AZBOX /Elite / HD / Premium - Page 59 - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
07-04-2013, 20:33   #871
slegs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kildare Town
Posts: 2,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by kerrywez View Post
Many thanks mate, but my problem is that the box is not sending any signal to the TV, I cannot even see the boot screen or anything. It has something to do with the modulation from the box to the TV. I loaded the Spaze 2.2 image onto the box and it is there OK, even went into the setup helper thingy, but the only place I could see it is on the front of the box. Loading any image is handy enough and I do have the box sending, or rather that should be trying, to send anything to the TV in the HDMI format, a HDMI cable from the box to the TV and the TV on HDMI input. At the moment I am not bothered about the box getting anything from the LNB, my problem is between the box and the TV.

Thanks again and best regards Wez
Did you try to access using the Web interface to see if it is actually up and running. Did you try scart?
slegs is offline  
Advertisement
20-05-2013, 17:37   #872
Superfin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 187
Does anyone know where I can pick up a replacement remote control for an Axbox Elite, or even an Azbox premium? Will one of them universal ones work?
Superfin is offline  
20-05-2013, 18:15   #873
downwiththatsor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Kerry 29m ASL
Posts: 568
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superfin View Post
Does anyone know where I can pick up a replacement remote control for an Axbox Elite, or even an Azbox premium? Will one of them universal ones work?
http://en.azbox-hd.com/accesorios Postage is expensive but try other german suppliers, there may be cheaper delivery rates.

https://www.hm-sat-shop.de/checkout.html Hope you know a bit of German

Not sure about universals, there is a free windows remote for pc and a paid android app for smartphones as well for €1.50 or so.

Last edited by downwiththatsor; 20-05-2013 at 18:25.
downwiththatsor is offline  
21-05-2013, 10:14   #874
morana
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,850
Quote:
Originally Posted by downwiththatsor View Post
http://en.azbox-hd.com/accesorios Postage is expensive but try other german suppliers, there may be cheaper delivery rates.

https://www.hm-sat-shop.de/checkout.html Hope you know a bit of German

Not sure about universals, there is a free windows remote for pc and a paid android app for smartphones as well for €1.50 or so.
you could use dreamdroid on the phone for the (virtual) remote if you have android.
morana is offline  
Thanks from:
21-05-2013, 12:12   #875
doogb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 46
Hi,

I got one from hm-sat, took about 1 week for it to arrive.

https://www.hm-sat-shop.de/fernbedie...x-premium.html

Cost about €44 including postage.
doogb is offline  
Advertisement
12-06-2013, 12:58   #876
kkontour
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: South Sligo 74m asl
Posts: 252
I have an Elite which I bricked updating the firmware. just says Booting...
I have tried the recovery using a serial conection to a jumper block on the main board.
I have set everything correctly I think, baud rate 15200, but I just get gibberish on the screen, as if the baud rate was not correct.
Can Anyone help?
Maybe I need a jtag to fix it. anyone with any experience jtaging the elite?
or
Is there anywhere I can sed it for repair. I have it a few years.
Thanks
KK
kkontour is offline  
12-06-2013, 14:47   #877
kkontour
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: South Sligo 74m asl
Posts: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkontour View Post
I have an Elite which I bricked updating the firmware. just says Booting...
I have tried the recovery using a serial conection to a jumper block on the main board.
I have set everything correctly I think, baud rate 15200, but I just get gibberish on the screen, as if the baud rate was not correct.
Can Anyone help?
Maybe I need a jtag to fix it. anyone with any experience jtaging the elite?
or
Is there anywhere I can sed it for repair. I have it a few years.
Thanks
KK
A bit more googling and I see I need an RS232/TTL converter.
kkontour is offline  
12-06-2013, 19:33   #878
jimmyjim11
Registered User
 
jimmyjim11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 199
azbox stuck on booting

@kkontour
have a look here
jimmyjim11 is offline  
Thanks from:
19-06-2013, 12:40   #879
kkontour
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: South Sligo 74m asl
Posts: 252
Anyone have an issue with OpenAZBox PLi MOD HD Release - 7 - image. It bricks my Elite when I install.
Ive had to use the fix posted by @jimmyjim11 to get it working again
I am currently using OpenRSI-3.0-azboxhd which works fine, in fact Im very happy with it.
KK
kkontour is offline  
Advertisement
19-06-2013, 13:53   #880
morana
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,850
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkontour View Post
Anyone have an issue with OpenAZBox PLi MOD HD Release - 7 - image. It bricks my Elite when I install.
Ive had to use the fix posted by @jimmyjim11 to get it working again
I am currently using OpenRSI-3.0-azboxhd which works fine, in fact Im very happy with it.
KK
is that not a really old image at this stage? I use OAM² HD on my elite and the latest OPenRSI on the Prem+ and they are both fine. I think the OAM² HD is a bit quicker changing channel.
morana is offline  
22-07-2013, 00:23   #881
shakel
Registered User
 
shakel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Galway
Posts: 117
Anyone know where I can get parts for an azbox elite? Internal power supply appears to be faulty. Thanks..
shakel is offline  
28-09-2013, 14:43   #882
RogerThis
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 400
Quote:
Originally Posted by shakel View Post
Anyone know where I can get parts for an azbox elite? Internal power supply appears to be faulty. Thanks..
I have the same problem with my Elite HD. Did you manage to get an internal power supply?
RogerThis is offline  
29-09-2013, 22:56   #883
shakel
Registered User
 
shakel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Galway
Posts: 117
Hi Rogerthis, no luck I'm afraid. Brought it to SatCity in Limerick, they thought they could fix it, got parts in an all but when they sorted the PSU found other faults on the main board they couldn't fix. So dead Azbox...

Got a Gigablue HD800 UE from world-of-satellite, very happy with it, running OpenVIX on it.
Excellent replacement for the Azbox. Cost ~200 using Parcel Motel for delivery..
shakel is offline  
Thanks from:
06-10-2013, 14:54   #884
jimmyjim11
Registered User
 
jimmyjim11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 199

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerThis View Post
I have the same problem with my Elite HD. Did you manage to get an internal power supply?
did you check ebay guy selling parts for azbox
jimmyjim11 is offline  
06-10-2013, 15:04   #885
RogerThis
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 400
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmyjim11 View Post
did you check ebay guy selling parts for azbox
I did try ebay but nobody was selling a PSU for Elite HD. I tried emailing anyone I could find that sell Azbox STB's. The only site to get back was hm-sat.de, who pass me on to their supplier impex-sat.de. impex-sat said it was €19 + vat and delivery. I haven't ordered it yet, waiting for them to get back.
RogerThis is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet