Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Thread Closed  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
30-12-2012, 15:18   #181
Dublin Deluge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 87
Connect hard drive using a USB hub?

Hi guys,

I was wondering if anybody has successfully used a USB hub in order to expand the USB port at the back of the Alien2. Basically, I'd like to share the back USB port with the wifi dongle and the hard drive (and perhaps a wireless keyboard dongle in the near future) as I don't like to have USB cables connected to the front port.

I have tried using 2 USB hubs but neither has worked satisfactorily:

USB Hub 1 is really, really old and I got it for free in a job fair or some similar event. It was a freebie that a company was giving away, so I don't think it's of the best quality. When I connect the hard disk through this hub, I'm able to play recorded videos but not smoothly (there's a bit of a "jitter" in the playback). I did a USB Speed Test (via Spark) and it says that it is too slow. Didn't even try to record using this hub. The hub doesn't say whether it's USB 1.1 or 2.0. I suspect it might be 1.1.

USB Hub 2 is also old (about 6-7 years old) but it does say it is USB 2.0 "certified". You can optionally connect it to a 6V power supply/adaptor, but I don't have that power supply. When I connect the hard drive through this hub, the Alien2 doesn't even recognise the drive. I.e. I cannot see any files and I don't think the Alien2 even attempts to mount it. Maybe it's due to the lack of the external power supply? Note: there are a few lights on the hub, and when the Alien2 and the hard drive are connected to the hub, the lights come on. Also, the light on the hard drive is also on, but as I said before, the Spark software doesn't detect the hard drive.

By the way, if I connect the hard drive directly to the back port, the hard drive plays back and records smoothly and the USB Speed Test says I can record two HD channels at the same time (haven't actually tried it) or "one HD record and one HD Timeshift". So, it is fast. The actual hard drive is USB 3.0 but I think the Alien2 USB port is 2.0. Also, the hard drive comes with its own external power supply, which is connected to the mains.

I was wondering, if I buy a USB hub with external power supply, such as this one:

http://www.ebay.ie/itm/251117408375?...#ht_3462wt_908

will I be able to expand the back USB port and use the hard drive without a penalty (or a very small penalty) in speed?
Dublin Deluge is offline  
Advertisement
30-12-2012, 15:40   #182
PogMoThoin
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13,650
I'd try a powered usb hub. Usb is a bus, it shouldn't matter if it's daisy chained
PogMoThoin is offline  
Thanks from:
30-12-2012, 15:48   #183
Zardoz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dublin Deluge View Post
I was wondering, if I buy a USB hub with external power supply, such as this one:

http://www.ebay.ie/itm/251117408375?...#ht_3462wt_908

will I be able to expand the back USB port and use the hard drive without a penalty (or a very small penalty) in speed?
Make sure you get a decent powered hub.
I bought one similar to the one you linked and the power supply blew up on it after a few days ,the socket was black after it .
Luckily it didnt do any damage but I would avoid any cheap hub from China.
Zardoz is offline  
Thanks from:
31-12-2012, 00:35   #184
PogMoThoin
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13,650
I've discovered a recording bug, if you set 2 timers to record on satellite at overlapping times and you are on another satellite channel when the second starts recording the box will crash and not change to the second channel to record. It causes a bootloop until the timer expires. If the box is on one of the recording channels or on the third terrestrial tuner it is fine.

There is also a bug in CrossEpg, it's very similar to what's described in this post, where it reverts to internal storage
http://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/28496...-internal.html
PogMoThoin is offline  
31-12-2012, 15:56   #185
PogMoThoin
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13,650
How to Flash Enigma2... Part 1, flashing E2

For this guide I'm assuming you have basic FTP knowledge, if you haven't I suggest you Google or get the help of someone who does.

First of all, go to Menu-->Spark-->Upgrade Software. Do a downgrade to 1.2.51 E2 Boot Upgrade. You can flash back to the latest Spark later if you wish to continue using Spark.




Then you need to install the e2upgrade plugin, it's available here in this pack. Extract the plugin to your desktop and use Filezilla to connect to your box and copy both the bin and keys folders to the /root/plugin/var directory (overwrite). You'll find the IP of your box under System-->Net setting-->ipconfig, the default FTP login on Spark is username "root", password: "root".




Grab the Enigma image and copy the Enigma2 folder to the root of a usb key, the enigma2 folder should contain 2 single files.

Reboot the box with the USB inserted then go to plugins and enable the e2upgrade plugin. You will see a Start OSD option with the red button (you may need a reboot after enabling the plugin if you don't see it at first), select this and navigate to the enigma2 folder on your Usb and you will see an upgrade Enigma2 option on the red button.






Next we set the box to boot to Enigma, there is a simple way to do this in the settings menu, menu-->system-->factory default-->Boot to E2. Also note that holding the ok button on the box for a few seconds while toggling on the power switch at the rear to boot the box brings up a boot menu where you can use the arrow up and down keys to swap between E2 and Spark using OK to select.

The default HDMU E2 image does not have 28.2e in it's satellites.xml, we will need to upload a new one that does. You can grab mine from here or make your own from here. You will need to FTP that to /etc/enigma2. The FTP IP address should be the same but the login is now username "root", password "HDMU". You will need to reboot the box after for the satellites.xml to be read




That's all for now, I'll get started on a second post guide to setting up E2 with plugins and skins and permanently mounting a drive

Last edited by PogMoThoin; 02-01-2013 at 10:22.
PogMoThoin is offline  
Advertisement
31-12-2012, 15:56   #186
PogMoThoin
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13,650
How to Flash Enigma2... Part 2, Storage, Skin, Picons and Plugins

This part of the guide ramps up a pace, I couldn't be arsed doing step by step, therefore I'm assuming people are tech savvy and are comfortable with FTP and Putty.

Jump through the configuration, but just go as far as getting the network setup, you quit after that, we'll setup the tuners and scan later.

Skin
First things first, we want to get rid of the horrible Christmas theme, menu-->plugins then press the green button to open a download menu where you can download lots of stuff. Get a bootlogo and a skin. Once downloaded to enable the skin go back to menu-->Setup-->System-->Skin. PLI HD is the nicest, but there are plenty of others to choose from.

Remove crap Bouquets
Now to delete the default bouquets, you can easily delete them on the box or use DreamBoxEdit, set it up with the FTP info, IP, username and password. To do it on the box, press OK to bring up the channel selection (it will be blank), blue for favourites, then by highlighting and pressing menu you have a remove bouquet entry option. I deleted all bouquets except Favourites (TV) before I did a scan.

use the latest images and plugins
Details are here.

Configure Tuners and Scan
Next we will setup the tuners. To do this we go to setup-->service searching-->tuner configuration. Set Tuner A to Europe DVB-T frequencies. I have an inline UHF amplifier so I enable power for that. Setup the satellite tuner B like in the images below, Tuner C gets set to "Equal to Tuner B". Setting the satellite tuner to clear before scan will remove all the channels already stored but not working.



Autobouquets
After a full scan it's time for autobouquets.
  • Extract dvbsnoop from zip file and ftp across to /usr/bin change permissions for this file to 777
  • Extract autobouquets.zip and ftp the directory Autobouquets to /usr/lib/enigma2/python/Plugins/Extensions/
  • Change permissions of the autobouquets_e2.sh file in the Autobouquets directory to 755
  • Then restart Enigma2 and then go to Plugins and you should see Autobouquets installed. Run autobouquets and it will create lots of bouquets of channels in the same order as Sky UK, it will take 10-15 mins.
dvbsnoop
autobouquets

Picons
Here is a complete pack of decent picons, I downloaded a nice pack online and used a software to make the few that are missing and added terrestrial ones. Extract the picon folder to /usr/local/share/enigma2

Storage
Next for the storage, Plug in an NTFS or FAT32 formatted usb drive or key then Telnet into the box using Putty and run the following commands to format it to ext3 and mount it:
mkfs.ext3 -L RECORD /dev/sda1
cd /autofs/sda1
mkdir movie

CrossEPG
You will find CrossEPG in the plugins download section. I find that it works fine with OpenTV enabled for the 28.2 satellite but there is a bug I listed in an earlier post, once configured to store on the drive we added above don't open configure again or it will change the path to local flash and cause the box to get laggy. I've it set to download daily at 9.00AM which works fine as long as you don't open configure. You can check that it's set correctly by viewing the crossepg.config in /var/crossepg/, the first line should read db_root=/media/hdd/crossepg

Other Plugins to check out are Cool TV Guide and Autotimers (series link)

That's basically it, let me know if you find any mistakes

I've added some screenshots of it all setup. (Don't ask how I got Sky channels working, I will not answer, not even to pms)








Last edited by MiCr0; 25-03-2013 at 09:50.
PogMoThoin is offline  
31-12-2012, 18:28   #187
stanley1
Registered User
 
stanley1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,129
sounds fun, maybe just buy a humax foxsat.
stanley1 is offline  
31-12-2012, 18:45   #188
icdg
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dublin
Posts: 4,774
Just to remind people that discussion of how to recieve Sky Digital services on any type of reciever that is not a Sky Digibox is prohibited, even with a legitimate Sky viewng card..
icdg is offline  
Thanks from:
31-12-2012, 18:48   #189
PogMoThoin
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanley1 View Post
sounds fun, maybe just buy a humax foxsat.
If you want plug and play, yes, but this Amiko has a few advantages to those of us who aren't afraid to get our hands dirty:
  • 3x tuners, the Foxsat has only 2x sat, no terrestrial
  • Being open source it's completely customisable with Enigma plugins
  • It will stream out to other devices on your network
  • It will do card sharing
  • Has web login so you can browse the EPG and set timers from anywhere
  • It's newer tech, the Foxsat is discontinued as it's 3 yr old hardware (2009), any stock you see is old stock
  • It works out cheaper

Last edited by PogMoThoin; 31-12-2012 at 20:17. Reason: added more
PogMoThoin is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
31-12-2012, 19:36   #190
123skb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 23
Anybody get the built in mgcamd to work with nlines?
123skb is offline  
31-12-2012, 20:08   #191
championc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dublin
Posts: 1,963
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanley1 View Post
sounds fun, maybe just buy a humax foxsat.
Seriously, this box is worth every minute you spend on reconfiguring it to Enigma2.

The box has both Terrestrial and Satellite on the one box, and can stream anything to any pc or mobile device in your home. You can program the timer from an android phone too while out. And it has a full 7 day epg for both and has a pseudo series link.

And of course, it does CCCam or CLine but I don't think we're allowed to discuss that on here.

So do you still want a Humax ?
championc is online now  
01-01-2013, 00:26   #192
m8
Registered User
 
m8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 685
Have just installed the HDMU_1470_E2_spark7162_211_git_5082_nodebug_nolcd_Diff0_ffm_Flash

and need to ftp the xml file to the box but I get the message the login details are not correct.


Username: root
Password: root

I have not changed these so was wondering was there something else I need to do like enabling ftp on the box, can find where to do that tho?





Quote:
Originally Posted by PogMoThoin View Post
You need the IP of the box and you use the Filezilla Ftp client software: http://filezilla-project.org/

Username: root
Password: root

You'll have to Google for a guide if you need help, you'll need to have basic file and directory layout knowledge.
m8 is offline  
01-01-2013, 00:31   #193
PogMoThoin
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by m8 View Post
Have just installed the HDMU_1470_E2_spark7162_211_git_5082_nodebug_nolcd_Diff0_ffm_Flash

and need to ftp the xml file to the box but I get the message the login details are not correct.


Username: root
Password: root

I have not changed these so was wondering was there something else I need to do like enabling ftp on the box, can find where to do that tho?
Enigma has different login details to Spark
Quote:
Originally Posted by PogMoThoin View Post
The default HDMU E2 image does not have 28.2e in it's satellites.xml, we will need to upload a new one that does. You can grab mine from here or make your own from here. You will need to FTP that to /etc/enigma2. The FTP IP address should be the same but the login is now username "root", password "HDMU". You will need to reboot the box after for the satellites.xml to be read
PogMoThoin is offline  
Thanks from:
01-01-2013, 01:58   #194
m8
Registered User
 
m8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 685
Cheers I'm in.

BTW great guides thank you.

Last edited by m8; 01-01-2013 at 02:00.
m8 is offline  
01-01-2013, 10:46   #195
stanley1
Registered User
 
stanley1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,129
does the terrestrial tuner do mheg5 interactive.

Regards
stanley1 is offline  
Thread Closed

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search