Aritech CS350 Alarm - Low Battery - Page 2 - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
29-09-2006, 19:31   #16
copperwr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Hey, I've checked out the tamper switch and it was not snagged. It is also active, I know this coz the alarm blew the ears off me when I opened the panel to check it out. So after that, I replaced the panel and it still continues to chirp? Is it designed to drive me crazy? Does anyone think the problem might be something else?

In any case, I'm thinking about cutting it off altogether, I'm not using it and it's just driving me nuts - and I'm not paying 115 for an engineer to press a few buttons and hey presto!... so can anyone tell me how to cut it off safely, (maybe you want to pm me?)... I'd really appreciate it!
Rob
copperwr is offline  
Advertisement
29-09-2006, 21:41   #17
Pataman
Registered User
 
Pataman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: AH! Now there's a question.
Posts: 1,298
On the alarm panel press down twice and it will tell you what zones are open. I have never heard of the alarm chirping before.
Pataman is offline  
30-09-2006, 11:25   #18
copperwr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Zones

When I press <down arrow> twice, it's telling me all zones are closed....
copperwr is offline  
16-09-2009, 15:08   #19
rjp123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 162
Aritech cs350 Low Battery - No code

Recently moved into new apartment and the control panel on the wall is showing low battery warning. I have read the posts re. replacing the battery in the main box, but unfortunately I do not have the code (neither does estate agent or past tenants). The installers are m+j electronics (01 6613022) but the number is no longer in use and i cant find any reference to them online. Any ideas? Id prefer not to open box and be entering guessed engineering codes while the alarm goes off too please.
Thanks
rjp123 is offline  
16-09-2009, 15:38   #20
rjp123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 162
found installers telephone number and getting them to service and reprogram. FYI alarm wont go off if battery runs down but servicing now will save further problems down the line.
rjp123 is offline  
Advertisement
16-09-2009, 15:41   #21
altor
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Leixlip
Posts: 7,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjp123 View Post
Recently moved into new apartment and the control panel on the wall is showing low battery warning. I have read the posts re. replacing the battery in the main box, but unfortunately I do not have the code (neither does estate agent or past tenants). The installers are m+j electronics (01 6613022) but the number is no longer in use and i cant find any reference to them online. Any ideas? Id prefer not to open box and be entering guessed engineering codes while the alarm goes off too please.
Thanks
Hi rjp123,
You need the user code to turn the panel off when you open the main box you have but you have no code. sometimes the panel is eng locked so cant be defaulted.
I will send you a pm with instructions..
altor is offline  
Thanks from:
22-09-2009, 00:50   #22
BostonB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by altor View Post
Hi rjp123,
You need the user code to turn the panel off when you open the main box you have but you have no code. sometimes the panel is eng locked so cant be defaulted.
I will send you a pm with instructions..
If its eng locked, is there nothing you can do with it?
BostonB is offline  
22-09-2009, 20:32   #23
altor
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Leixlip
Posts: 7,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by BostonB View Post
If its eng locked, is there nothing you can do with it?
Hi BostonB,
If the panel is eng locked, it can be unlocked by replacing the chip in the panel. What this does is bring the panel back to factory settings allowing a new customer and eng code to be set up on the system plus it allows the reprogramming of the system.
Hope this helps..
altor is offline  
25-09-2009, 10:28   #24
ceatharloch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 75
Batteries, etc.

I have the same problem as the main poster in the thread, need a new battery,
and NIGHTGUARD in Galway City want 120 euro just for callout charge.

2 questions:

1) In the thread, is it (in principle) dangerous to go inside the box to change the
battery (i.e. if I touch the wrong part/wire, am I dead?!)

2) Can one of you describe what the battery itself looks like, before I go at the
box: e.g. is it cubic, rectangular, cylincrical, rough dimensions (so I know
what to look for in electrical store....)

Thanks everyone!
Michael
ceatharloch is offline  
Advertisement
25-09-2009, 10:33   #25
ceatharloch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 75
Opening Alarm Box

The "box" we have from ARITECH: Its in the "hot press" upstairs, large white box,
about 35cm x 25cm x 12 cm. It has two antenna (about 10cm) long on top (we have
a key fob for remote control). Does that sound like the right box?

Also - to earlier posters - where are the 2 screws to open the box (left side, right side,
or underneath)? Thanks.

Michael

ps - I have also a _very_ basic question, I really must be missing something, but
what does pm mean (see it is lots of posts on boards.ie)?
ceatharloch is offline  
25-09-2009, 15:26   #26
altor
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Leixlip
Posts: 7,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceatharloch View Post
I have the same problem as the main poster in the thread, need a new battery,
and NIGHTGUARD in Galway City want 120 euro just for callout charge.

2 questions:

1) In the thread, is it (in principle) dangerous to go inside the box to change the
battery (i.e. if I touch the wrong part/wire, am I dead?!)

2) Can one of you describe what the battery itself looks like, before I go at the
box: e.g. is it cubic, rectangular, cylincrical, rough dimensions (so I know
what to look for in electrical store....)

Thanks everyone!
Michael
It sounds like you have a cs250 panel. The battery is 12v 7.2ah. If you turn the main fuse off at your fuse board you should be able to replace the battery. Another thing you could do is turn the power off and bring the old battery with you..
altor is offline  
06-01-2010, 20:13   #27
Donnchadh
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 31
Hi everybody!

I am havng some trouble with my Aritech CS350 alarm. The battery died and I replaced it without much trouble, however any time I try to set the alarm I get "Call alarm co.40" on the display.

I don't know the engineering code so I can't enter that. Any ideas on how I can fix this?

Thanx
Donnchadh is offline  
06-01-2010, 22:36   #28
altor
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Leixlip
Posts: 7,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donnchadh View Post
Hi everybody!

I am havng some trouble with my Aritech CS350 alarm. The battery died and I replaced it without much trouble, however any time I try to set the alarm I get "Call alarm co.40" on the display.

I don't know the engineering code so I can't enter that. Any ideas on how I can fix this?

Thanx
Hi Donnchadh,

Sounds like the eng who installed the system put a eng reset on the system, which means you will either need the eng code or an engineer to reset the alarm system.
altor is offline  
11-01-2010, 14:10   #29
Donnchadh
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 31
Thanks for the quick reply. Unfortunately the company that installed the alarm doesn't exist anymore and I don't know the eng code. Any ideas? I've tried a few codes (like 1234) but no luck
Donnchadh is offline  
11-01-2010, 15:04   #30
altor
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Leixlip
Posts: 7,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donnchadh View Post
Thanks for the quick reply. Unfortunately the company that installed the alarm doesn't exist anymore and I don't know the eng code. Any ideas? I've tried a few codes (like 1234) but no luck
The default eng code is 1278. I would say it is eng locked if the eng reset is on the panel. There is a way to default the alarm by replacing the chip but it would need to be reprogrammed after this..
altor is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet