Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
17-02-2012, 14:08   #2071
Tony
Business owner
 
Tony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 10,244
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunther_Gloop View Post
Is it possible to get 5.1 output via the Duo? [Mine is connected via optical out]
Yes it is , take a look at audio settings and make sure dolby digital downmix is turned off
Tony is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
17-02-2012, 15:36   #2072
Gunther_Gloop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 486
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony View Post
Yes it is , take a look at audio settings and make sure dolby digital downmix is turned off
Yup that did it thanks Tony.

There is a little problem here though... I have the downmix on by default so I can use the Duo remote for volume when viewing channels.

In the MediaPlayer, if I select a movie file, then select downmix off in the audio it doesn't switch the audio straight away (which is where I was having problems). However if I exit the movie file and go back in, then the downmix is off.

It stays off for everything though, so if I want to use the remote for volume back at the channels, I need to re-set that option in the standard audio menu.

A bit messy.

Guess I'd better mention that at world-of-satellite ...unless there's some other media player type plugin that works better (?)


The standard mediaplayer seems good for playbacks, but pausing, etc. doesn't seem great. It seems hit & miss so far if a pause in a large MKV (for example) will resume when PLAY is pressed. ...again, unless there's a better way to do this ?


Overall I'm well impressed that it can play these at all. It'd be amazing if it could be finetuned just a teensy bit further to iron-out these things.
Gunther_Gloop is offline  
Thanks from:
18-02-2012, 19:47   #2073
Rayob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wexford
Posts: 30
I wonder if anyone could tell me, on the media player is it possible to pause and resume playback at the point you left off ? I have some audio books on mp3 format and they play fine on the media player but if I stop and come back to it later, it always reverts back to the start. I tried downloading the Merlin music Player but that also does the same thing.
Rayob is offline  
21-02-2012, 00:21   #2074
fritzelly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 97
Does anyone know where I can find screenshots of the various images, wanna check what tv, media etc look like before taking the plunge.
Or does anyone know if they compare well to MediaPortal i.e. movie information, tv series information, recorded tv information etc
fritzelly is offline  
21-02-2012, 08:55   #2075
Gunther_Gloop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 486
Quote:
Originally Posted by fritzelly View Post
Does anyone know where I can find screenshots of the various images, wanna check what tv, media etc look like before taking the plunge.
Or does anyone know if they compare well to MediaPortal i.e. movie information, tv series information, recorded tv information etc
All satellite feeds share the same source descriptions as far as I know. Well maybe there are slight variations, but the ones I see on the Duo are much the same as I see on my Freesat.

There are some images here from an earlier Vix release. Most of them are configuration screens that you'll rarely need to look at once set up -and you'll probably not need to see/use most of the ones there at any time (they're only there because they are new features in that release).

It's the last few pictures that you'll be seeing normally (not Simon Cowell of course), but even then if you don't like the look/ colours of how things are presented you can use a different 'skin' to change the look.

You can also use an imdb plugin (free obviously) to get more detailed movie descriptions, etc. if required. The Duo should be connected to the internet/ home network to get the most from it of course.

Basically, the amount of information on programmes available to you via the Duo is second to none.
Gunther_Gloop is offline  
Advertisement
22-02-2012, 01:20   #2076
fritzelly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 97
Thanks for that, seems to look ok to me.
fritzelly is offline  
22-02-2012, 12:42   #2077
irishgeo
Registered User
 
irishgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Mayo
Posts: 4,525
epg woes

can someone help me sort out my epg woes.

the guide never seems to download right.

Should i have rytec, open tv and rytec repacked all checked to download or just one which is the best?

Cross epg is set to download every night at 4am but it only fills in half the channels now.

BBC1 HD and BBC2 are blank.

I use to Dreambox services database to keep my channels upto date.

Where i am going wrong, i was using balckhole image before it was working fine for downloading EPG.
irishgeo is offline  
22-02-2012, 13:10   #2078
Gunther_Gloop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 486
Quote:
Originally Posted by irishgeo View Post
epg woes

can someone help me sort out my epg woes.

the guide never seems to download right.

Should i have rytec, open tv and rytec repacked all checked to download or just one which is the best?

Cross epg is set to download every night at 4am but it only fills in half the channels now.

BBC1 HD and BBC2 are blank.

I use to Dreambox services database to keep my channels upto date.

Where i am going wrong, i was using balckhole image before it was working fine for downloading EPG.
What image are you using now and what release? (there were a few in the past month or so)

The main reason I ask is because this usually confuses me too whenever things are jumbled up by an update. I generally muck about until it's working right, but never quite fully understand what I've done to fix it. ...But since installing the most recent Vix I haven't changed anything in the epg and I've not had any issues with satt or dtt epg.
Gunther_Gloop is offline  
22-02-2012, 15:59   #2079
rurs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bray
Posts: 523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rayob View Post
I wonder if anyone could tell me, on the media player is it possible to pause and resume playback at the point you left off ? I have some audio books on mp3 format and they play fine on the media player but if I stop and come back to it later, it always reverts back to the start. I tried downloading the Merlin music Player but that also does the same thing.
I think the pause and resume only works with video files, that's my experience anyway. It's worked for some mp4 files I downloaded from youtube, maybe if you worked out an easy way to transcode the mp3s to mp4, pause/resume might work.
rurs is offline  
Advertisement
22-02-2012, 16:19   #2080
Rayob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wexford
Posts: 30
Thanks for that rurs. Its just that when I play the same mp3 files on an SD card through my car radio it always resumes from the point where I stopped. Very handy when listening to an audio book. With the VU+ duo media player I have to note the point where I stopped and fast forward to that when I resume. Its not a huge issue but would have been nice if I could have done it.
Rayob is offline  
22-02-2012, 20:15   #2081
stanley1
Registered User
 
stanley1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,128
great sat box, not so good as media player.
stanley1 is online now  
25-02-2012, 17:23   #2082
micks_address
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Dublin
Posts: 556
hi guys, just bought a Play TV tuner for small money, what do i need to do when it arrives to get it working with my Vu+ Duo.. i have a digital aerial already connected to tv and receiving saorview.

I connect all up and what drivers do i use? Using latest vix image

How do you tune the DTT channels? Do i need to do a complete rescan of everything?

Cheers,
Mick
micks_address is offline  
25-02-2012, 17:58   #2083
stanley1
Registered User
 
stanley1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,128
drivers are hauppauge dib 0700, if you're on 3 rock, 738000@8MhZ, it's a dual tuner, I forget what 2nd mux is on, I'm sure some boardsie will fill in the blanks.

Last edited by stanley1; 25-02-2012 at 18:01.
stanley1 is online now  
25-02-2012, 18:23   #2084
micks_address
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Dublin
Posts: 556
Yes im on 3 rock.. could you give brief steps of what i need to do from powering on box after all is connect up etc?

i know how to work DB edit, so once tuned will prob just create a new saorview bouquet and sort them in that.

can i install drivers now before connecting tuner?


Cheers,
Mick

Quote:
Originally Posted by stanley1 View Post
drivers are hauppauge dib 0700, if you're on 3 rock, 738000@8MhZ, it's a dual tuner, I forget what 2nd mux is on, I'm sure some boardsie will fill in the blanks.
micks_address is offline  
25-02-2012, 19:48   #2085
givecredit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Midlands
Posts: 987
Quote:
Originally Posted by micks_address View Post
could you give brief steps of what i need to do from powering on box after all is connect up etc?

can i install drivers now before connecting tuner?
Menu/plugins/press green button(downloan plugins) select drivers and 0700 driver for play tv tuner.

Wait until you have tuner connected to usb at back before doing this.

When you have above done, restart vu. FULL restart. Then go to Menu/setup/service searching/tuner config. You should now see tuner c and d Select tuner c first and change terrestrial provider to Europe dvb-t frequencies. Do the same for tuner d. exit and do manual scan of tuner c.

Then you are ready for dreamboxedit.

All above assumes you have VU connected to internet and using VIX image.

Enjoy!
givecredit is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet