Acer ferrari and XP x64 - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
01-10-2005, 21:10   #1
NotMe
Registered User
 
NotMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dublin
Posts: 2,908
Acer ferrari and XP x64

I was thinking about getting an Acer Ferrari 4005WLMi and getting XP pro x64 until I read it has limited software compatibility. So does that mean some or most programs wont work on it? Should I stick with XP pro?

Also are there any laptops that can match that one for that price (~€1900). The features I like are
1GB RAM
128MB ATI graphics
100GB HD
slot load dvd drive
bluetooth
NotMe is offline  
Advertisement
02-10-2005, 01:39   #2
ARGINITE
Registered User
 
ARGINITE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Uxbridge, Middlesex, UK.
Posts: 2,336
Quote:
it has limited software compatibility
Yes this is a wee problem, im using it and I had to change my virus scaner from avg to avast, I cant use deamon tools either. But I havent had any problems with battelfield 2 and most of my other software.

Take a look at the Acer Aspire 5024WLMi. All yours for about €1350 inc shipping, thats what I payed
ARGINITE is offline  
04-10-2005, 13:38   #3
NotMe
Registered User
 
NotMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dublin
Posts: 2,908
Hmm I think I'll give the 64bit windows a miss and put 64bit linux on it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ARGINITE
Take a look at the Acer Aspire 5024WLMi. All yours for about €1350 inc shipping, thats what I payed
That looks real good actually. Where did you buy yours?
NotMe is offline  
04-10-2005, 17:07   #4
ARGINITE
Registered User
 
ARGINITE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Uxbridge, Middlesex, UK.
Posts: 2,336
I bought mine here , but since then they have changed the spec. So try here.
ARGINITE is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet