Request timed out.
    29 * * * Request timed out.
    30 * * * Request timed out.

    Trace complete.


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 18,161 ✭✭✭✭ Karsini


    Could it be UPC users with IP addresses in the 89.101.xxx.xxx range that are having trouble? They also use at least two other ranges, 79.97.xxx.xxx and 109.255.xxx.xxx. As can be seen from my traceroute, I'm also on an 89.101 IP.

    Incidentally, the 89.101 addresses are the only range of UPCs IPs which resolve to a FQDN, the others do not.
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
    
    C:\Users\Stephen>tracert www.redwolfairsoft.com
    
    Tracing route to www.redwolfairsoft.com [203.169.165.32]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:
    
      1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  fritz.box [192.168.178.1]
      2    10 ms     9 ms    18 ms  089-101-040001.ntlworld.ie [89.101.40.1]
      3    11 ms     8 ms     9 ms  109.255.253.254
      4   168 ms   168 ms   169 ms  84.116.239.2
      5   176 ms   169 ms   184 ms  84.116.238.42
      6   185 ms   171 ms   169 ms  84-116-130-241.aorta.net [84.116.130.241]
      7    91 ms    87 ms    90 ms  84.116.137.34
      8   173 ms   168 ms   168 ms  84.116.135.118
      9   174 ms   178 ms   169 ms  xe-0.equinix.snjsca04.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [206.223
    .116.12]
     10   170 ms   170 ms   168 ms  ae-7.r20.snjsca04.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.5.5
    2]
     11   286 ms   286 ms   289 ms  as-1.r20.osakjp01.jp.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.2.1
    65]
     12   296 ms   297 ms   290 ms  ae-1.r22.osakjp01.jp.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.2.3
    ]
     13   327 ms   328 ms   340 ms  as-0.r20.newthk02.hk.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.2.7
    ]
     14   339 ms   331 ms   339 ms  xe-1-1.r00.newthk01.hk.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.2
    .88]
     15   354 ms   338 ms   333 ms  ge-4-6.r00.newthk01.hk.ce.gin.ntt.net [203.131.2
    41.10]
     16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     17     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     19     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     20     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     21     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     22     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     23     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     24     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     25     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     26     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     27     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     28     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     29     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     30     *        *        *     Request timed out.
    
    Trace complete.
    
    C:\Users\Stephen>
    


  • Advertisement
  • Registered Users Posts: 3,201 hightower1


    Karsini wrote: »
    Could it be UPC users with IP addresses in the 89.101.xxx.xxx range that are having trouble? They also use at least two other ranges, 79.97.xxx.xxx and 109.255.xxx.xxx. As can be seen from my traceroute, I'm also on an 89.101 IP.

    Incidentally, the 89.101 addresses are the only range of UPCs IPs which resolve to a FQDN, the others do not.

    Its possible alright, there are a handful of UPC ranges alright. Thats for the trace, it'll help.


  • Registered Users Posts: 3,201 hightower1


    Morning all, Can ye try again now? If you cant access it still can you PM on you IP? I know its a bit unorthodox but I have been consulting with UPC and they are requesting more users log this. If I can supply a list of know effected IPs they can track it down to a number of possible issues.

    Im currently using a UPC connection at another site and is on an 89 IP so it may not be specific to one range.

    <Mods if there is any issue with this please edit accordingly>


  • Closed Accounts Posts: 18,161 ✭✭✭✭ Karsini


    hightower1 wrote: »
    Morning all, Can ye try again now? If you cant access it still can you PM on you IP? I know its a bit unorthodox but I have been consulting with UPC and they are requesting more users log this. If I can supply a list of know effected IPs they can track it down to a number of possible issues.

    Im currently using a UPC connection at another site and is on an 89 IP so it may not be specific to one range.

    <Mods if there is any issue with this please edit accordingly>

    Working for me now on my 89 IP.


  • Registered Users Posts: 3,201 hightower1


    Karsini wrote: »
    Working for me now on my 89 IP.

    Thanks Karsini, anyone else wanna confirm its ok for them now?


  • Registered Users Posts: 585 DJDylan106


    Working perfect for me now, thanks lads :)


Advertisement