Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
23-11-2005, 09:09   #1
Khannie
Make your dreams happen
 
Khannie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9,153
How much is my computer worth?

Post in this thread if you would like the boardsters opinion on the value of your computer before you put it up for sale. Any threads in the main forum will be deleted.

Thank you. Come again.

Last edited by Khannie; 23-11-2005 at 14:12.
Khannie is offline  
Advertisement
23-11-2005, 11:49   #2
tba
Registered User
 
tba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 4,753
Send a message via Skype™ to tba
about €3500

Last edited by tba; 23-11-2005 at 11:57.
tba is offline  
(3) thanks from:
23-11-2005, 20:30   #3
masteroftherealm
 
masteroftherealm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Somewhere between 479, 754, and 939
Posts: 2,732
Send a message via ICQ to masteroftherealm Send a message via AIM to masteroftherealm Send a message via MSN to masteroftherealm Send a message via Yahoo to masteroftherealm Send a message via Skype™ to masteroftherealm
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ginger
Cool

MSI K8N Diamond (nForce 4 SLI) Board
AMD64 X2 4400+
4* 1GB PC3200 RAM Crucial
4* 300GB SATA Maxtor Diamond 10
1* 120GB IBM Deskstar
1* 120GB Maxtor Diamond 9
2* Gainword 7800GT 256MB
1* Terratec DMX Fire 24/96
Dell 2005FPW
Creative 5700 5.1 Speakers
Thermaltake Xaser III case

Think thats whats in it
So thats p3 450mhz, 128mb ram, 10gb hard drive and a 14"CRT yeah?
masteroftherealm is offline  
23-11-2005, 20:40   #4
Irishpimpdude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dublin
Posts: 2,313
Hahaha !!! your a mean fecker haha
Irishpimpdude is offline  
23-11-2005, 20:43   #5
masteroftherealm
 
masteroftherealm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Somewhere between 479, 754, and 939
Posts: 2,732
Send a message via ICQ to masteroftherealm Send a message via AIM to masteroftherealm Send a message via MSN to masteroftherealm Send a message via Yahoo to masteroftherealm Send a message via Skype™ to masteroftherealm
Teehee unless I can be proven wrong 4x1gb dont work on AMD 64 due to a bug in the memory controller ;p
See random info does come in handy.
masteroftherealm is offline  
Advertisement
23-11-2005, 20:46   #6
Ginger
Registered User
 
Ginger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 2,824
Consider yourself proven wrong master ..

4 GB registered in the BIOS and 4GB registered in the OS...

Easy when you know what you are doing
Ginger is offline  
23-11-2005, 20:47   #7
masteroftherealm
 
masteroftherealm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Somewhere between 479, 754, and 939
Posts: 2,732
Send a message via ICQ to masteroftherealm Send a message via AIM to masteroftherealm Send a message via MSN to masteroftherealm Send a message via Yahoo to masteroftherealm Send a message via Skype™ to masteroftherealm
What bios you running?
EDIT: Yup Im wrong Im too used to overclocking, ya cant run it at 1T command clocks :v:
Nice system man!!! Pics??!

Last edited by masteroftherealm; 23-11-2005 at 20:49.
masteroftherealm is offline  
23-11-2005, 20:50   #8
masteroftherealm
 
masteroftherealm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Somewhere between 479, 754, and 939
Posts: 2,732
Send a message via ICQ to masteroftherealm Send a message via AIM to masteroftherealm Send a message via MSN to masteroftherealm Send a message via Yahoo to masteroftherealm Send a message via Skype™ to masteroftherealm
Oh and value? Bout 2500or so Id say.
masteroftherealm is offline  
23-11-2005, 20:51   #9
Irishpimpdude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dublin
Posts: 2,313
yeah i need pics of this :O and are you actually considering selling this or just wanna know how much its worth?
Irishpimpdude is offline  
Advertisement
23-11-2005, 20:53   #10
Ginger
Registered User
 
Ginger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 2,824
I think what you are thinking about is that 4GB cant be registered in the BIOS normally without remapping...

4GB is the limit for memory and devices.. The BIOS reserves a certain amount for system devices. So if you start the machine with few components it will leave more RAM availible to the OS. Add components and it decreases..

I am using (i think) an Award BIOS V1.7 for MS-7100

To get 4GB in the BIOS either remap the part above 3GB to above 4Gb but you need a 64Bit OS or an OS that can use above the 32Bit range such as Windows 2000 Server with 36bit or 48bit adresssing or Windows XP64/2003 64

EDIT And nope not selling .. I was just whipping it out because thats the point of this thread isnt it
Ginger is offline  
23-11-2005, 20:59   #11
Ginger
Registered User
 
Ginger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 2,824
Crap.. I just read what Khannie said.. its before you put it up for sale.. whoops thats what I get for reading stuff while doing something else
Ginger is offline  
23-11-2005, 21:04   #12
Ginger
Registered User
 
Ginger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 2,824
Right but I do need an estimation on this one

MSI KT800 (MS-6093) Board (VIA Chipset)
Athlon XP 2400+
1.5GB PC2700
Creative Ti4400 128MB
2*120GB Hard disks
450W PSU
17" CRT

No case/mouse/keyboard

Onboard AC97 Sound

Spare Netgear 10/100 Nic
PCI Sil0680 IDE Controller
Ginger is offline  
23-11-2005, 21:05   #13
masteroftherealm
 
masteroftherealm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Somewhere between 479, 754, and 939
Posts: 2,732
Send a message via ICQ to masteroftherealm Send a message via AIM to masteroftherealm Send a message via MSN to masteroftherealm Send a message via Yahoo to masteroftherealm Send a message via Skype™ to masteroftherealm
Bout 450-500euro. Ok graphics decent HDD and RAM. No case means It'll only go on parts so thats variable.
masteroftherealm is offline  
23-11-2005, 21:08   #14
Ginger
Registered User
 
Ginger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 2,824
Might just rebuild it then as a spare machine ...
Ginger is offline  
23-11-2005, 21:09   #15
masteroftherealm
 
masteroftherealm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Somewhere between 479, 754, and 939
Posts: 2,732
Send a message via ICQ to masteroftherealm Send a message via AIM to masteroftherealm Send a message via MSN to masteroftherealm Send a message via Yahoo to masteroftherealm Send a message via Skype™ to masteroftherealm
They make great servers etc.. Throw a few useful things on it use it as a fileserver or something.
masteroftherealm is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet